변전소 엔지니어가 132 kV 전송 업그레이드와 관련된 입찰 문서를 살펴볼 때, 검토되는 첫 번째 사양 시트 중 하나는 일반적으로 전력 변압기 분류 표입니다. 잘못된 선택은 수십만 원의 비용을 초래할 수 있으며, 커미셔닝 과정에서 몇 개월의 지연을 초래할 수 있습니다. 전력 변압기 분류의 각 유형은 전압, 부하 및 신뢰성 측면에서 특정 문제를 해결하기 위해 만들어졌으며, 이는 10 MVA 배급 장치가 공장 블록에서 운영되든, 400 MVA 발전기 승압 변압기가 석탄 발전소에 설치되든 관계없이 마찬가지입니다.
제공된 기사는 전력 변압기를 분류하는 모든 가능한 방법을 설명합니다. 이는 전력 기능, 전압 수준, 권선 구성, 냉각 유형 및 절연 재료 유형 등에 따라 달라질 수 있습니다.
간단히 말해, 전력 변압기는 승압 변압기, 강압 변압기, 배급 변압기, 격리 변압기 및 자동 변압기와 같은 기능에 따라 분류될 수 있으며, 발전기 변압기, 전송 변압기 및 배급 변압기와 같은 전압 등급에 따라, 단상 변압기와 삼상 변압기, 이중 권선 변압기와 삼중 권선 변압기와 같은 권선 구성에 따라, ONAN 변압기, ONAF 변압기, OFAF 변압기 및 ODAF 변압기와 같은 냉각 방식에 따라, 오일 침지 변압기 및 건식 변압기와 같은 절연 방법에 따라 분류될 수 있습니다.

전력 변압기란 무엇인가? (정의 및 핵심 기능)
전력 변압기는 전자기 유도 과정을 통해 두 개 이상의 회로를 통해 전력을 전송하는 정적 전자기 기기로, 전압 수준을 변경하면서 주파수와 겉보기 전력을 일정하게 유지합니다(손실이 있는 경우). 배급 변압기가 주로 소비를 위한 최종 전압 강하를 수행하는 반면, 전력 변압기는 200 kVA 이상의 정격을 가진 변전소, 발전소 및 대규모 산업에서 발견되며, 3.3 kV에서 1,150 kV 등급의 전압을 처리할 수 있습니다.
전력 변압기는 세 가지 값으로 특징지어질 수 있습니다: kVA 또는 MVA의 정격 겉보기 전력, 정격 전압 비율 및 단락 시 임피던스(이는 국제 표준 IEC 60076-5에 따라 일반적으로 5%와 15% 사이입니다). 최대 작동 용량에서 변압기의 효율성은 일반적으로 98%와 99.7% 사이입니다. 그렇기 때문에 유틸리티는 손실이 적은 비정질 코어 설계와 고품질의 결정 지향 실리콘 강철에 많은 돈을 쓸 의향이 있습니다.
전력 변압기의 작동 원리: 전자기 원리
기본 작동 원리는 패러데이의 전자기 유도 법칙에 기반합니다. 1차 권선에서의 교류는 실리콘 강철 코어에서 변동하는 자기 플럭스를 생성하여 2차 권선과 연결되고, 고전적인 공식에 따라 회전 수에 비례하는 전자기력(emf)을 유도합니다:
Vprimary / Vsecondary = Nprimary / Nsecondary (이것은 권선 비율로 알려져 있습니다), 따라서 Iprimary × Vprimary ≈ Isecondary × Vsecondary는 다른 조건이 이상적일 경우 성립합니다.
승압 모드에서 작동하는 변압기는 2차 권선에 1차보다 더 많은 권선이 있습니다. 강압 모드에서 작동하는 변압기는 1차 코일에 더 많은 권선이 있습니다. 그러나 실제 전력 변압기는 구리 손실(I²R 손실)과 철 손실(히스테리시스 및 와류 전류로 인한)로 인해 약 0.3%에서 2%의 손실로 작동합니다. 따라서 모든 변압기의 기술적 특성은 효율 수준을 언급하며, 이는 50%, 75% 또는 100%일 수 있습니다.
