An einem Logistikunternehmen an der Küste des Landes durchforstet der Exportversandmanager die Buchungen des Quartals, die zeigen, dass achtundvierzig Container nach Westafrika fahren, und jede Ladung entweder ein paar vorgefertigte Umspannwerke oder eine vorgefertigte Station enthält. Es gibt eine Station, die heraussticht — ein boxförmiges Umspannwerk, das mit Edelstahl verkleidet ist. Dieser Container ist für ein Küstenresort-Entwicklungsprojekt in Lagos bestimmt, wo die salzhaltige Luft innerhalb von drei Jahren zwei gewöhnliche Stahlgehäuse angegriffen hat. Die Bestellung des Kunden weist auf die Notwendigkeit von Edelstahl hin, da die Wartungsmannschaft vierhundert Kilometer von der nächsten Einrichtung entfernt ist und sich nicht um das Problem der zweimal jährlichen Neulackierung des Gehäuses kümmern kann.
Vorgefertigte Umspannwerke aus Edelstahl gehören zu den am schnellsten wachsenden Exportartikeln für Transformatorenhersteller — und der Grund dafür ist offensichtlich. Diese Veröffentlichung beschreibt im Detail, wie sich vorgefertigte Umspannwerke aus Edelstahl von anderen unterscheiden, was Unternehmen dazu bringt, sich immer wieder für sie zu entscheiden, wie sie produziert und geliefert werden und wie ihre Preise aussehen.
Eine Edelstahl-Fertigungstransformatorstation wird definiert als eine werkseitig hergestellte Box-Transformatorstation mit dem Edelstahlgehäuse der Station (Grad 304 oder 316), das C5-Korrosionsbeständigkeit bietet, ohne dass eine Neulackierung erforderlich ist. Sie zeichnet sich dadurch aus, dass alle notwendigen gewöhnlichen Säulen im Inneren des Gehäuses in einer wetterfesten Kabine gemäß EC 62271-202 vorhanden sind. Sie ist bei den Nutzern von Küsten-, Offshore-, chemischen und tropischen Gebieten gefragt, da sie die Kosten für Neulackierungen optimiert.

Was ist eine Edelstahl-Fertigungstransformatorstation?
Fertigungstransformatorstationen werden manchmal als “Box-Transformatorstationen” oder “kompakte Transformatorstationen” bezeichnet. Diese Stationen sind vorgefertigt in vollständig ausgestatteten Gehäusen, die leicht zur Baustelle transportiert werden können. Sie kommen als zwei Boxen an der Baustelle an. Die beiden Boxen enthalten jedes Teil, das eine Standardverteilungsstation hat, einschließlich des Transformators, der Mittelspannungs-Schaltanlagen, der Niederspannungs-Schaltanlagen, des Zählers und der Hilfsgeräte. Der Begriff “Edelstahl” bezieht sich in diesem Fall auf das Gehäuse der Station.
| Bauteil | Standardkonfiguration | Anmerkungen |
|---|---|---|
| Transformator | 50–2.500 kVA, ölgetaucht oder trocken | Installiert in einem belüfteten Fach mit Auffangwanne |
| MV-Schaltanlage | Ringhauptgerät (RMU) oder Schalter, 12–36 kV | SF6-isolierte oder Vakuumgeräte üblich |
| LV-Schaltanlage | 400 V ACB/MCCB-Panels | Mess- und Schutzsystem integriert |
| Gehäuseschale | Edelstahl 304 oder 316 | Nach IEC 62271-202 mit IP54/55-Bewertung |
| Hilfssysteme | Beleuchtung, Belüftung, Heizungen, Messung | Vorverkabelt und im Werk getestet |
Der wichtigste internationale Standard in diesem Zusammenhang ist IEC 62271-202, der Anforderungen an Sicherheit, Zugänglichkeit, Belüftung und Prüfung von vorgefertigten Umspannwerken umreißt. Ein konformes Umspannwerk wird hinsichtlich Temperaturanstieg, Kurzschluss- und Dielektrizitätstests getestet, wobei die vollständige Umhüllung angebracht ist und nicht nur mit der Nutzung des Transformators.
