견적 요청
뉴스

두 보고서는 중국의 에너지 및 전력 부문의 현재와 미래 발전에 대한 통찰력을 제공합니다.

라고스에서 조달을 담당하는 관리자 직위에 있는 개인은 향후 2년 동안 지속되는 배전 변압기 계약 체결에 관한 중요한 결정을 내리게 됩니다. 또한, 자카르타의 한 전문가는 변전소 장비 구매에 대한 유사한 결정을 내립니다. 두 직원 모두 중국이 에너지 생산 작업을 증가시키고 있으며 변압기 제조를 위한 대규모 주문이 이미 리드 타임으로 나타나고 있다는 동일한 정보를 받습니다.
관련 정보를 불필요한 잡음에서 구별하기 위해 CEC(중국전력협회)는 중국의 전기 에너지 개발과 관련된 두 가지 중요한 문서를 청중에게 제공합니다.

이 기사는 CEC에서 발행한 문서에 대한 포괄적인 분석을 제시하며, 여기에는 2024년 중국 전력 산업 연간 개발 보고서와 2023-2024년 국가 전기 공급-수요 상황 분석 및 예측 보고서가 포함되어 있으며, 구매 결정을 내리는 데 중요한 주요 숫자에 초점을 맞추고 있습니다. 보고서에서는 설치 용량 및 전기 생성 구조, 2024년 CEC에서 발행한 예측, 중국의 인프라 투자 및 이러한 모든 수치가 가격 및 납기 조건에 미치는 관련 의미에 대한 정보를 찾을 수 있습니다.

두 보고서: 그것들이 무엇인지 및 누가 발행하는지

매년 CEC는 중국에서 가장 큰 전력 산업 협회로서 두 가지 주요 보고서를 발행합니다. 첫 번째는 중국 전력 산업 연간 개발 보고서로, 연중 중반에 발표됩니다. 이 보고서는 이전 연도의 통계를 요약하며, 설치 및 생성 용량, 전력선 길이, 변전소 용량 및 투자 흐름을 포함합니다. 2024년을 위한 최신 보고서는 2024년 7월에 발표되었으며, 2023년의 신뢰할 수 있는 정보를 포함하고 있습니다.

두 번째 보고서는 국가 전기 공급-수요 상황 분석 및 예측 보고서입니다. 이 보고서는 매년 1월에 발행되며, 향후 몇 년에 대한 예측을 다룹니다. 최신 보고서는 2024년 1월 30일에 발표되었으며, 여름과 겨울의 전기 소비, 추가 용량 및 공급-수요 균형에 대한 예측을 포함하고 있습니다. 두 보고서를 함께 분석하면 구매자가 필요로 하는 상세한 회계 및 미래 예측을 제공합니다.

보고서 발행자 및 날짜 다루는 내용 가장 잘 사용되는 용도
2024년 중국 전력 산업 연간 개발 보고서 CEC, 2024년 7월 2023년 전체 연도 용량, 생성, 그리드, 투자 역사적 기준, 추세 확인
2023-2024년 국가 전기 공급-수요 예측 보고서 CEC, 2024년 1월 2023년 검토 + 2024년 소비, 용량, 균형 미래 계획, 수요 크기 조정

2023년 설치 용량: 2.9 TW 및 계속 증가 중

연례 보고서에서 강조된 주요 숫자는 2023년 말에 설치된 발전 용량이 2,922 GW로, 전년 대비 14.0% 증가했다는 점이다. 이는 중국의 인구 1인당 약 2.1 kW에 해당하며, 중국의 설치된 발전 용량이 1인당 2 kW의 기준을 초과한 것은 이번이 처음이다. 비교를 위해, 중국을 제외한 전 세계의 설치 용량 증가폭은 훨씬 작았으며, 이는 중국 변압기 제조업체들이 전 세계 제조 출력의 대부분을 차지하는 이유 중 하나이다.

