Uma fábrica têxtil no Vietnã estava prestes a colocar em operação doze máquinas de tecelagem com 15 kW de potência cada. A conclusão do proprietário era bastante simples: doze máquinas multiplicadas por 15 kW resultam em 180 kW, consequentemente, um transformador de 200 kVA é necessário. Nesse ponto, o empreiteiro elétrico cancelou o pedido. Na realidade, cada máquina consome cerca de 18 kVA com fator de potência de 0,83; sua corrente de partida é até seis vezes maior do que a corrente de operação; compressores de ar que alimentam essas máquinas adicionam 60 kVA; além disso, duas linhas estão planejadas para serem adicionadas à fábrica já. Ao usar uma abordagem cientificamente justificada, os cálculos mostraram que um transformador de 500 kVA é necessário, o que é mais do que o dobro do valor obtido por um método de cálculo simples. É por isso que a seleção do transformador não deve ser baseada na potência do equipamento.
Neste artigo, a seleção de transformador cientificamente correta é apresentada, com base nas necessidades de potência dos equipamentos elétricos.

Razões para a Falha da Adição de kW como Método de Dimensionamento
Usar a soma dos kW de placa de cada peça de equipamento para escolher um transformador que forneça essa classificação de kVA é o erro de dimensionamento mais comum que existe na indústria. A seguir estão as razões científicas para sua falha:
O fator de potência é negligenciado. A potência real é muito menor do que a potência aparente de um motor, compressor ou lâmpada. Por exemplo, motores que utilizam 180 kW de potência real, com um fator de potência de 0,85, precisariam de 212 kVA. Isso mostra uma diferença de 18 por cento que sobrecarregaria um transformador de 200 kVA.
A diversidade é negligenciada. Na prática, raramente as máquinas operam em capacidades máximas ao mesmo tempo. A adição da potência nominal das máquinas cria uma lacuna de 20-40 por cento, o que significa dinheiro desperdiçado em um transformador classificado acima de seu valor necessário.
A corrente de partida é negligenciada. Grandes motores elétricos podem consumir até seis vezes sua corrente normal quando iniciam. Isso significa que a tensão pode colapsar e o relé ser desligado.
Uma abordagem acadêmica é um método de combinar todos os efeitos e obter o tamanho final do transformador não determinado pela intuição, mas pela física.
De kW de Equipamento para kVA de Transformador
A equação primária é kVA = kW ÷ fator de potência. Nos casos em que dispositivos e equipamentos trifásicos estão envolvidos, também se pode calcular kVA usando a expressão kVA = (√3 × V × I) ÷ 1000. A placa da máquina contém todas as informações necessárias: kW nominal, tensão, corrente de carga total e às vezes um valor de eficiência. Você deve sempre usar kVA do barramento do transformador em vez de kVA para kVA de terminal do motor, pois isso levaria em consideração quaisquer perdas ao longo dos alimentadores (perdas de 2-5% em longas distâncias).
Para configurações onde apenas a potência do motor é conhecida, deve-se calcular usando a conversão 1 hp ≈ 0,746 kW e dividir o número pelo valor de eficiência do motor (geralmente entre 0,90 e 0,95). Neste caso, um motor de 100 hp consome 100 × 0,746 ÷ 0,93 ÷ 0,85 resultando em aproximadamente 94 kVA enquanto em operação e cinco a oito vezes maior na partida.
| Tipo de Equipamento | Fator de Potência Típico | Diversidade Típica | kVA por 100 kW de Placa de Identificação |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motores de indução (geral) | 0.80–0.88 | 0.70–0.85 | 114–125 |
| Motores acionados por VFD | 0,95 (entrada) | 0.70–0.80 | 105 |
| Aquecimento resistivo / fornos | 1.00 | 0.60–0.80 | 100 |
| Iluminação LED | 0.95–0.99 | 0.80–0.90 | 101–105 |
| Máquinas de soldagem | 0.45–0.70 | 0.30–0.50 | 143–222 |
| Compressores (parafuso) | 0.82–0.90 | 0.60–0.80 | 111–122 |
| Chilllers HVAC | 0.80–0.88 | 0.70–0.90 | 114–125 |
Observe a linha de soldagem: baixo fator de potência e diversidade muito baixa significam que o transformador deve ser dimensionado para uma alta razão kVA por kW, mesmo que a demanda simultânea real seja pequena. É por isso que regras genéricas falham — o método científico sempre trabalha a partir das características elétricas reais do equipamento.
