見積もりをリクエスト
ニュース

油浸トランスフォーマー技術のブレークスルー:エネルギー分野の新たな夜明け

地域電力供給会社の主任技術者が、10台の油入変圧器を含む3年間のパイロットプロジェクトの結果を確認しています。これらの変圧器のうち5台はアモルファス合金コアを持ち、3台は天然エステル液で満たされ、2台はオンライン溶解ガス分析器を組み込んでいます。テストされたすべての変圧器は、30,000時間以上の運転に成功しました。アモルファス変圧器は、従来のS9変圧器の平均値と比較して68%低い無負荷損失を示しました。エステル変圧器は、ガス-オイル問題の兆候なしに2回の雷シーズンを通過し、オンライン監視システムは問題が故障につながる前に14ヶ月早くホットスポットの発生を特定しました。この説得力のあるパイロットテストにより、電力供給会社の取締役会はこの技術を大規模に使用することを決定しました。.

このパイロットプロジェクトは、油入変圧器技術の発展におけるトレンドの良い指標です。この記事は、より良いコア材料、改良された絶縁液、問題の特定を容易にするデジタル監視システムなど、技術的改善の概要を提供します。.

簡潔な回答: 油入変圧器技術の主要な進展には、アモルファス金属コア(従来のS9/S11設計と比較して無負荷損失を60–70%削減)、ステップラップおよびレーザーカットCRGOコア(コア損失を10–20%削減)、300°C以上の発火点を持つ天然および合成エステル液(鉱油の約160°Cの代わり)、オンライン溶解ガス分析およびIoTベースの状態監視、さらに故障を数ヶ月前に予測可能にする人工知能に基づくデジタルツインおよび診断が含まれます。典型的な1,000 kVA変圧器ユニットに対して、これらの技術は価格を約10–30%引き上げる一方で、エネルギー損失を削減します。.

Breakthrough In Oil Immersed Transformer Technology A New Dawn For The Energy Field


変圧器技術が変わる必要があった理由

変圧器は最も一般的な高価な電気機器として知られており、常に非効率性に直面しています。頻繁に引用される業界報告書によると、世界で生産される総電力の約1.5–2%が変圧器の損失により無駄になっています。たとえば、約5,000台の配電変圧器があり、それぞれの平均容量が500 kVAの場合、無負荷損失は年間20 GWh以上の電力を消費し、これは数千世帯の年間消費に相当し、数百万ドルのコストがかかります。.

変化の必要性をもたらす三つの側面があり、それはエネルギー効率規制(EUエコデザイン規則548/2014およびその他、米国エネルギー省10 CFRパート431、中国のGB 20052)、水域やコミュニティにおける鉱油の漏洩リスクを制限するエコ規制、そして経済の電化に関連する停電のコストです。これらの要因はそれぞれ特定の技術的ブレークスルーに対応しています。.

アモルファス合金コア:無負荷損失の削減

アモルファス金属コアの発明は、電気工学の世界におけるトランス技術の最も重要な進展を示しています。この進展は、製造プロセスで使用される通常のシリコン鋼を置き換え、非常に迅速に固化する鉄合金を利用することで、結晶構造を排除します。その結果、アモルファスコアははるかに少ない磁気損失を持ちます。.

次の結果が報告されました:アモルファスコアを採用したトランスの一般的な損失削減は、粒状CRGOコア(シリコン鋼コア)を装備したトランスと比較して約60-70%です。例えば、1000 kVAトランスの電力損失は約1700 W(S11レベル)から500-700 Wに変化しました。磁化電流もそれに応じて減少し、その結果、エネルギー損失が少なくなります。.

Amorphous Alloy Cores Cutting No-Load Loss

過去には、アモルファスコアの使用は、リボンの脆さのために大きな三相設計を達成するのが難しかったため制限されていました。それにもかかわらず、現在市場にはさまざまなサイズのアモルファスコアを持つトランスが提供されており、その中には2500 kVAや特別な用途で10 MVAに達するものもあります。.

技術 無負荷損失 vs. S9 一般的なコストプレミアム 主要なトレードオフ
従来のCRGO(S9) ベースライン 高い損失
標準CRGO(S11) −30% +10–15% 重要なものはなし
プレミアムCRGO(S13) −50% +20–30% 鋼の価格感応度
アモルファスコア −60–70% +20–30% 脆いリボン、取り扱い制御

効率の向上は、コア材料の洗練度とそのコストに依存します。.

