Demander un devis
Actualités

Sous-station de type boîte —— Le “Hub” Énergétique Compact dans le Système Électrique

Dans un parc industriel en pleine expansion près de Ho Chi Minh-Ville, un entrepreneur organise le câblage de 50 usines dans un délai qui ne permet pas de travaux civils d'un an. Au lieu de construire une sous-station en béton classique, l'utilitaire utilise une sous-station conteneur, qui se compose d'un module compact préassemblé en usine, livré sur un camion, placé sur la dalle en béton avant midi, et mis en service d'ici la fin de la semaine. Après deux ans, lorsque une usine textile doit doubler sa capacité de 800 à 1600 kVA, l'utilitaire n'a qu'à échanger les conteneurs et retester les fils pour terminer ce travail en une seule journée.

Les sous-stations conteneurs, qui sont disponibles dans différentes conceptions et configurations, ont émergé en tant que centres énergétiques compacts dans les systèmes d'alimentation électrique modernes et ont trouvé de larges applications dans les zones urbaines, les sites industriels, les centrales renouvelables et les projets d'électrification rurale.

Pour résumer : Une sous-station de type boîte est connue comme une sous-station préassemblée ou compacte et est un type de sous-station assemblée. Elle dispose d'un transformateur (50 à 2 500 kVA), d'un équipement de commutation MV (RMU ou disjoncteur, 12 à 36 kV), d'un équipement de commutation LV, d'appareils de mesure et de systèmes auxiliaires dans un seul enclos certifié selon la norme IEC 62271-202. Elle nécessite un court délai de livraison et d'installation ; par conséquent, elle est très appréciée en tant que centre énergétique compact.

Box Type Substation The Compact Energy Hub In The Power System


Qu'est-ce qu'une sous-station de type boîte ?

Une sous-station de type boîte est une unité tout-en-un qui est fabriquée en usine et vendue pour remplir la fonction de sous-station de distribution. Elle se caractérise par un haut niveau d'intégration de tous les éléments tels que le transformateur, l'équipement de commutation à moyenne tension, ainsi que l'équipement de commutation à basse tension, les relais de protection, les équipements de mesure et d'autres sous-systèmes.

Le nom vient de l'enclos, qui est fabriqué en acier ou en acier inoxydable. Les dimensions sont également définies comme étant de 2,4 à 3,0 m de large et de 4 à 12 m de long.

Caractéristique Sous-station de type boîte Sous-station conventionnelle
Bâtiment Enclos fabriqué en usine Brique/béton construit sur site
Temps d'installation 2 à 5 jours 4 à 12 semaines
Test Unité complète testée en usine Assemblée sur site, partiellement non testée
Relocalisation Oui — soulever et déplacer Non
Empreinte au sol Petite, compacte Grande, avec routes d'accès
Coût du capital Coûts globaux inférieurs Travaux civils plus élevés

Dans le cas des utilitaires et des développeurs, la sous-station de type boîte n'est pas simplement une autre technique de construction. Au contraire, c'est une nouvelle façon de livrer le projet, permettant de retirer le contrôle de qualité du site de construction et de le réaliser plutôt en usine.

Pourquoi c'est le centre énergétique compact

Les sous-stations de type boîte sont appelées centres énergétiques compacts puisque toutes les fonctions d'une station de distribution sont réalisées dans des centres électriques compacts sur quelques dizaines de mètres carrés. Les quatre facteurs qui contribuent à leur efficacité dans les systèmes électriques d'aujourd'hui sont :

  • Timing : L'électrification d'une machine de type boîte peut prendre des jours et non des mois, ce qui est critique pour les zones industrielles, l'accélération des nouveaux développements résidentiels et la récupération électrique après une catastrophe.
  • Coût : L'exclusion des travaux civils et la coordination de plusieurs entrepreneurs réduisent généralement le coût total installé de 20 à 40 % par rapport à des solutions de capacité similaire.
  • Flexibilité : Ces machines peuvent être déplacées et redimensionnées en fonction des changements de schéma de charge, ce que les bâtiments fixes ne permettent pas.
  • Qualité d'usine : Les tests de type avec enveloppe complète (selon IEC 62271-2020) impliquent que les performances de l'unité en ce qui concerne la surchauffe, les courts-circuits et les propriétés diélectriques ont été testées au moment où la machine arrive sur le site.

