Solicitar um Orçamento
Notícias

Como Escolher o Transformador Certo

A farm owner in California was presented with three products by the local electrical contractor for operation of five irrigation pumps and a cold storage store: a pole mounted transformer of 50 kVA, a pad mounted one of 75 kVA, or to be absolutely safe, a 100 kVA transformer. The difference in cost between these two transformers was $3,200. The pumps run on the voltage level of 460 volts in three-phase configuration and the utility offers the only service of 480 volts. A friend warned the owner against making the same mistake he did when he bought an undersized transformer and spent six months overcoming the problems related to flickering and overheating. The answer to the question of how to choose the proper transformer depends on a number of factors such as load, voltage, location and growth, and this practical guide describes the process of selecting the right transformer, giving the necessary calculations.

To select the appropriate transformer, one must go through several steps which are as follows: (1) Calculate total power requirements in kVA; (2) use a diversity factor of about 0.7–0.85 when there are mixed loads present; (3) account for 15-20% of growth in future; (4) match the voltage supply with your transformers; (5) select a transformer suitable for the application; (6) choose an appropriate standard IEC 60076 rating.

How To Choose The Right Transformer


Step 1: Total Your Load in kVA

Each device that you intend to connect has a specific nameplate which you should read and record as regards kW or preferably kW and voltage. You should use kVA which is apparent power in determining the size of your transformer because windings generate heat due to the current flowing through them regardless of the power factor of the device. The calculation is simple:kVA = kW/power factor (single phase), or for three-phase load we can say that kVA = (√3 * volts * amps) ÷ 1000

For instance, 5 irrigation pumps rated at 10 kW with a power factor of 0.85 requires15 ÷ 0.85 = 11. 76 kVA each bringing the total to 59 kVA. The cold store compressor adds 6 kVA, and the lighting adds another 4 kVA bringing the total to roughly 69 kVA which is the starting point and already higher than the initial value of kW.

Equipamento kW Power Factor kVA Each
Irrigation pump (×5) 10 0.85 11.8
Cold-store compressor 5 0.82 6.1
Lighting and controls 3.8 0.95 4.0
Workshop tools (occasional) 4 0.80 5.0

Don’t just depend on the total amount of “kilowatts” from the memory. You might miss out some items from the list, plus, generally speaking, the power factor correction itself means that kVA is higher than the sum of individual kW weights by about 10-25%.

Step 2: Apply Diversity and Growth

Believing that all devices are working at maximum load at the same time is unrealistic – this is why we should consider the diversity factor. For farms or small workshops, pumps that are turned on and off together with other devices yield the diversity factor of about 0.8. So, in our case, 69 kVA × 0.8 = 55 kVA. Then we need to add the allowance for growth: 15-20% is the rule of thumb in this industry. Therefore, 55 × 1.18 = 65 kVA (approximately).

So we see that while the naive “total” demand seems to be 69 kVA, the correctly calculated demand – taking into consideration the factors of diversity and growth – will be around 65 kVA, which is well within the limits of a 75 kVA unit. If we ignore both diversity and growth factors – we will end up with buying 100 kVA and paying an extra $1,500-2,500 while losing additional power. If only power factor correction is ignored, we will get the failure of a 50 kVA unit.

Step 3: Match the Voltage

Voltage suitability is essential and is the most prevalent reason for the occurrence of “wrong transformer.” The two voltages are:

  • Primary voltage – via utility supply: usually a single-phase of 7200 V in North American agricultural areas, 12.47 kV/13.2 kV, or 11 kV/22 kV/33 kV in other regions.
  • Secondary voltage – according to the requirements of the electronic device that may be 120/240 V for single-phase, 240 V for three-phase, or from 380 to 480 V for the three-phase depending on the location and equipment.

Before making an order, remember to confirm the utility voltage in writing. Always refer to the fact that electrical distributions differ depending on the area you are present; therefore, a transformer designed for 11 kV won’t perform well with 12.47 kV.

