Solicitar um Orçamento
Notícias

O Caminho de Transformação Verde da Indústria de Transformadores sob as Metas de “Duplo Carbono”

In her attempt to update the five-year capital plan of the Southeast Asian utility, the sustainability director was given an important message from her analysts: about 6% of the electricity being transmitted by the utility was lost in its own transformers, with most of it coming from transformers that were installed before 2005. As such, replacing or upgrading transformers was not some charity case but simply the cheapest electricity that utility could ever acquire. At the same time, the sustainability director of the Chinese state grid supplier was reading about the same developments but from a different angle: while making procurement tenders, the environmental factors were considered and all factories, which could not provide proof that their manufacturing processes were “carbon-free”, disappeared from the bidders list. Thus, both women were living through the same global transformation, and that is today’s dual carbon goals that affect the work of the entire transformer industry.

What the Dual Carbon Goals Are

The dual carbon objectives are China’s most important climate pledges: the peaking of carbon dioxide emissions by 2030 and the accomplishment of carbon neutrality by 2060. Announced in September 2020, those goals have assumed the role of the guiding principles of the nation’s manufacturing, energy-producing and exporting industries. The developed “1+N” policy framework connects the national targets with targets specific to industries such as energy production, green manufacturing, energy efficiency and other mechanisms such as carbon prices and green power certificates.

As far as the transformer industry is concerned, the dual carbon objectives do not represent an abstract notion. Each stage of the process chain is to measure and limit the emissions it generates: the steel and copper used to manufacture a transformer already contain embodied carbon; the factory uses energy; moreover, a transformer uses its share of every megawatt processed by it.

Milestone Data Transformer industry consequence
Dual carbon goals announced September 2020 Framework set; sectoral plans begin
GB 20052 efficiency grades in force 2020–2021 Grade 2 becomes baseline for distribution transformers
Carbon peak target Before 2030 Grid loss reduction accelerated; green procurement expands
Carbon neutrality target Before 2060 Amorphous cores and green factories become default

The dates matter because procurement decisions made now still bind for 25–35 years — a transformer ordered today will still be operating toward the carbon-neutrality horizon.

Why Transformers Sit at the Centre of the Problem

Transformers play a key role in most of the processes within the electricity system — from generation, through transmission and distribution and all the way to end-use. National grid systems employ hundreds of thousands of transformers, with each one having its inefficiencies that result in losses in the use of electricity.
Investigations on the losses in transformer equipment show that losses in electricity transmission reach about 5-8%. It also means that transformer losses account for a significant part of this figure.
Such losses are significant for two reasons. First of all, it is wasted electricity in the system, which cannot be allowed by the low carbon system, as any watt of electricity is produced, transmitted and paid for. Secondly, it is a concentrated and detectable source of loss, as there are no problems with finding and repairing transformers unlike other types of losses in the electricity system. That is why transformer efficiency is one of the most common issues considered in various strategies aimed at energy efficiency and carbon reduction, such as the EU Ecodesign and the China grading system.

The Loss Inventory: Where Transformer Emissions Live

Transformer losses split into two families, and the carbon accounting treats them differently:

Loss type Cause When it occurs Carbon impact
No-load (core) loss Magnetizing the steel core 24 hours a day while energized Dominant in lightly loaded grids; constant emissions
Load (copper) loss Current through windings Scales with the square of load Dominant at high load factor
Embodied carbon Steel, copper, oil production At manufacture One-time; 5–15% of life-cycle emissions for a long-lived unit
End-of-life Oil disposal, recycling At decommissioning Reduced by ester oil and recyclable designs

What is clear from this is that in most cases carbon emitted during the course of the life cycle of transformers is due to no load losses, since transformers are supplied with electricity continuously but are rarely used at full capacity. For example, a transformer rated at 400 kVA running at an average load of 30% will consume more energy because of losses through its core than because of losses through its windings during most months. This is exactly why the first set of regulations in the area of energy-efficient transformers focused on core losses.

