Le rapport de mise en service d'un appareil de 40 MVA qui a pris 14 mois pour arriver vient d'être acquis par l'ingénieur de la sous-station. L'appareil est censé répondre aux besoins d'une région qui compte 60 000 consommateurs. 28 000 litres d'huile sont présents à l'intérieur du réservoir, ainsi que 20 tonnes d'assemblage noyau-enroulement et le système de refroidissement de l'unité qui est responsable de la régulation de la chaleur avec un budget d'augmentation de température de 65K. L'ingénieur réalise que la simplicité du réservoir en acier présente des complications potentielles sous la forme de chimie des gaz dissous, de gestion des points chauds, d'équilibre d'humidité entre le papier et le liquide et d'un changeur de prises qui est responsable du commutateur sous charge.
Le but de cet article est de fournir des informations sur les transformateurs de puissance immergés dans un liquide, comment ces appareils agissent en tant que transformateurs de tension de puissance, le fonctionnement du système de refroidissement, la différence entre l'huile minérale et les fluides esters, la complexité des schémas de défaillance liés au contrôle du fonctionnement du transformateur et les prix associés aux machines de différentes capacités.
En résumé, un transformateur de puissance rempli de liquide est un type de transformateur qui est refroidi et isolé à l'aide d'un liquide, dans la plupart des cas de l'huile minérale qui est utilisée dans environ 75–85% d'unités, tandis que lorsqu'il y a un risque d'incendie ou d'effets dangereux pour l'environnement, des huiles comme les esters naturels et synthétiques sont utilisées. La méthode de refroidissement par liquide offre une capacité de refroidissement supérieure à celle du refroidissement par air, la tolérance de température est (65K) égale à (65K) et supérieure à 50–60K pour les transformateurs secs.

Qu'est-ce qu'un transformateur de puissance immergé dans un liquide ?
Un transformateur de puissance immergé dans un liquide est celui dans lequel la partie active du transformateur, y compris l'enroulement et le noyau, est logée dans un réservoir en acier rempli d'un fluide isolant. Le rôle du liquide isolant est double. Tout d'abord, il agit comme un diélectrique qui isole les conducteurs du sol et fournit certaines parties de l'isolation avec du papier et du carton pressé. Deuxièmement, il agit comme un fluide de refroidissement et évacue la chaleur de l'enroulement et du noyau vers le réservoir et les radiateurs qui sont ensuite refroidis par l'air.
Cette combinaison de deux fonctions est une raison de l'efficacité élevée de l'immersion liquide. L'air est un mauvais diélectrique et aussi un mauvais conducteur de chaleur, rendant possible la dissipation de la chaleur de l'enroulement de type sec avec beaucoup plus d'efforts. De plus, la conductivité thermique du liquide est environ trente-six fois plus élevée que celle de l'air et il absorbe beaucoup plus de chaleur par litre que l'air. Ainsi, depuis plusieurs centaines de kVA, pratiquement chaque transformateur est considéré comme un transformateur de type liquide immergé (qui est souvent appelé transformateur immergé dans l'huile).

Pourquoi l'immersion liquide l'emporte à grande échelle
Les raisons pour lesquelles l'immersion liquide est meilleure en ce qui concerne les tailles de transformateurs peuvent être simplement énoncées :
- Capacité thermique : Selon la norme IEC 60076-2, l'augmentation de température moyenne des enroulements utilisés dans les transformateurs immergés dans l'huile est égale ou inférieure à 65 degrés Celsius, ce qui entraîne des puissances continues plus élevées en raison d'un meilleur transfert de chaleur qui peut être réalisé.
- Résistance diélectrique : En raison du fait que l'huile a une résistance diélectrique de 40-70 kV/2,5 mm, elle peut être utilisée pour réduire l'espacement et le volume en raison du fait qu'elle est beaucoup plus élevée que celle de son homologue aérien.
- Capacité de surcharge : Les transformateurs liquides sont conçus pour résister à des surcharges pendant de courtes périodes – par exemple, comme le prescrit la norme IEC 60076-7, des surcharges d'un montant de 130 % peuvent se poursuivre pendant 2 heures.
- Diélectrique auto-réparant : Des décharges mineures dans l'huile créent des gaz, qui se dissolvent, et l'huile revient à son état opérationnel normal contrairement à un espace aérien, qui ne peut pas se réparer lui-même.
- Diagnosabilité : Le liquide exprime une empreinte chimique de chaque processus se produisant à l'intérieur, ce qui rend l'analyse des gaz dissous le système d'alerte précoce le plus efficace en ingénierie électrique.