기능에 의한 분류: 승압, 강압, 배전, 자동
기능은 전력 변압기를 분류하는 가장 실용적인 수단으로, 에너지 전송에서 장치의 위치를 나타냅니다. 다음 표는 그리드에서 엔지니어들이 일반적으로 사용하는 네 가지 다른 기능적 변압기 계열을 요약합니다.
| 기능 | 전압 변화의 전형 | 전형적인 정격 | 위치 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 발전기 승압(GSU) | 11–27 kV → 110–765 kV | 100–1,200 MVA | 발전소, 풍력 및 태양광 발전소 |
| 송전 강압 | 220–765 kV → 66–132 kV | 50–400 MVA | HV 변전소 |
| 하송전 / 배전 | 33–132 kV → 6.6–35 kV | 1–20 MVA | 1차 변전소, 산업 공급선 |
| 자동 변압기 | 예: 220 kV → 110 kV | 100–1,000 MVA | 그리드 레벨 간의 상호 연결 |
GSU(발전기 승압) 변압기는 발전소 내에서 가장 가치 있는 장비로, 스펙트럼의 발전기 끝에 위치합니다. 실제로, 열 발전소의 600 MVA GSU 변압기는 $800,000에서 $2.5 백만 사이의 가격이 책정될 수 있습니다. 자동 변압기는 전통적인 2권선 변압기보다 작고 저렴한 경향이 있지만, 일부 권선이 공유되기 때문에 가능합니다. 따라서 상호 연결 유틸리티 회사는 220/110 kV 또는 400/220 kV와 같은 저비율 전압 응용을 위해 자동 변압기를 사용하는 것을 선택할 것입니다.

그리드 내 전압 수준에 의한 분류
전압 클래스는 절연 설계 및 에너지 장비 설계에 영향을 미치며, 절연 기술을 포함합니다. 에너지 장비의 가격은 전압 클래스에 영향을 받습니다. IEC 60076-1 및 IEEE C57.12.00 두 표준이 절연 기술을 결정합니다.
| 그리드 레벨 | 정격 전압 | BIL(낙뢰 임펄스 내전압) | 전형적인 역할 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 발전기 전압 | 3–33 kV | 40–200 kV | GSU 입력 측, 보조 전원 |
| 중전압(MV) | 6–35 kV | 75–250 kV | 배전 변전소, 산업 |
| 고전압(HV) | 66–220 kV | 325–950 kV | Regional transmission |
| Extra high voltage (EHV) | 330–765 kV | 1,175–1,950 kV | National transmission backbones |
About 70% of all transformers in place globally are at the distribution stage, yet they account for only approximately 30% of the cost. A high-voltage unit with a 500-kV electrical system and a BIL value of 1,550 fills the requirements for thick insulation, wide neutral zones, and special test procedures (partial discharge tests and impulse tests according to IEC 60076-3), so installation of a powerful transformer may require spending $1.5–$3 million.
Classification by Phase and Winding Configuration
Power transformers can be classified based on their construction into either single-phase or three-phase transformers. This is based not just on their types but also on the number of their windings i.e. as two-winding transformers, three-winding transformers or auto-configured transformers. Single-phase transformers are widely accepted since they are cheaper and easier to transport, which is particularly helpful when it comes to highest EHV ratings (e.g. the formation of 3×333 MVA bank consisting of three single-phase transformers operating at 500 kV), while for 300 MVA or smaller variances three-phase transformers would be more suitable due to their advantage over single-phase variants in terms of losses, cost-effective solutions, and efficiency.
Three-winding transformers come with a tertiary winding and can thus be used not only for standard electrical loads but for harmonic filters, and to derive the third voltage (e.g. 220/110/35 kV). The vector group can be defined with the help of special designations, such as Dyn11, YNyn0, YNd11 etc., which show the transformer configuration and point of the voltage.
Classification by Cooling Method (IEC 60076-2)
The cooling system is what dictates the maximum amount of electrical energy that a transformer is able to handle safely. The acronym used in line with IEC 60076-2 refers to the type of cooling medium and method of its circulation.
| 냉각 코드 | 의미 | 전형적인 정격 | Load Capability vs. ONAN |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONAN | Oil natural, air natural | 50 kVA–60 MVA | Baseline (100%) |
| ONAF | Oil natural, air forced (fans) | 1–150 MVA | ≈120–135% |
| OFAF | Oil forced, air forced | 10–300 MVA | ≈140–160% |
| ODAF | Oil directed, air forced | 100–1,200 MVA | ≈150–170% |
A transformer designed to operate in two cooling modes, ONAN and ONAF, means that a power utility can run it under normal circumstances in natural cooling mode while using fans in case of sudden overloads. A transformer with a capacity of 40 MVA, indicating its ratio as “40/56 MVA ONAN/ONAF” is a viable example. The necessary device components such as fans or oil pumps are not simple to maintain thus, smaller substations prefer ONAN designs only.
