보고된 바에 따르면, 한 냉장 창고의 운영 이사가 재무 팀과 에너지 컨설턴트와 함께 앉아 잘못된 결과를 보여주는 스프레드시트를 보고 있었습니다. 5,000 팔레트의 용량을 가진 새로운 창고는 정상 부하 30%로 항상 운영되며, 수신된 kWh는 55% 부하를 가진 작은 창고와 유사합니다. 문제는 냉장과 관련된 것이 아니라 변압기와 관련이 있습니다. 기존의 건식 변압기는 2,300와트를 24시간 동안 코어 손실로 소모하고 있으며, 2개 또는 200개의 팔레트로 작동하든 상관없이 마찬가지입니다. 컨설턴트의 제안은 방에 있는 모든 사람을 충격에 빠뜨렸습니다 - 6년 된 변압기를 코어 손실이 3배 적은 새로운 비정질 합금 건식 변압기로 교체하라는 것이었습니다. 투자 수익률은 약 4년입니다.
이 기사는 비정질 합금 건식 변압기가 전력 효율성에서 혁신적이라고 여겨지는 이유를 설명하기 위해 작성되었습니다. 기술 설명, 무부하 손실을 60-80% 줄이는 방법, 재정적 측면과 생애 주기 동안 수신된 킬로와트시의 영향, 기존 변압기 설계 방식과의 평가 및 현대 전력망에서의 위치가 이 기사에서 제공될 것입니다. 변압기가 많은 부하를 받지 않는다면, 이 효율성 결정은 이번 10년 동안 당신에게 가장 중요한 결정입니다.

이것이 혁명이라고 불리는 이유
변압기는 수년 동안 가장 신뢰할 수 있고 눈에 띄지 않는 기계로, 더 나은 강철 등급, 더 얇은 기하학 및 더 나은 냉각 시스템의 도입을 통해 효율성을 개선하기 위한 작고 점진적인 단계를 밟아왔습니다. 비정질 합금을 재료로 사용하는 것은 효율성 곡선에서 단계가 아닌 도약을 가능하게 하여 무부하 손실을 60-80% 줄이는 데 도움을 주기 때문에 혁신적입니다.
변압기는 정격 용량에서 거의 작동하지 않으며, 유틸리티는 여름 피크에 맞춰 변압기를 구축하는 반면, 건물은 극단적인 경우에 맞춰 설계됩니다. 따라서 변압기에서 가장 많은 작업을 수행해야 하는 부분은 결코 멈추지 않는 부분입니다. 비정질 합금의 전체 목표는 작업이 수행되지 않을 때 발생하는 손실을 줄이는 것입니다.
비정질 금속 뒤에 있는 재료 과학
비정질 금속은 용융된 철-붕소-실리콘 합금을 회전하는 냉각 휠에 부어 약 1백만 °C의 속도로 냉각하여 만들어집니다. 원자는 결晶 격자를 형성할 기회를 얻지 못하므로 “비정질”이라고 합니다. 결정립 경계가 없기 때문에 자기 도메인 벽은 저항이 훨씬 적게 이동하므로 코어는 각 자화 주기에서 히스테리시스에 의해 훨씬 적은 에너지를 잃습니다.
| 특성 | 비정질 리본 | 결정 지향 실리콘 강철 |
|---|---|---|
| 일반 두께 | 02–0.03 mm | 23–0.30 mm |
| 결정 구조 | 없음 (무질서) | 결정립 |
| 강제력 (자화 용이성) | 매우 낮음 | 보통 |
| 1,000 kVA에서의 무부하 손실 | 800–1,100 W | 2,000–2,600 W |
| 기계적 성질 | 취성, 스트레스 민감 | 강인함, 가공 가능 |
거래의 균형은 기계적이다: 리본은 취성이며 스트레스를 받으면 효율성 장점을 잃기 때문에 제조 — 권선, 어닐링, 클램핑 — 는 일반 실리콘 강철 라인이 필요로 하지 않았던 규율을 요구한다.
무부하 손실: 조용한 에너지 소모
무부하 손실은 변압기가 자화된 코어로 인해 잃는 에너지를 의미하며, 이는 전원을 공급받는 순간부터 작동을 멈추거나 전원이 차단될 때까지 존재한다. 1,000 kVA의 표준 드라이 변압기는 항상 약 2,000에서 2,600 W의 전력을 소모한다. 8,760시간을 곱하면, 하나의 변압기가 연간 17,500에서 22,800 kWh를 잃는다고 결론지을 수 있으며, 이는 평균 가정 2-3곳을 운영할 수 있는 충분한 에너지에 해당한다. 비정질 변압기는 7,000에서 9,600 kWh만 사용한다.
| 변압기 (1,000 kVA) | 무부하 손실 | 연간 에너지 (무부하) | 연간 비용 @$0.12/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| 기존 드라이 타입 (CRGO) | 2,300 W | 20,148 kWh | $2,418 |
| 비정질 드라이 타입 | 950 W | 8,322 kWh | $999 |
| 연간 차이 | 1,350 W | 11,826 kWh | $1,419 절약 |
변압기의 다른 단일 사양 변경은 이를 제공하지 않는다. 이는 저렴하게 대기하는 코어와 비싸게 대기하는 코어의 차이이다, 영원히.
