طلب عرض سعر
الأخبار

الاتجاهات الجديدة في صناعة محولات الطاقة

في يناير 2026، فتح مدير المشتريات في شركة المرافق جدول بيانات المحولات وتوقف عند عمود وقت التسليم. كان المحول بقدرة 20 MVA الذي كان يصل في عشرة أشهر الآن لديه وقت تسليم قدره ستة وعشرون شهرًا وكان السعر أعلى بأكثر من 75% مما كان عليه في عام 2019. علاوة على ذلك، كان على فريق الهندسة إعادة تحديد ثلاثة مشاريع توزيع بتصنيفات أمان وكفاءة أعلى، بسبب تشديد القواعد المتعلقة بخسائر عدم الحمل وخسائر الحمل في منتصف المناقصة من قبل مشغل الشبكة. الأحداث المذكورة أعلاه ليست مرتبطة بأي مصنع واحد. بدلاً من ذلك، هذه مجرد معيار جديد تم تأسيسه في صناعة المحولات يحدد كيفية تخطيط المرافق والمقاولين لمشترياتهم.

تستعرض هذه المقالة الاتجاهات الحديثة التي تؤثر على سوق المحولات، مشيرة إلى نقص المحولات وتأثيره على أوقات التسليم، وتعديل الأسعار، وتنظيم الكفاءة، والامتثال لمعيار IEC 60076 كلغة مناقصة عالمية وتأثير مشاريع الطاقة المتجددة ومراكز البيانات على سوق المحولات. تستند إلى المعلومات التي تم الحصول عليها من مصادر مختلفة وستساعد المشترين على رؤية وجهة نظر مصنع المحولات بشأن الابتكارات التي حدثت.

ما الذي يسبب الطلب على المحولات

زيادة الطلب على المحولات ليست مرتبطة بأي حدث واحد. بدلاً من ذلك، هي نتيجة لوصول عدة عوامل في وقت واحد. العامل الأول هو شيخوخة الشبكة: في الولايات المتحدة وحدها، هناك أكثر من 40 مليون محول وأكثر من نصف المحولات المثبتة تتجاوز عمر الخدمة الاسمي، بينما بدأت المرافق في استبدالها بشكل كبير. العامل الثاني هو الكهربة: زاد استهلاك الكهرباء في الولايات المتحدة بنحو 7% منذ عام 2020 بعد عقد من الاستهلاك المستقر. العامل الثالث هو ربط الطاقة المتجددة، عندما تحتاج محطات الطاقة الشمسية ومزارع الرياح على نطاق المرافق إلى محولات تعمل تحت ظروف أكثر قسوة من المحولات التقليدية.

عامل آخر هو ازدهار مراكز البيانات: الآن تتطلب المنشآت الضخمة تغذيات حرم تتراوح بين 100-300 MVA مع تكرار N+1، بينما من المتوقع أن تستثمر مزودو خدمات السحابة أكثر من $600 مليار في أجهزة الذكاء الاصطناعي في المستقبل القريب. وفقًا لوود ماكنزي، كان العجز يعادل حوالي 30% من إمدادات محولات الطاقة و10% من إمدادات محولات التوزيع في الولايات المتحدة في عام 2025 ولا تزال هذه الاتجاهات مستمرة.

محرك الطلب ما الذي يفعله لطلب المحولات المنتجات المتأثرة النموذجية
استبدال الأسطول القديم برامج استبدال المرافق المستقرة محولات التوزيع والمتوسطة القدرة
الربط المتجدد وحدات رفع جديدة في كل موقع رياح/شمس 33-110 kV رفع، مثبتة على القاعدة
توسيع مركز البيانات تغذيات حرم كبيرة مع تكرار محولات الطاقة الكبيرة فوق 30 MVA
الكهربة الصناعية أحمال جديدة وترقيات المصانع وحدات التوزيع من النوع الجاف والمغمورة بالزيت
تحديث الشبكة / الشبكات الذكية الاستبدال بوحدات فعالة ومراقبة المحولات الذكية، تصاميم منخفضة الفقد

نقص المحولات: أوقات التسليم حسب القطاع

السبب وراء نقص المحولات هو العدد المحدود من فتحات الإنتاج المتاحة في مصانع التصنيع بدلاً من ارتفاع الأسعار. على الرغم من أن المصانع يمكن أن تزيد من الإنتاج، إلا أن عمليات الإنتاج مثل لف الأسلاك ومعالجة الخزانات، بالإضافة إلى إنتاج الفولاذ الكهربائي الموجه للحبوب، لا يمكن زيادتها بسرعة. هناك منتج واحد فقط للفولاذ الكهربائي الموجه للحبوب في الولايات المتحدة، والذي يمكنه تلبية 20% فقط من الاحتياجات المحلية، ويستغرق الأمر من ثلاث إلى خمس سنوات لزيادة القدرة الإنتاجية للمصانع الجديدة. وبالتالي، فإن عملية حجز المحولات مشابهة لما يتم في مجال أشباه الموصلات - تبدأ شركات المرافق بحجز فتحات الإنتاج للمحولات قبل 24 إلى 36 شهرًا من حاجتها لها.

