At a rapidly-developing industrial park near Ho Chi Minh City, a contractor is arranging for the wiring of 50 factories in a span that does not allow for any year-long civil works. Instead of constructing a classical concrete substation, the utility uses a container substation, which consists of a factory-assembled compact module, which is delivered on a truck, placed on the concrete slab by noon, and put into operation by the end of the week. After two years, when a textile factory is to double its capacity from 800 to 1600 kVA, the utility only has to switch the containers and retest the wires to finish this work in a single day.
Container substations, which are available in different designs and configurations, have emerged as compact energy hubs in modern power supply systems and have found wide applications across urban areas, industrial sites, renewable plants, and rural electrification projects.
To summarize: A box substation is known as a pre-assembled or compact substation and is an assembled type of substation. It has a transformer (50 to 2,500 kVA), MV switchgear (RMU or breaker, 12 to 36 kV), LV switchgear, metering apparatus, and auxiliary systems in a single enclosure certified according to IEC 62271-202. It needs a short time to deliver and install; therefore, it is highly rated as a compact energy hub.

What Is a Box-Type Substation?
A box substation is an all-in-one unit that is factory-built and sold to fulfill the function of distribution substation. It is characterized by high levels of integration of all the elements such as the transformer, medium voltage Switchgear, as well as low voltage switchgear, protection relays, equipment for metering and other subsystems.
The name comes from the enclosure, which is made of either steel or stainless steel. The measurements are also defined as 2.4–3.0 m wide and 4–12 m long.
| Recurso | Box-Type Substation | Conventional Substation |
|---|---|---|
| Building | Factory-made enclosure | Site-built brick/concrete |
| Tempo de instalação | 2–5 dias | 4–12 weeks |
| Teste | Factory type-tested complete unit | Site assembled, partly untested |
| Relocation | Yes — lift and move | Não |
| Land footprint | Small, compact | Large, with access roads |
| Capital cost | Lower overall | Higher civil works |
In the case of utilities and developers, the box-type substation is not merely another construction technique. Rather, it is a new way of delivering the project, allowing quality control to be removed from the construction site and instead carried out at the factory.
Why It Is the Compact Energy Hub
Box-type substations are referred to as compact energy hubs since all functions of a distribution station are carried out in compact electrical hubs within a few dozen square meters. The four factors that contribute to their efficiency in today’s power systems are:
- Timing: The electrification of a box-type machine can take days and not months which is critical for industrial zones, fast-tracking new residential developments and electrical recovery after a disaster.
- Expense: The exclusion of civil works and coordination of several contractors usually brings down the overall installed cost by 20-to-40% compared to similar capacity solutions.
- Flexibility: These machines can be moved and resized depending on the load pattern changes which fixed buildings do not provide.
- Factory quality: The type tests with full enclosure (according to IEC 62271-2020) implies that the performance of the unit with regards to overheating, shorting, and dielectric properties have been tested by the time the machine gets to the site.
As a result, modern distribution capacity is essentially represented by box-type substations all over the world.

Structure and Internal Layout
Normal box-type substations have three or four compartments to perform certain functions, separated by walls and organized in such a way that each compartment has its own door and it can be accessed from the outside as well:
- The MV compartment, including the ring main unit (RMU) or the circuit breaker switchgear where the cable entries are located; all the necessary operating units, including the operating handle, the interlocks, and the indicators are accessible from the front side of the compartment.
- The transformer compartment that contains a transformer along with oil containment, forced ventilating system, and temperature alarms; the door is interlocked with MV disconnection if it is required.
- The LV compartment, which contains the LV switchboard, metering and capacitor bank, if necessary; all the outgoing feeders end up in this compartment.
- The auxiliary zone, which includes lighting, heating, and control wiring distributed throughout the compartments.
The construction details that contribute to the long-term reliability are the following: a roof overhang and a drip channel, a door seal IP54, ventilation grills that protect against the operation of insects and dust, and a hot-dip galvanized base raised 500-800 mm above the land surface. These details allow determining whether the unit does not leak even fifteen years later or starts leaking after the second year of operation.
Types and Configurations
Box-type substations are classified by mounting arrangement, enclosure material, and switchgear type:
| Classificação | Variants | Aplicação Típica |
|---|---|---|
| Montagem | Ground-mounted / pad-mounted | Urban, industrial, and rural distribution |
| Material da caixa | Carbon steel (painted), stainless steel, GRP/composite | Coastal/corrosive sites use stainless or composite |
| MV switchgear | RMU (SF6 or solid-insulated), load-break switch, vacuum breaker | RMU for loop/ring networks; breaker for large industrial feeds |
| Transformador | Oil-immersed or dry-type | Dry-type for indoor/fire-sensitive; oil for general use |
| Configuração | Single-unit, tandem (transformer + switchgear sections), mini substation | Mini units for rural and pole-mount scale loads |
In North America, the analogous family is the pad-mounted transformer substation, which is governed by IEEE C57.12.27 and generally employs dead-front technology for safety. Buyers must align their product with the necessary standards depending on the region of use; IEC 62271-202 for most of the exporting markets, IEEE C57.12 for the USA and parts of Latin America.