실제 절약: 킬로와트시 수학
절약되는 금액은 변압기의 수명 동안 증가할 것이다. 앞서 설명한 1,000 kVA 용량의 변압기는 $0.12/kWh로 24/7 작동할 것이다:
애플리케이션의 연간 에너지 절약은 11,826 kWh이다.
1년 동안 장치를 사용하는 비용에서 오는 절약: $1,419,
장비의 초기 구매 가격은 일반 변압기보다 $6,000에서 $8,000 더 비쌉니다.
단순 회수 기간은 약 4.2에서 5.6년이다.
20년 동안의 총 절약액은 $28,000에서 $30,000 (기준 가격에서 초기 구매 가격을 뺀 금액)으로, 이는 약 $22,000의 순이익을 제공한다.
In case of using the device in the areas with tariffs of $0.18 to $0.25 (some countries of Africa and Asia, and the parts of Europe), the payback period will be reduced to only 2 to 3 years and the overall gain will therefore exceed $40,000. In the case the companies have to pay for carbon offsets or to make systematic reports on ESG, the cases of transformers become even stronger in terms of savings.
Amorphous Dry-Type Design and Construction
The engineering process of combining amorphous core with dry-type construction is intensive. The assembly is made following the steps such as winding the core of a ribbon into step-lap configuration and annealing it in a magnetic field for proper alignment of domains. The core is then clamped with the help of the soft contact plates to avoid losing energy due to mechanical stresses. After that, the insulating windings are applied and tested for compliance with IEC 60076-11, which among other tests includes partial discharge test, in which case the cast resin inner type must withstand less than 10 pC at 1.1 of rated voltage.
This way, one is able to get a fire proof oil-free transformer which has the lowest losses in its category. One should be careful in using the equipment as transportation or installation procedures may damage the core.

Amorphous vs Every Other Transformer Design
| Design | No-Load Loss (1,000 kVA) | First Cost | Fire Risk | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 비정질 드라이 타입 | 800–1,100 W | High | Low | Light loads, indoor, green projects |
| Conventional dry-type | 2,000–2,600 W | Mid | Low | Standard indoor distribution |
| Amorphous oil-immersed | 250–320 W | Mid | Higher (oil) | Utility feeders, outdoor |
| Conventional oil-immersed | 600–700 W | Low | Higher (oil) | Outdoor distribution, lowest capex |
Although the price of amorphous dry-type is high, the cost associated with this technology in terms of fire risk losses is extremely low. It offers the lowest possible losses while ensuring compliance with the building codes regarding installation. It should be noted that amorphous oil-immersed transformers reach an even lower figure when it comes to the losses.
Where the Revolution Is Happening First
The fastest growth in the use of transformers occurs where transformers are left idle for the longest periods of time. The electric utilities are engaging in the replacement of silicon steel transformers for use in rural feeders or residential feeders where the transformers operate at 10-30 percent of their rated capacity due to the fact that amorphous transformers indicate the fastest return on investment for the utility companies. Among the users of the amorphous technology for transformer systems indoors are data centers that operate 24 hours a day and require that their PUE or Power Usage Effectiveness is as low as possible. Indeed, cold storage facilities, warehouses, and commercial office buildings where the transformers work efficiently through the night also find that the use of this technology is beneficial for them. The renewable energy projects are able to employ them for use in conjunction with wind and solar units because of the fact that they need to make use of transformation technology wherever there is a chance to experience a long downtime of the transformer.
Pricing, Payback, and Total Cost of Ownership
Amorphous dry-types command a 20–40 percent premium over conventional units. Indicative FOB ranges; prices vary by specification, brand, and region.
| Rating | Conventional Dry-Type | Amorphous Dry-Type | Typical Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| 250 kVA | $6,500–$11,000 | $9,000–$15,000 | 4–6 years |
| 400 kVA | $9,000–$16,000 | $12,000–$20,000 | 4–6 years |
| 630 kVA | $13,000–$22,000 | $17,000–$28,000 | 3–5 years |
| 1,000 kVA | $20,000–$38,000 | $25,000–$45,000 | 3–5 years |
| 2,500 kVA | $45,000–$85,000 | $55,000–$95,000 | 2–4 years |
Because the premium percentage falls as ratings rise, larger units reach payback faster. On total cost of ownership, the amorphous dry-type almost always wins at load factors below about 50–60 percent — the operating point of most real transformers.
