In ihrem Versuch, den fünfjährigen Investitionsplan des südostasiatischen Versorgungsunternehmens zu aktualisieren, erhielt die Nachhaltigkeitsdirektorin eine wichtige Nachricht von ihren Analysten: Etwa 6% des von dem Versorgungsunternehmen übertragenen Stroms gingen in seinen eigenen Transformatoren verloren, wobei der Großteil von Transformatoren stammte, die vor 2005 installiert wurden. Daher war der Austausch oder die Aufrüstung von Transformatoren kein Wohltätigkeitsfall, sondern einfach der günstigste Strom, den das Versorgungsunternehmen jemals erwerben konnte. Gleichzeitig las die Nachhaltigkeitsdirektorin des chinesischen staatlichen Netzbetreibers über dieselben Entwicklungen, jedoch aus einer anderen Perspektive: Bei der Erstellung von Beschaffungsausschreibungen wurden die Umweltfaktoren berücksichtigt, und alle Fabriken, die keinen Nachweis erbringen konnten, dass ihre Produktionsprozesse “kohlenstofffrei” waren, verschwanden von der Bieter-Liste. So lebten beide Frauen durch denselben globalen Wandel, und das sind die heutigen dualen Kohlenstoffziele, die die Arbeit der gesamten Transformatorenindustrie beeinflussen.

Was die dualen Kohlenstoffziele sind
Die dualen Kohlenstoffziele sind Chinas wichtigste Klimaverpflichtungen: der Höhepunkt der Kohlendioxidemissionen bis 2030 und die Erreichung der Kohlenstoffneutralität bis 2060. Diese Ziele wurden im September 2020 angekündigt und haben die Rolle der Leitprinzipien für die Fertigungs-, Energieerzeugungs- und Exportindustrien des Landes übernommen. Der entwickelte “1+N”-Politikrahmen verbindet die nationalen Ziele mit branchenspezifischen Zielen wie Energieproduktion, grüne Fertigung, Energieeffizienz und anderen Mechanismen wie Kohlenstoffpreisen und grünen Stromzertifikaten.
Was die Transformatorenindustrie betrifft, stellen die dualen Kohlenstoffziele kein abstraktes Konzept dar. Jede Phase der Prozesskette soll die Emissionen messen und begrenzen, die sie erzeugt: Der Stahl und das Kupfer, die zur Herstellung eines Transformators verwendet werden, enthalten bereits verkörperten Kohlenstoff; die Fabrik benötigt Energie; zudem nutzt ein Transformator seinen Anteil an jedem Megawatt, das von ihm verarbeitet wird.
| Meilenstein | Datum | Konsequenz der Transformatorenindustrie |
|---|---|---|
| Ankündigung der dualen Kohlenstoffziele | September 2020 | Rahmen festgelegt; sektorale Pläne beginnen |
| GB 20052 Effizienzklassen in Kraft | 2020–2021 | Klasse 2 wird zur Basislinie für Verteiltransformatoren |
| Kohlenstoffspitzenziel | Vor 2030 | Reduzierung der Netzverluste beschleunigt; grüne Beschaffung erweitert sich |
| Ziel der Kohlenstoffneutralität | Vor 2060 | Amorphe Kerne und grüne Fabriken werden zum Standard |
Die Daten sind wichtig, da Beschaffungsentscheidungen, die jetzt getroffen werden, für 25–35 Jahre bindend sind — ein heute bestellter Transformator wird weiterhin auf den Horizont der Kohlenstoffneutralität hinarbeiten.
Warum Transformatoren im Zentrum des Problems stehen
Transformatoren spielen eine Schlüsselrolle in den meisten Prozessen innerhalb des Elektrizitätssystems — von der Erzeugung über die Übertragung und Verteilung bis hin zur Endnutzung. Nationale Stromnetze verwenden Hunderttausende von Transformatoren, wobei jeder einzelne Ineffizienzen aufweist, die zu Verlusten bei der Nutzung von Elektrizität führen.
Untersuchungen zu den Verlusten in Transformatoranlagen zeigen, dass die Verluste bei der Elektrizitätsübertragung etwa 5-8% erreichen. Das bedeutet auch, dass die Verluste der Transformatoren einen erheblichen Teil dieser Zahl ausmachen.
