Sei nella sala di controllo di una sottostazione 110kV alle 7 del mattino di una calda mattina di luglio. La domanda di aria condizionata sta aumentando in città e il dispatcher vuole sapere perché la tensione del busbar a livello 10kV è scesa a 9.8kV invece di rimanere alla tensione target di 10.5kV. In un trasformatore convenzionale privo di dispositivo di commutazione del punto di prelievo, questa situazione significa interruzione del servizio o una notte trascorsa a riconnettere i circuiti. Tuttavia, quando hai un trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV con cambiavalvole a carico, tutto si risolve in modo automatizzato e la tensione del busbar torna al valore richiesto di 10.5kV in pochi secondi.
Questa è la ragione per cui le utility, le imprese manifatturiere e i produttori di energia indipendenti continuano a contattare i produttori di trasformatori a olio con cambiavalvole a carico e non modelli molto più economici che utilizzano punti di prelievo fuori circuito. L'articolo attuale esamina come funziona il trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV, qual è il suo prezzo di trasformatore a olio e come acquisirlo senza sorprese.
Il trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV è un dispositivo trifase a olio con una capacità di 31.500 kVA. Ha un avvolgimento ad alta tensione di 35 kV e un avvolgimento a bassa tensione di 10.5 kV. Questa unità utilizza un cambiavalvole a carico (OLTC) che significa che può regolare la tensione mentre è in funzione. La perdita a vuoto è tipicamente di circa 20-25 kW e la perdita a carico è di circa 130-150 kW. Ha un'impedenza standard di 8% e appartiene solitamente al gruppo vettoriale YNd11.

Cos'è il trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV?
La designazione della serie SZ11 segue il sistema di classificazione nazionale della Cina per i trasformatori di potenza. La lettera “S” si riferisce ai trasformatori trifase, “Z” indica i trasformatori con cambiavalvole a carico, e il numero “11” indica la serie di progetti di trasformatori con perdite a vuoto che sono 30% inferiori alle perdite della precedente serie S9 secondo GB/T 6451 e GB 20052. Il trasformatore da 31500 kVA rende possibile collegare la rete di media tensione 35kV al bus di distribuzione 10.5kV, ed è frequentemente utilizzato in sottostazioni 110/35/10kV, grandi parchi industriali e impianti di energia rinnovabile.
La principale ragione per utilizzare il trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA invece di un trasformatore fisso è il miglioramento della qualità della tensione. La tensione nelle reti di distribuzione varia continuamente, rendendo necessario che il bus a 10.5kV passi da 9.5kV a 11kV. Il cambiavalvole a carico consente la regolazione della tensione nel bus in qualsiasi momento durante il processo operativo. L'intervallo di prelievo stimato per tali trasformatori è (secondo IEC 60076-1) ±8 x 1.25%, dando così un intervallo totale di ±10%. Tuttavia, solitamente i trasformatori SZ11 designati per reti a 35kV operano nell'intervallo di 35 ± 3 x 2.5% o 35 ± 8 x 1.25%, a seconda delle specifiche del progetto.
In caso di un trasformatore di 31,5 MVA, ci sono due lati: uno può soddisfare le esigenze dell'intero distretto della città o di un impianto industriale medio, ma è anche trasportabile come un'unità completa. Il peso di 45-55 tonnellate consente di trasportare facilmente il dispositivo attraverso molte regioni.
Come Funziona la Regolazione della Tensione in Carico
Utilizzare un cambiavalute in carico significa che un trasformatore può regolare il suo rapporto di avvolgimento anche mentre conduce attivamente corrente. Questo è diverso da qualsiasi cambiamento di avvolgimento offline perché con un cambiamento di avvolgimento offline o disattivazione, il trasformatore non deve condurre energia in alcun modo. Entrambi i tipi di cambiamenti coinvolgono gli stessi elementi di commutazione e un sistema di transizione basato su resistori o reattori che facilita il processo di cambiamento senza subire danni da arco al sistema da cambiare o interruzione di qualsiasi circuito di potenza durante la sequenza di commutazione.
Nel caso degli OLTC di tipo resistivo, viene eseguita una sequenza di passaggi di commutazione. Così, per l'OLTC di un trasformatore che opera a 35 kV e rappresenta uno dei principali tipi in pratica, i passaggi in un processo di commutazione sono i seguenti:
- L'interruttore deviatore funge da elemento di commutazione in quanto collega entrambi i conduttori in entrata e in uscita a un resistore di transizione.
