Sie befinden sich um 7 Uhr morgens im Kontrollraum eines 110-kV-Umspannwerks an einem warmen Julimorgen. Die Nachfrage nach Klimaanlagen steigt in der Stadt und der Dispatcher möchte wissen, warum die Busbar-Spannung auf der 10-kV-Ebene auf 9,8 kV gefallen ist, anstatt bei der Zielspannung von 10,5 kV zu bleiben. In einem herkömmlichen Transformator, der über kein Lastwechselgerät verfügt, bedeutet diese Situation eine Unterbrechung des Dienstes oder eine Nacht, die mit der Wiederverbindung der Schaltungen verbracht wird. Wenn Sie jedoch einen SZ11-31500kVA 35/10,5kV ölgetauchten Transformator mit Lastwechselgerät haben, wird alles automatisiert gelöst und die Busbar-Spannung kehrt in wenigen Sekunden auf die erforderlichen 10,5 kV zurück.
Das ist der Grund, warum Versorgungsunternehmen, Fertigungsunternehmen und unabhängige Stromerzeuger weiterhin die Hersteller von ölgetauchten Transformatoren mit Lastwechselgeräten kontaktieren und nicht die viel günstigeren Modelle, die Off-Circuit-Abgriffe nutzen. Der vorliegende Artikel untersucht, wie der SZ11-31500kVA 35/10,5kV Transformator funktioniert, wie hoch der Preis für den ölgetauchten Transformator ist und wie man ihn ohne Überraschungen erwerben kann.
Der SZ11-31500kVA 35/10,5kV Transformator ist ein dreiphasiges, ölgetauchtes Gerät mit einer Leistung von 31.500 kVA. Er hat eine 35-kV-Hochspannungswicklung und eine 10,5-kV-Niederspannungswicklung. Diese Einheit verwendet ein Lastwechselgerät (OLTC), was bedeutet, dass sie die Spannung während des Betriebs anpassen kann. Der Leerlaufverlust liegt typischerweise bei etwa 20-25 kW und der Lastverlust beträgt etwa 130-150 kW. Er hat eine Standardimpedanz von 8% und gehört normalerweise zur Vektorgemeinschaft YNd11.

Was ist der SZ11-31500kVA 35/10,5kV Transformator?
Die Bezeichnung der SZ11-Serie folgt dem nationalen Klassifizierungssystem Chinas für Leistungstransformatoren. Der Buchstabe “S” bezieht sich auf dreiphasige Transformatoren, “Z” zeigt Transformatoren mit Lastwechselgeräten an, und die Zahl “11” bezeichnet die Serie von Transformator-Designs mit Leerlaufverlusten, die 30% niedriger sind als die Verluste der vorherigen S9-Serie gemäß GB/T 6451 und GB 20052. Der 31500 kVA Transformator ermöglicht den Anschluss des 35-kV-Mittelspannungsnetzes an die 10,5-kV-Verteilungsschiene und wird häufig in 110/35/10-kV-Umspannwerken, großen Industrieparks und erneuerbaren Energieanlagen eingesetzt.
Der Hauptgrund für die Verwendung des SZ11-31500kVA Transformators anstelle eines festen Transformators ist die Verbesserung der Spannungsqualität. Die Spannung in Verteilungsnetzen variiert ständig, was es notwendig macht, dass die 10,5-kV-Busbar von 9,5 kV auf 11 kV umschaltet. Das Lastwechselgerät ermöglicht die Anpassung der Spannung im Bus zu jeder Zeit während des Betriebs. Der geschätzte Abgriffbereich für solche Transformatoren beträgt (gemäß IEC 60076-1) ±8 x 1.25%, was einen Gesamtbereich von ±10% ergibt. Dennoch arbeiten die SZ11-Transformatoren, die für 35-kV-Netze vorgesehen sind, normalerweise im Bereich von 35 ± 3 x 2.5% oder 35 ± 8 x 1.25%, abhängig von den spezifischen Anforderungen des Projekts.
