견적 요청
뉴스

전력 변압기의 에너지 절약 및 소비 감소 변환과 경제적 운영에 대한 간략한 논의

방글라데시에서 섬유 공원의 운영 관리자의 공공 요금 청구서는 여섯 달 연속으로 동일한 문제를 제기했습니다. 공원의 네 개의 1,000 kVA 변압기는 수년 동안 40% 평균 부하로 계속 작동하여 코어 손실이 발생했으며, 이는 동일한 주파수에서 발생하는 무부하 손실로, 불필요하고 비생산적인 전기 사용으로 인해 연간 $18,000–$26,000보다 더 비쌌습니다. 에너지 감사 결과, 1990년대에 제작된 두 개의 배전 변압기가 현재 모델의 손실 특성을 가지고 있음을 밝혔습니다. 실제 딜레마는 관리자가 더 이상 조치를 취해야 하는지가 아니라 어떤 종류의 조치를 취해야 하는지였습니다. 관리자는 에너지 절약 리트로핏이 전체 공장에서 가장 빠른 옵션이라는 한 문장의 메시지를 컨설턴트로부터 받았습니다.

이 출판물은 전력 변압기에 대한 에너지 절약 리트로핏 개념, 교체와의 비교, 경제적 운영 관행의 유형, 관련 비용 및 정확한 투자 회수 기간 계산 방법에 대해 다룹니다.

변압기의 에너지 절약 리트로핏이라는 용어는 일반적으로 에너지 집약적인 코어 또는 권선을 에너지 효율적인 것으로 교체하거나, 대부분의 경우 GB 20052 또는 IEC 분류에 따라 새로운 에너지 절약형 변압기로 완전히 교체하는 것을 의미합니다. 리트로핏 비용이 새로운 변압기의 60-80%에 이를 수 있지만, 성능은 새로운 변압기를 사용할 때와 다르지 않아 이러한 솔루션은 에너지 절약 프로젝트에서 흔하지 않습니다. 그러나 적절한 크기 조정, 부하 관리, 탭 조정 및 손실 포착과 같은 경제적 운영 조치는 1년 이내에 투자금을 회수할 수 있습니다.

A Brief Discussion On Energy Saving And Consumption Reducing Transformation And Economic Operation


변압기의 에너지 절약 리트로핏이 의미하는 것

에너지 절약 리트로핏이라는 용어는 변압기 손실을 줄이는 모든 변경 또는 교체를 의미합니다. 손실에는 두 가지 유형이 있습니다: 첫 번째는 변압기가 어떤 방식으로든 부하가 걸릴 때 발생하는 무부하 손실이며, 부하에 영향을 받지 않습니다. 두 번째는 부하 손실로, 이는 부하의 제곱에 따라 달라집니다. 변압기의 경우 두 가지 손실 모두 가치가 있지만, 그 가치는 변압기의 작동 방식에 크게 의존하므로 다릅니다.

리트로핏에는 다음과 같은 조치가 포함됩니다: 첫 번째 방법은 새로운 변압기를 구매하는 것이고, 두 번째 방법은 기존 변압기를 권선하거나 코어를 교체하는 것이며, 세 번째 방법은 부하 관리 또는 냉각 기술을 추가하는 것이고, 마지막 방법은 작동 지점을 재설계하는 것입니다(부하를 필요로 하거나 병렬로 작동하는 경우).

변압기 손실 이해하기: 무부하 대 부하

이는 부하가 없을 때 손실(또는 철 손실)이라고 하며, 손실은 코어를 자화하는 것만으로 발생합니다. 완전 부하로 작동하든 아니든, 이 에너지 손실은 매년 8760시간 발생하여 에너지 절약 노력에서 가장 중요한 요소가 됩니다. 부하 손실(또는 구리 손실)은 권선에서 전류가 흐르면서 발생하며, 전류의 제곱에 따라 달라집니다. 다시 말해, 변압기가 50% 부하에서 작동할 때, 정격 부하 손실로 25%만 기록됩니다.