- L'introduzione del resistore nel circuito consente di mantenere limitata la corrente circolante nel momento in cui il trasformatore è interconnesso al sistema energizzato.
- Il processo di commutazione si completa entro un paio di millisecondi dopo l'inizio del cambiamento di tensione al punto di prelievo.
Fatta eccezione per l'aspetto pratico dell'OLTC, il funzionamento del dispositivo ha molto a che fare con il funzionamento dell'apparecchiatura nota come regolatore automatico di tensione (AVR). Il dispositivo può gestire il processo OLTC da remoto monitorando i livelli di tensione effettivi. Il compito del controller AVR è controllare i valori di tensione secondaria utilizzando il trasformatore di potenziale come dispositivo di misurazione. Invia un comando di cambiamento quando il tempo trascorso in una zona di tensione viene superato, il che accade spesso durante le procedure di commutazione.
La manutenzione dell'OLTC è critica in termini di costi sostenuti nel funzionamento di qualsiasi tipo di trasformatore. A questo proposito, i bagni plug-in degli OLTC immersi in olio sono la parte più dispendiosa in termini di tempo del processo poiché questi OLTC, come i cambiavalute di tipo MR VACUTAP o di tipo ABB UZ, necessitano che l'olio nel loro serbatoio venga monitorato regolarmente per le prestazioni.
| Tipo di cambiavalute | Intervallo tipico | Intervallo di manutenzione | Impatto sui costi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off-circuito (DETC) | ±2 × 2.5% | Ispezionare solo | Linea di base |
| OLTC resistivo immerso in olio | ±8 × 1.25% | 000–100.000 operazioni | +$6.000–$12.000 |
| OLTC a vuoto | ±8 × 1.25% | 000–200.000 operazioni | +$10.000–$18.000 |
Per un'unità di sottostazione da 31,5 MVA che cambia i punti di prelievo più volte al giorno, l'intervallo di manutenzione più lungo del tipo a vuoto giustifica spesso il suo costo maggiore.
Caratteristiche di Progettazione e Costruzione
Il trasformatore SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV si riferisce a un trasformatore immerso in olio di tipo conservatore, il che significa che ha un serbatoio di espansione sigillato riempito con gel di silice piuttosto che un serbatoio completamente ermetico. Le principali parti costruttive includono quanto segue:
- Nucleo: Il nucleo è realizzato in acciaio al silicio orientato a grano freddo (CRGO) del tipo 30ZH120 o 27ZH110 e può avere un nucleo a tre o cinque rami. L'uso di giunti a gradino consente di ridurre le perdite a vuoto e il livello di rumore.
- Avvolgimenti: Gli avvolgimenti sono realizzati in conduttore di rame, mentre l'avvolgimento HV da 35 kV è costruito come un avvolgimento a disco continuo e l'avvolgimento LV da 10.5 kV è realizzato in modo elicoidale o a spirale in modo da poter resistere alle alte forze durante il cortocircuito secondo lo standard IEC 60076-5.
- Isolamento: L'isolamento qui è realizzato in carta isolante di grado trasformatore e pressboard impregnato d'olio con tipo di isolamento di Classe A per un aumento medio della temperatura dell'avvolgimento di 65K e un aumento della temperatura del punto caldo di 78 K a livello di 40°C.
- Cambio di derivazione sotto carico: Il cambio di derivazione sotto carico è situato all'interno del serbatoio o in una camera separata e funziona con un meccanismo a motore e ha un indicatore di posizione e un'interfaccia di monitoraggio remoto.
- Dispositivi collegati: Relè Buchholz (gas), manometro del livello dell'olio, dispositivo di rilascio della pressione, indicatore della temperatura dell'olio, indicatore della temperatura dell'avvolgimento e due o più respiratori in gel di silice.
- Raffreddamento: La modalità di funzionamento è ONAN (olio naturale, aria naturale) per questi livelli di potenza, ma è possibile passare all'opzione ONAF per aumentare le prestazioni del 20-30% in caso di sovraccarico a breve termine.

Il serbatoio stesso è realizzato in lamiera d'acciaio ed è coperto con un sistema di verniciatura a due strati che lo protegge dalla corrosione. Il serbatoio è progettato per la procedura di riempimento del serbatoio sottovuoto. La dimensione del volume d'olio per un trasformatore di tipo 31.5 MVA è di circa 9.000-12.000 litri e il peso totale del dispositivo con olio è di circa 50-60 tonnellate, il che è importante per la progettazione delle fondazioni e il trasporto molto prima che il trasformatore venga consegnato al suo luogo di lavoro.