Warum Edelstahl? Das Korrosionsargument
Die weitverbreitete Verwendung von Edelstahlgehäusen basiert auf einer ingenieurtechnischen Tatsache: Wenn Kohlenstoffstahl lackiert wird, korrodiert er in der Umgebung – die Kosten für das Nachlackieren über den Lebenszyklus des Umspannwerks sind höher als der Edelstahlaufschlag. Die Wissenschaft:
- Korrosion: In Küstengebieten greifen Chloride in der Luft den Kohlenstoffstahl an. Lacksysteme für C2/C3-Bereiche versagen unter Küstenbedingungen in 2-5 Jahren; selbst die C5-Qualitätslacke müssen regelmäßig alle 5-10 Jahre überprüft werden.
- Edelstahlverhalten: Edelstahl bildet eine schützende Schicht aus Chromoxid, die selbstheilend ist. Zum Beispiel hält die Güte 304 herausfordernden Küstenbedingungen stand, während die Güte 316 mit dem Zusatz Molybdän ausgestattet ist, das Chloride eliminiert – der Edelstahl der Güte 316 wird häufig in Offshore- und chemischen Standorten verwendet.
- Kosten: Zum Beispiel kostet ein lackiertes Kohlenstoffstahl-Umspannwerk mit C5-Beschichtung zwischen $3.000 und $6.000, während das aus Edelstahl der Güte 316 zwischen $7.000 und $12.000 kostet.
- Angesichts der Tatsache, dass der Lebenszyklus einer Oberflächenbeschichtung etwa zehn Jahre beträgt, ist auch das Nachlackieren mit $2.500 pro Nachlackierung nicht günstig.
Das gesagt, liegt die effektive Wahrheit in der Tatsache, warum Kunden aus Küstengebieten, heißen Klimazonen, chemischen Produktionsstandorten oder Orten mit hoher Luftfeuchtigkeit Edelstahl für ihre Bedürfnisse bevorzugen.

Struktur und Komponenten
Das vorgefertigte Edelstahl-Umspannwerk ist mehr als nur ein Transformator, der in einer Box verpackt ist. Eine typische Einheit ist auf dem Skid-Basis in einer Drei-Zonen-Konfiguration montiert.
- MV-Abteil: Enthält die Ringhauptschaltanlage oder die Schalter-Schaltanlagen und das eingehende Kabel, das an seine Kabelbox mit IP54-Bewertung angeschlossen ist.
- Transformatorabteil: Beherbergt den Transformator mit Zwangsbelüftung (die Ventilatoren sind entsprechend dem Temperaturanstieg der Einheit dimensioniert), die Ölauffangwanne und den temperaturgesteuerten Alarm.
- LV-Abteil: Enthält die LV-Schalttafel, das Messsystem, die Kondensatorbank (optional) und die Hilfsversorgung mit Heizungen zur Vermeidung von Kondensation.
Der Edelstahldeckel ist etwa 1,5–2,0 mm dick, und die folgenden Merkmale müssen vom Käufer spezifiziert werden:
| Detail | Empfohlene Spezifikation |
|---|---|
| Gehäusematerial | 304 Edelstahl (Küste) / 316L Edelstahl (Offshore, chemisch) |
| Gehäusedicke | 1,5–2,0 mm Platten, verstärkte Ecken |
| Gehäusebewertung | IP54 Standard, IP55 bei Spritzwassergefahr |
| Tür und Dichtung | Edelstahl-Schaniere/Schlösser, EPDM-Dichtungen, Staubdichtungen |
| Dachdesign | Geneigt mit Überhang, Tropfkanal |
| Basis | Feuerverzinkter Stahlkanal, 500–800 mm über dem Boden |
| Befestigungen | Alle aus Edelstahl, Güte 304/316 |
Kunden nennen immer drei Hauptpunkte, während sie Lieferanten in Betracht ziehen, d.h. die Qualität der Dichtungen, das Design des oberen Dachs und ob die Belüftungsgitter vor Insekten und Staub geschützt sind. Diese Faktoren beeinflussen die tatsächliche Lebensdauer im Einsatz und nicht die Art der Schaltanlagen.
