견적 요청
뉴스

귀하의 요구에 맞는 올바른 변전소 변압기를 선택해야 하는 이유는 무엇입니까?

베트남 북부의 한 유틸리티는 25년 된 용량 25 MVA의 오래된 변전소 변압기를 교체하는 과정에 있습니다. 이는 용해된 가스로 인해 경고가 발생한 다섯 번째 사례이며, 그리드 운영자는 낮은 전압 수준에 대한 불만을 준비하고 있습니다. 또한, 교체 예산은 이미 두 번 수정되었습니다. 팀의 모든 엔지니어는 같은 사실을 알고 있습니다: 적절한 변전소 변압기 선택 문서 작업이 아니라, 그들의 지역이 다음 태풍 시즌에 전력을 잃을지 여부를 결정하는 결정입니다.

이 출판물은 변전소에 적합한 변압기를 선택하는 것의 중요성과 올바른 결정을 내리는 방법을 설명합니다. 기술적 및 경제적 관점에서 잘못된 변압기 선택과 관련된 문제를 분석하고, 적절한 변압기의 지표, 변전소 유형과 변압기 가격의 차이, 전력 및 개발자가 적절한 변압기를 찾기 위해 겪는 구매 과정을 다룹니다. 올바른 결정을 내리는 데 도움이 되는 변압기 이론에 대한 정보입니다. 

변전소 변압기가 중요한 자산인 이유

일반적인 배전 변전소는 차단기, 분리기, 보호 릴레이, 계량기 및 버스바로 구성되지만, 변전소의 주요 목적은 변압기에 의해 충족됩니다. 변압기는 두 네트워크를 상호 연결하기 위해 필요한 전압 변환을 제공하며, 일반적으로 자재 비용의 약 20–40%를 차지하는 가장 비싼 구성 요소입니다. 이 장비는 주문에 따라 설계 및 제조되므로 제조에는 약 3–9개월이 소요되어 전체 건설 일정의 결정 요소가 됩니다.

변압기의 작동도 동일하게 중요합니다. 변압기는 전체 변전소 부하를 지원해야 하며, 운영 비용을 최소화할 수 있는 손실을 발생시키고, 그리드 코드에서 설정한 한도 내에서 안정적인 전압을 보장하며, 시스템의 모든 고장 전류를 견뎌야 합니다. 엔지니어들이 변전소의 품질이 변압기에 달려 있다고 말할 때, 그들은 매우 진지하게 말하는 것이며, 재클로저부터 스마트 미터에 이르기까지 다양한 장치를 사용하여 그리드의 신뢰성을 높일 수 있는 모든 가능성이 오직 변압기에만 의존하기 때문입니다.

잘못된 변압기 선택의 실제 비용

변전소 변압기를 잘못 선택하면 세 가지 단계에서 비용이 발생합니다. 우선, 가동 시점에 너무 작은 변압기는 여름에 과열되어 보호 장치가 작동하여 긴급 변압기를 즉시 조달해야 하는 상황이 발생할 수 있습니다. 사용 기간 동안, 더 높은 손실을 경험하고 추가 전력이 필요하여 유틸리티 회사에 전력 손실 형태로 $10,000에서 $60,000까지의 비용이 발생합니다. 또한, 고장 시, IEEE와 CIGRÉ에서 제공한 연구에 따르면, 배전 변압기의 연간 고장률은 0.5%–2%에 달하며, 대형 전력 변압기의 경우 더 낮습니다. 중단 비용은 변압기가 고장나는 시점과 정격 전력에 따라 $50,000에서 $2백만까지 다양합니다.

잘못된 선택과 관련된 추가 비용은 숨겨진 용량 비용입니다. 대부분의 경우, 전력 회사는 20–30년의 수명을 염두에 두고 변전소를 설계하며, 신규 개발된 전력망에서 연간 2%–5%의 부하 증가를 가정합니다. 현재 부하를 고려하여 설계된 변압기는 병목 현상이 되어 변압기를 완전히 사용하기 위해 추가 투자가 필요하며, 이 경우 첫 번째 배송 비용의 최소 두 배가 필요합니다. 변전소의 버스바 설계와 기초 교체도 필요합니다.

