Представьте себе задачу инженера по вводу в эксплуатацию, работающего на новой подстанции 110 кВ: главный трансформатор завершает все испытания, но диспетчерская темна из-за того, что вспомогательный трансформатор, обеспечивающий работу зарядки, охлаждения и защиты, был 20% недостаточно мощным. Такую картину можно встретить на многих проектах по всему миру, причиной чему является недостаточное внимание, которое уделяется трансформаторам служебного питания по сравнению с крупными, которые установлены поблизости. В статье представлены семь ценных советов о том, как выбрать правильный вспомогательный трансформатор.
Вспомогательный трансформатор, также известный как трансформатор служебного питания, обеспечивает необходимые услуги на подстанциях, электростанциях или промышленных предприятиях. В основном, он понижает линейное напряжение, которое может составлять 35,000 вольт или 10,000 вольт, до примерно 0.4 вольта для обеспечения освещения, управляющих цепей, защиты и вентиляторов охлаждения, а также зарядки аккумуляторов. Семь вещей, которые следует учитывать при выборе вспомогательного трансформатора, это размер трансформатора, основанный на расчетной нагрузке с добавлением 15-20% запаса; определите напряжение и векторные группы; выберите метод охлаждения; решите, использовать ли переключатель под нагрузкой или переключатель вне цепи; сравните гарантии потерь, так как трансформатор работает постоянно; номер шесть описывает разницу между масляными и сухими трансформаторами; и запросите отчеты о тестировании IEC 60076.

Что такое вспомогательный трансформатор и какие типы существуют?
Вспомогательный трансформатор также известен как трансформатор вспомогательного питания или трансформатор служебного питания, и он предназначен для питания вспомогательных систем подстанции, электростанции или крупного промышленного предприятия. Он снижает напряжение главного шины до уровней низковольтного распределения (чаще всего 35/0.4 кВ, 10/0.4 кВ и 6.6/0.4 кВ). Поставляемая электрическая энергия используется для работы двигателей, отопления и освещения, зарядки аккумуляторов и управляющих/защитных цепей. Поскольку нагрузка важна для работы предприятия постоянно, этот тип оборудования рассчитан на непрерывную работу и высокий коэффициент загрузки – это означает, что выход из строя устройства может привести к остановке работы исправного предприятия. Таким образом, необходимо серьезно относиться к выбору параметров вспомогательного трансформатора.
| Тип | Типичное номинование | Охлаждение / форма | Наилучшим образом подходит для |
|---|---|---|---|
| Масляный, самоохлаждающийся (ONAN) | 50–2,500 кВА | Минеральное масло, наружный бак | Обслуживание наружной подстанции |
| Масляный с вентиляторами (ONAF) | Свыше 1,000 кВА | Минеральное масло, принудительный воздух | Высокие коэффициенты загрузки, жаркий климат |
| Сухой тип, литой смола | 100–2,000 кВА | Эпоксидный литьевой, внутри помещения | Внутри помещения, в зонах с повышенной пожарной опасностью |
| Двойная вторичная обмотка | Индивидуальный | Любой режим охлаждения | Отдельные питания для мотора и управления |
| С переключателем под нагрузкой | 100–2,500 кВА | Любой режим охлаждения | Нестабильное напряжение в сети |
Совет 1: Размер на основе измеренной нагрузки, а не табличных значений
Наиболее частой причиной отказа вспомогательного трансформатора является недостаточный размер. Значения на табличке оборудования завышают фактический спрос, но проектировщик, который игнорирует коэффициент разнообразия, суммируя значения на табличках всех подключенных нагрузок, создаст ненужное большое и неэффективное решение. Профессиональным решением будет учитывать рабочую нагрузку, наибольшую пусковую нагрузку, которая либо будет вентилятором охлаждения, либо компрессором, требующим 5-8 раз больше рабочей нагрузки, и запас в 15-20% для будущего роста и сезонных колебаний. Если объект, вероятно, будет автоматизирован или расширен в ближайшее время, лучшим вариантом будет наблюдать за фактическим спросом в течение одного сезона перед определением необходимого кВА. Вспомогательный трансформатор мощностью 50 кВА будет стоить от $2,000 до $4,000 на небольшом подстанции, в то время как трансформатор мощностью 80 кВА не будет стоить значительно дороже, но создаст дополнительный запас.