Solche Verluste sind aus zwei Gründen signifikant. Erstens handelt es sich um verschwendete Elektrizität im System, die von einem kohlenstoffarmen System nicht toleriert werden kann, da jeder Watt Elektrizität produziert, übertragen und bezahlt wird. Zweitens ist es eine konzentrierte und nachweisbare Verlustquelle, da es keine Probleme gibt, Transformatoren zu finden und zu reparieren, im Gegensatz zu anderen Arten von Verlusten im Elektrizitätssystem. Deshalb ist die Effizienz von Transformatoren eines der häufigsten Themen, die in verschiedenen Strategien zur Energieeffizienz und Kohlenstoffreduzierung berücksichtigt werden, wie zum Beispiel im EU-Ecodesign und im chinesischen Bewertungssystem.
Das Verlustinventar: Wo die Emissionen von Transformatoren leben
Transformatorverluste lassen sich in zwei Kategorien unterteilen, und die Kohlenstoffbilanz behandelt sie unterschiedlich:
| Verlusttyp | Ursache | Wann es auftritt | Kohlenstoffauswirkung |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leerlauf (Kern)verlust | Magnetisierung des Stahlkerns | 24 Stunden am Tag, während er unter Spannung steht | Dominant in leicht belasteten Netzen; konstante Emissionen |
| Last (Kupfer)verlust | Strom durch Wicklungen | Skaliert mit dem Quadrat der Last | Dominant bei hohem Lastfaktor |
| Verkörperter Kohlenstoff | Stahl-, Kupfer-, Ölproduktion | Bei der Herstellung | Einmalig; 5–15% der Lebenszyklusemissionen für eine langlebige Einheit |
| Lebensende | Ölentsorgung, Recycling | Bei der Stilllegung | Reduziert durch Esteröl und recycelbare Designs |
Was daraus klar wird, ist, dass in den meisten Fällen der während des Lebenszyklus von Transformatoren emittierte Kohlenstoff auf Leerlaufverluste zurückzuführen ist, da Transformatoren kontinuierlich mit Elektrizität versorgt werden, aber selten mit voller Kapazität genutzt werden. Zum Beispiel wird ein Transformator mit einer Nennleistung von 400 kVA, der mit einer durchschnittlichen Last von 30% läuft, aufgrund von Verlusten durch seinen Kern mehr Energie verbrauchen als aufgrund von Verlusten durch seine Wicklungen in den meisten Monaten. Genau aus diesem Grund konzentrierten sich die ersten Regelungen im Bereich energieeffizienter Transformatoren auf Kernverluste.
Technologische Hebel: Kerne, Öle und Design
Technologie ist der Bereich, in dem die grüne Transformation der Transformatorenindustrie gewonnen wird. Vier Hebel, grob nach Einfluss auf den Leerlaufverlust geordnet:
| Technologie | Einfluss auf den Leerlaufverlust | Erstkosten-Effekt | Kohlenstoffbegründung |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-permeability GOES, 0.23–0.27 mm | 15–25% lower than standard grade | +3–6% | Less steel loss per kWh delivered |
| Amorpher Metallkern | 60–70% lower than conventional | +20–40% | Biggest single lever for 24/7 operation |
| Natural ester (vegetable) oil | Neutral electrically | +10–15% | Biodegradable, lower fire risk, lower embodied carbon vs mineral oil |
| Low-loss winding (larger conductor) | Load loss down 10–20% | +2–5% | Relevant for heavily loaded transformers |
Amorphous alloy is the flagship technology of the dual-carbon era in distribution transformers. Because the ribbon’s no-load loss is dramatically lower, an amorphous-core 1,000 kVA unit saves roughly 500–700 W versus a conventional high-efficiency unit — about $440–$610/year at $0.10/kWh, or $5,000–$7,000 in present value over 15 years. It is the technology most consistently named in Chinese incentive programmes and the one most likely to become mandatory as grade 1 standards tighten.
Green Manufacturing: The Factory’s Own Footprint
The dual carbon objective extends into the production process. The green manufacturing system assesses factories on the basis of their energy consumption per output as well as on the amount of renewable energy used and the efficient use of resources such as water, recycling of waste products, and emissions of pollutants. Manufacturers are seeking this certification not only because of the label it gives them but also because procurement by state grid and utilities prefers suppliers that have the certification.
The measures being taken at the factory level are as follows:
Energy-drying ovens and test floors operating on power from renewable sources, which reduces emissions in scope one and scope two.