발전 유형 설치 용량 (2023년 말 기준) 전년 대비 총 비율
총계 2,922 GW +14.0% 100%
열병합 (석탄 포함) 1,391 GW +4.2% 47.6%
– 석탄 1,165 GW +3.4% 39.9%
수력 422 GW +2.0% 14.5%
풍력 (그리드 연결) 441 GW +20.7% 15.1%
태양광 PV (그리드 연결) 610 GW +55.5% 20.9%
원자력 57 GW +2.4% 1.9%

두 가지 통계에 집중하는 것이 중요하다. 태양광과 풍력의 조합으로 1,050 GW에 도달하여 1 TW를 초과했다. 태양광 시스템의 수는 1년 동안 217 GW 증가했다. 위의 모든 풍력 및 태양광 발전소는 승압 변압기가 필요하며, 모든 연결에는 피더 스위치기어가 필요하다. 그래서 우리는 CEC의 장비 수요 지표를 전 세계 변압기 주문에 대한 전체 수요의 척도로 사용할 수 있다.

발전 믹스: 풍력과 태양광이 성장의 원동력

설치 용량은 중국이 무엇을 건설하고 있는지를 알려주고, 발전량은 시스템이 실제로 무엇을 제공하는지를 알려준다. 2023년 총 발전량은 9,456 TWh로, 6.9% 증가했으며, 그 성장의 형태는 에너지 전환의 이야기를 하나의 표로 보여준다.

발전 유형 2023년 출력 (TWh) 전년 대비 총 비율
총계 9,456 +6.9% 100%
열병합 6,266 +6.4% 66.3%
수력 1,286 -4.9% 13.6%
풍력 886 +16.2% 9.4%
태양광 584 +36.7% 6.2%
원자력 435 +4.1% 4.6%

풍력과 태양광의 조합은 총 에너지 출력을 280 TWh 증가시켰으며, 이는 전체 에너지 발전 증가의 46.1%에 해당한다. 그러나 열병합은 여전히 국가의 전체 전력 생산에서 66%를 차지하고 있으며, 석탄은 여전히 신뢰할 수 있고 이용 가능한 에너지원이다. 재생 가능 에너지가 성장하는 독특한 상황에서 석탄에 의존하는 이유는 중국이 재생 가능 에너지원에서 작동하는 현대 변압기와 전통적인 열병합 발전 시설을 동시에 사용하고 있다는 점이다.

비화석 연료 비율 50% 초과: 구조적 변화

2023년 처음으로 비화석 연료는 중국의 총 설치 용량의 50% 이상을 차지하며, 이는 53.9%에 해당한다. CEC는 이것이 2030년 이전의 탄소 배출 정점 목표와 2060년까지 탄소 중립 달성과 관련이 있다고 믿고 있다. 용량 수요 측면에서 설명은 명확하다: 비화석 원천에서의 1% 성장은 그리드 상호 연결의 더 많은 용량, 더 많은 무효 전력 보상, 그리고 기존 에너지의 동등한 성장보다 더 많은 에너지 저장을 의미한다.

상황을 더 잘 이해하는 과정은 두 가지 추가 사항에 의해 도움이 됩니다. 첫째, 전체 설치 용량에서 석탄의 비율이 39.9%로 감소했습니다. 둘째, 2023년에는 태양광 발전소가 단 1286시간만 사용되었으며, 이는 중국의 일부 지역에서 전력 제한 압력이 증가하고 있음을 나타냅니다. 위에서 언급한 사실을 고려할 때, CEC는 배전선의 그리드 연결에 대한 투자를 집중하기로 결정했으며, 110 kV 이하 네트워크 분야에서 전력망에 대한 약 55%의 지출이 할당되었습니다.

2024년 전망: 연말까지 3.25 TW

The forecast report published in January 2024 anticipated that China will achieve more than 3,250 GW in terms of installed energy capacity by the end of 2024, representing a 12% increase, while more than 300 GW of new projects will also be commissioned – more than 200 GW of which will be renewable resources. The projection shows that the share of non-fossil energy in the energy mix is expected to reach approximately 57%, wind energy to stand at 530 GW, while solar energy will be accomplishing the 780 GW mark, when both sources will be able to surpass the total capacity of coal energies.