Совет 2: Зафиксируйте пару напряжений и векторную группу
Напряженческий коэффициент должен соответствовать уровню напряжения шины объекта и панели низкого напряжения. Необходимо решить, будет ли ваша компания использовать 35/0.4 кВ, 10/0.4 кВ или любое другое соотношение напряжения на площадке. Какое бы из этих соотношений вы ни выбрали, оно должно оставаться постоянным на всех объектах, чтобы иметь запасные части и электрические подстанции с унифицированным шаблоном. Категория трансформатора напряжения также может быть важной. При запросе помощи для вспомогательного питания подстанции предпочтительно выбирать Dyn11, так как он обеспечивает стабильный ноль для однофазной нагрузки и четкое фазовое смещение, тем не менее, могут быть некоторые приложения, которые упоминают что-то другое, например, Dyn5 или YNd11 в зависимости от политики заземления и требований к параллельной работе. Категория трансформатора должна быть указана в заказе и подтверждена в регулярном отчете, так как устройство с неправильной категорией трансформатора сталкивается с отключением защиты или не может работать параллельно.
| Пара напряжений | Типичная векторная группа | Где это используется |
|---|---|---|
| 35/0.4 кВ | Дин11 | Крупные подстанции, электростанции |
| 10/0.4 кВ | Дин11 | Распределительные подстанции |
| 11/0.4 кВ | Дин11 | Сети Великобритании и Содружества |
| 6/0.4 кВ | Dyn11 или Dyn5 | Промышленные и старые заводские шины |
| 33/0.4 кВ | Dyn5 или индивидуальный | Специальные схемы заземления |
Совет 3: Соответствие режима охлаждения рабочему режиму
Вспомогательные силовые трансформаторы обычно работают непрерывно, что делает класс охлаждения важным определяющим фактором для количества запаса при высоких температурах, при этом ONAN (масло естественное, воздух естественный) является самым простым и наименее сложным вариантом, который применим для большинства случаев до 1,000 кВА. Для больших и/или более жестких условий с ограниченной циркуляцией воздуха трансформаторы типа ONAF (масло естественное, воздух принудительный) будут вводить вентиляторы, которые могут увеличить рабочую мощность примерно на 20–33%. Таким образом, важно указать температуры окружающей среды и высоты (например, базовая линия — 40°C окружающей среды и 1,000 м высоты, чтобы производитель правильно понизил рейтинги.
| Температура окружающей среды | Коррекция для рейтинга ONAN | Рекомендуемое действие |
|---|---|---|
| 40°C | 100% на табличке | Стандартная точка проектирования |
| 45°C | ~93–95% | Понизить мощность или добавить вентиляторы (ONAF) |
| 50°C | ~85–88% | Понизить мощность, ONAF или больший кВА |
| 55°C | ~78–82% | Special high-ambient design |
| Above 1,000 m altitude | De-rate ~1% per 100 m over 1,000 m | Confirm insulation and cooling |
Tip 4: Choose Tapping Arrangement Deliberately
The bus voltage level at a substation seldom is at the rated value; it varies from time to time depending on the load and network situation. Off-load tap changers (±2 × 2.5% is normal) deal with variations that occur slowly and happen without any extra costs. But when the voltage levels fluctuate considerably during a day, on-load tap changers (OLTCs) allow the system to remain within tolerance through the course of the day without turning off the substation but with adding around 10-25% to the cost and requiring periodic maintenance.