Technology Levers: Cores, Oils, and Design

Technology is where the transformer industry’s green transformation is won. Four levers, in rough order of impact on no-load loss:

Technology Effect on no-load loss First-cost effect Carbon rationale
High-permeability GOES, 0.23–0.27 mm 15–25% lower than standard grade +3–6% Less steel loss per kWh delivered
Amorphous metal core 60–70% lower than conventional +20–40% Biggest single lever for 24/7 operation
Natural ester (vegetable) oil Neutral electrically +10–15% Biodegradable, lower fire risk, lower embodied carbon vs mineral oil
Low-loss winding (larger conductor) Load loss down 10–20% +2–5% Relevant for heavily loaded transformers

Amorphous alloy is the flagship technology of the dual-carbon era in distribution transformers. Because the ribbon’s no-load loss is dramatically lower, an amorphous-core 1,000 kVA unit saves roughly 500–700 W versus a conventional high-efficiency unit — about $440–$610/year at $0.10/kWh, or $5,000–$7,000 in present value over 15 years. It is the technology most consistently named in Chinese incentive programmes and the one most likely to become mandatory as grade 1 standards tighten.

Green Manufacturing: The Factory’s Own Footprint

The dual carbon objective extends into the production process. The green manufacturing system assesses factories on the basis of their energy consumption per output as well as on the amount of renewable energy used and the efficient use of resources such as water, recycling of waste products, and emissions of pollutants. Manufacturers are seeking this certification not only because of the label it gives them but also because procurement by state grid and utilities prefers suppliers that have the certification.
The measures being taken at the factory level are as follows:

Energy-drying ovens and test floors operating on power from renewable sources, which reduces emissions in scope one and scope two.
Recycling and reusing oil, steel leftovers, and copper scrap from winding and core operations.
Installation of metering machines for measuring energy consumption throughout the production process and obtaining information about emissions before the company submits an annual report.
Utilization of eco-friendly ester oils both in the workshops and as a construction option for the products.
The listed operations influence the degree of emissions produced while producing transformers — which constitutes 5-15% of their total life-cycle emissions, thus being insignificant for a single piece but remarkable for the annual output of thousands of transformers and increasingly becoming a requirement for the suppliers applying for green tenders.

Policy Levers: Grades, Tenders, and Subsidies

The translation of technology into market status takes place with the help of policy. The key drivers of the process consist in:

Efficiency ratings: GB 20052 ratings that range from 1 to 3 for distribution transformers, where the minimum efficiency standard is grade 2, while already in many public procurement programs, the maximum efficiency class, i.e., grade 1 (amorphous type) is either a requirement or qualifies for financial support.
Minimum efficiency standards in trade: EU Ecodesign standard 2019/1783 is a major legislative act regulating minimum efficiency for street lamps (the standard will come into force from mid-July of 2024), while under DOE regulations, meeting the requirements will guarantee market entrance.
Green procurement score: in tenders, electricity distribution companies weigh efficiency rating, type of oil used, and factory certification, which constitutes approximately 5-10% of the total score.
Carbon markets and certificates: the efficiency of green certificates and possible carbon pricing mechanisms increases the effectiveness of losses avoided with the passage of time.

The ratchet effect takes place with the present upgrades of the ratings pattern raising the base, while the operation of incentives pushes top efficiency technologies in mass production, which reduces their price and makes the next tightening affordable.

A Roadmap for the Green Transformation

For an organization holding a transformer fleet, the green transformation follows a practical sequence:

Fleet category Typical condition Recommended action
Pre-2000 units, high no-load loss 1,500–2,100 W per 1,000 kVA Replace first — best loss and carbon return
2000–2010 units, moderate loss Within older standards Replace or repurpose; prioritize by load factor
Modern grade 2 units 700–1,100 W per 1,000 kVA Keep; optimize taps and parallel operation
Grade 1 / amorphous units 350–500 W per 1,000 kVA Keep and monitor; benchmark as best practice

Take inventory and categorize from the transformer database all specifications of transformers including nameplate, age, losses, load characteristics, and location.
Apply loss ranking for prioritization: apply loss capitalization methodology for assessing units on annual cost of no-load plus load loss; generally, the least 20% of units account for 50% and more of the entire fleet losses.
Replace the most inefficient first: replacement of transformers from the 1990s and early 2000s is focused on “A”-level replacements utilizing amorphous cores in instances when they are justified by load and hours of operation.
Conduct operational optimization: re-taps, re-balancing of the units connected in schools, and careful sizing of units will entail minimal cost and provide for very quick outcomes and effects.
Collect and claim: keep routine testing reports, efficiency class evidence, and any eligible green subsidies or procurement preferences provided federal grants that are applicable.