변전소 변압기를 위한 핵심 선택 매개변수

변압기 선택은 동일한 매개변수 집합으로 시작됩니다. 견적을 요청하기 전에 다음 항목을 검토해야 합니다:

정격 전력 (kVA/MVA). 이는 해당 지역의 최대 수요를 기준으로 10–25%의 여유를 포함하여 계산할 수 있습니다. 8,000명의 고객을 위한 33/11 kV 변전소는 일반적으로 약 10–20 MVA의 변압기가 필요하며, 송전 변전소는 100–300 MVA가 필요할 수 있습니다.
전압 비율 및 벡터 그룹. 1차 및 2차 전압 수준과 방향 변화, 즉 Dyn11 또는 YNd1인지 여부는 연결될 네트워크에 적합해야 합니다.
임피던스. 일반적으로 변압기 임피던스는 8–12.5%입니다. 임피던스는 단락 전류와 전압 강하를 제어할 수 있게 해줍니다. 너무 작으면 스위치 기어에 손상을 줄 수 있으며, 너무 크면 전압 조절이 불량해질 수 있습니다.
탭 체인저. 일반적으로 배전 변전소는 ±2×2.5%의 오프 회로 탭을 사용해야 하며, 송전 변전소는 일반적으로 부하 탭 체인저 (-8×1.25% 또는 ±9×1.78%, IEC 60214에 따라)를 소비합니다.
냉각 클래스. 바닥 정격의 경우 ONAN, 팬을 사용하여 20–33%의 용량을 증가시키는 경우 ONAF, 가장 큰 유닛의 경우 ODAF/OFAF입니다.
절연 수준 (BIL). 절연 수준은 예상되는 낙뢰 노출 및 시스템 전압에 맞춰야 합니다. 예를 들어, 33 kV 변압기는 IEC 60076-3에 따라 약 170–200 kV의 절연 수준 (BIL)이 필요할 수 있습니다.
손실. 일반적으로 무부하 손실 및 부하 손실 측면에서 계산됩니다.

변전소 변압기 유형 및 구성

변전소 변압기는 네트워크 기능에 맞춘 구성으로 제공됩니다. 아래 표는 구매자가 접하게 될 주요 유형을 비교합니다:

유형 전형적인 정격 응용 독특한 특징
2권선 배전 변압기 25–20 MVA 1차 배전 변전소 간단하고 MVA당 가장 낮은 비용
3권선 변압기 20–100 MVA 두 개의 LV 네트워크 또는 제3 네트워크 공급 보조/보상용 제3 권선
자동 변압기 50–600 MVA EHV 네트워크의 상호 연결 (예: 220/110 kV) 단일 권선, 낮은 손실 및 비용
위상 이동 변압기 맞춤형 메쉬 네트워크에서 흐름 제어 OLTC가 능동 전력 흐름을 제어
발전기 승압 변압기 100–1,200 MVA 발전소 상호 연결 가장 높은 신뢰성, 종종 델타 연결된 LV
접지(중성) 변압기 최대 2 MVA LV 네트워크에 중성을 제공 지그재그 권선, 단시간 작업

일반적으로 구매자는 OLTC가 있는 2권선 변압기 또는 오프 서킷 탭이 있는 간단한 배전 변압기를 구매하는 것을 선택합니다. 시스템의 전압 변동이 ±5% 이상이거나 피크와 골짜기 사이에 큰 부하 변동이 예상되는 경우, 일반 고정 탭 변압기보다 20–40% 더 비싼 OLTC를 선택하는 것을 고려해야 합니다.

구성을 실제 응용 프로그램에 맞추십시오:

응용 권장 구성 전형적인 정격 주요 선택 요인
농촌 배전 2권선, ONAN, DETC 5–5 MVA 가장 낮은 초기 비용
Urban distribution Two-winding, ONAN/ONAF, OLTC 10–40 MVA 전압 조정
Transmission interconnection 자동 변압기 50–300 MVA Low losses at EHV
Renewable plant step-up Two-winding, OLTC 10–60 MVA Variable generation profile
발전소 상호 연결 발전기 승압 100–1,200 MVA Reliability above all

Cooling Systems and Load Capability

The loading of substation transformers is determined by the cooling system in place, and the way the cooling system is designed determines the extent to which the rated capacity can be utilized. According to the cooling classes outlined in IEC 60076-2, O stands for mineral oil, N stands for natural convection, A for air, F represents forced and W denotes water.

냉각 등급 메커니즘 Typical Capacity Multiplier vs ONAN When Used
ONAN Natural oil, natural air 1.0 (base) Most distribution substation transformers
ONAF Natural oil, forced air (fans) 1.2–1.33 Peak-load substations with summer demand
OFAF Forced oil, forced air 1.4–1.6 Large power transformers with OLTC
ODAF / ODWF Directed oil flow, air/water 1.6–2.0 Very large units, power plants

The practical effect is that a transformer that has a capacity of 20 MVA and is rated ONAN/ONAF 20/27 MVA is capable of carrying loads of 27 MVA when fans are operational, but fan service requires additional maintenance and causes noise. Coupling the loading guidelines from IEC 60076-7 with this rating will allow for better planning of cyclic and emergency loading, so that there is no dependence on fans when it comes to base loads. Furthermore, the allowable temperature rise limits (65 K for oil and 78 K for OA class windings) must be checked against the ambient temperatures of the site to ensure that suitable margins are allowed.