Specifiche tecniche chiave
| Parametro | Valore tipico (IEC 60076) | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Potenza nominale | 500 kVA | Le valutazioni ONAN / ONAF differiscono |
| Rapporto di tensione | 35 ± 8 × 1.25% / 10.5 kV | L'intervallo dipende dalle specifiche |
| Frequenza | 50 Hz | Opzioni a 60 Hz disponibili |
| Gruppo vettoriale | YNd11 | Delta LV, stella a terra HV |
| Impedenza di cortocircuito | 8% (tolleranza ±7.5% secondo IEC) | Secondo IEC 60076-5 |
| Perdita a vuoto | ~20–25 kW | Valore della serie GB/T 6451 |
| Perdita a carico | ~130–150 kW | At 75°C reference |
| Corrente a vuoto | ~0.6–0.8% | Measured at rated voltage |
| Efficiency at full load | > 99.5% | Power factor 1.0 |
| Metodo di raffreddamento | ONAN / ONAF | IEC 60076-2 designation |
| Aumento di temperatura | 65K avg winding | 40°C ambient basis |
| Total weight | ~50–60 metric tons | Including oil |
| Standard | IEC 60076 series | Also GB/T 6451 |
We should pay special attention to efficiency. When functioning at full capacity and with a power factor of 1.0, a transformer with a capacity of 31.5 MVA, a no-load loss of 20 kW and a load loss of 140 kW achieves an efficiency of about 99.49%. Although 0.5% may seem small, after 25 years of service and an average load of 60%, this may lead to about 14–18 GWh of cumulative losses costing around $1.1–$1.7 million at a typical industrial electricity price of $0.08–$0.10 per kWh. This is why that loss capitalization is an inherent part of transformer tenders in most energy companies, and this is also why the TCO of the transformer is usually far larger than the initial price of its purchase.
| Cost element | 20 kW no-load / 140 kW load loss | 25-year value at $0.08/kWh |
|---|---|---|
| No-load losses (P0) | 20 kW × 8,760 h | $350,000 |
| Load losses (Pk) at 60% load | 140 kW × 0.36 × 8,760 h | $882,000 |
| Total loss cost | — | $1,232,000 |
| Typical purchase price | FOB, Chinese export | $65,000–$110,000 |
Losses outvalue the transformer several times over its life — the core reason loss capitalization belongs in every tender.
SZ11 vs. S11 vs. Other 35kV Types
| Tipo | Perdita a vuoto | Tap changer | Migliore adattamento | Relative price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S9 (legacy) | Reference base | Off-circuit | Budget retrofit | Lowest |
| S11 | ~30% lower than S9 | Off-circuit | Fixed-ratio distribution | +10–15% vs S9 |
| SZ11 | ~30% lower than S9 | On-load (OLTC) | Voltage-critical networks | +20–35% vs S11 |
| S13 | ~50% lower than S9 | Off-circuit | Ultra-low-loss projects | +25–40% vs S9 |
| Amorphous (SBH15) | ~70% lower than S9 | Varia | High load-factor substations | +40–60% vs S9 |
The major difference between SZ11 and a fixed-ratio transformer will usually be voltage fluctuation. For example, if you have a 35kV network that is stable, the voltage levels of the feeders will remain within ±2.5% when loading changes occur very slowly, then an off-circuit S11 or S13 fitted with a manual tap switch that operates on ±2 x 2.5% would do the job for much less initial capital cost. However, if you are supplying a fluctuating industrial manufacturing activity or a long line of feeders belonging to a renewable generation facility, the use of an OLTC transformer will pay for itself in terms of avoiding under-voltage tripping and over-voltage damage.
Typical Applications
- 110/35/10kV grid substations: SZ11 offers a transform rating of 31.5 MVA serves as the 35 kV to 10.5 kV transformation stage for secondary substations that control bus voltage for the whole region.
- Industrial plants: Big plants for steel production, cement processing, chemical application or mineral extraction with engines or arcs result in drops in voltage level that makes continuous regulation beneficial
- Renewable energy collection: Solar stations or wind farms that have very big variations with generation process; OLTC is used to enable the collection bus to work legally
- Urban distribution: Mixed feeders providing both commercial and residential consumers facing peak loads in the evening having a need for some regulatory maintenance of voltage at the level of 95% of the nominal one.