材料のコスト:アモルファスコアを持つ約1,000 kVAの油浸トランスは、約$18,000–$28,000のコストがかかり、従来のものより約20–30%高くなります。24時間運転の場合、無負荷損失による年間の節約は約1,000–1,200 Wです。これにより、電気料金が$0.08–$0.10/kWhの場合、ユーザーは年間約$700–$1,200を節約できる可能性があります。したがって、損失に対する割り当てられた価値に応じて、回収期間は約6–12年です。.

エステル流体:火災安全性と長寿命

ミネラル絶縁油の引火点は約160°Cです。天然エステル(菜種油や大豆油などの植物油から生成される)または合成エステルは、引火点が300°C以上であり、多くが高引火点流体に関するKクラス手続きに適合します。この特異な特性により、変圧器を設置できる場所が広がります:屋内、建物の隣、そしてミネラル油がほとんど許可されていない敏感な生態系の近くです。.

流体 引火点 生分解性 湿気耐性 相対コストプレミアム
ミネラル油 ~160°C 限定的 低い ベースライン
高温ミネラル ~300°C 限定的 低い +20–40%
天然エステル >300°C >90% 28日以内 高い +30–60%
合成エステル >300°C 中程度–高い 高い +60–100%

エステル流体は水分保持能力が非常に高く、これは異常に聞こえますが、利点があります:紙絶縁体から湿気を遠ざけることで、老化プロセスが遅延します。実際の経験では、エステル充填トランスの紙の老化速度は、鉱油が使用されているトランスの5倍から8倍低いことが示されています。水分は流体に留まり、紙に移動しないためです。トランスの年齢研究と実験室での実験は、エステルの使用によりトランスの寿命が1.5倍から2倍延長されることを示しています。.

しかし、エステルの欠点はそのコストとポンピング特性です。エステルは低温での粘度特性が強く、寒冷気候では重要です。また、鉱油に対する価格プレミアムは大きく、1,000 kVAのトランスにはエステルに$3,000から$8,000の支出が必要です。.

デジタルモニタリングとオンラインDGA

溶解ガス分析は、過去数十年にわたりトランスの健康モニタリングの重要な標準となっています。しかし、このモニタリングは一般的に年に一度のサンプルを分析のために実験室に送ることを意味していました。しかし、今ではオンラインDGAとIoT条件モニタリングソリューションを使用してトランスの状態を監視することが可能です。.

このモニタリングを非常に進んだものにするいくつかの要素があります:

  • オンラインDGAモニターは、重要なガスを継続的または日次で検出します:水素、メタン、エタン、エチレン、アセチレン、一酸化炭素、二酸化炭素で、アラームはIEC 60599およびIEEE C57.104に従って開発されています。.
  • マルチセンサーセットアップは、巻線温度、上部油温度、負荷、タッピング位置、さらにはUHFセンサーを通じた部分放電検出に関する情報を提供します。.
  • AI診断測定は、ガストレンドを故障データベースと比較し、通常のガス組成が故障の調査につながる前に潜在的な問題を示すことができます。.
  • デジタルツインは、トランスの熱挙動を模倣し、IEC 60076-7の老化式に従ってホットスポット温度とその寿命を推定できます。.

ら30 MVAの定格を持つ十分に装備された変電所トランスは、測定機器に$15,000から$40,000の費用を正当化できます。なぜなら、その規模の未計画の故障は、交換、クレーンのレンタル、ダウンタイムに$250,000から$1,000,000のコストをもたらす可能性があるからです。さらに、オンラインDGAデバイスを備えた低電圧トランスは、約$1,500から$4,000のコストで、重要なフィーダーでの未計画の故障後にコストを回収できます。.

