كان المهندس المسؤول عن تصميم الشبكة يخطط لموقع ساحلي سيخضع لتحولات. سيتم ربط محطة رياح بحرية بقدرة 200 ميغاوات بأحد محطات التحويل المختلفة بجهد 220 كيلو فولت. سيتم ربط منشأة فوتوفولطية بقدرة 120 ميغاوات ومحطة تخزين طاقة بقدرة 50 ميغاوات/100 ميغاوات ساعة من خلال محطة تحويل أخرى، بينما سيتم توسيع أنظمة الاتصال بجهد 35 كيلو فولت. كل ميغاوات جديد يتطلب محولات - محولات بجهد 0.69 كيلو فولت للتوربينات، ومحولات بجهد 0.4 كيلو فولت للأنظمة الفوتوفولطية، ومحولات بجهد 33/110 أو 33/220 كيلو فولت لمحطات التحويل، والمحولات اللازمة للتعامل مع كل من الشحن والتفريغ من حيث محطات تخزين الطاقة. كانت آلة المهندس تذكرها باستمرار بحقيقة واحدة: على الرغم من أن محطات الطاقة المتجددة تحصل على كل الدعاية، إلا أن المحولات هي التي تضمن عمل النظام بأكمله. إذا تعرضت المحول لزيادة في الخسائر أو فشلت في تبريد نفسها، فلن تتمكن محطة الرياح من استخدام طاقتها بشكل صحيح بغض النظر عن مدى قوة الرياح في الخارج.
يسلط هذا المقال الضوء على أهمية المحولات في أنظمة الطاقة الجديدة، بما في ذلك موقعها، ومعلمات التشغيل، والتكاليف، وطرق اختيارها لبناء أنظمة التخزين.

دور المحولات في أنظمة الطاقة الجديدة
إن تشغيل أنظمة الطاقة الجديدة مشابه لتشغيل أنظمة الطاقة التقليدية، ولكن فقط على أساس مصادر الطقس الموزعة المعتمدة. تقليديًا، تؤدي المحولات خمس وظائف رئيسية:
محول رفع للمولد: ينقل الجهد المنخفض القادم من كل توربين أو سلسلة عاكس في نظام الجمع إلى جهد أعلى؛;
محول نظام الجمع: ينقل الطاقة من العديد من المولدات إلى المحطات؛;
محول رفع: يزيد من جهد الجمع لمزيد من النقل؛;
محول عزل: يقوم بفصل بين التوليد والشبكة؛;
محول إمداد مساعد: يوفر خدمات مساعدة لمحطة التحويل.
توبولوجيات النظام: الرياح، الشمس، التخزين، الهجين
يعتمد تكوين المحول على نوع المصدر وحجم المحطة:
| النظام | مراحل المحول النموذجية | أمثلة على التصنيف |
|---|---|---|
| الرياح البحرية (20–200 ميغاوات) | توربين 0.69/33 كيلو فولت → محطة 33/110–220 كيلو فولت | رفع 1.5–10 م.ف.أ؛ محطة 20–100 م.ف.أ |
| الرياح البحرية | رفع التوربين → محطة تحويل بحرية → محطة على اليابسة | رفع 5–15 م.ف.أ؛ محطة 100–400 م.ف.أ |
| الطاقة الشمسية المرفقية (10–200 ميغاوات) | عاكس 0.4–0.6/33 كيلو فولت → محطة 33/110–220 كيلو فولت | جمع 1–5 م.ف.أ؛ محطة 20–100 م.ف.أ |
| تخزين البطارية (10–100 ميغاوات) | PCS 0.4/10–33 كيلو فولت → محطة رفع | محول PCS 1–5 م.ف.أ |
| هجين (رياح + شمس + تخزين) | كل ما سبق في محطة تحويل واحدة | محولات محطات متعددة اللف |
كل مرحلة تضيف خسارة وتكلفة وأنماط فشل، ولهذا السبب يعمل مصممو الأنظمة بجد لتقليل عدد خطوات التحويل - لكن مستويات الجهد في أنظمة النقل الحديثة تجعل الخطوات لا مفر منها. المحولات هي ثمن نقل الطاقة المتجددة بكفاءة عبر المسافات.