En conséquence, la capacité de distribution moderne est essentiellement représentée par des sous-stations de type box dans le monde entier.

Structure et agencement interne

Structure et agencement interne

Les sous-stations de type box normales ont trois ou quatre compartiments pour effectuer certaines fonctions, séparés par des murs et organisés de telle manière que chaque compartiment a sa propre porte et peut être accessible de l'extérieur également :

  • Le compartiment MV, y compris l'unité de réseau en anneau (RMU) ou le matériel de commutation de disjoncteur où se trouvent les entrées de câble ; toutes les unités de fonctionnement nécessaires, y compris la poignée de fonctionnement, les verrouillages et les indicateurs, sont accessibles depuis le côté avant du compartiment.
  • Le compartiment transformateur qui contient un transformateur ainsi qu'un système de confinement d'huile, un système de ventilation forcée et des alarmes de température ; la porte est verrouillée avec la déconnexion MV si cela est nécessaire.
  • Le compartiment LV, qui contient le tableau de distribution LV, le comptage et le banc de condensateurs, si nécessaire ; tous les feeders sortants se terminent dans ce compartiment.
  • La zone auxiliaire, qui comprend l'éclairage, le chauffage et le câblage de contrôle répartis dans les compartiments.

Les détails de construction qui contribuent à la fiabilité à long terme sont les suivants : un débord de toit et un canal de goutte, un joint de porte IP54, des grilles de ventilation qui protègent contre l'opération des insectes et de la poussière, et une base galvanisée à chaud surélevée de 500 à 800 mm au-dessus de la surface du sol. Ces détails permettent de déterminer si l'unité ne fuit pas même quinze ans plus tard ou commence à fuir après la deuxième année d'exploitation.

Types et configurations

Les sous-stations de type box sont classées par arrangement de montage, matériau d'enveloppe et type de matériel de commutation :

Classification Variantes Application typique
Montage Monté au sol / monté sur socle Distribution urbaine, industrielle et rurale
Matériau d'enveloppe Acier au carbone (peint), acier inoxydable, GRP/composite Les sites côtiers/corrosifs utilisent de l'acier inoxydable ou composite
Appareillage MV RMU (SF6 ou isolé solide), interrupteur à coupure de charge, disjoncteur à vide RMU pour réseaux en boucle/anneau ; disjoncteur pour grandes alimentations industrielles
Transformateur Immergé dans l'huile ou de type sec Type sec pour intérieur/sensible au feu ; huile pour usage général
Configuration Unité unique, tandem (transformateur + sections de matériel de commutation), mini sous-station Mini units for rural and pole-mount scale loads

In North America, the analogous family is the pad-mounted transformer substation, which is governed by IEEE C57.12.27 and generally employs dead-front technology for safety. Buyers must align their product with the necessary standards depending on the region of use; IEC 62271-202 for most of the exporting markets, IEEE C57.12 for the USA and parts of Latin America.

Box-Type vs. Conventional Substation

Choosing between a box-type and a conventional substation comes down to project constraints. The decision table:

Decision Factor Choose Box-Type When Choose Conventional When
Schedule Grid connection needed within weeks Construction schedule is flexible
Land Footprint limited, land expensive Land is available and cheap
Growth uncertainty Load may grow or relocate Load is certain and long-term
Environment Coastal, corrosive, flood-prone areas Benign inland site
Maintenance culture Remote sites, limited local skills Well-staffed utility workshop
Capital availability Total installed cost is the constraint Long-term operational cost dominates

In reality, the traditional way still prevails in transmission-connected substations and very large distribution centers but more and more new urban and renewable distribution use box-type solutions. The trend towards prefabrication has been witnessing an upward trend for more than a decade.