モニタリングレベル 典型的なコスト それが検出するもの 最適
年次ラボDGA $200–$600/年 事後のガストレンド すべてのユニット
基本的なオンラインH2モニター $1,500–$4,000 水素の上昇(早期アーク/PD) 配電フィーダー
マルチガスオンラインDGA $8,000–$40,000 アラーム付きの完全なIEC 60599ガスセット 定格>10 MVAのパワートランス
完全なIoT + デジタルツイン $15,000–$60,000 熱モデル、残りの寿命、アラーム 重要なグリッド資産

設計革新:ステップラップ、低騒音、ハイブリッドコア

主要な革新に加えて、多くの小さな革新がより大きな利益の創出に寄与しています:

  • コア接合部にステップラップジオメトリを使用:このプロセスは直線的なバットジョイントを置き換え、局所的なフラックス集中の削減をもたらし、無負荷損失を5-10%削減し、可聴ノイズレベルを2-4 dBA低下させます。
  • レーザータイプおよびCRGOコア:プロセス内のレーザーが磁気ドメイン間に穴を作成し、渦損失を10-20%削減します。
  • ノイズ低減ソリューション:すべてのプロセスは、コア生産の過程での典型的な音レベル55-60 dBAを、同じ出力のノイズレベル45-50 dBAに低下させることにつながります。
  • コアのハイブリダイゼーション:CRGOとアモルファスリボンを1つのコアに混合することで、コスト効果を活用し、アモルファスのいくつかの利点を低コストで達成することが可能です。
  • 冷却システムの変更:ディスク型ラジエーターの革新的な設計とプロセス内のオイルの流れを制御することで、同じ負荷のパワートランスフォーマーのホットスポットで同じ温度を維持することができます。.

損失とコストへの測定された影響

下の表は、従来のS11トランスフォーマーの1,000 kVAの定格出力に対する最新モデルの改善の測定結果の概要を提供します。.

メトリック 従来のS11 高度な設計 改善
無負荷損失 約1,700 W 約550 W −68%
負荷損失 約10,500 W 約10,000 W −5%
年間エネルギー損失 (60% LF) 約67 MWh 約58 MWh −13%
音レベル ~57 dBA ~50 dBA −7 dBA
First cost (FOB) $14,000–$22,000 $18,000–$28,000 +25–30%
Estimated 25-year TCO saving ベースライン $15,000–$35,000 Net positive

The trend is predictable throughout ratings: advanced technologies increase capital cost by 10-30% while reducing operating cost, particularly in those markets characterized by high electricity prices or loss capitalization value. The total cost of transformer ownership calculation generally shows that better technology does pay off after about 15 years or more.

Adoption Status Around the World

  • Europe: The implementation of the EU Ecodesign Regulation (Regulation No 548/2014) has pushed out the least efficient products from the market – practically all new distribution transformers come with Tier 2 losses and modern amorphous and low-loss CRGO designs.
  • USA: The DOE has been tightening its minimum efficiency standards set in 10 CFR Part 431; in the wake of the supply crunch of 2022, many investments went into local production of amorphous and high-efficiency products.
  • China: The new GB 20052-2020 regulation made efficiency grades compulsory, and provincial utilities have discontinued S7/S9 units and are rapidly procuring S13 and amorphous units (mostly in provinces favouring green energy).
  • India and Africa: Affordability remains the priority, but there is a growing number of sources of financing for high-efficiency products from large donors and multilateral banks, since the savings on losses pay off the financing costs.
  • The key point is that all the markets are moving in the same direction to achieve the same goals – less wasted energy, better fire and environmental safety, and more transparency in the health of assets.

Who Is Building the New Generation

Who Is Building the New Generation

ブランド Key strength 焦点
日立エナジー Global leader in transformers and HVDC expertise Large power transformers, digital monitoring
ABB Broad portfolio and service network Distribution and power transformers
シーメンスエナジー Utility-grade engineering and digital twins Power transformers, grid solutions
シュナイダーエレクトリック EcoStruxure digital integration Distribution transformers, smart grid
Hyosung / Hyundai Asian industrial-grade manufacturing Power transformers, amorphous adoption
江蘇省蘇辺電力 Cost-competitive IEC-certified manufacturing Oil-immersed distribution and power transformers

The companies’ experience in research, decades-long operation, and unparalleled service coverage are unmatched. At the same time, the ability to use the technology of a new generation in terms of manufacturing, namely, technologies of amorphous stacking, ester-filling, and integration of online monitoring has become available in many factories around the world. Due to that, today’s customers can order the top-of-the-line models from brands that were unknown before a decade ago.