Im Falle eines Transformators mit 31,5 MVA gibt es zwei Seiten: Eine kann die Bedürfnisse des gesamten Stadtgebiets oder eines mittelgroßen Industrieunternehmens decken, ist aber auch als komplette Einheit transportierbar. Das Gewicht von 45-55 Tonnen ermöglicht einen einfachen Transport des Geräts durch viele Regionen.
Wie die Spannungsregelung unter Last funktioniert
Die Verwendung eines Lastwechsel-Schalters bedeutet, dass ein Transformator sein Übersetzungsverhältnis anpassen kann, während er aktiv Strom führt. Dies unterscheidet sich von allen Offline-Umschaltungen, da der Transformator bei einer Offline-Umschaltung oder De-energisierung keinen Strom führen darf. Beide Arten von Änderungen beinhalten die gleichen Schaltelemente und Übergangssysteme, die auf entweder Widerständen oder Reaktoren basieren und den Umschaltprozess erleichtern, ohne Lichtbogen-Schäden am zu ändernden System oder Unterbrechungen eines Stromkreises während der Umschaltsequenz zu verursachen.
Im Falle von Widerstands-OLTCs wird eine Abfolge von Schaltvorgängen durchgeführt. Für den OLTC eines Transformators, der bei 35 kV arbeitet und eine der Haupttypen in der Praxis darstellt, sind die Schritte im Umschaltprozess wie folgt:
- Der Umgehungsschalter fungiert als Schaltelement, indem er sowohl eingehende als auch ausgehende Leiter mit einem Übergangswiderstand verbindet.
- Die Einführung des Widerstands in den Stromkreis ermöglicht es, den zirkulierenden Strom zu begrenzen, in dem Moment, in dem der Transformator mit dem energisierten System verbunden wird.
- Der Umschaltprozess wird innerhalb von ein paar Millisekunden nach der Initiierung der Spannungsänderung am Abgriff abgeschlossen.
Abgesehen von dem praktischen Aspekt des OLTC hat der Betrieb des Geräts viel mit der Funktionsweise des Apparats zu tun, der als automatischer Spannungsregler (AVR) bekannt ist. Das Gerät kann den OLTC-Prozess aus der Ferne steuern, indem es die tatsächlichen Spannungsniveaus überwacht. Die Aufgabe des AVR-Controllers besteht darin, die sekundären Spannungswerte mithilfe des Spannungstransformators als Messgerät zu steuern. Er sendet einen Änderungsbefehl, wenn die Zeit, die in einer Spannungszone verbracht wird, überschritten wird, was oft während der Umschaltvorgänge geschieht.
Die Wartung des OLTC ist entscheidend in Bezug auf die Kosten, die bei der Nutzung eines der Transformator-Typen anfallen. In dieser Hinsicht sind die Plug-in-Bäder von ölgetauchten OLTCs der zeitaufwändigste Teil des Prozesses, da diese OLTCs, wie der MR-Typ VACUTAP oder ABB UZ-Serie Schalter, regelmäßig überwacht werden müssen, um die Leistung des Öls in ihrem Tank sicherzustellen.
| Abgriffwechseltyp | Typischer Bereich | Wartungsintervall | Kostenimpact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off-Kreis (DETC) | ±2 × 2.5% | Nur inspizieren | Basislinie |
| Ölgetauchter Widerstands-OLTC | ±8 × 1.25% | 000–100.000 Operationen | +$6.000–$12.000 |
| Vakuum-OLTC | ±8 × 1.25% | 000–200.000 Operationen | +$10.000–$18.000 |
Für eine 31,5 MVA-Umspannwerkeinheit, die mehrmals täglich Abgriffe wechselt, rechtfertigt das längere Wartungsintervall des Vakuumtyps oft seinen Aufpreis.