- Electrified infrastructure: Data centers, transport networks, and medical campuses where quality of power is a matter of contract.
For many of the projects noted above, the transformer can operate at high voltage regulation levels as per ONAN mode of cooling and at the level of up to 100% rated load, and accept overload at the level of 130% for two hours with the help of fans, according to the IEC 60076-7 recommendations. One of the reasons the 31.5 MVA transformer is so popular among developers and engineers is great flexibility in operation
Top Brands and Price Ranges
The 31.5 MVA class is a genuinely global market. Below is an indicative price comparison; actual figures vary with copper price, loss level, OLTC brand, and destination.
| Marca | Origine | Typical price (USD, FOB) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Svizzera/Globale | $130,000–$190,000 | Premium, global service network |
| Siemens Energy | Germania/Globale | $125,000–$185,000 | Strong in utility tenders |
| Hitachi Energy | Giappone/Globale | $130,000–$200,000 | High-spec, long lead times |
| Hyundai / Toshiba | Korea/Japan | $110,000–$170,000 | Industrial grade quality |
| Schneider Electric | Francia/Globale | $120,000–$175,000 | Distribution focus |
| Indian makers (TBEA, EMCO) | India | $80,000–$120,000 | Competitive for regional projects |
| Jiangsu Subian Energia Elettrica | Cina | $65,000–$110,000 | IEC 60076 certified, export-focused |
International organizations like ABB, Siemens Energy, and Hitachi Energy have lead the charge in engineering expertise and post-sale service so their prices are reflective of their status. Their main competitors in terms of technology are Chinese and Indian manufacturers, who can meet the majority of the technological requirements at significantly lower prices due to their fully established supply chains for grain-oriented steel, copper, and insulation materials.
As an example of a company producing reliable oil-immersed power transformers up to 110kV, Jiangsu Guomai Electric Co operates with compliance with IEC 60076 standards. The daily production of Jiangsu Guomai includes modern 35/10.5kV SZ11-31500kVA transformers, which are a standard product for the company and are built and tested in accordance with IEC 60076 guidelines for testing materials including losses, resistance, and temperature. The product line of the factory includes transformers of different versions for both energy suppliers and electrical equipment installation contractors in Asia, Africa, and South America including transformers built to order.Visit subian-electric.com for product ranges and test documentation.

How to Choose This Transformer
- Confirm loss specification. Losses are converted to lifetime cost. Compare bids based on TCO from local tariff and not just first price.
- Specify the tapping arrangement. Decide on whether to go for ±8 × 1.25%, ±6 × 1.67%, or ±3 × 2.5% based on the voltage profile of your network. Do not let the manufacturer dictate this process for you.
- Select OLTC brand wisely. MR and ABB OLTC are more expensive but provide higher reliability, whereas generic OLTC can save you between $5,000 and $10,000 on price at the expense of more frequent maintenance.
- Make sure to check the short-circuit withstand. Request IEC 60076-5 report or design justification if faults occur in your network.
- Check out transport dimensions. The length of the unit is around 4.5–5.5 meters and it weighs 50–60 tons. Make sure that transportation via bridges or roads is allowed.
- Confirm cooling mode. Specify ONAN only or ONAN/ONAF in case of expecting overloads.
- Request full FAT. Witness/ videotape the routine tests and ask for test certificates as a part of tender.
Installation, Testing and Maintenance
The installation process for conservator-type oil transformers involves a standard procedure. The device has been supplied with nitrogen gas dry transportation equipment or with oil, put on 300 mm or higher foundation for drainage purposes, and connected to bushing turret and cable boxes. The following actions should be taken by the site crew before the device is switched on:
- Determine insulation resistance on all windings using megger. For the unit that has been designed for 35kV the acceptable value of insulation resistance is over 1000MΩ at 20°C.
- Test oil dielectric strength of the transformer. The oil must meet the minimum dielectric strength of 50kV/2.5mm.
- Confirm from Buchholz relay and pressure relief system that alarm and trip circuits are operating properly.
- Conduct OLTC operation in the full range without load.
- Hold the device for 168 hours without load while performing DGA sampling.