Box-Type vs. Conventional Substation
Choosing between a box-type and a conventional substation comes down to project constraints. The decision table:
| Decision Factor | Choose Box-Type When | Choose Conventional When |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule | Grid connection needed within weeks | Construction schedule is flexible |
| Land | Footprint limited, land expensive | Land is available and cheap |
| Growth uncertainty | Load may grow or relocate | Load is certain and long-term |
| Ambiente | Coastal, corrosive, flood-prone areas | Benign inland site |
| Maintenance culture | Remote sites, limited local skills | Well-staffed utility workshop |
| Capital availability | Total installed cost is the constraint | Long-term operational cost dominates |
In reality, the traditional way still prevails in transmission-connected substations and very large distribution centers but more and more new urban and renewable distribution use box-type solutions. The trend towards prefabrication has been witnessing an upward trend for more than a decade.
Key Application Areas
There are four main application sectors for box-type substations.
- Urban and commercial distribution. These substations ensure the operation of residential districts, commercial centers, office high-rise buildings, and street grids. Quick installation and compact design of these substations make them ideal for urban areas.
- Industrial parks. Here each factory or group of factories receives one substation. The capacity of the box-type substation can be increased from 400 kVA to 1,600 kVA.
- Plants generating renewable energy. Solar plants normally employ a lot of box-type substations to keep inverters in operation. Wind power plants implement this technology to connect electrical turbines to grid lines.
- Rural electrification. In rural areas, box-type substations cover electricity demand from villages and agricultural businesses at rather low costs.
In all the cases, the substation performs the same essential function of electric energy hub: it receives energy supply, processes it in a required way, secures the supply in the grid, and provides the appropriate electricity consumption — all inside the substation.
Normas e Testes
The standards that define box-type substation quality and safety:
| Padrão | Escopo | Key Requirement for Buyers |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62271-202 | Prefabricated transformer substations | Complete-unit type tests: temperature rise, short circuit, dielectric |
| IEC 60076 | Transformadores de potência | Transformer rating, losses, routine/type tests |
| IEC 60529 | IP enclosure protection | IP54 minimum for outdoor units; IP55 where water spray risk exists |
| IEC 62271-200 | MV metal-enclosed switchgear | RMU safety and test requirements |
| IEEE C57.12.27 | Pad-mount equipment integrity (North America) | Dead-front construction and tamper resistance |
One of the major tests done on an enclosure is the IEC 62271-202 temperature-rise test which ensures the transformer does not exceed insulation temperature limits while operating at full capacity. In other words, already in hot environments the actual performance of suppliers who run only tests on transformers without enclosures differs from that of suppliers who conduct tests with enclosures.
Costs and Price Ranges
Indicative prices for complete box-type substations (RMU switchgear, oil-immersed transformer, LV panel) vary with rating, switchgear, loss class, and enclosure material:
| Classificação | Classe de Tensão | Preço Típico (USD) | Tempo de Entrega |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400–630 kVA | 10–35 kV | $7,000–$20,000 | 6–12 weeks |
| 800–1,250 kVA | 10–35 kV | $11,000–$33,000 | 8–14 semanas |
| 1,600–2,500 kVA | 10–35 kV | $24,000–$60,000 | 10–18 weeks |
Increase the prices by 15-30% for stainless steel enclosures, 10-20% for dry-type transformers, and add 800-3000 USD for additional features, which include metering and monitoring upgrades. Prices are given as FOB and are affected by many factors — specifications, brands, regions. Never forget to ask for a loss estimation when requesting price quotations.
Top Brands & Price Comparison
Included in the box-type substation industry are the world’s leading players in the electrical business along with the limited specialization in the field of manufacturing prefabricated units. The pricing data of the 1,000 kVA, 33/0.4 kV sub-station incorporating RMU and LV panel is given in the table shown below.
| Marca | País | Compact Substation Strengths | Preço Indicativo (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric | França | RMU integration and global compact substation range | $22.000–$38.000 |
| Siemens | Alemanha | Digital options, integrated protection systems | $23,000–$40,000 |
| ABB | Suíça | Broad portfolio, strong utility references | $22,000–$39,000 |
| Eaton | EUA | Pad-mount and North American market strength | $20.000–$36.000 |
| ZPUE / AUSY (specialists) | Europe | Dedicated prefab substation engineering | $22,000–$45,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | IEC 62271-202 units, oil/dry transformer options, OEM | $11,000–$33,000 |
The multinational leaders provide safeguards for brands, ranging from mature poles of RMU product lines to service organizations worldwide; it is these factors that enable them to win the majority of bids where there are high requirements for insurance cover. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power ranks among the low-price tier, offering IEC 62271-202 compliant box-type substations with various options for transformers (oil-immersed/dry), switchgear (RMU/breaker), and enclosures (painted/stainless/composite) at about 40-55% of European prices. For companies engaged in utilizing compact substations in their operations, Subian with its combination of IEC certification, factory testing, export experience, and OEM customization capabilities is a highly competitive option compared to international market players.

