In definitiva, tutti i progetti di distribuzione dell'energia elettrica affrontano la stessa fondamentale domanda ingegneristica: qual è la posizione appropriata per i trasformatori? Questa utility ha trovato una risposta in un involucro in acciaio pesante nell'angolo del parcheggio di una strada affollata delle Filippine. L'involucro del trasformatore consiste in un trasformatore da 1.000 kVA, un'unità di distribuzione a anello e un pannello a bassa tensione in un unico armadio impermeabile. Questa opzione ha sostituito una sottostazione in cemento pianificata e ha protetto centinaia di migliaia di dollari di investimento dell'utility riducendo al contempo il tempo di costruzione fino a quattro mesi. La decisione di un'utility a favore dell'involucro di tipo box invece del trasformatore tradizionale ha reso un successo la moderna sottostazione compatta.
L'articolo descrive gli involucri di trasformatori di tipo box, come la loro definizione, funzionalità, costruzione e applicazioni nei moderni sistemi di energia elettrica.
In breve, un involucro di trasformatore di tipo box si riferisce a una copertura impermeabile per sottostazioni di tipo box, che protegge la sottostazione, l'apparecchiatura di manovra MV e l'apparecchiatura di manovra LV contro condizioni meteorologiche avverse, sporco, animali, danni fisici o disturbi. L'involucro è costruito secondo i requisiti della norma IEC 62271-202 ed è classificato IP54/IP55 secondo IEC 60529 e presenta protezione elettronica, protezione contro eventi di alluvione e design a prova di manomissione.

Che cos'è un involucro di trasformatore di tipo box?
Un involucro di trasformatore di tipo box è un tipo di alloggiamento che comprende una sottostazione di trasformatori preassemblata e compatta. Questo armadio in acciaio funge da parte esterna del trasformatore che ha all'interno, nella maggior parte dei design, l'apparecchiatura di manovra MV e LV, dispositivi di misurazione e protezione e attrezzature. Agisce come un protettore tra l'apparecchiatura e l'ambiente circostante, svolgendo una serie di funzioni contemporaneamente, tra cui protezione dalle intemperie, controllo del flusso d'aria di raffreddamento, protezione da manomissioni e atti di vandalismo, alluvioni e animali, e mantenendo il pericolo all'interno in caso di guasto all'interno dell'unità.
La famiglia del prodotto è designata nella IEC 62271-202 (Trasformatori prefabbricati). Questa posizione descrive i requisiti per la costruzione dell'alloggiamento, compartimenti, interblocchi di sicurezza e tipi di test completi dell'involucro. La classificazione IP stabilita dalla IEC 60529 determina la capacità dell'involucro di escludere acqua e polvere e di solito la sua designazione è IP54 o IP55. In Nord America, un requisito comparabile è l'IEEE C57.12.20 che considera tali tipi di involucro come “frontale morto” e anche il fatto che l'involucro dovrebbe resistere a manomissioni.
Comprendere l'involucro è estremamente importante poiché la sua efficienza avrà un impatto sulla durata della sottostazione, sulla sua affidabilità e sul livello di sicurezza che dovrebbe essere anche superiore a quello del trasformatore. Il peggior trasformatore in un buon involucro funzionerà bene per decenni, mentre il miglior trasformatore fallirà in un breve periodo di tempo a causa del cattivo involucro.
Perché gli involucri sono importanti nelle infrastrutture energetiche.
I seguenti cinque vantaggi hanno reso gli involucri per trasformatori a scatola indispensabili:
- Area ridotta: Invece di un edificio e di un cortile recintato, un involucro può occupare solo 10-40m² di spazio e risparmiare più terreno per una città.
- Rapidità: Gli involucri costruiti in fabbrica aiutano a evitare lavori di costruzione civile che durano mesi; l'intero processo di installazione diventa solo una questione di 2-5 giorni.
- Sicurezza delle posizioni di installazione: Gli involucri sono resistenti, dotati di serrature, quindi possono essere installati vicino a marciapiedi, scuole e parcheggi e soddisfare comunque tutte le normative di sicurezza.
