طلب عرض سعر
الأخبار

المحولات الجافة مقابل المحولات المغمورة بالزيت: كيفية اختيار الأنسب لمشروعك

A project manager in a Malaysian hospital was evaluating two quotes for a transformer rated at 1,000 kVA: the cheaper, oil-immersed transformer being priced at $16,000 and the costlier, cast-resin transformer being charged at $26,000. The less expensive alternative would save $10,000. However, since the hospital is located two floors above where the electrical equipment is installed, the fire regulations mandated that there should be a pit to retain any oil in the event of a leak. Moreover, the insurance company has already asked if the hospital intended to use mineral oil since it cannot be used indoors. Thus, in this case, the dry type of transform is not necessarily superior, but rather due to the hospital construction predicaments. The questions raised above help to understand more about the essence of the issue related to the comparison between dry-type and oil-immersed transformers: in this regard it should be stated that the issue has nothing to do with superiority as such; it is merely related to the project specific circumstances regarding its site, fire risks, loading requirements, and budget constraints.

The quick answer to this question is that dry-type transformers should be selected when the equipment is used in indoor locations, fire safety is of utmost importance, or when the available space is limited; like in the case of buildings, hospitals, tunnels, data centers etc. If the equipment has to be placed outside, the an oil-immersed transformer will be a more suitable option when overload capacity is a key requirement or budget constraints come into play; for instance, it is usually seen at utility substations, industrial facilities and solar farms.

Dry Type Vs Oil Immersed Transformers How To Choose The Right One For Your Project


The Core Difference Between the Two Technologies

The names indicate the cooling and insulating materials. Oil-immersed transformers use mineral oil (or an ester fluid) to insulate as well as remove heat through the tank walls. A dry-type transformer uses air to run in ventilated coils or coils encapsulated in cast epoxy resin. This one thing makes everything else possible: how they fail, how they cool down, etc.

Oil is the best insulator and coolant, which is why oil-immersed technologies have taken charge of the utility and external industry where the cost per kVA and the overload feature is important. But oil is highly flammable and has leaking problems, which is why dry-type technologies are used in buildings and fire-sensitive areas even though their prices are high.

Safety and Fire Behavior

The first decision made in regard to fire risk is that both mineral and insulating oil has flashpoint of around 140-150 °C and fire point of approximately 160 °C. An oil-based device can leak and ignite in case of malfunctions; this is why almost all building and electrical codes prohibit oil-immersed devices indoors unless they have either a fire-rated enclosure with additional draining or fire-resistance wall enclosures allowing for oil containment.

Dry-type transformers do not pose any fire risk as they do not burn under IEC 60076-11 fire tests, nor do they release any flammable oils; therefore, dry-type transformers are the preferred choice for indoor application.

Safety Aspect Oil-Immersed Dry-Type (Cast-Resin)
Cooling medium Mineral oil / ester (flammable) Air / epoxy resin (self-extinguishing)
Oil flash point 140–150°C (mineral) N/A
Fire risk Requires vault or containment indoors Very low, passes IEC 60076-11 fire test
Indoor installation Restricted by code Standard
Environmental risk Oil spill needs containment No liquid — clean

Safety and Fire Behavior

Cost Comparison at Every Rating

Dry-type transformers are more expensive than oil-immersed transformers by 40-80% for the same kVA capacity. Among the factors contributing to the higher price of dry-type transformers are the use of copper windings (dry-types invariably use copper due to the less efficient air cooling as compared to oil cooling), heralding and casting resin encapsulation as well as the better thermal design that is necessary when operating at 100 K temperature rise.

Rating Oil-Immersed (FOB China) Dry-Type / Cast-Resin Premium
100 kVA $2,500–$6,000 $4,000–$9,000 +40–60%
250 kVA $4,500–$11,000 $7,000–$16,000 +45–55%
500 kVA $8,000–$16,000 $12,000–$24,000 +50%
1,000 kVA $15,000–$32,000 $22,000–$46,000 +45–60%
2,500 kVA $38,000–$75,000 $58,000–$110,000 +50–70%

The prices are estimates and depend on specifications, manufacturers, and geographic locations. As the power increases, the differences between oil units narrow, as opposed to when they use an ester fluid that is fireproof. In the case of the hospital, the additional charge of $10,000 originally included in the price of the dry-type unit turned out to be misleading, as when the vault, containment pit, and fire-fighting system of the oil power system were included, it was found out that it was more expensive to install the “cheap” solution.