Green Transformer Options and Prices

Indicative pricing for a 1,000 kVA 10/0.4 kV energy-saving distribution transformer, FOB by brand and technology:

Marca Origem Grade 2 (GOES) Grade 1 / amorphous core
Hitachi Energy Japão/Global $9,000–$12,500 $12,500–$18,000
ABB Suíça/Global $8,500–$12,000 $12,000–$17,000
Siemens Energy Alemanha/Global $8,000–$11,500 $11,500–$16,500
Schneider Electric França/Global $7,500–$11,000 $11,000–$15,500
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power China $4.000–$7.000 $5,500–$9,500

Prices vary with loss class, tap changer, ester-oil option, copper prices, and delivery terms; treat these as planning ranges, not firm quotes.

Global brands anchor the premium tier with deep service networks and extensive type-test programs. The competitive story of Chinese manufacturing under the dual-carbon regime is that the same efficiency grades and green credentials arrive at 40–50% lower first cost, which shortens every payback calculation. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power é um fabricante chinês green transformer manufacturer and de transformadores certified as a green factory, producing GB 20052 grade 1–2 liquid-immersed, dry-type, and amorphous-core transformers from 10 kVA to 63 MVA, tested to IEC 60076 and shipped with routine test reports. Subian has supplied energy-saving fleets to utilities and industrial parks in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and South America, and its green range is documented on subian-electric.com.

How Buyers Should Respond

The dual carbon trajectory must be regarded by buyers as an essential part of procurement rather than mentioned as a marketing strategy:

Mention the grade rather than the marketing document: include the GB 20052 grade or the EU tier in the inquiry and ensure that both the no-load and load-loss figures are offered in response.
Calculate value loss each time a piece of equipment is acquired so that a “cheap” high-loss version will not be able to compete with “expensive” low-loss ones due to lower total cost of ownership.
Op for amorphous cores and ester oil in cases where load factor, fire risk or sustainability reporting justify their use.
Request for environmental proof: now production, green energy share and carbon documents will also count.
Schedule replacements according to the regulations: replacing equipment that will become non-compliant at the next update date helps avoid acquiring non-compliant assets.

Organizations that follow this process get three main things: lower cost of operation, easier compliance, and practical sustainability story.

Perguntas Frequentes

What are China’s dual carbon goals exactly?

China has pledged to peak its carbon dioxide emissions prior to 2030 and achieve carbon neutrality by 2060. The objectives drive sectoral policy through a “1 + N” approach that encompasses energy, industry, transportation, and green manufacturing, with measures such as transformer efficiency ratings, green factory certification, and carbon market approaches.

How much energy does an inefficient transformer waste?

A 1,000 kVA transformer from the 1990s typically wastes 1,500–2,100 W at no load — about 13,000–18,000 kWh per year, worth $1,050–$1,800 at $0.08–$0.10/kWh. A modern grade 2 unit halves that and an amorphous-core unit cuts it to 350–500 W, about a quarter of the original.

Is an amorphous core transformer worth the premium?

In continuously loaded applications, yes. The 20–40% first-cost premium is recovered through 60–70% lower no-load loss in 4–8 years at typical industrial tariffs, and the saving compounds over 25–35 years of life. In lightly loaded, seasonal sites, a grade 2 GOES unit is often the value optimum.

How much do green transformers cost?

A 1,000 kVA grade 2 unit runs about $4,000–$7,000 FOB from Chinese manufacturers; grade 1 amorphous-core versions run $5,500–$9,500. Premium European and Japanese brands are typically 50–80% higher. Prices vary with accessories, ester-oil option, and copper prices.

What is a green factory in the transformer industry?

A green factory is a manufacturing site certified under China’s green manufacturing system for low energy use per unit output, renewable energy share, water and waste management, and recycling. For transformer buyers, a green-factory certificate signals lower embodied carbon and is increasingly weighted in utility and government tenders.

Referências

Conclusão

enrolamento dual carbon goals give the transformer industry a clear destination and a hard timetable. The green transformation path is concrete: cut no-load losses with better cores, cut embodied carbon with greener factories, and let policy — efficiency grades, green procurement, carbon markets — make the economics work. The technology exists, the payback is documented, and the direction is one-way.

Key takeaways:

  • Transformer losses are a concentrated, addressable share of grid losses — ideal first targets for carbon reduction.
  • Amorphous cores cut no-load loss 60–70%; green factory certification cuts embodied carbon at the source.
  • Paybacks of 3–8 years on grade 1–2 replacements, plus subsidy and procurement preference upside.
  • Buyers should specify efficiency grades, run loss capitalization, and ask for green evidence.

If your fleet is due for an efficiency upgrade, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — a certified green factory — supplies GB 20052 grade 1–2 and amorphous-core transformers tested to IEC 60076 at export-friendly prices. Review the range at subian-electric.com.