- Prevenzione dell'influenza di fattori esterni: Un involucro protegge dalla pioggia, dalla sporcizia, dal sale, dagli insetti, ecc., il che è senza dubbio importante affinché i trasformatori non falliscano.
- Basso costo: Il costo di un involucro è molto inferiore a quello di un edificio, mentre il prezzo finale di un sistema di installazione è 20-40% inferiore a quello di un'alternativa costruita in loco.
Questi sono i motivi per il cambiamento del mercato verso l'uso di scatole come principale tipo di stazioni di trasformazione.

Ingegneria degli Involucri: Materiali e Protezione
La qualità di un involucro dipende dai materiali utilizzati, dalle tecniche di costruzione e dalle prestazioni ambientali.
| Elemento | Specifica | Protezione fornita |
|---|---|---|
| Materiale dell'involucro | Acciaio al carbonio verniciato, acciaio inossidabile, GRP/composito | Resistenza strutturale e resistenza alla corrosione |
| Classe di protezione | IP54 (polvere + schizzi d'acqua), IP55 (getto d'acqua) | Esclusione di polvere, pioggia e spruzzi d'acqua |
| Tetto e gocciolatoio | Tetto sporgente, canali di gocciolamento, guarnizioni | Scarico dell'acqua da porte e giunti |
| Base | Zincato a caldo, sollevato 500–800 mm | Resistenza a inondazioni e umidità del terreno |
| Ventilazione | Griglie baffolate e filtrate con flusso d'aria classificato IP | Raffreddamento del trasformatore senza ingresso atmosferico |
| Chiusura e manomissione | Lucchetti, cerniere interne, interblocchi | Prevenzione dell'accesso non autorizzato |
| Protezione dalla corrosione | Vernice di grado marino, hardware anodizzato | Resistenza alla nebbia salina e ai raggi UV in siti costieri |
L'ingegneria richiede un compromesso tra ventilazione e protezione. Pertanto, un involucro fornisce flusso d'aria al trasformatore per una dissipazione del calore efficace ma allo stesso tempo è suscettibile a pioggia, polvere e possibile ingresso di animali. Tuttavia, è possibile progettare involucri efficienti che abbiano aperture baffolate e filtrate raggiungendo la classificazione IP54 garantendo al contempo le prestazioni termiche richieste dal test di aumento di temperatura IEC 62271-202.
Compartimenti Interni
È solitamente dotato di compartimenti dei seguenti cinque tipi:
- Compartimento MV: RMU o quadri interruttori a vuoto con scatole di cavi, controlli, interblocchi e indicatori che possono essere accessibili direttamente.
- Compartimento del trasformatore: alloggiamento del trasformatore oltre al serbatoio dell'olio, sistema di ventilazione e allarmi di temperatura; la porta è interbloccata con la disconnessione MV.
- Compartimento LV: alloggiamento del quadro elettrico a bassa tensione, misurazione, feeder in uscita e banchi di condensatori opzionali.
- Zona ausiliaria: alloggiamento di illuminazione, riscaldamento, controllo anti-condensa e cablaggio.
La division strutturale che porta ai compartimenti sopra menzionati ha due obiettivi: sicurezza (un guasto interno in un compartimento non raggiunge i terminali del compartimento e l'operatore non può accedere in sicurezza a un quadro elettrico MV energizzato) e schermatura termica (qualsiasi compartimento con sezioni calde rimane entro limiti normali).
Tipi e materiali a confronto
| Material | Cost Index | Corrosion Resistance | Best Environment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Painted carbon steel | 1.0 (baseline) | Good with marine paint | Inland, mild climates |
| Stainless steel (304/316) | 1.15–1.30 | Excellent | Coastal, saline, humid |
| GRP / composite | 1.10–1.25 | Excellent, non-conductive | Coastal, corrosive, flood zones |
| Aluminum | 1.20–1.35 | Very good | Lightweight, coastal applications |
The selection of materials is influenced more by the environment of the site than the costs to be incurred. For example, an installation located in a coastal area that saves 20% by utilizing painted steel is likely to incur losses through rapid corrosion failures; in such conditions, using stainless steel or composites will lead to profits in a couple of years.