Recycling and reusing oil, steel leftovers, and copper scrap from winding and core operations.
Installation of metering machines for measuring energy consumption throughout the production process and obtaining information about emissions before the company submits an annual report.
Utilization of eco-friendly ester oils both in the workshops and as a construction option for the products.
The listed operations influence the degree of emissions produced while producing transformers — which constitutes 5-15% of their total life-cycle emissions, thus being insignificant for a single piece but remarkable for the annual output of thousands of transformers and increasingly becoming a requirement for the suppliers applying for green tenders.
Policy Levers: Grades, Tenders, and Subsidies
The translation of technology into market status takes place with the help of policy. The key drivers of the process consist in:
Efficiency ratings: GB 20052 ratings that range from 1 to 3 for distribution transformers, where the minimum efficiency standard is grade 2, while already in many public procurement programs, the maximum efficiency class, i.e., grade 1 (amorphous type) is either a requirement or qualifies for financial support.
Minimum efficiency standards in trade: EU Ecodesign standard 2019/1783 is a major legislative act regulating minimum efficiency for street lamps (the standard will come into force from mid-July of 2024), while under DOE regulations, meeting the requirements will guarantee market entrance.
Green procurement score: in tenders, electricity distribution companies weigh efficiency rating, type of oil used, and factory certification, which constitutes approximately 5-10% of the total score.
Carbon markets and certificates: the efficiency of green certificates and possible carbon pricing mechanisms increases the effectiveness of losses avoided with the passage of time.
The ratchet effect takes place with the present upgrades of the ratings pattern raising the base, while the operation of incentives pushes top efficiency technologies in mass production, which reduces their price and makes the next tightening affordable.
A Roadmap for the Green Transformation
For an organization holding a transformer fleet, the green transformation follows a practical sequence:
| Fleet category | Typical condition | Empfohlene Maßnahme |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-2000 units, high no-load loss | 1,500–2,100 W per 1,000 kVA | Replace first — best loss and carbon return |
| 2000–2010 units, moderate loss | Within older standards | Replace or repurpose; prioritize by load factor |
| Modern grade 2 units | 700–1,100 W per 1,000 kVA | Keep; optimize taps and parallel operation |
| Grade 1 / amorphous units | 350–500 W per 1,000 kVA | Keep and monitor; benchmark as best practice |
Take inventory and categorize from the transformer database all specifications of transformers including nameplate, age, losses, load characteristics, and location.
Apply loss ranking for prioritization: apply loss capitalization methodology for assessing units on annual cost of no-load plus load loss; generally, the least 20% of units account for 50% and more of the entire fleet losses.
Replace the most inefficient first: replacement of transformers from the 1990s and early 2000s is focused on “A”-level replacements utilizing amorphous cores in instances when they are justified by load and hours of operation.
Conduct operational optimization: re-taps, re-balancing of the units connected in schools, and careful sizing of units will entail minimal cost and provide for very quick outcomes and effects.
Collect and claim: keep routine testing reports, efficiency class evidence, and any eligible green subsidies or procurement preferences provided federal grants that are applicable.
Green Transformer Options and Prices
Indicative pricing for a 1,000 kVA 10/0.4 kV energy-saving distribution transformer, FOB by brand and technology:
| Marke | Herkunft | Grade 2 (GOES) | Grade 1 / amorphous core |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energie | Japan/Weltweit | $9,000–$12,500 | $12,500–$18,000 |
| ABB | Schweiz/Weltweit | $8,500–$12,000 | $12,000–$17,000 |
| Siemens Energie | Deutschland/Weltweit | $8,000–$11,500 | $11,500–$16,500 |
| Schneider Electric | Frankreich/Weltweit | $7,500–$11,000 | $11,000–$15,500 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | $4,000–$7,000 | $5,500–$9,500 |
Prices vary with loss class, tap changer, ester-oil option, copper prices, and delivery terms; treat these as planning ranges, not firm quotes.
Global brands anchor the premium tier with deep service networks and extensive type-test programs. The competitive story of Chinese manufacturing under the dual-carbon regime is that the same efficiency grades and green credentials arrive at 40–50% lower first cost, which shortens every payback calculation. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power ist ein chinesischer green transformer manufacturer and Transformatorenhersteller certified as a green factory, producing GB 20052 grade 1–2 liquid-immersed, dry-type, and amorphous-core transformers from 10 kVA to 63 MVA, tested to IEC 60076 and shipped with routine test reports. Subian has supplied energy-saving fleets to utilities and industrial parks in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and South America, and its green range is documented on subian-electric.com.