변압기 크기 구형 설계의 무부하 손실 현대 GB 20052-2 등급 2 비정질 코어(등급 1)
100 kVA 270–350 W 130–180 W 60–90 W
400 kVA 800–1,100 W 400–520 W 180–260 W
1,000 kVA 1,500–2,100 W 700–1,100 W 350–500 W
2,500 kVA 3,200–4,500 W 1,600–2,400 W 800–1,200 W

보여주듯이, 구형 변압기 코어 손실은 일반적으로 현대 모델보다 두 배 더 높으며, 비정질 코어 모델에 비해서는 세 배에서 다섯 배 더 높습니다. 이러한 손실이 24시간 연중무휴 발생하므로, 연간 비용 차이는 상당합니다: kWh 요금이 0.10일 경우, 무부하 손실이 있는 경우 총 손실 차이는 연간 $876에 달합니다.

제자리에서의 개조 대 완전 교체

기존 변압기의 재권선 및 재코어는 제조업체에게 가능성이 있으며, 탱크와 부속품이 양호한 상태이고 변압기가 특이한 정격을 가지고 있거나 그리드 코드나 현장 제한으로 인해 같은 종류의 교체를 수행할 수 없는 경우에는 올바른 선택일 수 있습니다.
그러나 대부분의 경우, 숫자가 이 결정을 반대할 것입니다.

  • 제자리에서의 재권선 비용은 새로운 변압기의 약 60-80%이지만, 여전히 오래된 탱크와 오래된 개스킷, 부싱 및 오일이 있는 유닛을 얻게 되며 과거의 고장을 줄이지 못합니다.
  • 현대 유닛으로 교체하면 현대 강철의 모든 효율성 이점, 새로운 탱크, 절연, 보증 및 유지보수 비용 절감을 얻을 수 있습니다.
  • 기준이 변경되고 있습니다: 2005년에 구입한 변압기는 현대 기준이 다르기 때문에 GB 20052를 충족할 수 없으며, 1995년 및 그 이전에 구입한 변압기는 말할 것도 없습니다. 오래된 코어로는 기준을 준수할 수 없으며, 여전히 요구되는 0.9 kW 대신 약 1.8 kW의 손실을 보일 것입니다.

실용적인 규칙은 물리적 이유나 현장 제한으로 교체할 수 없는 경우에만 개조하는 것입니다. 그렇지 않으면 허용되는 가장 높은 효율 등급으로 교체해야 합니다.

옵션 비용 대 새로운 유닛 무부하 손실 결과 보증 최상의 경우
제자리 재권선 새로운 것의 60–80% 오래된 코어 유지; 작은 이득 재권선만 비정상적인 정격, 고정된 현장 제약
제자리 재코어 새로운 것의 70–90% 새로운 코어, 그러나 오래된 탱크/부싱 코어만 경제적이지 않은 경우가 많음
완전 교체, 등급 2 100% 1990년대 유닛에 비해 절반 전체 유닛, 12–24개월 Standard payback case
Full replacement, amorphous core 120–140% 60–70% below conventional 전체 유닛, 12–24개월 24/7 loaded applications

제자리에서의 개조 대 완전 교체

The reason why consultants advocate for replacing systems is illustrated in the chart; the difference between the cost of a retrotfit and what it achieves is typically greater than the difference between the cost of a new unit and the savings it generates.

Energy-Saving Technologies to Specify

When you buy a new transformer for energy saving, four technology choices matter:

기술 Typical no-load loss saving Extra first cost Best payback condition
High-permeability GOES (0.23 mm) 15–25% vs standard grade +3–6% Nearly always positive on TCO
비정질 금속 코어 60–70% vs conventional core +20–40% High-load-factor, 24/7 operation
Low-loss winding design (higher copper mass) 10–20% 낮은 부하 손실 +2–5% Heavily loaded transformers
Natural ester (vegetable) oil Same as mineral oil electrically +10–15% Fire-safety and sustainability priorities

The amorphous alloy should be examined very carefully when we consider 24-hour applications like data centers, hospitals, or continuous process plants because the transformer will be under load around the clock. Higher initial costs are offset through savings made because of lower losses in the core; on average, it takes an amorphous-core 1,000 kVA transformer 4–8 years to recoup its extra costs when compared to any standard high-efficiency transformer.