Design- und Konstruktionsmerkmale
Der SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV Transformator bezieht sich auf einen Konservator-Öl-Transformator, was bedeutet, dass er einen versiegelten Ausdehnungstank enthält, der mit Silikagel gefüllt ist, anstelle eines vollständig gasdichten Tanks. Die Hauptbaukomponenten umfassen Folgendes:
- Kern: Der Kern besteht aus kaltgewalztem, kornorientiertem (CRGO) Siliziumstahl des Typs 30ZH120 oder 27ZH110 und kann einen dreiläufigen oder fünfläufigen Stufenkern haben. Der Einsatz von Stufenüberlappungen ermöglicht es, die Verluste im Leerlauf und das Geräuschniveau zu verringern.
- Wicklungen: Die Wicklungen bestehen aus Kupferleiter, während die 35 kV HV-Wicklung als kontinuierliche Scheibenwicklung konstruiert ist und die 10,5 kV LV-Wicklung in spiralförmiger oder helikaler Weise ausgeführt ist, sodass sie die hohen Kräfte während eines Kurzschlusses gemäß IEC 60076-5 Norm aushalten kann.
- Isolierung: Die Isolierung besteht hier aus Transformator-Qualitäts-Isolierpapier und ölgetränktem Pressspan mit Isolierung der Klasse A für einen durchschnittlichen Temperaturanstieg der Wicklung von 65K und einem Temperaturanstieg des Hot Spots von 78 K bei 40°C.
- Lastwechsel-Schalter: Der Lastwechsel-Schalter befindet sich im Inneren des Tanks oder in einer separaten Kammer und funktioniert mit einem Motormechanismus und hat einen Positionsanzeiger sowie eine Fernüberwachungsoberfläche.
- Angehängte Geräte: Buchholz (Gas) Relais, Ölstandsanzeiger, Druckentlastungsgerät, Öltemperaturanzeiger, Wicklungstemperaturanzeiger und zwei oder mehr Silikagel-Atmer.
- Kühlung: Der Betriebsmodus ist ONAN (Öl natürlich, Luft natürlich) für diese Leistungsstufen, aber es ist möglich, auf die ONAF-Option umzuschalten, um die Leistung um 20-30% bei kurzzeitiger Überlast zu erhöhen.

Der Tank selbst besteht aus Stahlblech und ist mit einem zweilagigen Farbsystem beschichtet, das ihn vor Korrosion schützt. Der Tank ist für das Vakuumfüllverfahren ausgelegt. Das Volumen des Öls für einen 31,5 MVA Transformator beträgt etwa 9.000-12.000 Liter und das Gesamtgewicht des Geräts mit Öl beträgt ungefähr 50-60 Tonnen, was für die Fundamentplanung und den Transport lange bevor der Transformator an seinen Arbeitsort geliefert wird, wichtig ist.
Wichtige technische Spezifikationen
| Parameter | Typischer Wert (IEC 60076) | Anmerkungen |
|---|---|---|
| Nennleistung | 500 kVA | ONAN / ONAF Bewertungen unterscheiden sich |
| Übersetzungsverhältnis | 35 ± 8 × 1.25% / 10,5 kV | Bereich hängt von den Spezifikationen ab |
| Häufigkeit | 50 Hz | 60 Hz Optionen verfügbar |
| Vektorguppe | YNd11 | Delta LV, geerdeter Stern HV |
| Kurzschlussimpedanz | 8% (±7.5% Toleranz gemäß IEC) | Nach IEC 60076-5 |
| Leerlaufverlust | ~20–25 kW | GB/T 6451 Serienwert |
| Lastverlust | ~130–150 kW | At 75°C reference |
| Leerlaufstrom | ~0.6–0.8% | Measured at rated voltage |
| Effizienz bei Volllast | > 99.5% | Power factor 1.0 |
| Kühlmethode | ONAN / ONAF | IEC 60076-2 designation |
| Temperaturanstieg | 65K avg winding | 40°C ambient basis |
| Gesamtgewicht | ~50–60 metric tons | Einschließlich Öl |
| Norm | IEC 60076 Reihe | Also GB/T 6451 |
We should pay special attention to efficiency. When functioning at full capacity and with a power factor of 1.0, a transformer with a capacity of 31.5 MVA, a no-load loss of 20 kW and a load loss of 140 kW achieves an efficiency of about 99.49%. Although 0.5% may seem small, after 25 years of service and an average load of 60%, this may lead to about 14–18 GWh of cumulative losses costing around $1.1–$1.7 million at a typical industrial electricity price of $0.08–$0.10 per kWh. This is why that loss capitalization is an inherent part of transformer tenders in most energy companies, and this is also why the TCO of the transformer is usually far larger than the initial price of its purchase.