How to Choose the Right Unit
- Establish the load: currently kVA, expansion plans, and power factor – ensure that the peak load is between 60-80% of the transformer capacity.
- Verify the network’s voltage and configuration type (loop, radial, dual-feed etc.) to pick RMU or switchgear.
- Decide on the enclosure material according to the environment: painted carbon steel for non-aggressive sites; stainless steel or composite material for corrosive/coast sites.
- Determine the type of transformer according to the fire requirements: oil-insulated transformer for open air, dry transformer for indoor fire-sensitive sites.
- Ensure the IEC 62271-202 test for complete equipment type test is conducted.
- Add monitoring systems and alarms for unmanned sites.
- Compare quotations based on evaluation losses and confirm witness testing.
Perguntas Frequentes
How much does a box-type substation cost?
According to the size capacity of the unit, the price of the transformer varies significantly. For instance, a 400 to a 1000 kVA transformer can cost you anywhere between $7,000 to $33,000. Similarly, a transformer within the 1,600 to 2,500 kVA size can range from $24,000 to $60,000. Stainless steel as a material can cost either 15-30% of the total cost of the transformer, dry-type units ask for 10-20% surcharge while monitoring upgrades will cost you $800-$3,000.
How long does installation take?
In general, the installation period of a concrete pad is around 2 to 5 days, including crane usage, installation, bolting down, cable termination, and commissioning process. On the contrary, a conventional substation requires four to twelve weeks of installation. Thanks to a factory testing approach, commissioning issues are rare, provided that the cables on site are laid and the pad has been built according to the supplier’s recommendation.
Can a box-type substation be relocated or upsized later?
Indeed — this is one of its key benefits. A transformer can be transported, relocated, and powered up at a site, while a larger unit can be installed in the enclosure with a smaller transformer. This flexibility works well for industries and rapidly developing cities.
What is the difference between a box-type substation and a pad-mount transformer?
They are regional relatives. The box substation (IEC 62271-202) incorporates medium voltage switchgear, transformer, and low voltage switchgear into a single unit and is mostly found all over Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The pad transformer (IEEE C57.12, North America), on the other hand, is traditionally a stand-alone unit with dead-front connections on the pad.
What tests should I require before accepting a box-type substation?
The transformer must undergo routine testing in accordance with IEC 60076, as well as switchgear testing and complete unit testing according to IEC 62271-202 when needed. This couple of things should include temperature rise tests when the case is provided, short-circuit resistance tests, and dielectric testing. If the order is for exported materials, make sure to request that factory test observation and inspection before shipment are both conducted.
Referências
- IEC 62271-202 — High-voltage switchgear: Prefabricated transformer substations — the governing standard for box-type substation design, safety, and type testing.
- IEC 60076 series — Power transformers — the base standard for the transformers installed inside box-type units.
- IEC 62271-200 — MV metal-enclosed switchgear — requirements for the RMU and breaker compartments.
- IEC 60529 — Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP Code) — defines IP54/IP55 enclosure ratings.
- IEEE C57.12.27 — Pad-mounted equipment enclosure integrity — North American dead-front and tamper-resistance requirements.
- NEMA — pad-mount distribution transformer standards — application and rating guidance for compact substation equipment in the Americas.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — official site — manufacturer and exporter of IEC 62271-202 box-type substations.
Conclusão
The box-type substations are called an energy hub in modern power distribution because of their superior speed, economical value, adaptability, and good factory quality over traditional substation installations. The complete substation package including MV switchgear, transformer, LV switchgear, metering, and protection is delivered pre-assembled and ready for installation. The station can be installed in a matter of days and it can be moved or made larger once the power network expands.
Key takeaways:
- Select the transformer size that can withstand a peak load of 60-80%; The choice of RMU or breaker comes with the considerations of the network.
- Select watertight construction (stainless steel or composite) made for either coastal or corrosive environment.
- This type of equipment needs to undergo IEC 62271-202 tests and not only transformer tests.
- When choosing some products, consider the economic losses. Don’t hesitate to ask for the testimony of the factory test, if it is relevant for you.
- The most common suppliers are Schneider, Siemens, and ABB.