6 step transformer selection

Step 4: Choose the Type for the Location

The location of the transformer greatly influences the type of transformer made. For smaller and medium-sized installations, the options available are:

Tipo Melhor Para Typical Range Observações
Pole-mounted Rural, farms, small loads 5–167 kVA Cheapest per kVA, utility-owned style
Pad-mounted Outdoor commercial, subdivisions 25–2,500 kVA Ground level, tamper-proof, easy access
Dry-type (indoor) Buildings, workshops, offices 3–1,000 kVA Fire-safe, no oil, quieter
Cast-resin dry-type High-rise, tunnels, data centers 100–3,150 kVA Best fire performance, low maintenance
Oil-immersed (station) Substations, industrial sites 50 kVA–100 MVA Best overload tolerance, needs oil pit

In the case of the farm scenario, a 75 kVA pad-mounted transformer would be advantageous due to the fact that it operates externally and connects to the loads directly, thus requiring minimum maintenance. When the equipment is located inside a building, a dry-type transformer is required for safety purposes.

Step 5: Select a Standard Rating

Transformer size ratings appear in standard configurations; specifically, 25, 37.5, 50, 75, 100, 150, 167 and 250 kVA sizes will be utilized in North America while IEC markets utilize the following sizes: 25, 501, 100, 160, 250, 315, 400 and 500 kVA. The smallest rating that can accommodate the design load must be selected; given that the design value is 65 kVA, the selection has to be 75 kVA.

One caution: whenever there is a huge motor connected to a transformer, consideration has to be given to the starting current of that motor. For example, a controller 25 kW pump could create a starting result up to 6 times more than its common output (the output 25 kW pump creates approximately 35 kVA), causing a momentary increase in power capacity and even potentially a power overload if other pumps start right after the first one. And if at least two pumps will launch simultaneously, the instantaneous capacity exceed the rated.

Step 6: Compare Cost and Efficiency

The cost is just one part of the equation. A transformer incurs losses for the whole life cycle of the unit. A transformer has no-load loss all day long, even when there is no load connected. For example, with a cost of $0.12/kWh, a transformer rated for 75kVA produces a no-load loss of around 250 W and incurs an idle loss of $262 in one year — and it adds up to $5,240 after 20 years, that is even more than the original cost of the transformer. Always remember to ask for the no-load and load loss values when assessing offers received.

Classificação Typical No-Load Loss (W) Typical Load Loss (W) 20-Year Loss Cost at $0.12/kWh (at 75% load)
50 kVA 130–200 1,100–1,500 $24,000–$33,000
75 kVA 180–280 1,500–2,100 $34,000–$47,000
Tipo Seco (típico) 220–350 1,900–2,700 $44,000–$61,000
250 kVA 450–700 3,900–5,500 $92,000–$127,000

The message here is clear enough: differences in efficiency between vendors of the same kVA can lead to variations in total cost of thousands of dollars. Amorphous-core machines have a no-load loss that is reduced by 50–70% and, despite a price excess of 10–20%, turn out to be most favorable in 20-year cost analysis.

Quick Sizing Reference Table

This is an initial examination for typical installations of distribution units (assuming typical power factor equals 0.85, diversity equals 0.8, growth equals 15%).

Connected Load (kW) Approx. Running kVA Design Demand Classificação Recomendada Price Range (FOB China)
20 24 22 25 $1,200–$3,000
40 47 43 50 $1,800–$4,500
60 71 65 75 $2,400–$5,500
80 94 86 100 $2,500–$6,000
150 176 162 160–250 $4,500–$11,000
350 412 379 400–500 $8,000–$16,000

The prices are indicative for the oil-immersed units and they vary depending on specification, brand, and location. In case the reading falls under a limit value, one would be advisable to take the higher value since the expenses for upgrading are 15-25% and the costs of installation of the improper unit would lead to a failed transformer operation frequency.

The Three Most Common Mistakes

The Three Most Common Mistakes

  • Using kW instead of kVA. Adding nameplate kW ignores the power factor, resulting in a unit that is smaller than needed by 15–25%. Always convert kVA = kW ÷ PF before comparing sizes.
  • Ignoring diversity and growth. Getting the “full sum” size wastes money while producing a no-load loss and acquiring only the current demand leaves no room for expansion next year. Consider applying 0.7–8 diversity or 15-20% growth.
  • Incorrect voltage class or frequency. An 11 kV transformer connected to a 12.47 kV feeder is inoperable; a transformer designed for 50 Hz and used in a 60 Hz system will saturate and overheat. Confirm the voltage and frequency in writing before the purchase.