Ces avantages sont contrebalancés par les inconvénients connus des systèmes liquides, à savoir le danger d'incendie et de fuites, le poids, ainsi que la complexité des activités de maintenance inhérentes à l'utilisation de machines contenant du liquide. C'est pourquoi l'industrie s'appuie sur des solutions d'ingénierie, des normes et un strict respect des règles pour minimiser ces risques.
Comment fonctionne le refroidissement et l'isolation liquides
Dans les transformateurs remplis de liquide, le refroidissement est réalisé par ventilation naturelle ou forcée par air. Dans le mode de base ONAN (huile naturelle, air naturel) :
- La chaleur produite par le noyau et les enroulements chauffe l'huile entourant le transformateur, ce qui la rend moins dense ;
- L'huile chauffée est déplacée à travers des conduits à l'intérieur des enroulements vers la partie supérieure du réservoir ;
- L'huile chauffée est libérée vers le conservateur puis à travers des radiateurs, où elle est refroidie par l'air ;
- L'huile refroidie retourne à la partie inférieure du transformateur et s'écoule à nouveau dans les enroulements pour répéter le cycle.
Les conceptions modernes permettent de contrôler le processus de refroidissement avec des systèmes de circulation d'huile dans des transformateurs plus grands impliquant des pompes pour forcer l'huile à travers les conduits d'enroulement (modes OF) et des ventilateurs devant les radiateurs (modes AF). Les modes de refroidissement en question sont reflétés dans la désignation de la plaque signalétique comme ONAN, ONAF, OFAF, etc.
| Code de refroidissement | Signification | Augmentation typique de capacité | Utilisation courante |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONAN | Huile naturelle, air naturel | Évaluation de base | La plupart des transformateurs de distribution et de puissance moyenne |
| ONAF | Huile naturelle, air forcé (ventilateurs) | +20–30% pendant que les ventilateurs fonctionnent | Charges cycliques, capacité de surcharge |
| OFAF | Huile forcée, air forcé | +30–45% | Transformateurs de puissance moyenne à grande |
| ODAF | Flux d'huile dirigé, air forcé | La plus haute évaluation par unité | Transformateurs de grande puissance >60 MVA |
Bien qu'une unité avec une puissance de 40 MVA ONAN puisse être classée à 50 MVA ONAF lors de l'utilisation de ventilateurs, puisque les ventilateurs doublent approximativement la chaleur dissipée par le côté air, l'isolation fonctionne comme un moyen composite. Le papier et le carton pressé constituent la barrière d'isolation, tandis que le liquide occupe tout l'espace libre existant. Il est également important de noter que l'équilibre d'humidité dans le papier et l'huile doit être pris en compte. Le papier absorbe facilement l'eau et l'huile est capable de dissoudre l'eau. Dans l'application des transformateurs remplis d'esters, l'huile permet une forte absorption d'humidité par le papier, ce qui ralentit le processus de vieillissement, tandis que dans les unités standard à huile minérale isolante, l'eau pénètre le papier plus rapidement, ce qui accélère le vieillissement du papier.
Huile minérale vs. Fluides d'esters
Le choix du type de liquide est l'une des spécifications les plus importantes pour un transformateur immergé dans un liquide. Les principales options sont :
| Liquide | Point d'inflammation | Biodégradabilité | Tolérance à l'humidité | Coût relatif du liquide | Meilleure adéquation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huile minérale | ~160°C | Slow | Low | Baseline | Standard substations |
| High-temp mineral | ~300°C | Slow | Low | +20–40% | Indoor, higher safety margin |
| Natural ester | >300°C | >90% in 28 days | High | +30–60% | Environmental and fire risk areas |
| Synthetic ester | >300°C | Moderate | High | +60–100% | Indoor, high-voltage, critical assets |
Mineral oil is still considered as the most common option because of being cheap and very broadly used due to its sufficient characteristics when it is effectively installed with proper fire separation and oil containment. Esters are used in cases when it is required to follow local laws or regulations regarding usage of mineral oil- indoors, around water bodies, in compact urban vaults, and actively at the sites using renewable resources. It should be mentioned that esters are quite expensive in comparison to mineral oil- $3000 – $8000 which totally depends on the capacity of a transformer – and such an investment will be paid back in the forms of approval all the permits, insurance conditions and reduced aging of paper.
The Complexity: Failure Modes and Diagnostics
Liquid-filled transformers break down in well-defined ways, so to know how to operate the asset, one has to grasp:
- Insulation aging: The leading cause of failure, due to temperature and moisture influence. Each six degrees (Celsius) of thermal excess halved the lifetime of paper insulation.