Key Application Areas

There are four main application sectors for box-type substations.

  • Urban and commercial distribution. These substations ensure the operation of residential districts, commercial centers, office high-rise buildings, and street grids. Quick installation and compact design of these substations make them ideal for urban areas.
  • Industrial parks. Here each factory or group of factories receives one substation. The capacity of the box-type substation can be increased from 400 kVA to 1,600 kVA.
  • Plants generating renewable energy. Solar plants normally employ a lot of box-type substations to keep inverters in operation. Wind power plants implement this technology to connect electrical turbines to grid lines.
  • Rural electrification. In rural areas, box-type substations cover electricity demand from villages and agricultural businesses at rather low costs.

In all the cases, the substation performs the same essential function of electric energy hub: it receives energy supply, processes it in a required way, secures the supply in the grid, and provides the appropriate electricity consumption — all inside the substation.

Normes et tests

The standards that define box-type substation quality and safety:

Norme Portée Key Requirement for Buyers
IEC 62271-202 Postes de transformation préfabriqués Tests de type de l'unité complète : élévation de température, court-circuit, diélectrique
IEC 60076 Transformateurs de puissance Transformer rating, losses, routine/type tests
IEC 60529 IP enclosure protection IP54 minimum for outdoor units; IP55 where water spray risk exists
IEC 62271-200 Appareillage de commutation métallique en MV RMU safety and test requirements
IEEE C57.12.27 Pad-mount equipment integrity (North America) Dead-front construction and tamper resistance

One of the major tests done on an enclosure is the IEC 62271-202 temperature-rise test which ensures the transformer does not exceed insulation temperature limits while operating at full capacity. In other words, already in hot environments the actual performance of suppliers who run only tests on transformers without enclosures differs from that of suppliers who conduct tests with enclosures.

Coûts et fourchettes de prix

Indicative prices for complete box-type substations (RMU switchgear, oil-immersed transformer, LV panel) vary with rating, switchgear, loss class, and enclosure material:

Puissance Classe de tension Prix typique (USD) Délai de livraison
400–630 kVA 10–35 kV $7 000–$20 000 6–12 semaines
800–1,250 kVA 10–35 kV $11,000–$33,000 8–14 semaines
1,600–2,500 kVA 10–35 kV $24,000–$60,000 10–18 weeks

Increase the prices by 15-30% for stainless steel enclosures, 10-20% for dry-type transformers, and add 800-3000 USD for additional features, which include metering and monitoring upgrades. Prices are given as FOB and are affected by many factors — specifications, brands, regions. Never forget to ask for a loss estimation when requesting price quotations.

Meilleures marques et comparaison des prix

Included in the box-type substation industry are the world’s leading players in the electrical business along with the limited specialization in the field of manufacturing prefabricated units. The pricing data of the 1,000 kVA, 33/0.4 kV sub-station incorporating RMU and LV panel is given in the table shown below.

Marque Pays Compact Substation Strengths Prix indicatif (USD)
Schneider Electric France RMU integration and global compact substation range $22,000–$38,000
Siemens Allemagne Digital options, integrated protection systems $23,000–$40,000
ABB Suisse Broad portfolio, strong utility references $22,000–$39,000
Eaton États-Unis Pad-mount and North American market strength $20,000–$36,000
ZPUE / AUSY (specialists) Europe Dedicated prefab substation engineering $22,000–$45,000
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Chine IEC 62271-202 units, oil/dry transformer options, OEM $11,000–$33,000

The multinational leaders provide safeguards for brands, ranging from mature poles of RMU product lines to service organizations worldwide; it is these factors that enable them to win the majority of bids where there are high requirements for insurance cover. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power ranks among the low-price tier, offering IEC 62271-202 compliant box-type substations with various options for transformers (oil-immersed/dry), switchgear (RMU/breaker), and enclosures (painted/stainless/composite) at about 40-55% of European prices. For companies engaged in utilizing compact substations in their operations, Subian with its combination of IEC certification, factory testing, export experience, and OEM customization capabilities is a highly competitive option compared to international market players.