Who Makes Them and How to Choose
| Brand | Amorphous Dry-Type Range | Price Position | 비고 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Amorphous distribution line | Premium | Core technology pioneer |
| ABB | Amorphous core options | Premium | Global service network |
| Siemens | Efficiency-focused units | Premium | Strong in Europe |
| Schneider Electric | Green Premium portfolio | Premium | ESG documentation strength |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | SC(B) amorphous series, 100–2,500 kVA | Value (25–40% lower) | IEC 60076-11 documented |
The industry leaders in amorphous technology and engineering are Hitachi Energy, ABB, Siemens, and Schneider Electric. They have been competing against each other over time. But when we talk about the criteria from a buyer’s perspective, it can be measured. That means no-load loss, partial discharge, insulation class, and the test report. Right now numerous Chinese manufacturers are competing with the best in this regard. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is producing SC(B) type of products with delivered capacity between 100 and 2,500 kVA with windings made of resin, insulation degree of F class, no-load loss values of 60–80% lower than that of silicon steel and with available documentation in accordance with IEC 60076-11 standard. For the owner of the warehouse, mill, or data center making this decision is not a problem anymore.
Cautions and Specification Checklist
Request the no-load loss number in the standard test report; it should be 60–80 percent lesser than the comparable silicon-steel catalog number.
Make sure to mention the ribbon grade (for example, 2605SA1) and that the core is step-lap in design and stress-relieved.
Indicate the partial discharge limits: leak less than 10 pC at 1.1 × nominal voltage for cast resin according to IEC 60076-11.
Match the insulation class (F = 100 K, H = 125 K) with the climatic conditions.
Be sure about the requirements for the handling and shipping with sea; one should take into consideration that amorphous cores are sensitive to stress.
Check the profitability of the project based on the tariff and load factor before making the decision.
Order the certificate concerning the type test of this family of ratings and of the first order done by a third party if financing allows.

Frequently Asked Questions
How much more efficient is an amorphous alloy transformer?
It cuts no-load loss by 60–80 percent versus grain-oriented silicon steel. A 1,000 kVA amorphous dry-type runs about 800–1,100 W of no-load loss versus 2,000–2,600 W for a conventional unit — saving 1,000–1,500 W continuously, which is 8,760–13,140 kWh per year.
Is the amorphous dry-type transformer worth the higher price?
Yes when the unit is energized at light load for long periods — which is most transformers. The premium is 20–40 percent (about $6,000–$8,000 on a 1,000 kVA unit) and payback runs 3–5 years at commercial tariffs, after which the savings are pure gain, typically $22,000+ over 20 years. At high load factors, run the numbers before buying.
How long does an amorphous core last?
Amorphous metal does not age magnetically; the core’s low-loss properties remain stable for the transformer’s full service life, typically 20–30 years for a dry-type. The real threats are mechanical — stress or rough handling — not aging, which is why proper packing and handling matter.
Are amorphous dry-type transformers available for export?
Yes. Amorphous dry-types from Chinese manufacturers, including the SC(B) series from Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, are exported worldwide with IEC 60076-11 documentation, routine test reports, and 25–45 day lead times for standard ratings. Expect to pay the amorphous premium on top of standard dry-type export pricing.
Can amorphous transformers be repaired in the field?
Windings can be repaired or replaced by the factory or a qualified workshop, but core replacement is complex and rarely economical because the ribbon must be rewound and re-annealed with stress control. Treat the core as a sealed component, protect it during handling, and you will rarely need to test that limit.
References
- IEC 60076-11: Dry-Type Power Transformers — The standard governing dry-type design, insulation classes, and tests, including PD limits.
- IEC 60076-1: Power Transformers — General — Core standard for loss definitions, tolerances, and testing.
- US DOE Distribution Transformer Standards — Official efficiency regulations that make amorphous cores economically necessary in North America.
- IEEE — Publisher of technical standards and literature on amorphous core technology and transformer losses.
- NEMA — North American standards body tracking transformer efficiency classes.
- Hitachi Energy Transformers — Manufacturer reference on amorphous core transformer technology.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Co., Ltd. — Manufacturer of amorphous-core dry-type transformers (SC(B) series) with IEC 60076-11 documentation.
Conclusion
The amorphous alloy dry-type transformer is the most consequential efficiency advance in distribution transformers in decades because it attacks the loss that runs 24/7: no-load loss. By cutting it 60–80 percent, a single 1,000 kVA unit saves 11,000+ kWh and more than $1,400 per year at typical commercial tariffs — with payback in 3–5 years and net savings above $20,000 over a 20-year life. For the cold-storage operator, the utility, the data center, or the green-certified building, the technology converts an invisible drain into a visible return. The specification is straightforward: demand the no-load loss certificate, the PD value, and the type test report. Then compare certified suppliers, from premium global brands to value leaders such as Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, and let the payback math make the decision for you.