Among these brands is Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, which is a Chinese company specializing in oil-immersed transformers. The organization has applied the new technology for all IEC 60076-compliant products. Subian manufactures and offers the latest low-loss and amorphous-core distribution transformers, ester-fluid models available upon request, and ready DGA-sampling and remote monitoring units. The company’s technology advancements and attractive export pricing make the company an attractive alternative for utilities and EPC companies throughout Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America.Their range and certification details are available at subian-electric.com.

How Utilities Should Adopt These Technologies

  • Divide the fleet into groups. Use amorphous transformers for the fleets that experience high load factor (for example 24/7 industrial and commercial, while using premium grade CRGO for others). The energy-saving performance is directly proportional to the number of operating hours.
  • Let the use of esters be well thought-out. Use ester fluid when local fire regulations, installation inside and environmental considerations outweigh the price.
  • Use layers of devices for monitoring purposes. General DGA for units of 10 MVA and above, while yearly DGA or simple alarm systems for the rest. Not all transformers have to be equipped with constant data supply.
  • Specify loss capitalization requirements in the tenders. If your tariff is $0.08/kWh and the life of losses is 25 then the winner is the one considering losses rather than the price.
  • “Pilot test” the system. Spend 12-24 months on the pilot run described in the opening part. The data obtained should dictate the fleet policy rather than any arguments from the vendors.

よくある質問

How much does an amorphous-core transformer cost compared to a conventional one?

Amorphous transformers cost about 20 to 30% more than conventional S11 units of the same rating. For instance, the price of a 1,000 kVA amorphous transformer can range from $18,000 to $28,000 FOB while for conventional S11 it can vary between $14,000 and $22,000. However, the payback period can be achieved by reducing no-load losses by around 60 to 70% within 6-12 years according to the electricity prices.

Are ester-filled transformers really safer than mineral oil units?

Indeed, speaking with respect to fire safety, mineral oil’s fire point is around 160°C while natural and synthetic esters have fire points above 300°С meeting the conditions for K-class high fire point according to IEC 61039. Besides, esters have better biodegradability and allow higher moisture content in paper, thus bringing the process of aging into the unpredictable zone. The main disadvantages are the relatively high price of fluids and their higher viscosity under low-temperature conditions.

How much does online DGA monitoring cost?

Depending on the application and the complexity of the machinery being monitored, the price might range from about $1,500 – $4,000 for a single gas hydrogen monitor in distribution to $15,000 – $40,000 for a full online multi-gas DGA system providing alarms on a power transformer rated at around 10-30 MVA.
The economics make sense because the price of even the simplest equipment is typically justified by the economics of avoiding a single unplanned breakdown.

Do amorphous cores have drawbacks?

A small amount. Handling of the amorphous ribbon is fragile during the stacking of cores, making it necessary to ensure quality control. The ratio of magnetic distortion increases slightly, which increases sound output by a few decibels and has to be compensated with the treatment of the tank. In addition, larger units remain rare: most commercially available amorphous cores have a capacity of no more than 2500 kVA – with larger cores available only through special order.

How much energy do transformers waste globally?

According to estimates, approximately 1.5%-2% of the total electricity generated is lost in transit and while going through power transformers. This loss leads to millions of dollars of unnecessary loss for utility companies as a result of which efficiency regulations and the new technologies discussed in this context keep making the industry stricter.

参考文献

結論

The advancements in oil-impregnated transformer technology of various kinds — amorphous cores, ester liquids, online DGA, and improvements in design — are not mere technological novelties. They have been tried and tested in practice, with charges taken into account and, increasingly required by regulations. The connection between these two group of innovations is the same in terms of economics: by spending a little money, every technology mentioned above saves the money and contributes to minimizing average losses, risks, and expenditures.The major points are:

  • Amorphous cores allow us to lower no-load losses by 60-70% with a premium of 20–30% in price.
  • Ester liquids make fire safety possible with slower paper aging with an additional pay of US $3,000-$8,000 per 1,000 kVA of transformer capacity.
  • Online monitoring, in most cases, pays off itself due to the preventing of just one unplanned failure.
  • The decision what technology to buy should be based on the value of lost saved and not on its price.

With transformers from Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, both electric companies and construction developers will have an access to the latest technologies that are very reasonably priced.