القطاع وقت التسليم قبل 2020 وقت التسليم 2025–2026
محولات التوزيع (تركيب عمودي/تركيب على القاعدة) 4–12 أسبوعًا 26–40 أسبوعًا (تحسن)
محولات الطاقة المتوسطة (10–35 كيلوفولت، 1–30 ميغا فولت أمبير) 3–6 أشهر 60–90 أسبوعًا
محولات الطاقة الكبيرة (>100 ميغا فولت أمبير) 12–18 شهرًا 120–160 أسبوعًا
وحدات الجهد العالي جداً / وحدات GSU 12–24 شهرًا حتى 4 سنوات في بعض الحالات

على الرغم من أن الأرقام أمريكية بسبب توفر البيانات، يمكن ملاحظة نفس النمط في أوروبا والشرق الأوسط وأستراليا. في وقت مبكر من عام 2024، توقعت NERC أن تتجاوز أوقات التسليم 120 أسبوعًا، وقد أكد العديد من المصنعين أن تخصيص الفتحات وليس الأسعار سيكون العامل المحدد في عام 2026 ومعظم عام 2027.

العوامل الثلاثة التي تؤدي إلى إعادة ضبط الأسعار

هناك ثلاثة عوامل تراكمية مسؤولة عن إعادة ضبط الأسعار - المواد الخام، والتنظيم، والندرة. ارتفعت أسعار الفولاذ الكهربائي الموجه للحبوب من 2021 إلى 2025، مما يظهر فقط ارتباطًا ضعيفًا مع مؤشر المحولات، بينما أسعار النحاس أعلى بمتوسط 50% مقارنة بعام 2020. بالإضافة إلى ذلك، زادت رسوم القسم 232 في الولايات المتحدة على منتجات الفولاذ والألمنيوم والنحاس من التكلفة النهائية بشكل كبير (بنسبة 50% على الفولاذ والألمنيوم بحلول منتصف 2025).

نوع المنتج نطاق السعر النموذجي (2025–2026، FOB) التغيير مقابل 2019 (تقريبًا)
وحدة توزيع تركيب عمودي بقدرة 25–100 كيلو فولت أمبير $2,000–$15,000 +80–95%
وحدة تركيب على القاعدة بقدرة 500–2,500 كيلو فولت أمبير، ثلاثي الطور $15,000–$60,000 +75–90%
نوع جاف من الراتنج المصبوب، 100–2,500 كيلو فولت أمبير $5,000–$55,000 +50–80%
10–35 kV oil-immersed power transformer, 1–10 MVA $50,000–$300,000 +70–90%
Large power transformer, 50–400 MVA $2,000,000–$8,000,000 +60–85%

Because prices differ by brand, manufacturer, cooling configuration, and state, consider these figures more of a starting point than an absolute benchmark. The underlying point is straightforward: as long as demand for slots is greater than GOES supply, prices will remain high for the foreseeable future, even if lead times decrease.

Now efficiency rules become procurement law

It seems that efficiency is not something that can be put in marketing anymore, it is now a legal requirement. In the United States, the Department of Energy’s distribution transformer efficiency rule was finalized in April 2024 and it increases efficiency standards gradually. The new requirements will come into effect in 2027 and in full force in the year 2029. In the European Union, Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1783 establishes specific requirements in terms of efficiency for distribution transformers and there are many tenders in Europe that require A0- A2 loss levels. In China, GB 20052 has established the efficiency limit values as well as the energy-saving evaluation values.

The practical implication of this fact is that loss guarantees such as no-load loss (P0) and load loss (Pk) at either 75 degrees Celsius or 120 degrees Celsius are not only considered to be some testing indicators anymore but are seen nowadays rather as consumable costs. For instance, a low-loss 630 kVA transformer may involve a higher buying price by 10-20 percent, but its no-load losses are so low that there is a possibility to save several hundred dollars per year of no-load losses during its life span of 25 years.