Metric 2023 Actual 2024 Forecast (CEC)
Total installed capacity 2,922 GW ~3,250 GW
Non-fossil share 53.9% ~57%
Wind installed 441 GW ~530 GW
Solar installed 610 GW ~780 GW
Electricity consumption 9.22 trillion kWh ~9.8 trillion kWh (+6%)
Peak load 1.345 billion kW ~1.45 billion kW

The important data for purchasers of equipment is the energy consumption, which amounted to roughly 9.8 trillion kWh, an increase of 6%. This growth has been linked to high-tech manufacturing industries, EV charging facilities (which have grown by 78.1% year-on-year), and solar power or battery manufacturing plants. Therefore, if energy consumption rises by 6%, then the growth in distribution capacity should not be less than that, and the order book for transformers should include that growth in capacity.

Grid Investment and the Transformer Demand Engine

Both reports concur on the acceleration of grid investments. In 2023, major power companies collectively invested RMB 1,550.2 billion, an increase of 24.7%. Power generation investments were RMB 1,022.5 billion, while grid construction investments were RMB 527.7 billion, an increase of 5.4%. The transmission infrastructure followed the trends: 919,667 km of lines with voltage of 220 kV and above and 5,424 GVA transformer capacity with the voltage of 220 kV and above, the latter increasing by 5.7%.

Grid Metric (end-2023) 전년 대비
220 kV+ transmission lines 919,667 km +4.6%
220 kV+ transformer capacity 5,424 GVA +5.7%
Cross-region power transfer 849.7 TWh +9.7%
Grid construction investment RMB 527.7 billion +5.4%
Share of grid spend at 110 kV and below 55%

The 5.7% increase in the transformer capacity of 220 kV and above means a clear signal to the buyers of heavyweight transformers. The 55% of the weighting in favor of 110 kV and below signifies the demand for the distribution transformers. Investments in the distribution sector in the utility business in China are high to integrate distributed solar and electrical vehicle charging loads and in this segment there is still manufacturing capacity available.

What These Numbers Mean for Transformer Buyers

The reports analyzed from a procurement viewpoint yield five key conclusions:

Continued high demand until 2025. It is estimated that demand in 2024 will exceed 300 GW of installed capacity, meaning good news for continuous production of step-up transformers, medium-voltage (MV) and low-voltage (LV) switchgear, and equipment for integration of energy storage technologies.
Distribution transformers wins in the volume competition. With over 55% of investments targeting grids already built with voltage levels below 110 kV, distribution transformers, mainly units with power from 100 kVA to 2,500 kVA, in both oil-immersed and dry-type versions, are unlikely to experience a decline in demand at least till 2025.
Capacity constraints impact large power transformers. With the installed base amounting to 5,424 GVA and expected annual growth at 5.7%, high-voltage transformers have tight productions slots.
Energy storage calls for new specifications. With batteries being integrated into systems, bidirectional power flow requires transformers with new efficiency requirements and better overload characteristics.
Prices are characterized by structural rather than cyclical pressure. Combined with copper prices and costs of special steel types, tight order books prevent prices from falling below some levels.

In order to budget realistically, one should take into consideration current FOB China prices ranging from $2,500 to $5,000 for a 100 kVA oil-immersed distribution transformer, from $8,000 to $15,000 for a 315 kVA unit, and from $15,000 to $30,000 for a 1,000 kVA transformer. Dry-type transformers are priced for 20-35% higher than oil-immersed units, while expected production lead times range from 8 to 16 weeks for a standard transformer and from 20 to 40 weeks for a power transformer with the voltage above 110 kV, depending on a factory load.

Global Impact: Prices, Lead Times, and Energy Storage

China’s production of transformers accounts for about two-thirds of all transformers produced, which ensures that the domestic construction will have great impact on the global market. The marketplace reported that the situation coincided with the data in the publication of CEC including rising prices for grain-oriented silicon steel, full-capacity production lines, and stressed deadlines for big devices.

As for the second impact on electricity storage system in connection to record growth of solar energy in China, the signs indicate that it is necessary to have a system that would use additional energy in the midday. In turn, all battery energy storage systems have their individual LV and MV interface transformer which should meet the special requirements related to bi-directionality of operations.