| Cost element | 20 kW no-load / 140 kW load loss | 25-year value at $0.08/kWh |
|---|---|---|
| No-load losses (P0) | 20 kW × 8,760 h | $350,000 |
| Load losses (Pk) at 60% load | 140 kW × 0.36 × 8,760 h | $882,000 |
| Total loss cost | — | $1,232,000 |
| Typical purchase price | FOB, Chinese export | $65.000–$110.000 |
Losses outvalue the transformer several times over its life — the core reason loss capitalization belongs in every tender.
SZ11 vs. S11 vs. Other 35kV Types
| Typ | Leerlaufverlust | Abgriffschalter | Best fit | Relative price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S9 (legacy) | Reference base | Abgeschaltet | Budget retrofit | Lowest |
| S11 | ~30% lower than S9 | Abgeschaltet | Fixed-ratio distribution | +10–15% vs S9 |
| SZ11 | ~30% lower than S9 | On-load (OLTC) | Voltage-critical networks | +20–35% vs S11 |
| S13 | ~50% lower than S9 | Abgeschaltet | Ultra-low-loss projects | +25–40% vs S9 |
| Amorphous (SBH15) | ~70% lower than S9 | Varies | High load-factor substations | +40–60% vs S9 |
The major difference between SZ11 and a fixed-ratio transformer will usually be voltage fluctuation. For example, if you have a 35kV network that is stable, the voltage levels of the feeders will remain within ±2.5% when loading changes occur very slowly, then an off-circuit S11 or S13 fitted with a manual tap switch that operates on ±2 x 2.5% would do the job for much less initial capital cost. However, if you are supplying a fluctuating industrial manufacturing activity or a long line of feeders belonging to a renewable generation facility, the use of an OLTC transformer will pay for itself in terms of avoiding under-voltage tripping and over-voltage damage.
Typical Applications
- 110/35/10kV grid substations: SZ11 offers a transform rating of 31.5 MVA serves as the 35 kV to 10.5 kV transformation stage for secondary substations that control bus voltage for the whole region.
- Industrial plants: Big plants for steel production, cement processing, chemical application or mineral extraction with engines or arcs result in drops in voltage level that makes continuous regulation beneficial
- Renewable energy collection: Solar stations or wind farms that have very big variations with generation process; OLTC is used to enable the collection bus to work legally
- Urban distribution: Mixed feeders providing both commercial and residential consumers facing peak loads in the evening having a need for some regulatory maintenance of voltage at the level of 95% of the nominal one.
- Electrified infrastructure: Data centers, transport networks, and medical campuses where quality of power is a matter of contract.
For many of the projects noted above, the transformer can operate at high voltage regulation levels as per ONAN mode of cooling and at the level of up to 100% rated load, and accept overload at the level of 130% for two hours with the help of fans, according to the IEC 60076-7 recommendations. One of the reasons the 31.5 MVA transformer is so popular among developers and engineers is great flexibility in operation
Top-Marken und Preisspannen
The 31.5 MVA class is a genuinely global market. Below is an indicative price comparison; actual figures vary with copper price, loss level, OLTC brand, and destination.