Performance: Overload, Efficiency, and Life

Oil-immersed transformers stand out when it comes to overload performance. The oil heats up while the transformer is in use, which allows it, in accordance with IEC 60076-7 standards, to work while carrying 1.3 to 1.5 of recommended load for several hours after previous use. As for dry-type transformers, they are only able to carry slightly more than their rated capacity (typically 1.1) because they have little thermal capacity.

Speaking of efficiency, state-of-the-art transformers have similar performance, though it must be noted that amorphous-core oil-immersed transformers have the least level of no-load losses — it serves well where transformers are working around the clock. Lifetime-wise, both types are designed for 20 to 30 years, but lifetimes will depend on insulation temperature. Moisture in oil, sludge formation, and gases dissolved in oil are sources of maintaining oil-based units; while dry-type transformers have their own issues as they do not get affected by oil-based problems but are under the threat posed by dust accumulation on windings and by the start of partial discharge in humid conditions.

Performance Metric Oil-Immersed Dry-Type
Short-term overload (IEC 60076-7) 1.3–1.5× for hours ~1.1× briefly
Temperature rise (rating) 55–65 K 100 K
Typical efficiency (500 kVA) 98.2–98.8% 98.0–98.6%
Insulation life target 20–30 years 20–30 years
Main failure mode Oil degradation, moisture, DGA events Partial discharge, dust tracking

Installation and Space Requirements

Space and civil work selection normally takes place before pricing. For an oil type of transformer inside a building, a fire-rated vault will be needed (at the very least, with two hour resistant walls); also, an oil containment pit will be necessary that will be able to contain the full volume of the oil plus 10 % of the fire-fighting water, as well as ventilation be provided in compliance with the regulations with a required minimum flow.

However, outside the situation reverses – while oil transformers are normal since a simple lined pad is required for them, you can hardly expect to find a dry-type transformer outside without affecting its price and having the risk of overheating. There is noise as well: while oil transformers are quiet since the tank absorbs the core vibration, dry-types are noisier not less than by 5-10 dB(A) due to the same power rating (according to IEC 60076-10 sound level measurement standards).

Installation Aspect Oil-Immersed Dry-Type
Indoor clearance Vault + oil pit + fire rating 300–600 mm air clearance
Outdoor weatherproofing Integral (tank sealed) Needs enclosure (IP54+)
Foundation Containment liner, heavier base Flat pad, lighter
Noise at 1 m (500 kVA) ~55–62 dB(A) ~60–70 dB(A)
Floor loading Higher (tank + oil) Lower

Maintenance and Total Cost of Ownership

When it comes to transformers that involve oil, maintenance is undeniably a real and ongoing requirement, which consists of yearly inspections, the sampling of the oil (every 1 to 3 years in accordance with how critical the transformer is), checking of the oil level and temperature, the completion of a replacement of the silica gel in the breather, and eventually filtering of the oil. Dry transformers need virtually no maintenance when indoors and have only minimal dust cleaning and thermal checks. However, because of a higher initial cost, dry-type transformers tend to be more problematic as they may end up leading you to get a higher capacity than you require.

In terms of the total costs of ownership over a period of twenty years, oil transformers may cost less initially, but they would involve ongoing costs associated with oil maintenance (around $150-600 per year) unlike dry transformers that have a high initial cost (around 40-80% higher) and almost no operational costs. This means that with a device installed, both solutions will be getting very close to each other in terms of the costs, with the difference being not more than 10-20%. Consequently, decisions must be made according to impossible conditions (where it will be located, fire code, overload characteristics, etc.) rather than the cost.

Side-by-Side Comparison Table

Dimension Oil-Immersed Dry-Type
Best location Outdoor, substations, industrial Indoor, buildings, tunnels
Fire safety Needs vault/containment Self-extinguishing
Price (500 kVA) $8,000–$16,000 $12,000–$24,000
Overload tolerance 1.3–1.5× for hours ~1.1× briefly
Maintenance Oil, DGA, inspections Minimal
Noise Lower (55–62 dB) Higher (60–70 dB)
Environmental risk Oil spill containment None
Indoor code compliance Restricted Standard

For starters, please refer to this table: if the row shows “indoor building” you can proceed to dry-type; if it mentions “outdoor substation” then you will require oil. After this, most of the projects have the direction confirmed from the fire code and overload profile.