One more mistake: avoiding efficiency evaluation and relying only on the price indicated in the invoice as its standard price. Losses incurred in operation affect the cost of the machinery in the long run.

Brands and Price Ranges

In the case of small and medium installations, the selection of the brand is a compromise between cost, support, and documentation. All suppliers of good standing comply with IEC 60076, but they vary in each of their service network, delivery time, and availability of test data.

Marca Position 50 kVA Tipo Seco (típico) 250 kVA
ABB Global support, full range $3,500–$7,000 $5,500–$10,000 $12,000–$20,000
Siemens Efficiency, digital options $3,500–$7,500 $5,500–$11,000 $12,000–$22,000
Schneider Electric Dry-type strength $3,000–$6,500 $5,000–$9,500 $11,000–$18,000
Eaton North America compliance $2,800–$6,000 $4.500–$9.000 $10,000–$17,000
CG Power / TBEA Volume pricing $2,000–$4,500 $3,000–$6,500 $7,000–$12,000
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power IEC 60076, copper, test reports $1,800–$4,000 $2.500–$5.500 $4,500–$11,000

Established names are reliable modern day and do remain the default for any undertaking where local service is crucial. On the contrary, the practical guide stands apart in terms of value, in particular Jiangsu Subian Electric Power produces IEC 60076-certified transformers in the capacity range from 10 kVA up to 100 MVA, provides copper windings as standard and provides the factory test report with each order meaning that the efficiency numbers compared by you in Step 6 come with verified confirmation. For a small factory, farm or workshop that requires two or three transformers, it is possible to recover the costs of wires through the fact that this will save the company $3,000–$8,000 on each of the devices. The selection method remains identical for other suppliers; the only difference is that in our case you have a proof of compliance with specifications associated with the equipment considered.

Perguntas Frequentes

How do I know what size transformer I need?

Sum up the kVA of all the loads – kW / power factor for each load. Use a diversity factor, which is 0.7 to 0.85. Add 15 percent to 20 percent to account for future demand growth. For instance, if the total load equals 60 kW with a power factor of 0.85, this is equal to 71 kVA. Then apply diversity and the future demand growth, which brings it to 65 kVA. Thus, one should choose a unit of 75 kVA.

What size transformer do I need for a house?

Commonly, modern houses require 25-50 kVA of electric service (for EV charging, heat pumps, or air conditioning). However, in some locations, houses heated with gas only may need as little as 10-15 kVA. Usually, utility companies own and choose the transformer used for such service. Thus, the best thing to do is to consult with your utility before making any purchase.

Should I buy a bigger transformer than I need?

Aim for a growth target between 15% and 20% as any higher target will negatively impact the purchase price by around 15% to 25% per additional cycle, in the meantime, creating non-productive losses in the process.

What is the difference between a pad-mount and a pole-mount transformer?

Units mounted on the pole (5–167 kVA) have the capability of being positioned upon utility poles in the case of either small power or rural applications. Pad-mounted units (25–2,500 kVA) can stand proudly on a concrete slab at ground level. Considerations when picking between the two are based mainly upon power requirements and the convenience of maintenance in the future, since pad-mounted units are generally better both in terms of safety and serviceability.

How much does a 75 kVA transformer cost?

The cost of a 75 kVA distribution transformer ranges anywhere from $2,400 to $5,500 FOB from IEC-certified Chinese manufacturers and varies from $3,500 to $7,500 for global brands, depending on brand, specifications, and regions. The total payable amount includes freight and installation charged usually between 20 and 40 percent and the losses incurred over 20 years totaling $34,000 – $47,000 as the rate of $0.12/kWh.

Referências

Conclusão

The process of selecting a suitable transformer is composed of six simple stages — determine the total kVA, account for diversity and growth, determine voltage and frequency compatibility, choose setup type, select a standard size, and evaluate efficiency and price. The farm case study illustrated the entire process in practice and explained why the naive answer of “just total up kW” was wrong in two respects — it was too big because diversity was ignored and too small because power factor was ignored.

  • Complete sizing in kVA, including the power factor correction done, diversity estimated (0.7 to 0.85), and growth taken into account (15-20%).
  • Check the electric supply company’s voltage and frequency in written form before ordering the transformer.
  • Assess the total cost of ownership (the losses will exceed the price in 20 years).
  • Check the supplier’s test results and efficiency parameters.