Tip 5: Compare Guaranteed Losses, Not Just Price
Because the auxiliary transformer has a high load factor throughout the day, operating losses become an unavoidable cost. No-load loss (core loss) is incurred such as during no-load loss; load loss happens depending on the usage. Evaluate proposals based on the losses and compare them. At an average cost of power around $0.10-$0.15/kWh, 500 W of no-load loss may cost around $440-$660 per year, resulting in a total cost of $11,000-$16,500 over 25 years of operation. Request no-load and load loss data from vendors in accordance with IEC 60076-1 and compare it.
| No-load loss difference | Annual cost @ $0.10/kWh | Annual cost @ $0.15/kWh | 25-year capitalized value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 W | $88 | $131 | $2,200–$3,300 |
| 300 W | $263 | $394 | $6,600–$9,900 |
| 500 W | $438 | $657 | $11,000–$16,400 |
| 1,000 W | $876 | $1,314 | $21,900–$32,900 |
Tip 6: Pick Oil-Immersed or Dry-Type for the Site
Insulation systems functions according to the physical environment. Most often outdoor substations use oil-filled transformers. This technology is rugged, weatherproof and easy to maintain, the oil cools and insulates. Indoor installations, underground vaults and places with fire hazards (close to control rooms and people’s facilities) use the dry types of cast resin transformers that do not require oil containment together with very low fire risk and less maintenance. The cost of cast resin transformers can be 20 – 40 % higher than that of oil-filled counterparts, but the effectiveness of elimination of fire walls, oil pits and dealing with oil can make the issue swing back towards dry transformers in case of the necessity of locating a transformer inside according to fire code.
Tip 7: Demand IEC 60076 Test Documentation
The testing report serves as the only conclusive proof that the item in terms of its specifications meets the required standards. It is necessary to ask for a standard test report according to the standards of IEC 60076 detailing the voltage ratio, vector group, resistance of windings, impedance and losses in the form of load loss, no-load loss, and current in addition to the dielectric tests. For critical projects, the type test report (test of temperature rise, test of short-circuit strength according to IEC 60076-5, sound level) and, if required by the project, a witnessed test or inspection at the factory performed by a third party should be requested. It is crucial to make sure that the test report is sent within the shipment for the customs procedure.
Common Specification Mistakes to Avoid
| Mistake | Consequence | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Under-rated kVA from nameplate arithmetic | Overheating, tripping, short service life | Use logged demand plus 15–20% margin |
| Wrong vector group on the order | Protection misoperation, parallel-running failure | Confirm Dyn11/Dyn5 with the station scheme |
| Ignoring ambient temperature | Excess temperature rise in hot climates | De-rate per datasheet or raise cooling class |
| Choosing OLTC where off-circuit taps suffice | Unnecessary cost and maintenance | Match tap type to actual voltage variation |
| Accepting a bid without loss guarantees | Hidden lifetime operating cost | Require IEC 60076 loss figures and capitalize them |
| Skipping the test report check | Undetected manufacturing defects | Mandate routine test report before shipment |

Топовые бренды и ценовые категории
| Бренд | Страна | Product focus | Ориентировочный диапазон цен (US$) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Швейцария/Швеция | Full-range station service transformers | $4,000–$60,000 |
| Сименс | Германия | Utility and industrial auxiliary units | $3,500–$55,000 |
| Schneider Electric | Франция | Dry-type and cast resin units | $2,500–$40,000 |
| Hitachi Energy | Швейцария | Utility-grade auxiliary transformers | $4,500–$70,000 |
| Итон | США | Commercial and light industrial units | $2,000–$35,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | Китай | Oil-immersed and dry-type, custom vector groups | $2,000–$35,000 |
The price ranges are indicative for transformers with ratings of between 50kVA and 2,500kVA and will depend on a number of factors including the losses, vector group, and additional features that may be included. Names such as ABB, Siemens, Schneider Electric, Hitachi Energy, and Eaton have defined the engineering quality standards for this field of transformers, so their documentation could be treated as a reference point for development. If one is looking for a provider that is able to deliver the same level of compliance with IEC 60076 but with a lower price tag, one of the Chinese producers that gift the widest experience in export is Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Co., Ltd. The Chinese company produces both oil-immersed and dry-type transformers of different ratings from tens of kVA to dozens of MVA, offers traditional or custom-made vector groups, dual secondary options, as well as on-load and off-circuit transformers. You can review the product range on the сайте Subian Electric.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
What is the difference between an auxiliary transformer and a distribution transformer?