A Decision Framework for Your Project

A Decision Framework for Your Project

Follow these five questions in order — the first question that dictates the responses to the following:

  • Where is it located? Indoors → dry-type, unless vaulting is possible. Outdoors → oil-immersed, unless compactness is required.
  • What do fire safety codes and the insurer say? If mineral oil is banned in the building code, opt for dry-type or ester-filled equipment.
  • What kind of loads does it deal with? As with growth, repetitive loads or usage of large motors → benefits of oil-immersed overloading should be taken into account; consider one class higher for dry-type.
  • What constraints are on noise and space? If there are tight space and noise constraints → prefer dry-type over oil equipment in terms of space, and vice versa when it comes to noise.
  • What are the budget constraints? If the most cost-effective equipment is favored → use oil-immersed (given the location permits it). If long-term costs and regulatory issues are a priority → provide a comparison of the cost of equipment after installation.

A hospital has chosen dry-type because question 2 has decided everything in this case. A solar farm has chosen oil-immersed equipment because questions 1 and 3 seem to prevail. A hospital that is located in the basement may opt for ester-filled oil in order to save money.

Brands and Price Benchmarks

Both technologies belong to the same brand spectrum and have the same price ratios among different brands. International brands take charge of mission-critical dry-type supply, while IEC-certified companies from China successfully compete in both categories at lower levels.

Brand Strength Oil 500 kVA Dry-Type 500 kVA
ABB Full range, global service $18,000–$30,000 $26,000–$44,000
Siemens Efficiency, digital monitoring $18,000–$32,000 $27,000–$46,000
Schneider Electric Dry-type leadership $15,000–$28,000 $24,000–$40,000
Hitachi Energy Grid and industrial $17,000–$30,000 $25,000–$42,000
Eaton North America compliance $14,000–$26,000 $20,000–$36,000
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power IEC 60076, both types, test reports $8,000–$16,000 $12,000–$24,000

Prices are presented as FOB China or ex-works and depend on several parameters, including specifications, name, and location. The international names mentioned above serve as benchmarks for reliability in terms of the technologies. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is involved in any project of technology choice but seeks the most reliable price because the company produces oil-immersed and dry-type transformers with the power from 10 kVA up to 100 MVA with the direct compliance to IEC 60076 (which means IEC 60076-11 for dry types). The company provides its clients with the test report for every order and uses copper-wound units as the standard. If you have chosen dry-type for assuring hospital functioning or oil-immersed for a solar power station, you will still be presented with the same certifications, losses measurements, and the report of the test, as the technology choice defines what you purchase, and the documents define whether you have received it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better: dry-type or oil-immersed transformer?

Oil-immersed and dry-type transformers have pros and cons for both types. The oil-immersed variant is cheaper (40-80% cheaper than dry type with same kVA rating), deals with overloads of 1.3-1.5× for hours, and is suitable for outdoor substations, factories, and solar farms. The dry-type is fire-safe, does not require presence of oil, and can work inside buildings, hospitals, and data centers.

Are dry-type transformers more expensive than oil-immersed?

Yes, generally speaking 40–80% higher at a comparable kVA: a 500 kVA dry-type costs $12,000–$24,000 and an oil-immersed type $8,000–$16,000. However, when considering the oil type’s indoor vault, containment pit, and fire suppression, the installed costs may end up being similar.

Can oil-immersed transformers be installed indoors?

Yes, according to the code: fire-resistant vault construction is a must in most areas; there should also be a pit for collecting the entire oil volume, and fire extinguishing systems have to be installed. Alternatively, it is possible to consider the use of an ester-filled unit.

How long do dry-type and oil-immersed transformers last?

They are both made with a time span of the range of 20-30 years. The life expectancy of the oil units is adversely affected by moisture or overheating which can be caught by regular DGA sampling. In the case of dry type transformers, they can be utilized the longest in perfect clean and dry conditions, however, dust and humidity can cause partial discharge resulting in shorter life spans.

Which transformer type is quieter?

Oil-filled transformers create less noise as the weight of the tank absorbs vibrations of the core, registered as a noise level 5-10 dB(A) lower than that of an air-cooled transformer of the same type (about 55-62 dB(A) as compared to 60-70 dB(A) for a transformer with a rating of 500 kVA). According to IEC 60076-10, before making your choice for residential and hospital locations, it is necessary to confirm the sound strength of your transformer.

References

Conclusion

Choosing between a dry-type transformer and an oil-immersed one is not so much about which one is better as which solution fits within all constraints. You can find constraints such as fire codes and location that will dictate whether to go for oil units, which are more effective with overloads and under outdoor conditions, or dry-types, which beat their rivals in terms of fire safety indoors — and the 40–80% price difference substantially vanishes once installed cost is calculated.

  • Conduct your location and fire code analysis first; technology will follow.
  • Evaluate installed price, including vaults and containment materials, rather than just appliance price.
  • Choose a model suitable for overloads, that is, select dry-types according to specific overload requirements.
  • Confirm your choice with IEC 60076 test results and verified losses.