Вьетнамский сталелитейный завод заказал четыре трансформатора у Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, 4 МВА и 22/0,4 кВ, и директор по закупкам задал законный вопрос инженеру по продажам: “Ваша цена на 25 % ниже европейских цен — как я могу быть уверен, что обмотки не сделаны из алюминия, покрытого медью?” Инженер по продажам предоставил отчет о заводских испытаниях, указывающий, что измерения сопротивления обмоток почти идентичны сопротивлению меди (дискретность 0,5%), что является доказательством подлинной электролитической меди с чистотой 99,99% и приглашением увидеть процесс намотки в действии. Директор согласился поехать на завод и посмотреть, как осуществляется процесс намотки. Использование меди 99,9% в обмотках трансформаторов — это небольшая деталь, которая имеет большое значение.
Эта статья объясняет важность чистоты меди в трансформаторах в отношении потерь, температуры, перегрузочной способности и эксплуатационного срока, как проверить чистоту меди и сколько это стоит. Вы также узнаете, как Jiangsu Subian Electric Power использует трансформаторы из меди 99,9% в своей продукции.
Вкратце: качество медной обмотки оценивается на основе ее проводимости: 99,9% чистая электролитическая медь (ETP) характеризуется примерно 0,0172 Ω·мм²/м сопротивлением при 20 °C и уровнем проводимости 100–101% IACS, в то время как алюминий имеет 0,0282 Ω·мм²/м и около 61% IACS — вот почему медь способна проводить ток с потерями примерно на 40% ниже при сохранении того же сечения. По сравнению с трансформатором, сделанным из алюминия, который имеет аналогичную мощность, медный трансформатор имеет более холодный режим работы, на 20–30% ниже потерь при нагрузке и более высокую перегрузочную способность даже с той же системой изоляции. Сопротивление медной обмотки можно проверить по стандарту сопротивления меди с помощью микроомметра; изменение сопротивления обмотки между фазами не должно превышать 2%.

Почему важна чистота меди в обмотках трансформаторов
Обмотки трансформатора — это компоненты, которые переносят ток. Их сопротивление определяет количество потерь энергии из-за тепла и, таким образом, определяет примерно 50–70% общих потерь при полной нагрузке. Сопротивление обмотки находится в линейной зависимости от сопротивления и чистоты проводника. Поскольку количество примесей в меди, таких как кислород, фосфор, серебро и другие следовые элементы, увеличивает сопротивление выше значений чистой меди (0,0172 Ω·мм²/м при 20 °C), можно сказать, что “медная” обмотка может быть изготовлена из переработанной или низкочистотной меди, что увеличивает сопротивление на 2–5% и приводит к увеличению потерь при нагрузке, температуры и старения изоляции.
В результате, большее сопротивление приводит к большему теплу, что означает более высокую температуру горячей точки, увеличивая старение изоляции. По сути, обмотка с увеличенной удельной проводимостью на 4% может работать на 3–6 °C горячее при полной нагрузке, теряя уже 10–20% срок службы изоляции за 30-летний жизненный цикл.
Медь против алюминия: честное сравнение
| Свойство | Медь (99.9% ETP) | Алюминий | Влияние |
|---|---|---|---|
| Удельная проводимость при 20 °C | 0172 Ω·mm²/m | 0282 Ω·mm²/m | Медь ~40% ниже |
| Электропроводность | 100–101% IACS | ~61% IACS | Медь проводит больше тока на единицу площади |
| Относительный объем проводника для одинаковых потерь | 1.0 | ~1.6 | Алюминию нужны большие обмотки |
| Вес обмотки (одинаковый рейтинг) | ~2× тяжелее, чем алюминий | Легче | Дизайн транспортировки и поддержки |
| Теплопроводность | ~400 Вт/(м·К) | ~230 Вт/(м·К) | Медь проводит тепло быстрее |
| Потери при нагрузке (одинаковый рейтинг) | Базовый уровень | ~20–30% выше | Более высокие эксплуатационные расходы |
| Стоимость | Базовая линия (более высокая цена на металл) | ~10–20% дешевле в общей сложности | Разница в первоначальных затратах |

Хотя верно, что алюминиевые обмотки не совсем надежны, хороший алюминиевый трансформатор с достаточно большими проводниками и хорошими соединениями (слабое место связано с расплавленными алюминиевыми соединениями) может хорошо служить. Но если честно взглянуть на проблему, медь лучше с точки зрения потерь, тепловых характеристик, надежности соединений и перегрузочной способности, в то время как первоначальные затраты примерно на 10–20% выше. Выбор зависит от применения: медь лучше для высоконагруженных отраслей с длительными рабочими циклами и частыми перегрузками, в то время как алюминий может быть вариантом для легких экономически ориентированных установок.
