Stellen Sie sich die Aufgabe eines Inbetriebnahmeingenieurs vor, der an einer neuen 110-kV-Umspannstation arbeitet: Der Haupttransformator hat alle Tests bestanden, doch der Kontrollraum ist dunkel, weil der Hilfstransformator, der die Funktion von Lade-, Kühl- und Schutzsystemen sicherstellt, 20% unterdimensioniert war. Ein solches Bild kann in vielen Projekten weltweit angetroffen werden, da den Station-Service-Transformatoren im Vergleich zu den großen, die in der Nähe installiert sind, wenig Aufmerksamkeit geschenkt wird. Der Artikel präsentiert sieben wertvolle Ratschläge zur Auswahl des richtigen Hilfstransformators.
Ein Hilfstransformator, auch als Station-Service-Transformator bekannt, liefert die notwendigen Inhouse-Dienste an Umspannstationen, Kraftwerken oder Industrieanlagen. Grundsätzlich wandelt er die Leitungsspannung, die 35.000 Volt oder 10.000 Volt betragen kann, auf etwa 0,4 Volt herunter, um Beleuchtung, Steuerungsschaltungen, Schutzvorrichtungen und Kühlgebläse sowie das Laden von Batterien bereitzustellen. Sieben Dinge, die man bei einem Hilfstransformator beachten sollte, sind die Größe des Transformators, basierend auf der berechneten Last und einem zusätzlichen 15-20% Spielraum; die Entscheidung über die Spannungs- und Vektorgruppen; die Wahl der Kühlmethode; die Entscheidung über die Verwendung eines Lastabgriffs oder eines Abgriffs außerhalb des Stromkreises; der Vergleich der Verlustgarantien, da der Transformator ständig arbeitet; Punkt sechs beschreibt den Unterschied zwischen ölgetauchten und trockenen Transformatoren; und die Anforderung von IEC 60076-Testberichten.

Was ist ein Hilfstransformator und welche Typen gibt es?
Ein Hilfstransformator ist auch als Einheitshilfstransformator oder Station-Service-Transformator bekannt und wurde entwickelt, um die Hilfsanlagen der Umspannstation, des Kraftwerks oder der großen Industrieanlage zu versorgen. Er reduziert die Hauptbusspannung auf Niederspannungsverteilungsniveaus (typischerweise 35/0,4 kV, 10/0,4 kV und 6,6/0,4 kV). Die bereitgestellte elektrische Energie wird zum Betrieb von Motoren, Heizung und Beleuchtung, zum Laden von Batterien und für Steuerungs-/Schutzschaltungen verwendet. Da die Last für den Betrieb der Anlage jederzeit wichtig ist, ist diese Art von Ausrüstung für den Dauerbetrieb und einen hohen Lastfaktor ausgelegt – das bedeutet, dass ein Ausfall der Einheit den Betrieb der gesunden Anlage stoppen kann. Daher ist es notwendig, die Auswahl der Parameter des Hilfstransformators ernst zu nehmen.
| Typ | Typische Nennleistung | Kühlung / Form | Am besten geeignet für |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ölgetaucht, selbstgekühlt (ONAN) | 50–2.500 kVA | Mineralöl, Außentank | Außendienst der Umspannstation |
| Ölgetaucht mit Ventilatoren (ONAF) | Über 1.000 kVA | Mineralöl, Zwangsluft | Hohe Lastfaktoren, heiße Klimazonen |
| Trockentyp Gießharz | 100–2.000 kVA | Epoxidharz, Innenbereich | Innenbereich, feuergefährdete Bereiche |
| Doppelsekundärwicklung | Maßgeschneidert | Jeder Kühlmodus | Separate Motor- und Steuerungsversorgungen |
| Mit Lastabgriff | 100–2.500 kVA | Jeder Kühlmodus | Instabile Netzspannung |
Tipp 1: Größe basierend auf gemessener Last, nicht auf Typenschild
Der häufigste Grund für das Versagen von Hilfstransformatoren ist Unterdimensionierung. Die Nennwerte der angeschlossenen Geräte übertreiben die tatsächliche Nachfrage, aber der Designer, der den Diversitätsfaktor ignoriert, indem er den Nennwert aller angeschlossenen Lasten summiert, wird eine unnötig große und ineffiziente Lösung produzieren. Eine professionelle Lösung wäre, die Betriebslast, die größte Anlauflast, die entweder der Kühlventilator oder ein Kompressor ist, der 5-8 Mal die Menge der Betriebslast benötigt, und eine Marge von 15-20 % für zukünftiges Wachstum und saisonale Variationen zu berücksichtigen. Wenn die Anlage wahrscheinlich bald automatisiert oder erweitert wird, wäre es der beste Weg, die tatsächliche Nachfrage über eine Saison zu beobachten, bevor die erforderlichen kVA bestimmt werden. Ein Hilfstransformator mit einer Nennleistung von 50 kVA würde an einer kleinen Umspannstation 2.000 bis 4.000 kosten, während ein Transformator mit 80 kVA nicht viel mehr kosten würde, aber zusätzlichen Spielraum schaffen würde.