Routine checks for SZ11-31500 unit may include quarterly checking of a breather if its silica gel is in the pink state as well as yearly oil sampling for DGA and OLTC working oil condition checks as per the manufacturer system requirements.
| Activity | Frequenza | Key check |
|---|---|---|
| Visual inspection | Trimestrale | Breather silica gel, oil level, leaks, corrosion |
| Oil sampling and DGA | Annually | Key gas ratios per IEC 60599 |
| OLTC service | Per operation count | Contacts, oil condition, motor mechanism |
| Protective device test | Annually | Buchholz gas/surge trips, PRD, alarms |
| Insulation resistance | Every 2–3 years | Megger readings trending vs. baseline |
Ignoring DGA trends is the most common cause of premature failure, so budget for a DGA lab contract even if the transformer itself was cheap.
Domande frequenti
How much does an SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV transformer cost?
A rough estimate indicates that one can expect the price of a Chinese-made oven to be around $65,000–$110,000 FOB, whereas European or Japanese manufacturers charge somewhere in the range of $120,000–$190,000, exclusive of the costs related to transportation, insurance, or site works. The estimated price finally depends on the loss level, OLTC brand, extra equipment, and prices of copper at the moment. Transporting a unit with a weight of 50–60 tons adds $8,000–$25,000, with the total depending on the distance between the origin and the destination ports.
What does the “SZ11” designation actually mean?
Here, S represents the three-phase designation and Z signifies the on-load tap changer, known as “有载调压” in Chinese. The number 11 indicates that this is a loss-reducing design (this has approximately 30% lower no-load loss than the S9 series). Hence, the designation of SZ11 indicates a three-phase transformer with an on-load tap changer at the modern 11-series loss levels as per specification GB/T 6451.
Can this transformer run on 60 Hz systems?
The answer is yes, due to the redesigned core and winding specifications. The selection of frequency between 50/60Hz will influence flux density and thus core dimensions should always specify the operating frequency in the inquiry for recalculating the motor ratings as per 50Hz cannot be directly shifted to the 60Hz without verifying the no-load losses and saturation limits.
How often does the on-load tap changer need maintenance?
A resistor-type oil-immersed on-load tap changer (OLTC) should be inspected after every 50,000 to 100,000 operations or 5 to 7 years, whichever is sooner. Vacuum-type OLTCs are able to reach around 150,000 to 200,000 operations before inspection. Track the number of operations using the motor mechanism’s counter and follow the OLTC manufacturer’s schedule, as this will likely be more frequent than the transformer’s.
Why choose 10.5kV rather than 10kV or 11kV on the LV side?
10.5kV has become the designated design voltage for the Chinese distribution systems 10kv class where the nominal voltage is 10kv with an allowance of 5%. The implementation of a design voltage 10.5kv takes into account the impedance drop of the transformer during the load process with the voltage in no-load condition adjustable to approximately 10.5kv and the loaded bus delivering a voltage of 10kv. In the areas applying 11kv networks, which are widely used in Asian and Middle East countries, 11kv should be mentioned instead.
Riferimenti
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers – Part 1: General — Defines ratings, tapping, and temperature rise requirements for power transformers.
- IEC 60076-5: Ability to withstand short circuit — Specifies short-circuit withstand requirements and test procedures.
- IEC 60296: Fluids for electrotechnical applications – Mineral insulating oils — Sets quality requirements for transformer insulating oil.
- IEEE C57.12.00: Standard for Liquid-Immersed Distribution and Power Transformers — The North American counterpart to IEC 60076, useful for comparison.
- Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen (MR) on-load tap changers — Manufacturer documentation on OLTC operation and maintenance intervals.
- Hitachi Energy transformers — Reference product information for large power transformers and OLTC systems.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power official site — Manufacturer product ranges, certifications, and contact information.
Conclusione
The SZ11-31500kVA 35/10.5kV oil-cooling on-load voltage regulator transformer is designed for implementation in medium voltage networks with a stable voltage under the variations of load conditions. It achieves a remarkable efficacy due to utilizing the type of oil cooling that features a conservator and the possibility to change the taps at any moment with over 99.5% efficiency.Essential things to keep in mind:
- Prepare budget of $65,000-$110,000 FOB for a unit from China; European and Japanese brands will cost more.
- Calculate losses under the lifetime cost concept, as they will exceed the cost of the equipment in 25 years.
- Deliberately choose the OLTC brand and tapping range, as they are determining the costs of operation in long-term perspective.
- Plan transportation, installation testing, and routine DGA maintenance from day 1.
In case you are looking for the manufacturers, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power will supply you with the IEC 60076-compliant SZ11 equipment for the export prices by providing the factory testing documentation at your request.Check their range at subian-electric.com before you finalize your tender shortlist.