واجب الطاقة الجديدة: المقارنة مع واجب الشبكة
يجب أن تتعامل المحولات الجديدة للطاقة مع ظروف تشغيل غير شائعة لمحولات توزيع الشبكة:
أحمال متغيرة: إنتاج الطاقة من الرياح والشمس يتقلب من شبه صفر إلى كامل في بضع دقائق، مما يتسبب في تعرض لفات المحولات لتغيرات سريعة في درجة الحرارة وإجهاد العزل.
تدفق الطاقة في اتجاهين (طاقة البطارية): تحتاج محولات البطارية إلى نقل الطاقة في كلا الاتجاهين بنفس الأهمية، مما يعني إجهاد حراري متماثل لا يتم تصميم محول الشبكة أحادي الاتجاه له.
التوافقيات: تقوم العاكسات والمحولات بحقن تيارات ترددية تؤدي إلى خسائر إضافية في الطاقة في اللفات ويمكن أن تسبب رنينًا مع مقاومة المحول.
موقع بعيد: يتم وضع محولات توربينات الرياح على قمم الجبال أو في البحر في مياه مالحة، وظروف جوية قاسية، ومع مساحة محدودة للصيانة.
نتيجة لذلك هي تقليل القدرة، وتحسين التبريد، وتصميم اللفات للتعامل مع التوافقيات، واستخدام عزل قوي. قد لا يعمل المحول المصمم لمهام الشبكة المستقرة كما هو مذكور في ورقة المواصفات عند تركيبه في مشروع طاقة متجددة، وسيسخن ويفشل في وقت أقرب مما هو مخطط له.
| حالة التشغيل | واجب الشبكة النموذجي | واجب الطاقة الجديدة | استجابة التصميم |
|---|---|---|---|
| ملف الحمل | ثابت نسبي، قابل للتنبؤ | تقلبات سريعة من شبه صفر إلى كامل | تصنيف الحمل الدوري، هامش حراري |
| اتجاه تدفق الطاقة | اتجاه واحد (من الشبكة إلى الحمل) | ثنائي الاتجاه في محطات التخزين | تصميم لفات وتبريد متماثل |
| محتوى التوافقيات | Low, mostly 50/60 Hz | Inverter harmonics present | Harmonic-rated windings, extra margin |
| Siting | Substations with service access | Remote, offshore, salt air, extremes | Corrosion protection, sealed designs |
The practical lesson is to specify for the duty, not the voltage. A transformer that perfectly fits a distribution substation can be the wrong choice at the same rating in a wind or solar plant.
Transformer Types and Configurations
The main transformer families in new energy systems, with their design emphasis:
| النوع | Typical rating | Design emphasis |
|---|---|---|
| Turbine step-up (WTS) | 1.5–15 MVA, 0.69/33 kV | Compact, corrosion-resistant, high vibration tolerance |
| Solar inverter transformer | 1–5 MVA, 0.4–0.6/33 kV | Harmonic-tolerant windings, low load loss at high cycling |
| Battery storage transformer | 1–5 MVA, 0.4/10–33 kV | Bi-directional load capability, high overload margin |
| Collector substation transformer | 10–40 MVA, 33/110–220 kV | On-load tap changer, low losses, high reliability |
| Auxiliary transformer | 50–500 kVA, 33/0.4 kV | Station house loads, compact and reliable |
Dry-type and cast-resin transformers appear increasingly at the inverter and PCS stage for indoor or containerized installations, where fire safety and maintenance access favour solid insulation. Liquid-immersed units dominate the outdoor collection and station stages.

Efficiency and Loss Considerations
The efficiency of new energy transformers is complex in its nature. Losses constitute the energy that the plant is unable to sell, thus decreasing its income. Furthermore, the loss amount depends on the changes in load. To tackle the problem, two design principles should be followed:
No-load loss is the most important factor under low load. When the solar plant is not generating any output at night, the transformers are still functioning, which leads to core losses of 8,760 hours per year;
Load loss is the second factor that can become essential when the load is high. As the harmonics raise the load loss by 5-20%, it is necessary to take this aspect into consideration when elaborating on the design of the transformer winding.