| Marke | Herkunft | Typical price (USD, FOB) | Anmerkungen |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Schweiz/Weltweit | $130.000–$190.000 | Premium, global service network |
| Siemens Energie | Deutschland/Weltweit | $125.000–$185.000 | Strong in utility tenders |
| Hitachi Energie | Japan/Weltweit | $130.000–$200.000 | High-spec, long lead times |
| Hyundai / Toshiba | Korea/Japan | $110.000–$170.000 | Industrial grade quality |
| Schneider Electric | Frankreich/Weltweit | $120.000–$175.000 | Verteilungsfokus |
| Indian makers (TBEA, EMCO) | Indien | $80,000–$120,000 | Competitive for regional projects |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | $65.000–$110.000 | IEC 60076 certified, export-focused |
International organizations like ABB, Siemens Energy, and Hitachi Energy have lead the charge in engineering expertise and post-sale service so their prices are reflective of their status. Their main competitors in terms of technology are Chinese and Indian manufacturers, who can meet the majority of the technological requirements at significantly lower prices due to their fully established supply chains for grain-oriented steel, copper, and insulation materials.
As an example of a company producing reliable oil-immersed power transformers up to 110kV, Jiangsu Guomai Electric Co operates with compliance with IEC 60076 standards. The daily production of Jiangsu Guomai includes modern 35/10.5kV SZ11-31500kVA transformers, which are a standard product for the company and are built and tested in accordance with IEC 60076 guidelines for testing materials including losses, resistance, and temperature. The product line of the factory includes transformers of different versions for both energy suppliers and electrical equipment installation contractors in Asia, Africa, and South America including transformers built to order.Visit subian-electric.com for product ranges and test documentation.

How to Choose This Transformer
- Confirm loss specification. Losses are converted to lifetime cost. Compare bids based on TCO from local tariff and not just first price.
- Specify the tapping arrangement. Decide on whether to go for ±8 × 1.25%, ±6 × 1.67%, or ±3 × 2.5% based on the voltage profile of your network. Do not let the manufacturer dictate this process for you.
- Select OLTC brand wisely. MR and ABB OLTC are more expensive but provide higher reliability, whereas generic OLTC can save you between $5,000 and $10,000 on price at the expense of more frequent maintenance.
- Make sure to check the short-circuit withstand. Request IEC 60076-5 report or design justification if faults occur in your network.
- Check out transport dimensions. The length of the unit is around 4.5–5.5 meters and it weighs 50–60 tons. Make sure that transportation via bridges or roads is allowed.
- Confirm cooling mode. Specify ONAN only or ONAN/ONAF in case of expecting overloads.
- Request full FAT. Witness/ videotape the routine tests and ask for test certificates as a part of tender.
Installation, Testing and Maintenance
The installation process for conservator-type oil transformers involves a standard procedure. The device has been supplied with nitrogen gas dry transportation equipment or with oil, put on 300 mm or higher foundation for drainage purposes, and connected to bushing turret and cable boxes. The following actions should be taken by the site crew before the device is switched on:
- Determine insulation resistance on all windings using megger. For the unit that has been designed for 35kV the acceptable value of insulation resistance is over 1000MΩ at 20°C.
- Test oil dielectric strength of the transformer. The oil must meet the minimum dielectric strength of 50kV/2.5mm.
- Confirm from Buchholz relay and pressure relief system that alarm and trip circuits are operating properly.
- Conduct OLTC operation in the full range without load.
- Hold the device for 168 hours without load while performing DGA sampling.
Routine checks for SZ11-31500 unit may include quarterly checking of a breather if its silica gel is in the pink state as well as yearly oil sampling for DGA and OLTC working oil condition checks as per the manufacturer system requirements.
| Activity | Häufigkeit | Key check |
|---|---|---|
| Visual inspection | Vierteljährlich | Breather silica gel, oil level, leaks, corrosion |
| Oil sampling and DGA | Jährlich | Key gas ratios per IEC 60599 |
| OLTC service | Per operation count | Contacts, oil condition, motor mechanism |
| Protective device test | Jährlich | Buchholz gas/surge trips, PRD, alarms |
| Insulation resistance | Every 2–3 years | Megger readings trending vs. baseline |
Ignoring DGA trends is the most common cause of premature failure, so budget for a DGA lab contract even if the transformer itself was cheap.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
How much does an SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV transformer cost?