Standards and Testing
| Standard | Scope | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62271-202 | Prefabricated transformer substations | Enclosure construction, interlocks, complete-unit type tests |
| IEC 60529 | IP enclosure protection | IP54/IP55 for outdoor exposure |
| IEC 60076 | Power transformers | Transformer thermal and electrical performance |
| IEC 62271-200 | MV metal-enclosed switchgear | Switchgear compartment safety |
| IEEE C57.12.27 (N. America) | Pad-mount equipment integrity | Dead-front, tamper resistance |
The IEC 62271-202 temperature-rise test is able to conclusively prove whether the ventilation of the enclosure is efficient. Customers should always request the test report on the enclosure and not the transformer itself since some suppliers might be performing tests only on bare transformers, which does not illustrate the cooling properties of the enclosure.
Enclosure vs. Traditional Housing
| Factor | Box-Type Enclosure | Traditional Building |
|---|---|---|
| Construction time | Factory-built; install 2–5 days | 4–12 weeks on site |
| Cost | Fraction of a building | High civil and labor cost |
| Footprint | 10–40 m² | 100+ m² with access |
| Quality control | Factory type-tested | Site-dependent |
| Relocation | Yes | No |
| Flood resistance | Elevated plinth options | Site-dependent |
| Migliore per | New MV/LV distribution points | Transmission-level stations |
In the voltages above 40.5 kV, conventional structures and outdoor air-insulated designs remain the standard. For voltages below this level, on the contrary box-type enclosure is recognized as the leading solution, being cheaper, quicker to construct and offering better quality than field-built alternatives.
Application Areas
- Urban delivery systems involve setting up residential blocks, malls, and offices until the buildings and pathways represent a compact and secure system.
- Industrial units comprise individual factories, which can be expanded by 400-1600 kVA sections.
- Renewable power consists of solar and wind installations that incorporate individual units to act as the converter from the solar specific energy to the grid.
- Rural electrification takes place by means of mini units, enabling villages to be connected to the grid with minimal costs.
- Coastal and desert locations need stainless steel and composite units for protection from sand and salt spray.
- Mining and remote operations can be done on an industrial basis in case of a lack of any building capabilities in the area.
Costs and Price Ranges
Enclosure costs vary according to materials and size for a complete box-type substation. The following figures are a guide for the enclosure part of a complete unit:
| Rating | Enclosure Size (approx.) | Enclosure Price (USD) | Complete Substation (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100–315 kVA | 2.0 × 3.5 m | $800–$1,800 | $4,000–$12,000 |
| 400–630 kVA | 2.4 × 4.5 m | $1,500–$2,800 | $7,000–$20,000 |
| 800–1,250 kVA | 2.6 × 5.5 m | $2,200–$4,000 | $11,000–$33,000 |
| 1,600–2,500 kVA | 3.0 × 7.0 m | $3,500–$7,000 | $24,000–$60,000 |
As compared with painted steel, stainless steel adds 15% to 30%, composite adds 10-25%, and IP55/anti-condensation upgrades costs $300-1,500. All prices shown are always FOB and vary distinctly based on specification, brand, and region.
Top Brands & Price Comparison
| Brand | Country | Enclosure/Compact Substation Strengths | Indicative Price — 1,000 kVA (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric | France | RMU integration, global compact substation range | $22,000–$38,000 |
| Siemens | Germany | Digital options, integrated protection systems | $23,000–$40,000 |
| ABB / Hitachi Energy | Switzerland | Broad portfolio, strong utility references | $22,000–$39,000 |
| Eaton | USA | Pad-mount and North American market strength | $20,000–$36,000 |
| ZPUE / AUSY (specialists) | Europe | Dedicated prefab substation engineering | $22,000–$45,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | IEC 62271-202 enclosures, oil/dry options, OEM | $11,000–$33,000 |
The major global companies offer brand confidence, established lines of RMU products, and world-class service — something crucial for large utility tenders. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power produces boxes of transformers and complete compact substations complying with IEC 62271-202 norms from painted steel, stainless steel, or composites and insular transformers at around 40-55% of the European prices. For EPC companies, utilities, and developers standardizing substations at various sites, Subian has an attractive combination of IEC certification, factory testings, export experience, and OEM customization, which makes it feasible to appear in shortlists along with the major global players.