- Moisture ingress: Traumas suffered by internal insulation through its breathers, leaks, and aging gaskets. More moisture reduces dielectric strength.
- Partial discharges and arcing: Maintenance of the atmosphere where the gases produced are identical to those that DGA detects.
- Thermal failures: Increase in the temperature of internal oil due to poor contacts or blocked ducts cause gas developments as well.
- Tap changer malfunction: Details inside an oil-filled body that wear down with operation.
Each cause of malfunction leaves a “gas trail” practice: now the liquid can be called a “living diagnostic sample” at a price of $200–600 visit per year. With multi-gas online monitoring at a price of $8000–40000, it has been possible to monitor the status of oil-filled transformers somehow.
Typical Specifications by Rating
| Puissance | Voltage class | Impédance | Refroidissement | Typical loss (no-load / load) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 kVA | 10–35 kV | 4–4.5% | ONAN | ~1.0 / ~5.2 kW |
| 1 000 kVA | 10–35 kV | 4.5–5% | ONAN | ~1.7 / ~10.5 kW |
| 10 MVA | 35–110 kV | 7.5–8% | ONAN/ONAF | ~10 / ~50 kW |
| 40 MVA | 110–220 kV | 10–12% | ONAN/ONAF/OFAF | ~30 / ~170 kW |
| 100 MVA | 110–220 kV | 12–14% | OFAF/ODAF | ~70 / ~380 kW |
The numbers refer to the IEC 60076 specification and change depending on the loss category, material types, and producer. However, the trend is always there: the impedance increases with the power rating in order to keep the currents during a fault under control, the cooling becomes more intensive during operation, and the losses increase at a slower rate than power thus making the efficiency increase with the size: a 100 MVA machine can achieve efficiency exceeding 99.7%.
Efficiency and Lifetime Economics
The cost of liquid-stuffed transformers relies on losses, and these losses are significant. For example, if we were to take a 40 MVA electrical equipment with 30 kW no-load and 170 kW load loss at 60% utilization:
- The no-load loss would be:30 kW held for 8,760 hours: 30 × 8,760 = 263 MWh/year.
- The load losses would be:170 kW × 0.36 × 8,760 hours = 536 MWh/year.
- The resulting number is:The sum of these is about 800 MWh/year valued at $56,000-$80,000 based on $0.07-0.10/kWh.
In 25 years, the total losses would amount to $1.4-$2.0 million – this is several times higher than the purchase value of the equipment. Thus, this is the main reason why companies take losses into account when estimating energy expenses and prefer to acquire units with higher prices but lower losses. There is a rule of thumb, for every difference of 10 kW of losses, the costs need to be evaluated at $7,000 – $8,700 per year of continuous no-load operation or adjusted according to the utilization ratio for load losses.
| 40 MVA example | Loss (kW) | Annual energy (MWh) | 25-year cost @ $0.08/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| No-load loss (P0) | 30 | 263 | $525,000 |
| Load loss (Pk) at 60% load factor | 170 | 536 | $1,072,000 |
| Total | — | 799 | $1,597,000 |
| Reference purchase price | — | — | $220,000-$400,000 |
Brand Landscape and Prices
The liquid-immersed transformer market involves almost all transformer manufacturers without exceptions. The typical FOB price details:
| Marque | Origine | 1 MVA | 10 MVA | 40 MVA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Japan/Global | $22,000–$34,000 | $55,000–$82,000 | $250,000–$400,000 |
| Siemens Energy | Germany/Global | $21,000–$32,000 | $50,000–$75,000 | $240,000–$380,000 |
| ABB | Switzerland/Global | $20,000–$31,000 | $52,000–$78,000 | $240,000–$390,000 |
| Schneider Electric | France/Global | $19,000–$29,000 | $48,000–$72,000 | — (distribution focus) |
| Hyundai / Toshiba | Korea/Japan | $18,000–$28,000 | $46,000–$68,000 | $220,000–$350,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | Chine | $14,000–$22,000 | $28,000–$48,000 | Up to 110kV class on request |
The price differentials across product ranges are observed mostly in expensive products where engineering complexity, test history and global service come into play. On the other hand, at low-end products price differentials have almost collapsed due to standardization of the technology and increase in certification availability.
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is a Chinese company engaged in the production of distribution transformers of a liquid-immersed type with the capacity ratings for 35-110 kV, IEC 60076 compliant. Subian’s product line includes the transformers made using mineral oils as well as esters and having different on-load voltage regulator configurations and efficiency ratings. The products are successfully used by utilities and EPC contractors all over Asia and Africa.