A rough estimate indicates that one can expect the price of a Chinese-made oven to be around $65,000–$110,000 FOB, whereas European or Japanese manufacturers charge somewhere in the range of $120,000–$190,000, exclusive of the costs related to transportation, insurance, or site works. The estimated price finally depends on the loss level, OLTC brand, extra equipment, and prices of copper at the moment. Transporting a unit with a weight of 50–60 tons adds $8,000–$25,000, with the total depending on the distance between the origin and the destination ports.
What does the “SZ11” designation actually mean?
Here, S represents the three-phase designation and Z signifies the on-load tap changer, known as “有载调压” in Chinese. The number 11 indicates that this is a loss-reducing design (this has approximately 30% lower no-load loss than the S9 series). Hence, the designation of SZ11 indicates a three-phase transformer with an on-load tap changer at the modern 11-series loss levels as per specification GB/T 6451.
Can this transformer run on 60 Hz systems?
The answer is yes, due to the redesigned core and winding specifications. The selection of frequency between 50/60Hz will influence flux density and thus core dimensions should always specify the operating frequency in the inquiry for recalculating the motor ratings as per 50Hz cannot be directly shifted to the 60Hz without verifying the no-load losses and saturation limits.
How often does the on-load tap changer need maintenance?
A resistor-type oil-immersed on-load tap changer (OLTC) should be inspected after every 50,000 to 100,000 operations or 5 to 7 years, whichever is sooner. Vacuum-type OLTCs are able to reach around 150,000 to 200,000 operations before inspection. Track the number of operations using the motor mechanism’s counter and follow the OLTC manufacturer’s schedule, as this will likely be more frequent than the transformer’s.
Why choose 10.5kV rather than 10kV or 11kV on the LV side?
10.5kV has become the designated design voltage for the Chinese distribution systems 10kv class where the nominal voltage is 10kv with an allowance of 5%. The implementation of a design voltage 10.5kv takes into account the impedance drop of the transformer during the load process with the voltage in no-load condition adjustable to approximately 10.5kv and the loaded bus delivering a voltage of 10kv. In the areas applying 11kv networks, which are widely used in Asian and Middle East countries, 11kv should be mentioned instead.
Referenzen
- IEC 60076-1: Leistungstransformatoren – Teil 1: Allgemeines — Defines ratings, tapping, and temperature rise requirements for power transformers.
- IEC 60076-5: Fähigkeit, Kurzschluss zu widerstehen — Specifies short-circuit withstand requirements and test procedures.
- IEC 60296: Fluids for electrotechnical applications – Mineral insulating oils — Sets quality requirements for transformer insulating oil.
- IEEE C57.12.00: Standard for Liquid-Immersed Distribution and Power Transformers — The North American counterpart to IEC 60076, useful for comparison.
- Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen (MR) on-load tap changers — Manufacturer documentation on OLTC operation and maintenance intervals.
- Hitachi Energy transformers — Reference product information for large power transformers and OLTC systems.
- Offizielle Website von Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — Manufacturer product ranges, certifications, and contact information.
Fazit
The SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV oil-cooling on-load voltage regulator transformer is designed for implementation in medium voltage networks with a stable voltage under the variations of load conditions. It achieves a remarkable efficacy due to utilizing the type of oil cooling that features a conservator and the possibility to change the taps at any moment with over 99.5% efficiency.Essential things to keep in mind:
- Prepare budget of $65,000-$110,000 FOB for a unit from China; European and Japanese brands will cost more.
- Calculate losses under the lifetime cost concept, as they will exceed the cost of the equipment in 25 years.
- Deliberately choose the OLTC brand and tapping range, as they are determining the costs of operation in long-term perspective.
- Plan transportation, installation testing, and routine DGA maintenance from day 1.
In case you are looking for the manufacturers, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power will supply you with the IEC 60076-compliant SZ11 equipment for the export prices by providing the factory testing documentation at your request.Check their range at subian-electric.com before you finalize your tender shortlist.