How It Is Built and Tested
The great advantage of a modular substation is the fact that it comes built, tested, and rigorously documented before it is shipped out of the manufacturing plant. The process of producing such a substation and ensuring its quality involves the following sequence of steps:
- Manufacturing: The stainless-steel casing is cut with a laser, folded, and welded into shape.
- Internal assembly: The electrical equipment, or parts of the assembly, are placed on the unit and fixed into place.
- Wires and connectors: The internal wiring is secured and labeled in accordance with the schematics.
- Testing at the factory: The substation is tested for insulation, operation of circuits, and durability.
- Documentation: the unit is shipped with all necessary documents including test reports.
The great benefit for export-import buyers is that by visiting the factory to witness factory tests, the buyer is afforded the chance to identify 80% of the defects that would otherwise be missed at the overseas site without a local workshop.
Shipping and Installation
Since they are built to be shipped, prefabricated substations are favored by export customers for several reasons. According to logistics information:
| Faktor | Typische Werte |
|---|---|
| Shipping mode | Flat-rack or open-top container for units up to 2,500 kVA; break-bulk for very large units |
| Unit dimensions | 2.4–3.0 m wide, 2.6–3.2 m high, 4–12 m long |
| Weight | 3–12 tonnes for 400–2,500 kVA units |
| Site works | Concrete pad, cable trench, one crane lift, bolting to pad |
| Commissioning | 2–5 days with a factory engineer or local partner |
Since agency-supplied units are transported as a single tested unit, the actual installation takes 2-5 days compared to 4-8 weeks for the traditional brick version, which is compelling for customers involved in difficult or urgent projects.
Customization Options Customers Choose
Purchasing stainless-steel substations “off the shelf” is not very common. Export customers frequently ask for the following custom modifications:
- Condensation control systems: A set of humidity-sensitive ventilation systems and thermostatically controlled heating systems designed for tropical climates — $500-$2,000.
- Remote control systems: GSM/LTE or SCADA-ready measuring devices and alarm systems — $800-$3,000.
- Transformers with multiple voltages: Transformers that can work with both 11kV and 33kV power lines to be used in the regions where mixed networks exist.
- Capacitor bank installation: Some equipment for power factor correction employing low-voltage systems — $2,000 – $8,000.
- Custom paint on stainless steel: Various companies may choose to have their stainless units painted for decorative purposes.
- Seismic reinforcement: In areas with seismic activity, designers provide internal supports and anchoring solutions according to the local regulations.
The ability of the manufacturers to build it in the factory instead of leaving its installation to local contractors helps them charge a premium for their factory-built substations.

Costs and Price Ranges
Costs of prefabricated stainless-steel substations differ according to their ratings, switchgear types, names, and integration level so the following range shows the indicative FOB export price of a complete unit consisting of RMU switchgear, oil-immersed transformer, and LV panel.
| Nennleistung | Voltage Class | Carbon Steel Enclosure | Stainless Enclosure (304/316) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 400–630 kVA | 10–35 kV | $7,000–$18,000 | $8,000–$22,000 |
| 800–1,250 kVA | 10–35 kV | $11,000–$28,000 | $13,000–$33,000 |
| 1,600–2,500 kVA | 10–35 kV | $24,000–$50,000 | $28,000–$60,000 |
The cost of the prefabricated stainless-steel substation is very much affected by the loss class of the transformer, the manufacturer of the switchgear, and others such as metering and monitoring. Conventionally, stainless steel raises the price by 15%-30% compared to that of painted carbon steel – this expense pays off in the 8-12 years not having the need for repainting anymore.
Top-Marken & Preisvergleich
The manufacturers of prefabricated substations are both developed electric companies and minor specialized ones. The following table illustrates the indicative pricing for 1000kVA, 33/0.4kV stainless-steel station equipped with RMU and LV panel.
| Marke | Land | Prefab Substation Strengths | Indikativer Preis (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric | Optimierungsmaßnahmen in der Praxis | Global RMU and compact substation range | $24,000–$40,000 |
| Siemens | Deutschland | Integrated medium-voltage packages, digital options | $25,000–$42,000 |
| ABB | Schweiz | Broad compact substation portfolio | $24,000–$41,000 |
| Eaton | USA | North American pad-mount heritage | $22,000–$38,000 |
| ZPUE / AUSY (specialists) | Poland / Europe | Dedicated prefabricated substation engineering | $22,000–$45,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | IEC 62271-202 units, 304/316 stainless, export-tested, OEM | $13,000–$33,000 |
Major international brands provide their customers with brand recognition, large service networks across the globe, and high integration of switchgear which matters a lot for those who need special financing and insurance requirements; therefore, the reputation of Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Company is based on the perfect work done in this field in particular, using IEC 62271-202 certified units equipped with 304/316 shells. Its success is explained by the good reputation of the company, efficient delivery, and flexibility of the produced units.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
Why is stainless steel better than painted steel for substation enclosures?