Tap Changers and Voltage Regulation

The primary function of a transformer in a substation is voltage regulation. There are two types of technologies available and one must make the right choice, since tap changers have been identified as the main cause for transformer malfunctions in five years of operation.

Off-circuit tap changer (DETC): manually operated taps, typically ±2×2.5 percent or ±5×1.6 percent that can be operated only if the transformer is switched off. Low price, reliability and appropriateness where the line voltage remains stable.
On-load tap changer (OLTC): automatic taps, typically ±8×1.25 percent or ±9×1.78 percent per IEC 60214, that can be operated while the transformer is energized. Although it raises the price of the transformer by about 8 to 15 percent and requires oil maintenance, it is able to keep transformer output voltage regulated at ±2 to 3 percent under the changing load.

A good rule of thumb is to use OLTC if the line voltage changes more than 5 percent over a day or in case of variable industrial load served by the substation. OLTC maintenance involves oil filtration every 3–6 years, contacts inspection and actuator testing, so make sure to include it in your O&M plan.

Losses, Efficiency, and Life-Cycle Economics

Losses from substation transformers are a normal expense that must be paid for the entire operations of such devices. For a 20 MVA transformer with usual losses equal to 15-30 kW no-load losses and 90-150 kW load losses, the annual cost of losses at $0.10-0.14/kWh with 70-80% average loading will compose approximately $60,000 – $180,000. This sum is enough to cover the cost of the transformer in the first years after its purchase within its 30-year life span.

Therefore, utilities make their buying decisions based on total evaluated cost (TEC), applying capitalized loss factors. European and Asian utilities usually calculate their no-load loss at $2,500-$7,000/kW and load loss at $500-$1,500/kW. A 10 kW difference in no-load loss means that the associated cost for the buyer will be up to $25,000 – $70,000. Therefore, a buyer who determines price per MVA does not take losses into account gives its money away to utility for thirty years.

Specification Table for a Typical Substation Transformer

The table below is a representative specification envelope for a 10 MVA 33/11 kV distribution substation transformer. Use it as a starting point and adjust for your grid code and load.

매개변수 Typical Specification
정격 전력 10 MVA (ONAN), 12.5 MVA (ONAF optional)
전압 비율 33 ± 2×2.5% / 11 kV
벡터 그룹 YNd11 or Dyn11, 50 Hz
임피던스 전압 9–10.5% at rated current
냉각 등급 ONAN / ONAF
무부하 손실 ≤ 12–20 kW
Load loss (75°C) ≤ 75–110 kW
절연 수준 HV 170 kV BIL, LV 75 kV BIL
온도 상승 65 K oil / 78 K winding (OA)
소음 수준 ≤ 70–75 dB(A) at 1 m
액세서리 Conservator, Buchholz relay, silica-gel breather, OLTC or DETC
표준 IEC 60076-1/-2/-3/-5

Brand Comparison and Price Benchmarks

The price of substation transformers is determined by rating, losses, tap changer and testing. The given ranges are typical for 10 MVA and 100 MVA units, FOB, and differ according to copper and oil markets, specification and negotiations.

Brand / Manufacturer Origin 10 MVA 33/11 kV 100 MVA 220/110 kV Lead Time 강도
히타치 에너지 스위스/일본 $190,000–$340,000 $1.2M–$2.0M 28–44 weeks EHV and HVDC expertise
ABB 스위스 $180,000–$320,000 $1.1M–$1.9M 26–40 weeks Global service footprint
지멘스 에너지 독일 $200,000–$350,000 $1.2M–$2.1M 28–42 weeks Digital monitoring solutions
슈나이더 일렉트릭 프랑스 $170,000–$310,000 24–38 weeks MV/LV package competence
Korean majors (Hyundai, ILJIN) South Korea $150,000–$280,000 $900K–$1.6M 24–36 weeks Strong test labs and export record
Chinese OEMs (TBEA, Baoding Tianwei) 중국 $90,000–$180,000 $600K–$1.1M 16–28 weeks Capacity, cost, IEC certified
Mid-tier Chinese exporters (e.g. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power) 중국 $80,000–$150,000 14–24 weeks Custom engineering, FAT support, shorter queues