Manufacturers Supplying the Buildout

Business enterprises that are benefitting from the demand divide themselves into the usual levels of importance. Companies renowned across the globe as Hitachi Energy, Siemens, and ABB are engaged in manufacturing high-end transformers with high qualifications of tests and expertise in their engineering projects. In the meantime, Schneider Electric is active in the low-voltage transformers and digital networks. Most of the products are manufactured in China, e.g. TBEA, Baoding Tianwei, and China XD Group, whose production is directed to the domestic market and exports and is based on high productivity rates.

Manufacturer 강점 Typical Product Range
히타치 에너지 High-voltage, HVDC, premium power transformers 40-500 MVA, up to 800 kV class
지멘스 Global service network, digital transformers Distribution to 500 MVA class
ABB Broad LV/MV portfolio, automation integration Distribution, pad-mounted, dry-type
슈나이더 일렉트릭 LV switchgear, EcoStruxure digital platform Distribution transformers, LV assemblies
TBEA Large power transformers, export volume Up to 1,000 kV class
장쑤 수비안 전력 IEC 60076-certified, competitive pricing, flexible lead times 50 kVA-40 MVA, oil-immersed and dry-type

The gap is filled by the mid-tier Chinese producers for those importers who require IEC 60076 certified units and associated test documentation but cannot afford to pay premium prices charged by the leading global players. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Company is an example of such producer registered in Jiangsu Province, exporting transformers to Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. The company supplies distribution and medium power transformers with clear specifications of components in a time frame of 8-16 weeks.

자주 묻는 질문

What were China’s installed capacity and generation in 2023?

China ended 2023 with 2,922 GW of installed capacity, up 14.0%, and generated 9,456 TWh of electricity, up 6.9%. Non-fossil capacity reached 53.9% of the total for the first time, and wind plus solar hit 1,050 GW combined. Electricity consumption was 9.22 trillion kWh, up 6.7%.

How fast is China adding solar and wind capacity?

Solar added a record 217 GW in 2023, up 55.5% to 610 GW, while wind grew 20.7% to 441 GW. The CEC expects another 200+ GW of new energy capacity in 2024, taking wind to about 530 GW and solar to about 780 GW by year-end, at which point wind plus solar exceeds coal in installed terms.

What do these reports mean for transformer prices and lead times?

The sustained buildout keeps manufacturing capacity tight. Budget $2,500-$5,000 for a 100 kVA distribution transformer and $15,000-$30,000 for 1,000 kVA FOB China, with 8-16 week lead times for standard units. 110 kV-class power transformers run longer, typically 20-40 weeks, because of crowded high-voltage production slots.

Why does grid investment matter for energy storage projects?

China’s grid operators spent RMB 527.7 billion in 2023, with 55% going to the 110 kV and below distribution network, partly to integrate distributed solar, EV charging (up 78.1%), and battery storage. Storage projects need transformers rated for bidirectional flow, wider tap ranges, and harmonic tolerance, and they are among the fastest-growing procurement categories.

Is China still expanding coal power?

Yes, but slowly. Coal capacity reached 1,165 GW in 2023, up just 3.4%, and its share fell below 40% for the first time. Coal still produced nearly 60% of generation in 2023, so it remains the reliability backbone while non-fossil capacity grows, but every successive year shifts the balance further toward renewables.

참고 문헌

결론

Both CEC reports provide an account that reconciles all the changes taking place in the economic and industrial spheres of China. According to these reports, China added 2,922 MW till the end of 2023, and expect the number to reach 3,250 MW by the end of 2024, while the share of renewable sources for the first time has exceeded 50% of the entire power generation structure. Wind and solar energy and the system responsible for their connection is the driving power behind transformers, power gear, and electricity storage machines that create energy supply infrastructure and, consequently, lead demand for purchases to all countries looking for transformers and power station switches.

As for the effective recommendations for clients, they can be straightforward. It is necessary to determine the costs of transformers that producers are ready to sell in China, which go from $2,500 for 100 kVA to $15,000 and above for 1,000 kVA. Moreover, the company must impose restrictions on the suppliers that have certification documents on their products and deliveries schedule. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is one of the suppliers of IEC 60076-certified transformers with warranties providing transparency in specifications of its machines.