Comment Choisir la Bonne Unité

Comment Choisir la Bonne Unité

  • Establish the load: currently kVA, expansion plans, and power factor – ensure that the peak load is between 60-80% of the transformer capacity.
  • Verify the network’s voltage and configuration type (loop, radial, dual-feed etc.) to pick RMU or switchgear.
  • Decide on the enclosure material according to the environment: painted carbon steel for non-aggressive sites; stainless steel or composite material for corrosive/coast sites.
  • Determine the type of transformer according to the fire requirements: oil-insulated transformer for open air, dry transformer for indoor fire-sensitive sites.
  • Ensure the IEC 62271-202 test for complete equipment type test is conducted.
  • Add monitoring systems and alarms for unmanned sites.
  • Compare quotations based on evaluation losses and confirm witness testing.

Questions Fréquemment Posées

How much does a box-type substation cost?

According to the size capacity of the unit, the price of the transformer varies significantly. For instance, a 400 to a 1000 kVA transformer can cost you anywhere between $7,000 to $33,000. Similarly, a transformer within the 1,600 to 2,500 kVA size can range from $24,000 to $60,000. Stainless steel as a material can cost either 15-30% of the total cost of the transformer, dry-type units ask for 10-20% surcharge while monitoring upgrades will cost you $800-$3,000.

Combien de temps prend l'installation ?

In general, the installation period of a concrete pad is around 2 to 5 days, including crane usage, installation, bolting down, cable termination, and commissioning process. On the contrary, a conventional substation requires four to twelve weeks of installation. Thanks to a factory testing approach, commissioning issues are rare, provided that the cables on site are laid and the pad has been built according to the supplier’s recommendation.

Can a box-type substation be relocated or upsized later?

Indeed — this is one of its key benefits. A transformer can be transported, relocated, and powered up at a site, while a larger unit can be installed in the enclosure with a smaller transformer. This flexibility works well for industries and rapidly developing cities.

What is the difference between a box-type substation and a pad-mount transformer?

They are regional relatives. The box substation (IEC 62271-202) incorporates medium voltage switchgear, transformer, and low voltage switchgear into a single unit and is mostly found all over Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The pad transformer (IEEE C57.12, North America), on the other hand, is traditionally a stand-alone unit with dead-front connections on the pad.

What tests should I require before accepting a box-type substation?

The transformer must undergo routine testing in accordance with IEC 60076, as well as switchgear testing and complete unit testing according to IEC 62271-202 when needed. This couple of things should include temperature rise tests when the case is provided, short-circuit resistance tests, and dielectric testing. If the order is for exported materials, make sure to request that factory test observation and inspection before shipment are both conducted.

Références

Conclusion

The box-type substations are called an energy hub in modern power distribution because of their superior speed, economical value, adaptability, and good factory quality over traditional substation installations. The complete substation package including MV switchgear, transformer, LV switchgear, metering, and protection is delivered pre-assembled and ready for installation. The station can be installed in a matter of days and it can be moved or made larger once the power network expands.

Key takeaways:

  • Select the transformer size that can withstand a peak load of 60-80%; The choice of RMU or breaker comes with the considerations of the network.
  • Select watertight construction (stainless steel or composite) made for either coastal or corrosive environment.
  • This type of equipment needs to undergo IEC 62271-202 tests and not only transformer tests.
  • When choosing some products, consider the economic losses. Don’t hesitate to ask for the testimony of the factory test, if it is relevant for you.
  • The most common suppliers are Schneider, Siemens, and ABB.