Tipp 2: Fixieren Sie das Spannungs-Paar und die Vektorgruppe
Das Spannungsverhältnis muss dem Busspannungsniveau der Anlage und dem Niederspannungspanel entsprechen. Es muss entschieden werden, ob Ihr Unternehmen 35/0,4 kV, 10/0,4 kV oder ein anderes Spannungsverhältnis vor Ort verwenden wird. Welches dieser Verhältnisse Sie auch wählen, es sollte in den Anlagen konstant gehalten werden, um Ersatzteile und elektrische Umspannstationen mit einem einheitlichen Muster zu haben. Die Kategorie des Spannungstransformators kann ebenso wichtig sein. Bei der Anfrage nach Unterstützung für die Hilfslieferung der Umspannstation ist es vorzuziehen, Dyn11 zu wählen, da es den stabilen Neutralleiter für die einphasige Last und eine klare Phasenverschiebung bietet, dennoch kann es einige Anwendungen geben, die etwas anderes wie Dyn5 oder YNd11 gemäß der Erdungspolitik und den Anforderungen für paralleles Arbeiten erwähnen. Die Kategorie des Transformators sollte in der Bestellung angegeben und im regelmäßigen Bericht bestätigt werden, da das Gerät mit der falschen Transformator-Kategorie mit einem Schutzabschaltung konfrontiert ist oder nicht parallel arbeiten kann.
| Spannungs-Paar | Typische Vektorgruppe | Wo es verwendet wird |
|---|---|---|
| 35/0,4 kV | Dyn11 | Große Umspannstationen, Kraftwerke |
| 10/0,4 kV | Dyn11 | Verteilungsumspannstationen |
| 11/0,4 kV | Dyn11 | UK- und Commonwealth-Netzwerke |
| 6,6/0,4 kV | Dyn11 oder Dyn5 | Industrie- und ältere Anlagenbusse |
| 33/0,4 kV | Dyn5 oder maßgeschneidert | Besondere Erdungsschemata |
Tipp 3: Passen Sie den Kühlmodus an die Aufgabe an
Hilfstransformatoren werden typischerweise kontinuierlich betrieben, wodurch die Kühlklasse ein wichtiger bestimmender Faktor für die vorhandene Sicherheitsmarge bei hohen Temperaturen ist, wobei ONAN (Öl natürlich Luft natürlich) die einfachste und unkomplizierteste Option ist, die für die meisten Fälle bis zu 1.000 kVA anwendbar ist. Für größere und/oder rauere Umgebungen mit begrenztem Luftstrom werden ONAF (Öl natürlich Luft gezwungen) Transformatoren eingesetzt, die Ventilatoren einführen, die die Betriebsfähigkeit um etwa 20–33% erhöhen können. Daher ist es wichtig, die Umgebungstemperaturen und Höhen anzugeben (zum Beispiel ist eine Basislinie 40°C Umgebungstemperatur und 1.000 m Höhe, damit der Hersteller die Bewertungen entsprechend herabstuft.
| Umgebungstemperatur | Korrektur für ONAN-Bewertung | Empfohlene Maßnahme |
|---|---|---|
| 40°C | 100% des Typenschilds | Standard-Designpunkt |
| 45°C | ~93–95% | De-rate or add fans (ONAF) |
| 50°C | ~85–88% | De-rate, ONAF, or larger kVA |
| 55°C | ~78–82% | Special high-ambient design |
| Above 1,000 m altitude | De-rate ~1% per 100 m over 1,000 m | Confirm insulation and cooling |
Tip 4: Choose Tapping Arrangement Deliberately
The bus voltage level at a substation seldom is at the rated value; it varies from time to time depending on the load and network situation. Off-load tap changers (±2 × 2.5% is normal) deal with variations that occur slowly and happen without any extra costs. But when the voltage levels fluctuate considerably during a day, on-load tap changers (OLTCs) allow the system to remain within tolerance through the course of the day without turning off the substation but with adding around 10-25% to the cost and requiring periodic maintenance.