Группы и спецификации меди
| Группа | Чистота | Электропроводность | Типичное использование в трансформаторах |
|---|---|---|---|
| Медь ETP (электролитическая жесткая) | ≥ 99.9% | 100–101% IACS | Стандартные высококачественные обмотки |
| Медь без кислорода (OFC) | ≥ 99.95% | 101–102% IACS | Премиум / специализированные обмотки |
| Медь с низким содержанием кислорода | ≥ 99.9% | ~100% IACS | Непрерывно отлитые проводники трансформатора |
| Переработанная / низкосортная медь | < 99.5% | 97–99% IACS | Cheap windings — avoid for critical duty |
| Enamelled / insulated copper (wire) | Core ≥ 99.9% | 100–101% IACS | Distribution and small windings |
ETP or low-oxygen copper with a purity of 99.9% and a conductivity equal to or greater than 100% IACS are the specifications usually used for the transformers used in power and distribution. You should ask for the copper grade and purity if you notice the terms “pure copper” in the specifications because “copper” alone is not reliable. Good manufacturers will specify the copper grade, provide you with a material certificate, and offer the winding resistance readings which correspond to copper resistivity values.
How to Verify 99.9% Copper in a Transformer
It is unnecessary to rely on the brochure, as the quality of the copper can be verified through three different approaches. Documentation: the manufacturer must provide a certificate of material (mill test certificate) that states the purity and conductivity of the copper conductor, along with a design sheet containing the copper grade, conductor cross-section, and turn counts. Winding resistance testing: once the assembly is completed, winding resistance of each phase should be quantified using a micro-ohmmeter and compared with the expected value obtained from the data on conductor length, cross-section, and copper resistivity (0.0172 Ω·mm²/m at 20 °C). If the actual value is deviating by more than 2-3% from the theoretical one, then one might suspect that the metal used is of lower quality or that the joints are made poorly. Any facility follows this type of inspection as a part of IEC 60076-1. Factory witness: it is important to observe the winding process- one should see oxygen-free copper wire being produced and wound in a proper way. One should also check the quality of joints; while the welded joints are the weak links in aluminum conductors situation is different in case of copper conductors where the inferior quality of brazed or bolted joint leads to unfavorable results down the road.
One of the main tests is the winding resistance difference representing an imbalance between the phases- the optimal value should be below 2%. A higher winding imbalance means that the conductor quality is different, the number of turns is different, or construction quality is in question. For any manufacturer, including Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, it shouldn’t be a problem to provide the appropriate documents; the evidence should be at hand.
| Verification Level | Метод | What It Proves | Стоимость |
|---|---|---|---|
| Документация | Mill test certificate for conductor | Grade, purity, conductivity claimed | Included |
| Winding resistance (factory) | Micro-ohmmeter per IEC 60076-1 | Conductor resistivity, phase balance ≤ 2% | Included in test battery |
| Load loss test | IEC 60076-1 measurement | Loss level consistent with copper windings | Included in test battery |
| Third-party / witnessed test | Buyer or lab witness | Independent confirmation | $2,000–$15,000 |
| Factory visit | Winding line inspection | Continuous-cast copper rod, controlled tension | Travel cost |
The Performance Impact: Losses, Temperature & Overload
| Performance Attribute | Copper-Wound Unit | Equivalent Aluminum Unit | Practical Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Load loss at rated load | Базовый уровень | ~20–30% выше | Higher annual energy cost |
| Winding hottest-spot temp at full load | Базовый уровень | ~3–10 °C higher | Faster insulation aging |
| Insulation life consumption | Базовый уровень | ~10–30% more per year at high load factor | Shorter service life |
| Overload capacity at same temperature limit | Higher | Lower | More usable reserve for peaks |
| Emergency overload recovery | Faster cool-down | Slower | Better thermal time constant |
| Connection reliability | Brazed/bolted, forgiving | Welded joints need care | Fewer joint failures |
These differences are most significant at high load factors. A facility utilizing its transformer at between 80-100% capacity continuously will be able to get back the copper premium with lower losses in energy over a period of typically 2-6 years whereas a transformer in a rural area with light load will never retrieve the premium in terms of energy although it helps in gaining reliability and ensuring better connection integrity. Therefore, this is the reason for why the copper versus aluminum debate depending on usage, and the answer to which should be recommended based on the load duration curve than on marketing.