السوق Governing rule Key requirement
الولايات المتحدة DOE 10 CFR 431 distribution transformer rule Higher minimum efficiencies phased 2027–2029
الاتحاد الأوروبي Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1783 A0–A2 loss levels by tier
الصين GB 20052 Efficiency grades; Tier 1 stricter than EU
Global baseline IEC 60076-20 (energy efficiency) Efficiency index / loss classification guidance

Standards: IEC 60076 Becomes the Common Language

A decade ago, tender specifications in Europe likely mentioned IEC 60076, but in North America specifications would have referred to IEEE C57 and in China, to GB 1094, with little overlap amongst these. But now IEC 60076 is the international procurement standard. It is divided into parts; Part 1 gives general principles and selection parameters; Part 2 temperature rise (as an example, average winding rise ≤ 65 K for oil-immersed units and top-oil ≤ 60 K); Part 3 insulation strength and dielectric tests; Part 4 impulse testing; Part 5 limitation of short-circuit; Part 10 noise level; and Part 11 dry-type transformers.

Business clients ask for type test certificates, per-unit routine tests and third-party test witnessing before payment. It is a cause for concern if the vendor does not possess it or shows a competitor’s certification as evidence.

Technology Trends Buyers Should Watch

The three technology trends which have progressed from being merely promotional (brochure) elements to specifications include the following: Firstly, the trend of online monitoring is being used in medium and large power transformers as a condition monitoring solution with dissolved gas analysis, fiber optic temperature sensing, and partial discharge sensors being required by the utility companies for new fleet units. Secondly, the advent of eco-friendly insulating fluids is being witnessed which include natural ester and synthetic ester oils with greater flash points of more than 300 degree Celsius in comparison to the flash points of mineral oils which generally range from 135 to 160 degree Celsius.

Thirdly, core technology with its lower losses is being used which employs step-lap joints, high-permeability Goess grades and amorphous alloy cores in order to reduce no-load losses in the mediums of 30 to 70% from standard designs. These measures are standard solutions in compliance with the set efficiency rules, as they demand 15 to 30% extra payment, in the form of initial cost of purchase, for distribution units.

Renewable and Data-Center Specifications

Renewable projects change how transformers are designed in three ways. First, the cycles of operation differ: solar and wind projects experience highly variable loads; also solar power projects have numerous evenings with no output, affecting the insulation lifetime. Second, the environmental characteristics are stricter: desert air, seawater, and high elevation require special specifications in terms of sealing and cooling. Finally, the issue of integration must be solved: step-up transformers should work together with inverter-based protection systems, which also makes a difference in terms of impedance and grounding requirements.

Regional Shifts in the Global Transformer Market

The global transformer market is roughly $55–65 billion in annual value, with most credible estimates putting it around $60 billion in 2025 and expecting mid-single-digit growth through the early 2030s. Asia-Pacific remains the largest consuming region — roughly 40% of the total — led by China and India. China is both the largest producer and the largest exporter of distribution and medium power transformers; its 2025 output was on the order of 1.8 billion kVA, and UHV transformer exports exceeded 2,000 units for the first time.

The speediest market for pricing and policy is in North America, where domestic capacity is returning (for example, Hitachi Energy put more than $1 billion into a new big transformer plant in South Boston, Virginia and Siemens Energy extended its Charlotte, North Carolina facility with a $421 million project). However, this capacity will only hit the market in 2026–2028 while imports, about 80% of big power transformers in the U.S., are doing the job now.

Top Transformer Brands and Typical Price Bands

Leadership in the transformer sector is divided into premium and value categories. The premium category is comprised of ABB, Siemens Energy, Hitachi Energy, Schneider Electric, and GE Vernova, who not only have vast engineering capabilities and worldwide service networks but also possess the largest number of references when it comes to HVDC, EHV, and utility-scale projects — as all their manufacturing capacities are almost fully booked until 2027. In the value segment, TBEA, Baoding Tianwei, and China XD Electric produce bulk materials at competitive rates, while independent players like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power possess the required IEC 60076 certification and are able to offer various flexible semi-customized solutions.