Oil-Immersed vs. Dry-Type Power Transformers
The insulation medium separates the market into two distinct categories, with both differences in pricing, safety, and use.
| 매개변수 | 유입 | 건식형 (주조 수지 / VPI) |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation medium | Mineral oil or ester | Epoxy resin / air |
| 일반적인 정격 | 50 kVA–1,200 MVA | 100 VA–40 MVA |
| Price (1 MVA class) | $18,000–$45,000 | $28,000–$70,000 |
| Fire / environmental risk | Higher (oil containment needed) | Low, flame-retardant |
| Best locations | Outdoor substations | Indoor, high-rise, offshore |
There are oil-immersed transformers that dominate in the zero2 MVA range due to the efficient dielectric properties of oil. Dry transformers perform better in places like office buildings, hospitals, and on-offshore oil rigs and platforms where there are laws, such as NFPA 70, that prevent the use of oil-filled transformers due to fire dangers. Cast resin transformers usually cost between 40%-60% more than comparable oil models, but they do not require oil-saving pits and fire extinguishing systems.
Key Specification Table for Common Transformer Classes
In order to make a fair comparison among transformer models, engineers will choose the necessary fundamental parameters for each of the options in question. One of the charts below shows nameplate data of three typical units.
| 매개변수 | Distribution Unit | Substation Power Unit | GSU Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 정격 전력 | 1,000 kVA | 20 MVA | 250 MVA |
| 전압 비율 | 11/0.4 kV | 110/20 kV | 18/400 kV |
| 벡터 그룹 | Dyn11 | YNd11 | YNd11 |
| 임피던스 전압 | 6% | 10% | 14% |
| 무부하 손실 | ≈1,150 W | ≈14 kW | ≈90 kW |
| 부하 손실 | ≈10,500 W | ≈98 kW | ≈620 kW |
| 냉각 | ONAN | ONAN/ONAF | ONAF/ODAF |
| Reference standard | IEC 60076-1 | IEC 60076-1 | IEC 60076-1 |
Loss assurance is important for people dealing with business: the loss value can improve or hinder the price of a transformer and can represent a 5%–10% difference as to the price of a transformer because a 1 kW difference in no-load losses over thirty years may cause the loss of tens of thousands of dollars.
The Unique Role of Each Transformer Class in the Power Grid
Each class is placed in its position in the energy chain, and none can be replaced with another one:
- GSU transformers — change the voltage produced by generators to the voltage for transmission at the generating plants and alternative sources site.
- Transmission step-down transformers function to interconnect high voltage and low voltage levels at major substations where they also regulate the voltage using on-load tap changers.
- Distribution transformers — are the last transformer which sets the voltage for consumption to 400/230 V and therefore constitutes the largest number of transformers in the world.
- Auto-transformer — interconnects neighboring voltage levels like 220 kV and 110 kV but should be installed only when the grounding is available due to its design.
- Phase-shifting transformer — an important tool in dealing with the issue of power flow in a parallel corridors and used more and more in mesh high voltage networks.
Distribution network designers say that up to 90 percent of losses in energy due to transformers happen in the distribution networks, which causes many countries (e.g. China and EU by virtue of GB 20052) to promote the use of amorphous core transformers with lower energy losses among the distribution transformers.
Top Brands & Realistic Price Ranges
Choosing a brand of power transformer comes down to balancing the initial purchase price, efficiency, lead time, and after-sales services that manufacturers provide. Well-known brands in the industry define the standard, whereas the oldest Chinese players provide approximately the same products that are compliant to IEC 60076 standards, but at 30%–50% lower prices.
| 브랜드 | Headquarters | 강도 | Indicative Price (20 MVA, 110 kV) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB / Hitachi Energy | Switzerland / Japan | HVDC, EHV expertise | $450,000–$700,000 |
| 지멘스 에너지 | 독일 | EHV and digital substations | $430,000–$680,000 |
| 슈나이더 일렉트릭 | 프랑스 | Distribution, EcoStruxure | $280,000–$450,000 |
| GE Vernova / Prolec GE | USA / Mexico | Utility-scale GSU | $420,000–$650,000 |
| TBEA | 중국 | Large MVA, global EPC projects | $180,000–$320,000 |
| 장쑤 수비안 전력 | 중국 | Custom 50 kVA–220 kV class, OEM/ODM | $160,000–$300,000 |
The pricing is not exact; it’s going to be variable depending on specification, loss levels and location. Thus, all these values given below should be understood as guides rather than fixed prices. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power offers transformers ranging from 50 kVA to 220 kV class with multiple options including dry-type and oil-filled transformers. The company provides a lot of additional advantages; first, they offer prices that are 30-50% lower compared to Europe; secondly, their distributors keep deadlines and deliver to over 60 countries of the world.

How to Choose the Right Transformer Class for Your Project
- Define the duty — a GSU, transmission, or distribution role resolves the entire design envelope.