Operating a Liquid-Immersed Unit Well
The efficient operation of an oil-filled transformer should be considered a routine task, not a project:
- Conduct oil sampling using IEC 60422 yearly. DGA testing should be completed, and the oil should be tested for dielectric strength, water content, acidity, and tan delta. In case any ratio changes, keep the regular sampling.
- Quarterly inspection should be conducted for the following: silica gel in the breather, oil level, leaks, radiator cleanliness, and surrounding vegetation.
- The servicing of tap changer should take place based on its use. Tap changers of oil-filled types usually serve between 50,000 to 100,000 switches.
- Temperature readings need to be taken: top oil temperature and winding temperature in compliance with IEC 60076-7 loading curves. Investigate the cause of an upward draft if one occurs.
- Testing of the protective devices needs to occur. Testing needs to include checking Buchholz relay gas and surge trips, the pressure relief valve, and both temperature alarms.
Questions Fréquemment Posées
Why are most large transformers liquid-immersed rather than dry-type?
Liquid cooling and insulation have proved far superior, since oil has a thermal conductivity approximately 30 times that of air and offers much greater dielectric strength. From a certain power level, liquid immersion offers better performance, reducing installation footprint and reducing cost. Dry transformer type is usually used in places where fire concern and containment preclude the use of oil — for less than about 5 MVA.
What is the difference between oil-immersed and liquid-immersed?
There is none. Oil-immersed is the old term for oil transformer technology; liquid-immersed is widely used so as to cover oil, natural ester fluids, synthetic ester fluids, and silicone fluids as well. Therefore, in this case, the recommended term is liquid-immersed. However, once the fluid is chosen, it is advisable to mention it and put it into the specification.
How much does a liquid-immersed transformer cost?
Prices vary considerably depending on power rating, manufacturer, number and types of extra features; however, as a rough estimate the following costs can be indicated: for 500 kVA models they cost anywhere from 6000 to 16,000, while 1000 kVA units cost around 14,000 to 34,000 and 10 MVA cost anywhere between 28000 to 82000. One must also take into consideration the fact that ester fluids are more expensive than mineral oil, and the price difference can reach from 30 to 100 percent.
Are ester-filled transformers worth the premium?
The milestone of the use of esters is that in cases where ordinary mineral oil will be difficult to use due to fire regulations or environmental standards, ester fluids will be the best alternative. The reason is that they have several advantages including fire point higher than 300°C, biodegradability and retardation of the paper aging process. Although fluids are more expensive by 30 to 100%, their use can be justified due to possible permits from relevant authorities and due to insurance reasons that may finally prove the worth of the higher price.
How often should transformer oil be tested?
For transformers in standard operating mode the testing frequency should be annual as prescribed by the IEC 60422 standards. In other cases, if any major changes occur above the baseline level, then monthly testing should be done to identify changes and relevant tendencies.
Références
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers – General — Ratings, temperature rise, and testing requirements for liquid-immersed power transformers.
- IEC 60076-3: Insulation levels and dielectric tests — Impulse and dielectric test requirements by voltage class.
- IEC 60296: Mineral insulating oils specification — Quality requirements for new transformer oil.
- IEC 60422: Supervision and maintenance guidance for mineral insulating oils — In-service oil testing limits and schedules.
- IEEE C57.12.00: Liquid-Immersed Distribution and Power Transformers — North American general requirements for liquid-immersed units.
- IEEE C57.104: Interpretation of Gases Generated in Oil-Immersed Transformers — DGA interpretation and action levels.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power official site — Liquid-immersed transformer products, fluid options, and test documentation.
Conclusion
Liquid-filled transformers have a firm grip over the power grid as they maintain the best efficiency possible for cooling and insulating substantial electrical machines. While some aspects — chemistry of fluids, management of hot spots, regulators, monitoring — can be complicated, the rules and procedures make it easy enough to handle them, providing an efficiency advantage that dry type systems cannot achieve.
Main points to remember:
- Liquid cooling makes it possible to achieve >99% efficiency in medium and large transformers while not providing any advantage for dry-type machinery at this power rating.
- Mineral oil is the traditional liquid; ester fluids justify their $30-$100 percent-based price practically everywhere in case of fire and ecological issues.
- Annual DGA test can cost $200-$600 but it brings the highest profit in the electrical engineering.
- Get ready to pay between $6,000-$400,000 neglecting losses while taking into account the performance of a transformer.