Tip 5: Compare Guaranteed Losses, Not Just Price
Because the auxiliary transformer has a high load factor throughout the day, operating losses become an unavoidable cost. No-load loss (core loss) is incurred such as during no-load loss; load loss happens depending on the usage. Evaluate proposals based on the losses and compare them. At an average cost of power around $0.10-$0.15/kWh, 500 W of no-load loss may cost around $440-$660 per year, resulting in a total cost of $11,000-$16,500 over 25 years of operation. Request no-load and load loss data from vendors in accordance with IEC 60076-1 and compare it.
| No-load loss difference | Annual cost @ $0.10/kWh | Annual cost @ $0.15/kWh | 25-year capitalized value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 W | $88 | $131 | $2,200–$3,300 |
| 300 W | $263 | $394 | $6,600–$9,900 |
| 500 W | $438 | $657 | $11,000–$16,400 |
| 1,000 W | $876 | $1,314 | $21,900–$32,900 |
Tip 6: Pick Oil-Immersed or Dry-Type for the Site
Insulation systems functions according to the physical environment. Most often outdoor substations use oil-filled transformers. This technology is rugged, weatherproof and easy to maintain, the oil cools and insulates. Indoor installations, underground vaults and places with fire hazards (close to control rooms and people’s facilities) use the dry types of cast resin transformers that do not require oil containment together with very low fire risk and less maintenance. The cost of cast resin transformers can be 20 – 40 % higher than that of oil-filled counterparts, but the effectiveness of elimination of fire walls, oil pits and dealing with oil can make the issue swing back towards dry transformers in case of the necessity of locating a transformer inside according to fire code.
Tip 7: Demand IEC 60076 Test Documentation
The testing report serves as the only conclusive proof that the item in terms of its specifications meets the required standards. It is necessary to ask for a standard test report according to the standards of IEC 60076 detailing the voltage ratio, vector group, resistance of windings, impedance and losses in the form of load loss, no-load loss, and current in addition to the dielectric tests. For critical projects, the type test report (test of temperature rise, test of short-circuit strength according to IEC 60076-5, sound level) and, if required by the project, a witnessed test or inspection at the factory performed by a third party should be requested. It is crucial to make sure that the test report is sent within the shipment for the customs procedure.
Common Specification Mistakes to Avoid
| Mistake | Konsequenz | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Under-rated kVA from nameplate arithmetic | Overheating, tripping, short service life | Use logged demand plus 15–20% margin |
| Wrong vector group on the order | Protection misoperation, parallel-running failure | Confirm Dyn11/Dyn5 with the station scheme |
| Ignoring ambient temperature | Excess temperature rise in hot climates | De-rate per datasheet or raise cooling class |
| Choosing OLTC where off-circuit taps suffice | Unnecessary cost and maintenance | Match tap type to actual voltage variation |
| Accepting a bid without loss guarantees | Hidden lifetime operating cost | Require IEC 60076 loss figures and capitalize them |
| Skipping the test report check | Undetected manufacturing defects | Mandate routine test report before shipment |

Top-Marken und Preisspannen
| Marke | Land | Product focus | Indikative Preisspanne (US$) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Schweiz/Schweden | Full-range station service transformers | $4.000–$60.000 |
| Siemens | Deutschland | Utility and industrial auxiliary units | $3.500–$55.000 |
| Schneider Electric | Optimierungsmaßnahmen in der Praxis | Dry-type and cast resin units | $2,500–$40,000 |
| Hitachi Energie | Schweiz | Utility-grade auxiliary transformers | $4,500–$70,000 |
| Eaton | USA | Commercial and light industrial units | $2,000–$35,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | Oil-immersed and dry-type, custom vector groups | $2,000–$35,000 |
The price ranges are indicative for transformers with ratings of between 50kVA and 2,500kVA and will depend on a number of factors including the losses, vector group, and additional features that may be included. Names such as ABB, Siemens, Schneider Electric, Hitachi Energy, and Eaton have defined the engineering quality standards for this field of transformers, so their documentation could be treated as a reference point for development. If one is looking for a provider that is able to deliver the same level of compliance with IEC 60076 but with a lower price tag, one of the Chinese producers that gift the widest experience in export is Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Co., Ltd. The Chinese company produces both oil-immersed and dry-type transformers of different ratings from tens of kVA to dozens of MVA, offers traditional or custom-made vector groups, dual secondary options, as well as on-load and off-circuit transformers. You can review the product range on the Subian Electric website.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
What is the difference between an auxiliary transformer and a distribution transformer?