- Check the voltage levels and tap range — establish the nominal ratio, ±10% to ±16% on-load tap range, and vector group with respect to your network.
- Calculate the load profile — determine the kVA/MVA size so that peak load lies between 60%–80% of the rating for the highest efficiency and margin.
- Establish loss budgets — ask for the no-load and load loss guarantees and carry out capitalized-loss comparison for a span of 20–30 years.
- Select cooling and insulation — ONAN for regular outdoor duty; ONAN/ONAF for overload flexibility; dry-type within the building.
- Check standards — obtain IEC 60076 series type tests (dielectric, temperature rise, short-circuit) and factory test papers.
- Consider access and transport — a 40 MVA unit has a weight of 40–60 tons and may need special transportations and labor study.
자주 묻는 질문
What is the difference between a power transformer and a distribution transformer?
Power transformers manage high capacities (generally over 200 kVA) at the transmission or sub-transmission level and are built for full-load operation with voltage regulation; a distribution transformer is the last step-down transformer (normally 5 kVA–2,500 kVA) that reaches end users and operates mostly at partial load. Distribution transformers greatly outnumber power transformers; there are millions of them in the world while power transformers make the most valuable part of the substation.
What does the turns ratio of a transformer mean in classification?
The turns ratio N1/N2 is equal to the primary-to-secondary voltage ratio at no-load conditions which provides a true indication as to whether the transformer is a step-up transformer (i.e. N2 > N1), a step-down transformer (i.e. N1 > N2) or if it is an isolation transformer operating at 1:1 ratio. For example, the transformer having 110 kV/20 kV rating will have a ratio of 5.5:1 whereas GSU transformer stepping voltage down from 18 kV to 400 kV will have a ratio of around 22:1.
Which cooling class is best for a 20 MVA substation transformer?
The majority of electricity providers opt for ONAN/ONAF models, as its normal load is supported by natural cooling and forced air cooling (usually in the range of 120%-135% of the ONAN rating) accommodates peak loads and temporary overloads. Complete OFAF/ODAF designs include a pump and the oil’s movement direction, increasing both the efficiency as well as its maintenance costs.
How much does a power transformer cost in 2025?
The majority of electricity providers opt for ONAN/ONAF models, as its normal load is supported by natural cooling and forced air cooling (usually in the range of 120%-135% of the ONAN rating) accommodates peak loads and temporary overloads. Complete OFAF/ODAF designs include a pump and the oil’s movement direction, increasing both the efficiency as well as its maintenance costs.
Do I need an oil-immersed or a dry-type transformer?
When it comes to outdoor substations with capacities greater than 2 MVA, the most cost-effective option is oil-immersed type. However, within the indoor or high-rise applications such as fire-sensitive locations and offshore buildings, dry-type varieties should be used since oil containment and fire suppression are thus difficult to achieve. So, while a 1 MVA cast resin unit may cost $28,000–$70,000, oil-immersed units are generally sold in the range of $ 18,000 to $45,000.
참고 문헌
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers — General — The international standard defining ratings, tolerances, and test procedures for power transformers.
- IEC 60076-2: Temperature rise — Specifies temperature-rise limits and cooling classes used in transformer classification.
- IEC 60076-3: Insulation levels and dielectric tests — Defines BIL and dielectric test requirements per voltage class.
- IEEE C57.12.00: General Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Distribution, Power, and Regulating Transformers — The North American companion standard to IEC 60076.
- NFPA 70: National Electrical Code — Governs transformer installation, clearances, and protection in the United States.
- Hitachi Energy Transformer Portfolio — Reference for modern EHV, HVDC, and generator transformer technology.
결론
It is crucial to understand the importance of power transformer classification. This is the biggest factor that will determine whether one will buy correct equipment. The function of transformer, voltage class, winding configuration, cooling method, and insulation type will indicate the presence of the transformer in the grid, amount of load, and its price — starting from $1,500 for distribution transformers and ending with $2.5 million for EHV transformers.
- First of all, it is important to categorize equipment according to its function (GSU, transmission transformer, distribution transformer, and auto transformer), then according to its voltage, cooling method, and insulation type.
- Cooling class should be aligned to load profile of the transformer. Best flexibility-cost ratio for the transformer of up to 150 MVA is ONAN/ONAF.
- It is required to follow IEC 60076 in the contract for loss reserves, dielectric tests, and short circuit testing.
- There should be at least three suppliers compared according to the price for the MVA, capital loss estimation, and delivery period.
If your project needs distribution or power transformers from 50 kVA to 220 kV class with custom ratios and IEC type-test documentation, contact 장쑤 수비안 전력 for a direct factory quotation and engineering consultation.