Fatores de Demanda, Diversidade e Coincidência
Os fatores de demanda, diversidade e coincidência explicam todos a mesma relação entre como as cargas atuam no barramento do transformador.
O fator de demanda é definido como a demanda máxima dividida pela carga conectada para o grupo e é tipicamente menor que um, pois uma carga tende a operar abaixo da capacidade total.
O fator de diversidade é conhecido como a demanda máxima total dividida pela demanda coincidente máxima e é geralmente maior que um.
O fator de coincidência é semelhante ao fator de diversidade, pois governa a quantidade real de carga funcionando ao mesmo tempo e geralmente está entre 0,5 e 0,9.
Os engenheiros geralmente combinam um desses fatores com a quantidade de kVA porque isso leva a um exemplo claro de como encontrar a quantidade total de demanda de projeto em termos de economia em perdas e compra de transformadores.
Por exemplo, com a carga conectada de 500 kVA, o valor do fator de demanda é 0,9 e o do fator de coincidência é 0,8, então a demanda de projeto resulta em 500 x 0,9 x 0,8 = 360 kVA.
O Problema da Partida do Motor
A corrente de partida pode ser conhecida como o assassino silencioso quando se trata de pequenos transformadores. Para um motor de 150 kW, a partida direta requer uma corrente de partida que pode ser de 5 a 7 vezes a corrente de carga total, que dura de 3 a 10 segundos. Isso deve ocorrer enquanto o transformador fornece kVA de partida e o restante de sua carga de corrente, além de tentar limitar as quedas de tensão nos terminais do motor a cerca de 10 a 15% para que o contator não desarme.
Uma das três soluções discutidas aqui ajuda a resolver problemas de dimensionamento. Partidores suaves ajudam a reduzir as correntes de partida para entre 2 a 3 vezes a corrente de carga total. VFDs reduzem a corrente de partida para cerca de 1,2 a 1,5 vezes. A partida estrela-triângulo reduz para 33% da partida direta, mas esse método tem torque reduzido. Muitas vezes é possível reduzir o tamanho em uma classificação padrão se for possível controlar a corrente de partida. Se o controle não for possível e se a instalação tiver motores de velocidade fixa grandes, então o tamanho do transformador deve ser baseado na corrente de partida em vez de qualquer carga em operação.
| Método de Partida | Corrente de Partida Típica (% de FLC) | Impact on Transformer Sizing |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-on-line (DOL) | 500–700% | Significant — may add one rating step |
| Star-delta | ~170–230% | Moderate |
| Soft starter | 200–300% | Moderate |
| VFD | 120–150% | Minimal |
The engineering rule of thumb: if the largest motor exceeds 25% of the transformer rating, verify the starting scenario explicitly with a voltage-drop calculation. If it exceeds 50%, expect to either bump the rating or change the starting method — the arithmetic is in IEC 60076-7 and IEEE C57.12.00 guidance on cyclic and short-time loading.

Worked Examples Across Industries
Example A – Textiles Mill. Connected load = 12 looms (15 kW each (PF = 0.83)) + 3 compressors (30 kW each (PF = 0.85)) + 40 kW lighting (PF = 0.95) + 20 kW HVAC. Running kVA = 12 * 18.1 + 3 * 35.3 + 42 + 21 = ~ 345 kVA. Demand factor = 0.9 and coincidence (CF) = 0.8 -> 345 * 0.9 * 0.8 = 248 kVA. With a growth of 15%, the power rating required = 285 kVA or standard rating of 315 kVA. Largest single load is 35 kVA (about 11% of the rating) thus no restrictions start-up.
Example B – Food Processing Plant. Cooling compressor (100 kW) (6× start/ PF = 0.85), machinery (60 kW), CIP pump (30 kW) and lighting (25 kW). Running kVA = 118 + 71 + 35 + 26 = 250 kVA and coincidence factor (CF) = 0.75 -> the power required = 188 kVA. During start-up, the cooling compressor momentarily has a power demand of about 6 x 118 = 708 kVA for 5 seconds. Design condition: 188 + (708 – 118) = ~ 778 kVA momentarily. 315 kVA unit could not withstand that, the practical solution is 630 kVA unit and/or soft starting.
| Scenario | Naive kW Sum | Scientific kVA Result | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textile mill (Example A) | 270 kVA | 315 kVA | +17% |
| Food plant (Example B) | 250 kVA | 630 kVA | +152% |
| Warehouse lighting + HVAC | 150 kVA | 160 kVA | +7% |
| Machine shop with 50 kW lathes | 300 kVA | 400 kVA | +33% |
The pattern is clear: the more motors and the larger the largest motor, the bigger the gap between naive and scientific sizing. The scientific method is not about inflating every number — it is about finding the true constraint, which is sometimes capacity and sometimes starting current.