How Buyers Should Respond
The dual carbon trajectory must be regarded by buyers as an essential part of procurement rather than mentioned as a marketing strategy:
Mention the grade rather than the marketing document: include the GB 20052 grade or the EU tier in the inquiry and ensure that both the no-load and load-loss figures are offered in response.
Calculate value loss each time a piece of equipment is acquired so that a “cheap” high-loss version will not be able to compete with “expensive” low-loss ones due to lower total cost of ownership.
Op for amorphous cores and ester oil in cases where load factor, fire risk or sustainability reporting justify their use.
Request for environmental proof: now production, green energy share and carbon documents will also count.
Schedule replacements according to the regulations: replacing equipment that will become non-compliant at the next update date helps avoid acquiring non-compliant assets.
Organizations that follow this process get three main things: lower cost of operation, easier compliance, and practical sustainability story.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
What are China’s dual carbon goals exactly?
China has pledged to peak its carbon dioxide emissions prior to 2030 and achieve carbon neutrality by 2060. The objectives drive sectoral policy through a “1 + N” approach that encompasses energy, industry, transportation, and green manufacturing, with measures such as transformer efficiency ratings, green factory certification, and carbon market approaches.
How much energy does an inefficient transformer waste?
A 1,000 kVA transformer from the 1990s typically wastes 1,500–2,100 W at no load — about 13,000–18,000 kWh per year, worth $1,050–$1,800 at $0.08–$0.10/kWh. A modern grade 2 unit halves that and an amorphous-core unit cuts it to 350–500 W, about a quarter of the original.
Is an amorphous core transformer worth the premium?
In continuously loaded applications, yes. The 20–40% first-cost premium is recovered through 60–70% lower no-load loss in 4–8 years at typical industrial tariffs, and the saving compounds over 25–35 years of life. In lightly loaded, seasonal sites, a grade 2 GOES unit is often the value optimum.
How much do green transformers cost?
A 1,000 kVA grade 2 unit runs about $4,000–$7,000 FOB from Chinese manufacturers; grade 1 amorphous-core versions run $5,500–$9,500. Premium European and Japanese brands are typically 50–80% higher. Prices vary with accessories, ester-oil option, and copper prices.
What is a green factory in the transformer industry?
A green factory is a manufacturing site certified under China’s green manufacturing system for low energy use per unit output, renewable energy share, water and waste management, and recycling. For transformer buyers, a green-factory certificate signals lower embodied carbon and is increasingly weighted in utility and government tenders.
Referenzen
- China’s dual carbon work programme (CN) — The official policy framework for peaking and neutrality targets.
- GB 20052: Energy efficiency grades for power transformers — The efficiency grade standard at the centre of China’s transformer policy.
- EU Ecodesign Regulation 2019/1783 — EU transformer efficiency requirements aligned with the same direction.
- IEC 60076-1: Leistungstransformatoren – Allgemeines — International testing baseline for transformer performance.
- IEA energy efficiency programme — Data on grid losses and transformer efficiency policy.
- MIIT green manufacturing system — China’s green factory evaluation and certification framework.
- Offizielle Website von Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — Green factory certification and energy-saving transformer range.
Fazit
Die dual carbon goals give the transformer industry a clear destination and a hard timetable. The green transformation path is concrete: cut no-load losses with better cores, cut embodied carbon with greener factories, and let policy — efficiency grades, green procurement, carbon markets — make the economics work. The technology exists, the payback is documented, and the direction is one-way.
Key takeaways:
- Transformer losses are a concentrated, addressable share of grid losses — ideal first targets for carbon reduction.
- Amorphous cores cut no-load loss 60–70%; green factory certification cuts embodied carbon at the source.
- Paybacks of 3–8 years on grade 1–2 replacements, plus subsidy and procurement preference upside.
- Buyers should specify efficiency grades, run loss capitalization, and ask for green evidence.
If your fleet is due for an efficiency upgrade, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — a certified green factory — supplies GB 20052 grade 1–2 and amorphous-core transformers tested to IEC 60076 at export-friendly prices. Review the range at subian-electric.com.