Economic Operation: Optimizing What You Already Own

Economic operation is about managing transformers that one owns in the most effective way. It brings very little cost and often has a payback period measured in terms of months:

  • Identify an optimal size fleet: analyze the loading pattern and consider replacing two transformers with the loading less than 40% with one transformer. The operating costs of transformers go down.
  • Control parallel operation: in case there are two transformers operating at the same time, there is very little point to keep the first transformer working in the case of light loading of the second transformer.
  • Set taps correctly: choosing tap position that would keep the voltage on the lower edge of the acceptable area results in decreasing magnetizing current and excitation current.
  • Keep the transformer operating at low temperatures: this is important because clogged radiators raise oil temperature and accelerate insulation aging.
  • Observe transformers’ losses with a metering plan: measure no-load loss during a shutdown period and load loss during peak, then use it in a loss-capitalization model.

Distribution companies that manage to switch off one out of two operating transformers overnight usually save 40-60% of losses due to the process — thus, it becomes clear that changing one switch can save thousands of dollars.

Economic operation measure 자본 비용 Typical saving Payback
Switch off redundant parallel unit at light load 없음 40–60% of bank’s overnight no-load losses Immediate
Optimize tap positions for voltage band 없음 1–3% of transformer losses Immediate
Clean radiators, restore cooling Maintenance labour Lower hot-spot ageing, extended life <1 year
Replace two lightly loaded units with one New unit One unit’s no-load loss eliminated 3–8년
Add loss metering and trend review $500–$2,000 Identified loss issues worth $1,000s/yr <1 year

It has been observed that the same pattern is consistent: the operating measures can be recouped with immediate effect. However, the capital measures follow the loss-capitalization pattern. A facility that applies both approaches reaps full benefits.

Calculating Payback and Loss Capitalization

Loss capitalization is a professional approach to evaluating alternatives: calculations must be performed in order to gain the present value of each watt of no-load loss and load loss occurring during the life of a transformer, then the first cost shall be added, and the cheapest total cost shall be selected. The provided formulas can be used for that purpose:

  • Annual no-load loss cost = no-load loss (kW) × 8,760 h × tariff ($/kWh).
  • Annual load loss cost = load loss (kW) × hours in a year × load factor² × tariff.
  • Present value for 20 years should be approximately equal to annual cost multiplied by 9.8 (at the discount rate of 8%).

As an example, it would be possible to compare a GB 20052 grade 2 1,000 kVA unit (with no-load of 1,000 W and load of 10,000 W) with the use of an amorphous grade 1 unit (with no-load of 500 W and load of 10,000 W) and with the tariff of $0.10/kWh at the load factor of 40%. In this situation, it can be stated that the grade 1 unit will help save $438 in terms of no-load loss only; thus, the present value will amount to around $4,300 over 20 years, while the first cost will constitute about $2,000-3,000, which demonstrates evident advantages of the amorphous unit in case of operation.

A Step-by-Step Retrofit Process

A Step-by-Step Retrofit Process

  • Audit: Take account of the nameplate data, test records, load curves, and tariff structure of the transformer.
  • Test: Wherever applicable, conduct no-load loss tests and examine DGA and oil condition during the shutdown.
  • Model: Make a comparison between the keep, retrofit-in-place, and replace with a grade-1/2 methods in terms of losses capitalization.
  • Budget: Affirm the budget, and check to see if the efficiency incentive programs are applicable (many regions subsidize the amorphous core and grade-1 transformers).
  • Procurement: Specify the requirements of the IEC 60076 testing standard, GB 20052 standard for efficiency rating, and require test reports.
  • Install and verify: Check the ratio on-site and conduct no-load loss tests, then adjust the transformer settings and installation settings.
  • Monitor: Make logs of energy consumption and compare it with the baseline model for one year.

The failure to perform the audit step is the most common mistake made by organizations since the practice leads to changing the transformers that whose operations are already cost-effective and at the same time keeps the inefficient units in place.