Subian’s Approach: 99.9% Copper Across the Range
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power produces its distribution and power transformers from 10 kVA to 100 MVA according to IEC 60076 using 99.9% electrolytic copper windings by default, not as an upgrade. The need for high-quality copper by the company’s export customers in the industrial and infrastructure projects is due to the operation of their equipment at significant load factors and the resulting advantages of using copper in terms of lower losses and better thermal performance that allow to recuperate expenses incurred on copper in the course of several years and have limited metal replacement cost. The windings are made from a low-oxygen copper wire produced in the factory, carried out on servo-controlled devices maintaining tension of conductors within a ±3% range, equipped with a system guaranteeing proper placement of insulation between the layers.
Subian guarantees the quality of copper by providing documents on the composition of the conductors used in winding machines, measurements of winding resistance for each winding, and passing factory tests defined by standard IEC 60076-1 including the total value of copper losses. Factory employees invite customers to see the production line — this approach was used by Subian to convince the customer from Vietnam.
Brand Comparison & Price Ranges
| Бренд | Winding Policy | Typical Price (2,000 kVA, copper, IEC-compliant) | Примечания |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Copper standard on most power transformers | $35,000–$70,000 | Premium engineering, global service |
| Siemens Energy | Copper standard on power transformers | $38,000–$75,000 | Digital ecosystems, top-spec options |
| Schneider Electric | Copper or aluminum by design | $25,000–$55,000 | Distribution focus |
| ТБЭА | Copper standard on power range | $20,000–$45,000 | Large-unit specialist |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | 99.9% copper standard across range | $18,000–$38,000 | Documented copper purity at competitive price |
Prices differ with specification, efficiency class, and region; these can be taken for planning purposes. Global brands like Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy, and Schneider Electric use copper in their power transformer lines, pricing accordingly with premiums based on their international services and technical capabilities. Chinese firms like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power use the same 99.9% electrolytic copper and IEC 60076 testing methods, and in addition have now comparable levels of automation, but with prices of about 20-40% lower than those offered by European brands. For the buyer, it is not an issue of brand preference, but an issue of verification: the supplier must produce the material certificate and winding resistance information for the exact unit sold.

How to Choose a Copper-Wound Transformer: 7 Checks
- Go through the specification and confirm the conductor type, for example, check for 99.9 ETP copper, and ensure the specification states the conductivity (≥ 100% IACS), and is more than merely “copper”.
- Ask for the manufacturer to provide you the conductor material certificate which is the mill test certificate confirming purity and conductivity of the conductor
- Confirm the winding resistance. Compare measured data with theoretical copper resistivity; the difference should be 2-3%. Check for phase unbalance, which should be less than 2%.
- Make a comparison with the aluminum alternative. The data of the load loss from the IEC 60076-1 test report should tell which material has been used as aluminum coils cannot be equated with copper loss levels.
- Check your load profile. In case of high load factor or long service life expect copper, instances of overload duty favoring copper; meanwhile, low duty applications may use aluminum
- Inspect joints. Field inspection / factory witnessing of winding connections; i.e. brazed copper connections are more forgiving in comparison to welded aluminum, which is notorious for failures.
- Witness the tests. A visit to the factory for viewing the winding shop and testing site represents the last proof of the status; any reputable supplier, including Jiangsu Subian Electric Power should be happy to welcome such visits.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
Why is 99.9% purity important for transformer copper?
The relationship of purity with resistivity is direct and resistivity has a direct connection with load loss. The resistivity of pure electrolytic copper is around 0.0172 Ω·mm²/m at 20 °C with conductivity of 100–101% IACS; even small impurities increase resistivity and lead to I²R loss heating. Winding with 3% resistivity operates at higher temperature during full load – around 3–6 °C higher at hottest spots, with insulation life being reduced by 10–20% during 30 years of operation because of insulation aging at the temperature above 98 °C whereby insulation life doubles every 6 °C.