The principles of the design are the same; the distinction lies in the objective and the position. A distribution transformer provides power to consumers — residences, stores, small factories — along the grid. An auxiliary transformer supplies power to the systems within a power plant or substation — control, protection, lighting, cooling, and battery charging. Since its load keeps the plant functioning, an auxiliary transformer often operates at a higher load factor than a distribution transformer and is designed with greater consideration for losses and reliability.
What kVA rating is typical for a station service transformer?
Having an auxiliary load requirement. A small distribution substation will likely only require around 50–200 kVA for its auxiliaries, while a large EHV substation or power plant may have several units varying from 1,000–2,500 kVA, sometimes featuring dual secondaries for motors and control feeds. Select a size based on the actual auxiliary load plus 15–20% margin instead of following the rule of thumb.
Can an auxiliary transformer be installed indoors?
Sure. When it comes to indoor installation, it is more advisable to use a dry-type cast resin auxiliary transformer since it is not subject to an oil containment requirement, has a low probability of fire, and features lower maintenance needs. In the case of outdoor substations, oil-immersed unit are practically always used. The insulation system’s selection should not rely on the rule of thumb; it should depend on site characteristics and fire code requirements.
Should the auxiliary transformer have an on-load tap changer?
Only if your bus voltage changes enough to affect the 0.4 kV supply do you need an OLTC. Off-circuit taps (±2 x 2.5%) are effective in dealing with slow variations in voltage at no extra cost. An OLTC increases the system price and running costs by 10-25%, but it protects vulnerable control electronics in unstable networks, where one outage is usually worth the cost incurred.
Does Subian provide test reports with auxiliary transformers?
Absolutely. All auxiliary transformers of Subian come with a standard test report before shipment according to the IEC 60076 which is inclusive of tests such as the ratio, vector group, impedance, losses, and dielectric tests. It is possible to arrange for other types of test reports required for projects such as witnessed tests and third-party inspection before the order is finalized.
Referenzen
- IEC 60076-1 — Power Transformers: General — the governing standard for rating, losses, and testing of auxiliary transformers.
- IEC 60076-5 — Ability to Withstand Short Circuit — the verification standard for short-circuit robustness of station service units.
- IEC 60076-3 — Insulation Levels and Dielectric Tests — defines insulation and test requirements referenced in RFQs.
- NEMA TP-1 — Energy Efficiency for Distribution Transformers — the efficiency benchmark used in North American loss evaluation.
- Eaton — Transformer Product Range — representative manufacturer documentation for comparison.
- UL 1561 — Dry-Type Transformer Safety Standard — safety listing relevant for indoor and dry-type auxiliary units.
Fazit
The auxiliary transformer is the silent workhorse of any dependable substation, and its proper selection is based on seven key decisions: to define the size taking into account the load requirements and allowing 15-20% overheads; to fix the voltage pair and the vector group; to provide the match of the cooling mechanism with the conditions of use; to be careful while choosing the tap connection; to compare the costs of the capitalized losses; and to select either the oil-immersed unit or dry-type based on the requirements of the installation site; and to ask for IEC 60076 test results. All decisions can be practically verified, and it is the totality of the decisions that allows to differentiate a 25-year station from a station failing in the initial summer. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is a reputable manufacturer of both oil-immersed and dry-type auxiliary transformers compliant with IEC 60076 standards, providing full test evidence and very fair prices. Contact the company through the official website with your station load data and voltage scheme to receive a specification-matched proposal.