Standard Ratings and the Sizing Table
After computing design demand, select the next standard IEC 60076-1 rating. Standard kVA values include 25, 50, 100, 160, 250, 315, 400, 500, 630, 800, 1000, 1250, 1600, 2000, 2500, and 3150. Custom ratings exist but cost 15–30% more and lengthen lead time because cores and tanks are non-standard.
| Equipment Connected (kVA, diversified) | Add Growth (15%) | Recommended Rating | Typical Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 85 | 98 | 100 | $2,500–$6,000 |
| 86–135 | 155 | 160 | $3,500–$8,000 |
| 136–215 | 247 | 250 | $4,500–$11,000 |
| 216–270 | 310 | 315 | $6,000–$13,000 |
| 271–430 | 495 | 500 | $8,000–$16,000 |
| 431–545 | 627 | 630 | $10,000–$20,000 |
| 546–870 | 1,000 | 1,000 | $15,000–$32,000 |
| 871–1,090 | 1,254 | 1,250 | $20,000–$40,000 |
Prices are indicative FOB China for oil-immersed units and vary by specification, brand, and region. The cost of stepping up one rating — say from 500 to 630 kVA — is typically 15–25% of the unit price, while an undersized transformer’s failure costs 100% plus downtime. The headroom is cheap.
Supporting Specifications: Voltage, Losses, Enclosure
Once kVA is established, the rest of the parameters are determined scientifically instead of with arbitrary guesswork. From the customer’s system design, voltage ratio is determined: the primary voltage is either 11, 22, 33, or 35 kV (i.e. the voltage at which electricity enters customer’s premises), and secondary voltage equals either 400, 415, or 480 V (utilization voltage). Vector group is based on the earthing system pattern and should be Dyn11 for grounded star low-voltage use, and normally Yd11 (from where the voltage is increased, low-voltage current less than 5% in the former system) or Yd1 for the respective high-voltage case. Impedance (uk%) is used to obtain fault coordination: 4% (for smaller distribution transformers), from 5% to 6% (for power rating 630-1250 kVA), and higher than that for power rating over 1250 kVA or as it is required by grid codes.
Losses are the dominant cost over a period of 30 years. It would be crucial to state guaranteed no-load losses and guaranteed load losses in accordance with IEC 60076-1 standards and compare the total costs of ownership against competitors. Thus, for instance, a transformer of 1,000 kVA with amorphous core that saves 600 W of no-load losses saves quite an amount of electricity (almost $2,000 in 15 years at rate of 0.1 USD per one kWh) that makes it reasonable to pay for the difference. Further, enclosure should be chosen according to the conditions of environment (IP rating): IP54 for oil-immersed in the open air, IP21 to IP44 for dry type indoors, and IP56 for washdown applications.
Brands and Price Ranges by Rating
Brand choice is the commercial layer on top of the technical calculation. For the same scientific specification, prices diverge by a factor of two to three depending on brand positioning and documentation quality.
| Brand | Strength | 250 kVA Price | 630 kVA Price | 1,250 kVA Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Global service, full range | $12,000–$20,000 | $22,000–$38,000 | $38,000–$60,000 |
| Siemens | Efficiency, digital monitoring | $12,000–$22,000 | $24,000–$40,000 | $40,000–$65,000 |
| Schneider Electric | Dry-type and LV integration | $11,000–$18,000 | $20,000–$34,000 | $35,000–$55,000 |
| Hitachi Energy | Grid assets, power transformers | $12,000–$21,000 | $23,000–$38,000 | $39,000–$62,000 |
| Eaton | North America compliance | $10,000–$17,000 | $18,000–$32,000 | $32,000–$52,000 |
| CG Power / TBEA | Volume pricing | $7,000–$12,000 | $13,000–$22,000 | $24,000–$40,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | IEC 60076, test reports, copper | $6,000–$11,000 | $11,000–$20,000 | $20,000–$36,000 |
The global companies talked about above achieved their status through years of work and contribution for the energy sector and other critical areas. However, the same approach will not work for industrial plants, warehouses, and renewable energy installations, where you are already protected by scientific specifications. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power produces IEC 60076-certified transformers in the range of 10 kVA to 100 MVA and provides copper-wound transformers as a standard product, and all the items come with a report proving that the losses and parameters you needed for the transformer correspond to the item delivered. In the case of transformers where the calculations show some specific rating, it is easy to assess the level of work done by suppliers. Rather than asking customers to trust what is written in brochures, Subian shares proofs of its claims.