An energy-efficient transformer for the solar station can save from 30% to 50% of the total losses of the energy transformer that has the same power. In monetary equivalent, it can be equal to $10,000 to $40,000 per year considering the energy cost of $0,08 to $0,10 per kWh.
| Plant size | Typical transformer fleet | Annual loss-energy saving vs generic spec | Annual value at $0.09/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 MW solar | 10 × 1 MVA collection units + 1 station unit | 30,000–60,000 kWh | $2,700–$5,400 |
| 50 MW solar | 25–30 collection units + station | 110,000–440,000 kWh | $10,000–$40,000 |
| 30 MW wind | 20 × 1.5 MVA turbine units + station | 90,000–250,000 kWh | $8,100–$22,500 |
| 50 MW / 100 MWh storage | 10–20 PCS units + station | 70,000–200,000 kWh | $6,300–$18,000 |
The saving scales with plant size and worsens when generic transformers are used, which is exactly why the plant-level loss model has become part of renewable project engineering.
Protection, Monitoring, and Reliability
Transformers play an auxiliary role if they are operational. Because of this, new power plants use several instruments along with the transformers such as:
– Protective relays: station transformers equipped with both differential and overcurrent relays, and fuse protection and circuit breakers at collection system level.
– Dissolved gas analyzer: the use of oil sampling according to IEC 60599 in order to identify early failures that can be vital in the case of how the remote equipment is operated.
– Temperature and pressure monitoring: top oil and winding temperature sensors.
– On-load tap changers: as a part of transformer station equipment to assist in the maintenance of voltage levels during power plant operation.
– Smart monitoring system: now a customary aspect allowing for the collection of the above data and optimizing dispatching process.
Economics of reliability are straightforward: when the 30 MVA power assembles fail, the generation of 30-100 MW via weeks can be delayed at a cost of millions of dollars. The transformers are only a minor cost against the risk associated with such inconveniences leading to the quality of equipment used in the projects.
Sizing and Selecting for Renewable Projects
When choosing transformers for a new energy system, it has to follow the steps outlined below.
1.lotting the load profile: this involves obtaining hourly output from the generation model, and it refers to the output profile derived from wind speed or solar irradiance series, and charge/discharge schedule.
2.Determining the size of each transformer stage using derating methods: here the harmonic derating has to be applied, which is usually 5–10%, as well as derating methods for the ambient temperature.
3.Finding out the loss balance: this step consists in running the loss capitalization via tariff and output.
4.Determining protection and monitoring devices which have to be included into the solution, such as relays and DGA.
5.Defining environmental specifications: this includes noise regulations, oil type and corrosion protection.
6.Testing the devices according to standards.
Manufacturers and Price Ranges
Indicative FOB pricing for new energy transformers by brand and stage:
| Brand | Origin | 1 MVA collection unit | 30 MVA station unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Japan/Global | $9,000–$14,000 | $95,000–$160,000 |
| ABB | Switzerland/Global | $8,500–$13,500 | $90,000–$150,000 |
| Siemens Energy | Germany/Global | $8,000–$13,000 | $85,000–$145,000 |
| Schneider Electric | France/Global | $7,500–$12,500 | $80,000–$140,000 |
| Toshiba / Hyundai | Japan/Korea | $7,000–$11,500 | $75,000–$130,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | الصين | $4,000–$7,500 | $45,000–$120,000 |
Prices vary with rating, voltage ratio, loss class, tap changer, oil type, copper prices, and delivery terms; treat these as planning ranges, not firm quotes.
The premium tier anchors the market with global type-test programs and offshore-track records. The Chinese tier offers the same IEC 60076 evidence and new-energy-specific designs at 40–50% lower cost, which has made it a leading source for onshore wind, solar, and storage projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and South America. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is a Chinese transformer manufacturer and energy-saving transformer producer supplying turbine step-up, solar collection, storage, and station transformers from 10 kVA to 63 MVA, with harmonic-tolerant windings, on-load tap changers, amorphous-core and natural-ester-oil options, all tested to IEC 60076 and shipped with routine test reports. Subian has supplied renewable and storage projects internationally; the range is documented at subian-electric.com.