The principles of the design are the same; the distinction lies in the objective and the position. A distribution transformer provides power to consumers — residences, stores, small factories — along the grid. An auxiliary transformer supplies power to the systems within a power plant or substation — control, protection, lighting, cooling, and battery charging. Since its load keeps the plant functioning, an auxiliary transformer often operates at a higher load factor than a distribution transformer and is designed with greater consideration for losses and reliability.
What kVA rating is typical for a station service transformer?
Having an auxiliary load requirement. A small distribution substation will likely only require around 50–200 kVA for its auxiliaries, while a large EHV substation or power plant may have several units varying from 1,000–2,500 kVA, sometimes featuring dual secondaries for motors and control feeds. Select a size based on the actual auxiliary load plus 15–20% margin instead of following the rule of thumb.
Can an auxiliary transformer be installed indoors?
Sure. When it comes to indoor installation, it is more advisable to use a dry-type cast resin auxiliary transformer since it is not subject to an oil containment requirement, has a low probability of fire, and features lower maintenance needs. In the case of outdoor substations, oil-immersed unit are practically always used. The insulation system’s selection should not rely on the rule of thumb; it should depend on site characteristics and fire code requirements.
Should the auxiliary transformer have an on-load tap changer?
Only if your bus voltage changes enough to affect the 0.4 kV supply do you need an OLTC. Off-circuit taps (±2 x 2.5%) are effective in dealing with slow variations in voltage at no extra cost. An OLTC increases the system price and running costs by 10-25%, but it protects vulnerable control electronics in unstable networks, where one outage is usually worth the cost incurred.
Does Subian provide test reports with auxiliary transformers?
Absolutely. All auxiliary transformers of Subian come with a standard test report before shipment according to the IEC 60076 which is inclusive of tests such as the ratio, vector group, impedance, losses, and dielectric tests. It is possible to arrange for other types of test reports required for projects such as witnessed tests and third-party inspection before the order is finalized.
Ссылки
- IEC 60076-1 — Силовые трансформаторы: Общие сведения — the governing standard for rating, losses, and testing of auxiliary transformers.
- IEC 60076-5 — Способность выдерживать короткое замыкание — the verification standard for short-circuit robustness of station service units.
- IEC 60076-3 — Уровни изоляции и диэлектрические испытания — defines insulation and test requirements referenced in RFQs.
- NEMA TP-1 — Энергоэффективность для распределительных трансформаторов — the efficiency benchmark used in North American loss evaluation.
- Eaton — Transformer Product Range — representative manufacturer documentation for comparison.
- UL 1561 — Стандарт безопасности для трансформаторов сухого типа — safety listing relevant for indoor and dry-type auxiliary units.
Заключение
The auxiliary transformer is the silent workhorse of any dependable substation, and its proper selection is based on seven key decisions: to define the size taking into account the load requirements and allowing 15-20% overheads; to fix the voltage pair and the vector group; to provide the match of the cooling mechanism with the conditions of use; to be careful while choosing the tap connection; to compare the costs of the capitalized losses; and to select either the oil-immersed unit or dry-type based on the requirements of the installation site; and to ask for IEC 60076 test results. All decisions can be practically verified, and it is the totality of the decisions that allows to differentiate a 25-year station from a station failing in the initial summer. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is a reputable manufacturer of both oil-immersed and dry-type auxiliary transformers compliant with IEC 60076 standards, providing full test evidence and very fair prices. Contact the company through the официальный сайт with your station load data and voltage scheme to receive a specification-matched proposal.