The Complete Selection Formula and Checklist
In summary, the calculation for sizing transformers based on the equipment-power selection formula is:
The design kVA set = Sum (load_kVA × demand factor) × coincidence factor × (1 + growth margin)
and then the two criteria of achievable loads: sustained load ≤ rating (oil/dry) in 80–90%, and starting transient takes place within the short-duration capability limit of the unit as per IEC 60076-7. The checklist will consist of the following operations:
Compile the list of machines with kW, PF, and full load current parameters.
Convert to kVA per apparatus and classify by feeder.
Apply demand and coincidence packages per group.
Verify the maximum starting demand of the motor against the rating.
Add 10–20% margin of growth and round to a standard rating.
Specify voltage, vector group, impedance, losses, and enclosure.
Compare bidders based on their performances and TCO requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions
How do I size a transformer from the equipment’s kW rating?
The kW of each load should be divided by its power factor so that you may convert it to kVA, sum them up to get the total, and then you must apply the demand factor (around 0.9 for most machines) and the coincidence factor (between 0.7 and 0.85), make sure to account for about 10-20 percent growth in total and round it to the next standard rating. For instance, 180 kW at PF of 0.85 equals to 212 kVA, applying coincidence of 0.85 and 15 percent growth, we get the design demand of approximately 207 kVA which implies that we have to use a 250 kVA machine.
What is the rule of thumb for transformer sizing from load?
A common first-pass rule is that the transformer should be rated 1.2–1.5× the expected maximum kW demand, depending on power factor and future growth. It is a screening tool only. The scientific method always wins where motors are large, power factors are low, or harmonics are present — use the formula above, not the rule, for the final decision.
Why is the transformer rating bigger than the sum of my equipment?
Three reasons: power factor (kVA > kW), starting current (a 100 kW motor can demand 600+ kVA for seconds), and future growth (which you always add). If your equipment runs at 0.8 PF with a large DOL motor, a rating 25–60% above the naive kW sum is normal — the food-plant example in this guide needed 152% more.
Can I oversize a transformer for future expansion?
Yes, and it is usually wise — but only within reason. A 10–20% margin costs 15–25% more per step up and slightly raises no-load losses, which run 24/7. Oversizing beyond about 40% wastes capital and energy unless you are certain the load will arrive within 2–3 years. The scientific answer: match the margin to the actual expansion plan.
How much does it cost to upgrade the transformer rating one step?
Moving from 500 to 630 kVA typically adds $2,000–$4,000 (about 15–25%) for the unit itself; moving from 1,000 to 1,250 kVA adds $4,000–$8,000. Against that, an undersized transformer that fails in service costs $8,000–$30,000 in replacement plus production downtime. The upgrade premium is the cheapest insurance in the project.
References
- IEC 60076-1: Power Transformers — General — the standard for ratings, tolerances, and routine testing.
- IEC 60076-7: Loading Guide for Oil-Immersed Power Transformers — short-time and cyclic loading limits for starting transients.
- IEEE C57.12.00: General Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Transformers — North American rating and testing framework.
- Electrical4U — Transformer Sizing — worked sizing examples and demand-factor guidance.
- Eaton — Transformer Consultant — engineering tools for kVA calculation and selection.
- Fluke — Understanding Power Factor — a practical reference for power factor and demand measurement.
- Wikipedia — Demand Factor — definition and application of demand, diversity, and coincidence factors.
Conclusion
Scientific transformer selection based on equipment power is simply the discipline of converting kW to kVA with the right power factor, accounting for demand and coincidence, respecting motor starting transients, and adding an honest growth margin. The arithmetic is not hard — but skipping any term produces a unit that either fails under starting load or wastes capital on idle capacity. The food-plant example proved the cost of shortcuts: a naive 250 kVA estimate versus a correct 630 kVA.
- Always convert kW to kVA using the real power factor — never sum kW directly.
- Apply demand and coincidence factors, and check the largest motor’s starting demand.
- Add 10–20% growth and round up to a standard IEC 60076 rating.
- Demand factory test reports so the specified losses and impedance are verified.
When your equipment-power calculation is done and the rating is set, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power will quote an IEC 60076-certified transformer from 10 kVA to 100 MVA against your spec — with the factory test report attached so the number on the nameplate is the number you sized for.