How much more does a copper-wound transformer cost?
Typically, the copper coils increase the material expenses of a transformer by 10-20% as compared to the aluminum coils. In absolute terms, an IEC-compliant copper transformer with a power output of 2,000 kVA costs between $18,000 and $38,000 depending on the efficiency class and the specifications, while the equivalent aluminum one will cost approximately 10-20% less. However, the higher cost of copper is compensated for by energy savings within 2-6 years of operation at normal industrial load conditions, and lower hotspot temperature and the better overload capacity during the rest of the lifetime of the transformer.
How can I tell if a transformer really has copper windings?
There are three major methods that can be used. To begin with, a user should reference the winding resistance from the factory testing report: some known temperature is used, and according to the definition of copper resistance, its value will equal 0.0172 ohm·mm2/m times the length of the cross-section. If the obtained results are compatible with this value, with the only exception allowed being a deviation of 2-3%, this indicates that the metal is indeed copper; an aluminum specimen would yield results higher by 60%. In the second method, the measured values of the load losses are compared to the specified ones: the amount of load losses for copper coils will be at copper value; for aluminum coils it will be lower. Finally, a user can require the material certificate, and in case of large purchases can observe the production process. Any trusted manufacturer, including Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, will be able to offer all the three options.
Are aluminum-wound transformers always worse?
No. A good aluminum transformer, with conductors of the right size and quality welding, will be just fine, particularly for light-loaded distribution applications needing the lowest possible price. Aluminum’s disadvantages — about 20–30% more losses due to the load, higher operating temperature, and the need for careful welding of joints — are more important in applications with a high load factor, where overloads occur often or long life is expected. The rule of thumb thus is: use copper for heavy continuous duty or for positions where overload is likely, while aluminum is acceptable with light duty or where price is of crucial importance.
What does Jiangsu Subian Electric Power include with a copper-wound transformer?
For each unit, Subian provides the following documents: a certificate of conductor materials that confirms 99.9% ETP/low-oxygen copper purity and conductivity, a complete IEC 60076-1 test report conducted in the factory that includes measurements of winding resistance (in all phases and with no greater than 2% imbalance), and the measured values of no-load losses and load losses along with an exhaustive set of digital as-built documentation. The company supplies its 10 kVA – 100 MVA range with copper windings, which the customers can evaluate by themselves: the process of winding and testing can be observed on-site.
Ссылки
- IEC 60076-1: Трансформаторы мощностью – Часть 1: Общие сведения — the standard defining winding resistance testing, loss measurement, and load loss guarantees.
- Copper Development Association — authoritative data on copper conductivity, resistivity, and grades (ETP, OFC, low-oxygen).
- IEC 60076-20: Трансформаторы мощностью – Часть 20: Энергоэффективность — efficiency classes that make low-loss copper windings economically decisive.
- IEEE C57.104: DGA interpretation — background on how hot operation from high-resistance windings appears in gas analysis.
- Hitachi Energy — reference on premium copper-wound power transformer engineering.
- Siemens Energy — reference on international copper-wound transformer design and testing practice.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — IEC 60076-compliant manufacturer building all ranges with documented 99.9% pure copper windings.
Заключение
Copper used in transformers influences its operating losses, temperature, overload limit capability, longevity, and net cost of ownership. The fact that the copper used is over 99.9% pure makes a difference between copper behaving like copper and copper merely looking like that. Load loss increases directly in proportion to the resistivity of the conductor, and every 6°C above the rated hot spot doubles insulation life, so copper purity is the matter of life-cycle economics, not an issue of manufacturing technology. Good news is that 99.9% of copper purity can be easily proved with material certificates, winding resistance measurement, and measured load loss.
- 99.9% ETP copper implies 100% IACS conductivity and ~40% lower resistivity than aluminum.
- Copper winding reduces load losses by 20-30% and provides cooler operational parameters of transformers for longer life of insulation and big overload reserve.
- This extra money spent on copper wire may be recovered in 2-6 years depending on the load factor.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power produces their complete range of IEC 60076 transformers using 99.9% copper according to the documents, and their prices are 20-40% lower than those prices offered by European manufacturers, which can be proved by test results.