How to Choose an Enclosure
- The appropriate environmental condition must first be matched: for coastal/corrosive, stainless or composite must be used, and the benign inland location requires the painted steel with the marine-grade finish.
- The IP rating must also be validated: IP54 at minimum; IP55 where water jets or severe weather might expected.
- The ventilation performance must also be checked: the IEC 62271-202 temperature-rise test must be performed with the enclosure installed.
- Tamper resistance and locking must be verified for public access locations.
- The flood risk must also be assessed: when flooding is a possibility elevation of the enclosure must be done through the use of skid mounting.
- Things to consider for future growth would be to look for an enclosure series for larger transformer installations in the future.
- Make a comparison based on losses and costs, instead of the enclosure prices only.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a box-type transformer enclosure cost?
The price of the enclosure part of a complete substation is between $800 and $7000 depending on its size and materials. The cost of the enclosure for a 400-630 kVA transformer is between $1500 and $2800 and for 1,600-2,500 kVA is between $3500 and $7000. The price of stainless steel and composite is about 15-30% and 10-25% more than with standard materials. The total price of the box-type substation can vary from $7000-$20000 for a 400-1000 kVA transformer to $24000-$60000 for 1,600-2,500 kVA ones.
What IP rating should a box-type transformer enclosure have?
According to the IEC 60529 standard, the minimum IP rating for outdoor transformers is IP54 with an option of using IP55 where heavy rain, water jets, and extreme weather conditions are expected. The IP rating of a box-type transformer enclosure must be valid for doors and ventilation louvres as well.
How long does a box-type transformer enclosure last?
A good configuration of a box-type transformer enclosure can last between 25-40 years. If it is painted with standard carbon steel and marine-grade coating, it can be mounted inland; otherwise, it must be made of stainless steel or composite in coastal areas. This means that the main maintenance procedures consist of checking gaskets and doing touch-up painting every three to five years.
Does the enclosure affect transformer cooling?
Yes, the enclosure does not allow for air circulation, which can lead to the increase in temperature of the transformer. According to the IEC 62271-202 standard, the temperature rise test with the installed enclosure must be conducted to ensure compliance with the IP rating of the transformer.
Can a box-type enclosure be installed in a flood-prone area?
Yes, special solutions such as elevated bases (with the box being 500-800 mm above the ground) and IP55 sealing options can ensure that a box-type transformer enclosure can be appropriately used even in flood-prone areas.
References
- IEC 62271-202 — High-voltage switchgear: Prefabricated transformer substations — the governing standard for box-type transformer enclosure design, safety, and type testing.
- IEC 60529 — IP Code — defines IP54/IP55 enclosure protection ratings.
- IEC 60076 series — Power transformers — the base standard for the transformers inside the enclosure.
- IEC 62271-200 — MV metal-enclosed switchgear — requirements for the switchgear compartment.
- IEEE C57.12.27 — Pad-mounted equipment enclosure integrity — North American enclosure integrity requirements.
- NEMA — Distribution equipment guidance — application guidance for enclosed distribution equipment.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — official site — manufacturer and exporter of IEC 62271-202 box-type transformer enclosures.
Conclusion
Box-type transformer enclosures are quiet heroes of modern electricity generation – manufactured cases that enable utilities, developers and industrial owners to put together a complete substation in a matter of a few days, in constrained areas and unfavourable weather conditions while enjoying factory-grade quality. From an organisational standpoint, it is the enclosure that determines how long and how safely the unit will operate, more than the transformer inside does.
Main ideas to remember:
- Choose the enclosure material and IP grade according to the environmental conditions – use stainless/composite enclosure and IP55 for coastal and humid locations.
- Make sure that IEC 62271-202 test for the total temperature rise of the unit is performed.
- Check the enclosure for the resistance to tampering, lock and flood options if the enclosure is to be installed in public or flood-prone areas.
- Compare the estimated losses and total costs of installation, not only the price of the enclosure.
- Employ the study of known brands like Schneider, Siemens and ABB vs IEC-compliant suppliers such as Jiangsu Subian Electric Power.