In the case of stainless steel, it possesses the ability to create a passive oxide that heals by itself, therefore obviating the need to repaint it. The carbon steel, however, suffers from corrosion at coastal sites in two to five years, even with the use of C3/C4 painting systems in two to five years, thereby requiring repainting every five to ten years, costing $2,500–$5,000 each time. Hence, in 15 years, stainless steel is typically cheaper and you won’t need to worry about disconnection since it does not need to be painted again.
What is the price difference between stainless and carbon steel enclosures?
For a 1000 kVA substation, 304/316 stainless steel casing adds 15–30 percent to the cost compared to the cost of painted carbon steel, which amounts to $4,000–$8,000. As the result, two repainting periods cancel the financially significant difference within ten years, which is why stainless steel is typically specified by customers operating in coastal regions or chemical companies.
Which stainless steel grade should I choose, 304 or 316?
304 grade of stainless steel will suffice for most cases of coastal and tropical sites. However, the use of 316 grade of stainless steel is recommended for tropical offshore platforms, coastal areas with direct sea spray, and chemical plants situated in chloride environments. Using 316 stainless steel increases manufacturing costs of the shell by 10–20 percent, but it is worth the expense when salt exposure and other disturbing factors occur.
How long does it take to install a prefabricated substation on site?
The installation of an already prefabricated unit takes 2–5 days, compared to 4–8 weeks required for constructing a conventional brick-built substation. The process of installation of the prefabricated unit includes preparation of a concrete plate and lifting using a hoist, as well as bolting, termination of connections, and putting the device into operation.
What tests should I require before a stainless-steel substation ships?
At least the following tests need to be performed: routine tests on transformers like those specified in IEC 60076 standard (ratio, insulation resistance, losses, and temperature rise), tests on switchgears, dielectric tests, and tests on auxiliary circuits. If additional tests are required, it is possible to include the temperature rise tests according to IEC 62271-202 standard in the product specification.
Referenzen
- IEC 62271-202 — High-voltage switchgear: Prefabricated transformer substations — the governing standard for box-type substation design, safety, and testing.
- IEC 60076 series — Power transformers — the base standard for the transformer inside the prefabricated substation.
- IEC 60529 — Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP Code) — defines the IP54/IP55 ratings used in enclosure specifications.
- ISO 12944 — Corrosion protection of steel structures — the coating corrosivity framework that makes the stainless-vs-painted comparison concrete.
- International Stainless Steel Forum (worldstainless) — authoritative data on 304/316 corrosion performance in marine atmospheres.
- NEMA — pad-mount substation standards — North American equivalents and application guidance for compact substations.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — official site — exporter of IEC 62271-202 stainless-steel prefabricated substations.
Fazit
The stainless-steel prefabricated substations have become a preference for offshore and coastal clients due to three main factors: the corrosion-proof performance to aggressive surroundings, the optimized site time from weeks to just days due to prefabrication and factory testing, and more favorable total lifecycle cost compared to painted enclosures in less than a decade. Key specification criteria such as 304 vs. 316 grade, gaskets, roof design, IP rating, ventilation filters, and a factory witness for testing reflect if a substation can serve the proper amount of time or will require maintenance continuously.
To summarize:
- Pick the 316/316L for offshore, sea-spray or chemical applications, and 304 for general coastuse
- Allocate 15- 30% for stainless enclosure premium in exchange for no repainting in the next 8 to 10 years.
- Ask for the IEC 62271-202 compliance and required testing at the factory before departure
- Order the factory witness for testing of export orders
- Choose the right balance between global brands like Schneider, Siemens and ABB and IEC certified exporters like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power for cost control and compliance