The Outlook: Transformers in Future Power Systems
The functions of transformers will be determined by three trends in the domestic renewable energy system over the next ten years. First, there will be a rapid expansion of renewable energy transformer installations, which is necessary taking into account that global estimates predict an increase of share of the renewable energy in the electricity productions at major markets from 30% to as high as 50-70%, which in its turn means that each installed gigawatt of capacity will require dozens of transformers. Second, efficiency will tighten further as efficiency grades and green procurement continue to ratchet, making green transformer designs the default. Third, smart monitoring will become standard, because in a system where output is variable and remote, the data that keeps transformers healthy is the data that keeps renewable power flowing.
The transformers will remain in the background of the energy transition — but the transition simply does not happen without them.

Frequently Asked Questions
What transformers are used in wind and solar plants?
Typically three stages: generator/inverter step-up transformers (0.69/33 kV or 0.4–0.6/33 kV, 1–15 MVA), collection-network units, and a station step-up transformer (33/110–220 kV, 20–400 MVA). Battery storage plants add bi-directional PCS transformers at 0.4/10–33 kV.
How much do transformers for renewable plants cost?
A 1 MVA collection transformer runs about $4,000–$7,500 FOB from Chinese manufacturers; a 30 MVA station transformer runs $45,000–$120,000. Premium international brands price 50–80% higher. Prices vary with rating, loss class, tap changer, and copper prices.
Why are transformer losses important in new energy systems?
Because every kilowatt lost is renewable output that can never be sold. A solar plant’s station transformers stay energized at night when output is zero, so no-load losses matter more than their small size suggests. On a 50 MW plant, the right specification can save $10,000–$40,000 a year in loss energy.
Are renewable transformers different from normal grid transformers?
Yes, in duty. They see variable and bi-directional loading, harmonics from inverters, and remote or harsh siting. That requires harmonic-rated windings, derating, better cooling, and corrosion protection. Using a standard grid transformer without derating shortens its life.
What is the lifespan of a transformer in a renewable plant?
20–35 years, depending on loading severity, ambient conditions, and maintenance. Variable loading and harmonics shorten life unless the unit is derated and monitored. Annual DGA per IEC 60599, temperature monitoring, and keeping hot-spot temperature within IEC 60076-7 limits are the strongest levers on lifespan.
References
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers – General — International rating and testing baseline for all renewable-system transformers.
- IEC 60076-5: Ability to withstand short circuit — Short-circuit design verification for station transformers.
- IEC 61936-1: Power installations exceeding 1 kV a.c. — Installation requirements for medium- and high-voltage renewable plants.
- IEA Renewables 2023 — Global renewable growth data underpinning transformer demand.
- IRENA renewable energy technology — Technology outlook for wind, solar, and storage integration.
- GB 20052: Energy efficiency grades for power transformers — Efficiency grades relevant to renewable transformer specification.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power official site — Renewable and storage transformer range with test reports.
Conclusion
Transformers are important elements in contemporary energy power systems — in the structural rather than optional sense. Each wind turbine, solar field, and battery facility relies on transformers to step up voltage, gather power and connect to the grid, and each transformer must therefore be engineered to withstand the ordeal these systems impose: changing loads, distortion, two-way traffic, and remote locations.
Key takeaways:
- Renewable systems need three transformation stages: generation step-up, collection, and station step-up.
- New energy duty is harder than grid duty — derating, harmonic tolerance, and monitoring are non-negotiable.
- Efficiency specification saves 30–50% of annual loss energy versus a generic unit; worth $10,000–$40,000/year on a 50 MW plant.
- Budget $4,000–$7,500 for 1 MVA collection units and $45,000–$120,000 for 30 MVA station units from Chinese manufacturers.
If you are building or expanding a wind, solar, storage, or hybrid project, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power supplies renewable-grade transformers from 10 kVA to 63 MVA — harmonic-tolerant, tested to IEC 60076, with amorphous-core and ester-oil options — at export-friendly prices. Review the range at subian-electric.com.