Costs by Brand and Efficiency Class

Prices for a new 1,000 kVA 10/0.4 kV energy-saving distribution transformer, FOB by brand and efficiency class:

브랜드 Origin Standard efficiency High efficiency (grade 1 / amorphous)
히타치 에너지 Japan/Global $8,500–$12,000 $12,000–$17,000
ABB Switzerland/Global $8,000–$11,500 $11,500–$16,500
지멘스 에너지 Germany/Global $7,500–$11,000 $11,000–$15,500
슈나이더 일렉트릭 France/Global $7,000–$10,500 $10,500–$15,000
장쑤 수비안 전력 중국 $4,000–$6,500 $5,500–$8,500

Price quotes may vary due to the loss class, tap changers, accessories, copper prices, and delivery conditions. Treat them as planning ranges, not firm quotes.

Well-known brands prove their quality through global service networks and extensive type testing. The argument in favor of the Chinese tier is that their products have the same test results according to IEC 60076 and the same efficiency according to GB 20052 but 40%-50% cheaper in the first cost. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is a Chinese manufacturer of liquid-immersed transformers with efficiency grades of GB 20052 with capacity up to 63 MVA.Subian has supplied energy-saving retrofits to utilities and industrial parks across Asia, Africa, and the Middle East, and its range is documented on subian-electric.com.

자주 묻는 질문

How much does an energy-saving transformer cost?

A high-efficiency 400-kVA transformer costs between $2,500 and $4,500, and a 1,000-kVA transformer costs $4,000 to $8,500, delivered freight-on-board (FOB) from suppliers in China. The latter includes transformers with intermediate performance, while models with the best quality (class 1 amorphous core) cost more. European and Japanese transformers typically cost between 50 and 80 percent more than those manufactured in China. The costs of transformers vary depending on their classes of losses and accessories as well as raw material prices.

Is it cheaper to re-wind an old transformer or buy a new one?

Winding normally costs between 60 and 80 percent of what a new unit costs, yet provides the same or worse performance than the old unit using old gaskets and bushings and no new warranty apart from the process of rewinding. Unless a new transformer cannot be installed for technical reasons, changing it for a modern low-loss one will typically prove to be a more viable economic option.

How much electricity does an old transformer waste?

Generally, a 1990s 1,000 kVA unit has losses in the range of 1,500-2,100 W in no load situations, resulting in 13,000-18,000 kWh annually, valued at $1,050-$1,800 (assuming an electricity rate in the range of $0.08-$.0.10/kWh). A modern grade 2 unit would bring those losses down to one half, which can be reduced once again with an amorphous core design.

What is a good payback period for replacing a transformer?

Usually, the time for the replacement of an old conventional equipment with a new energy-efficient is 3–8 years in operation mode. This time can be determined by cost tariffs and load factors. Economic management techniques such as equipment sizing, parallel operations and tapping usually return the investment within 1-2 years, with minimum or no capital investment being needed.

How do I know which efficiency grade to buy?

Perform loss-capitalization based on the current tariff and load factor. At high-loading and high load factor sites, go with the best product available (GB 20052-2 class 1 or amorphous core). At lightly-loaded and seasonal sites, class 2 is often the best option because the difference in no-load loss does not warrant the price difference.

참고 문헌

결론

Transformers’ energy-efficient upgrades and their effective exploitation are among the most rewarding energy projects for power producers and industrial companies. Not due to the fact that this technology is complicated, but rather because obsolete transformers are working overtime, discharging electricity while barely being noticed. By examining the technology on a structural level, loss-capitalization approach, and energy-efficient operation, one can easily achieve a payback of 3–8 years for replacement, and 1–2 years for operation modifications.

The main conclusions one can draw from here are as follows:

  • No-load losses number 8,760 hours/year, and switching a transformer manufactured in the 1990s to a state-of-the-art low-loss unit usually lets one achieve a 50 percent loss drop.
  • In-place modifications can hardly succeed in getting lower TCO than the replacement.
  • The quickest payback of the investments can be achieved by the use of energy-efficient operation without investment.
  • Amorphous core transformers have good payback in case the equipment is in high demand.

If your facility is evaluating an energy-saving retrofit, 장쑤 수비안 전력 supplies GB 20052 grade 1–2 transformers with documented no-load loss test results, including amorphous-core designs, at export-friendly prices. Start with the audit — the range is on subian-electric.com.