The appropriate brand depends on the importance of the asset. In case EHV transformers are concerned, the past experience and service organization of Hitachi Energy, ABB, or Siemens Energy are understandable given the high prices of these brands. Nevertheless, in the case of distribution transformers with the capacity from 5 to 40 MVA, the market is mostly presented by mid-market manufacturers, whose products fully comply with IEC 60076 standards and are offered at a 20-40% lower price and with supply terms shorter. An example of Chinese middle-range producer is 장쑤 수비안 전력; this company is a manufacturer of IEC 60076 compliant transformers operating in distribution and/or power transformer segment up to 110 kV; the company invites clients to observe tests conducted at its factory; the company is making exports to power companies and developers in Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. Regarding the substation project of 10MVA class, Jiangsu Subian is capable of providing an engineer with the reliable technical background and needed speed of delivery.

Procurement, Testing, and Delivery Considerations

Because substation transformers are original, the same process has to be applied while procuring them. By applying practical rules you can ensure your project is safe:

Us an RFQ with a full technical schedule specifying the IEC 60076-1/-2/-3/-5 and your grid code; also, request compliance statement.
Request type-test report for temperature rise, lightning impulse, and short-circuit withstand from accredited or witnessed testing program.
Agree the FAT protocol and witness the first unit; $2,000–$8,000 will be spent for this trip although it is cheap compared to a failed delivery.
Identify transportation risks. For units above approximately 30 tons, conduct route survey, create transport drawings, and install vibration monitoring.
State warranty terms for 24–60 months from commissioning and provide availability of spare parts for bushings, OLTC, and gaskets.

자주 묻는 질문

How is the size of a substation transformer determined?

The demand forecast for peak consumption governs the substation’s size. Utilities usually assess peak consumption first, then estimate how much peak consumption will grow at the rate of about 2 to 5 percent per annum over a 10- to 20-year period, allow additional peak consumption by adding a 10-25 percent allowance, and finally choose the most appropriate standard rating. For example, for a 33/11 kV primary substation, this would generally fall in the range of between 5 and 40 MVA depending on the density of the customer base.

What does a 10 MVA substation transformer cost?

The price of a 10 MVA 33/11 kV oil-immersed transformer which has an ONAN/ONAF cooling system with an on-load tap changer can cost between $90,000 and $280,000 FOB. The price of a similar transformer from Chinese suppliers is 在80,000 and $150,000, from Korean manufacturers is from$150,000 to $280,000, and from European brands is $180,000 to $350,000. Adding 5-15 percent logistic costs such as shipping and insurance, one should expect a lead time of 14 to 32 weeks.

Why is impedance voltage important in substation transformer selection?

Impedance voltage determines both the short-circuit current the substation switchgear must withstand and the voltage drop across the transformer at full load. Values of 8–12.5 percent are typical for power transformers. Matching impedance also allows transformers to share load correctly when operated in parallel.

How long does a well-maintained substation transformer last?

By properly maintaining equipment as far as oil management and DGA survey it is expected for a substation transformer to last 30-40 years, with many of them even functioning for over 50 years. Insulation aging follows the Arrhenius rule, meaning that for each 6 – 8 K in constant elevated hotspot temperature above the rated temperature the insulation life decreases by approximately half, which shows the importance of thermal design and loading regime.

Is an on-load tap changer worth the extra cost?

Typically for substations that receive uneven loads or weak grid connections. An OLTC adds 8–15 percent to the cost of a transformer but keeps the voltage within a range of ±2–3 percent automatically that helps to avoid voltage issues, motor failures, and failures of equipment downstream. For strong networks, an off-circuit tap changer with ±2×2.5 percent will work well and requires less maintenance.

참고 문헌

결론

The transformer used in a substation determines the system’s capacity, reliability, and operating costs. In this case, it is important to make the right choice rather than just looking for a good price. First, it is necessary to establish the capacity according to the expected demand with a margin for growth. The next step includes choosing the impedance and vector type. Then, it is necessary to choose a type of tap changer and cooling classes according to the load profile.

The specified capacity should be calculated according to the demand with 10-25 percent of growth margin, and rounded to a standard capacity.
An OLTC should be chosen if the voltage at the feeder varies more than plus/minus 5 percent.
The cooling class and temperature rise limits should correspond to the climate of the selected site.
The losses should be estimated at the level of $2,500-7,000 per kW with no load and $500-1,500 with the load.
The type tests should be checked and the factory acceptance test should be agreed, also a warranty period should be set from 24 to 60 months in written form.

When you are ready to source, 장쑤 수비안 전력 builds IEC 60076-certified substation transformers up to 110 kV with engineering support and short lead times. Share your load forecast and network data via subian-electric.com for a specification-matched quotation.