العلامة التجارية Segment strength Typical price band (1–10 MVA power transformer) ملاحظات
ABB HVDC, EHV, digital $150,000–$350,000 Premium; slots heavily booked
سيمنز للطاقة Utility and grid $150,000–$350,000 Strong service network
هيتاشي للطاقة Large power, HVDC $160,000–$380,000 Investing heavily in U.S. capacity
شنايدر إلكتريك Distribution, dry-type $40,000–$150,000 Strong in MV and smart solutions
GE فيرنوفا Large power, grid $150,000–$340,000 Acquired Prolec GE for U.S. reach
TBEA / Baoding Tianwei Volume, all classes $60,000–$200,000 High output, competitive pricing
شركة جيانغسو سوبين للطاقة الكهربائية Value, IEC 60076 certified $50,000–$180,000 Flexible design, realistic delivery

We respect the engineering leadership that ABB, Siemens Energy, Schneider Electric, and Hitachi Energy have established — they set the quality benchmarks the whole industry measures itself against. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power plays a different role in the market. As a Chinese transformer manufacturer certified to IEC 60076, Subian builds oil-immersed transformers, dry-type transformers, box-type substations, and special-purpose units for export markets across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. The company combines disciplined type-test and routine-test documentation with the engineering flexibility to handle custom voltage, loss, and monitoring requirements — which is exactly what buyers need in a market where slots are scarce and specifications keep moving.

A Procurement Plan for a Tight Market

Keeping in mind the above mentioned points regarding procurement plan preparation, there are five steps that ensure efficiency in its actual application:

A specification should be frozen at the beginning of the procurement process. Establish values taking into account voltage, capacity, loss limits, impedance, and standards (the type of IEC 60076 shall be explicitly mentioned).
Book slots instead of looking for quotes. Obtain production schedule and delivery duration in writing from each supplier from the shortlist of suppliers.
Total owning cost shall be calculated. Compare losses from zero load and losses from running state with a tariff charged to you. Payback time is often from two to six years if a more efficient unit is purchased.
Request documentation pack. Certificates for type testing, routine reports, and even witnessing the tests at the manufacturing factory should be obtained.
Provide some supply diversification. It is desirable to find one to three suppliers in different locations to reduce risk associated with single sourcing.

الأسئلة المتكررة

What is the biggest trend in the transformer industry right now?

The supply-demand imbalance is the dominant trend. U.S. power transformer demand has grown about 119% since 2019 while manufacturing capacity, especially grain-oriented steel, has lagged, producing average lead times around 128 weeks for standard power transformers in 2025–2026. Everything else — prices, slot booking, efficiency rules — follows from that squeeze.

Are transformer prices going to come back down?

Not to pre-2020 levels in the foreseeable future. Distribution transformer prices are roughly 78–95% above 2019 and power transformer prices about 77% higher. Raw material costs, efficiency-driven design changes, and tariffs have reset the cost base; prices may stabilize but are unlikely to fall meaningfully while demand exceeds capacity.

How long does it take to get a transformer delivered now?

It depends on class. Distribution units have improved to roughly 26–40 weeks in the U.S. as new capacity comes online; medium power transformers run 60–90 weeks; large units 120–160 weeks; and some EHV or GSU orders stretch to four years. Booking a slot early is the only reliable way to protect your schedule.

Why is IEC 60076 specified in almost every tender?

Because it gives buyers a common, verifiable basis for comparing equipment from different manufacturers. The series covers ratings, temperature rise, dielectric tests, short-circuit withstand, and losses, and it is accepted by most national regulators. Documented IEC 60076 compliance also smooths customs clearance and project approval.

Should I buy higher-efficiency transformers even if they cost more?

For continuously loaded units, usually yes. A low-loss transformer may cost 10–20% more up front but can save hundreds of dollars per year in no-load losses; typical payback is two to six years. With DOE, EU Ecodesign, and GB 20052 requirements tightening, low-efficiency units also risk becoming unsellable or non-compliant before their service life ends.

المراجع

الخاتمة

The transformer industry is being rebuilt in real time: demand has outgrown supply, lead times have tripled or quadrupled in some classes, prices have reset permanently higher, and efficiency and standards requirements have become hard procurement law. The practical takeaways are consistent across every market we watch: freeze specifications early, book manufacturing slots, evaluate total owning cost rather than first price, and insist on documented IEC 60076 compliance with per-unit test reports. Buyers who treat transformers as long-lead strategic assets — rather than commodity purchases — are navigating this market successfully.

Jiangsu Subian Electric Power interprets these trends from the factory floor and helps buyers turn them into workable procurement plans. From oil-immersed and dry-type transformers to box-type substations and special-purpose units, every Subian product is built and tested to IEC 60076-compliant standards, with the documentation buyers need for international projects. Contact our engineering team to discuss specifications, lead times, and current pricing.