Um gerente de compras de uma concessionária de energia da África Ocidental está em sua mesa em Lagos olhando para uma planilha com onze linhas vazias. A empresa foi certificada para a eletrificação de quatro novos parques industriais em 2023, e o edital afirma que deve ser um contrato turnkey, incluindo obras civis, baias de transformadores, equipamentos de manobra, painéis de proteção e equipamentos de medição de um único contratante. As únicas soluções que ele encontra são ou um transformador vazio que não pode ser comissionado pelo cara, ou uma subestação totalmente equipada de uma empresa baseada na Europa cotada em 60% acima do orçamento.
Exatamente essa planilha representa o assunto deste artigo. Abaixo você encontrará dez soluções completas de subestação para os compradores globais — de uma subestação compacta a uma subestação turnkey 110/35kV totalmente equipada — com seus números reais, preços realistas, normas com as quais estão em conformidade e as armadilhas ao adquirir de um fornecedor de subestações da China.

O que é uma Solução Completa de Subestação?
O termo solução completa de subestação refere-se a mais do que apenas um transformador com uma caixa — é um único contrato que exige que fabricantes ou contratantes EPC sejam exclusivamente responsáveis por tudo o que este sistema abrange. Neste tipo de produto, os fabricantes fabricam o transformador, o equipamento de manobra de alta tensão, o equipamento de manobra de baixa tensão, bem como a energia auxiliar, o painel de proteção e controle, medição e, no caso de fábricas, a própria estrutura. Assim, ao adquirir a unidade, um cliente obtém um sistema totalmente testado que está pronto para operar assim que conectado à rede elétrica, em vez de vários elementos separados para conectar e instalar no local.
Esta solução de embalagem se tornou tão popular nos últimos 10 anos devido à falta de engenheiros qualificados na área. A Agência Internacional de Energia relatou em 2023 que é necessário aumentar os investimentos totais em redes para mais de $600 bilhões por ano até 2030, a fim de cumprir as metas de eletrificação e energia verde, com empresas de utilidade e desenvolvedores investindo uma quantia significativa sem ter as respectivas competências e capacidades para montar subestações de acordo com cada componente.
Além disso, o uso de subestações fabricadas em fábrica acelera o processo de fabricação. Uma subestação padrão ao ar livre de 35 kV é normalmente construída no local em 12-18 meses desde a ideia até a energização, enquanto uma subestação compacta semelhante pode ser produzida e entregue em 45-90 dias e se tornar operacional em uma semana após a entrega.
Por que os Compradores Globais Preferem Subestações Embaladas
Existem quatro benefícios sólidos que impulsionam as soluções embaladas:
– Responsabilidade em um único ponto. Uma empresa é responsável pelo design, fabricação, teste e comissionamento. Se um relé funciona com a proteção diferencial do transformador, o proprietário só precisa ligar para uma empresa e não lutar com quatro subcontratados.
– Controle de qualidade de fábrica. A qualidade de fabricação e o teste de tipo são realizados de acordo com IEC 62271-202, IEC 60076, sob certas condições e os relatórios de teste chegam com o equipamento.
– Tempo de implementação do projeto mais curto. A produção paralela significa transformador em uma oficina e equipamentos de manobra em uma segunda oficina, e a estrutura em uma terceira oficina, levando eventualmente a um tempo de execução drasticamente menor.
– Previsibilidade de custos. O orçamento fixo cobre todo o pacote e permite que o cliente assegure financiamento, caso contrário, o cliente terá que lidar com um empreiteiro civil, empreiteiro elétrico, fabricante de painéis e fabricante de transformadores, todos adicionando suas margens.
De acordo com a pesquisa de mercado de 2022 realizada pela Global Market Insights, o mercado de subestações compactas/prefabricadas foi avaliado em $18 bilhões e crescerá a uma CAGR de 7% até 2030, devido à integração de energias renováveis, atualizações de redes de distribuição urbana e projetos de infraestrutura na África, Sudeste Asiático e Oriente Médio.
As 10 Soluções Completas de Subestação em um Relance
A expressão “subestação completa” inclui muitos tamanhos e configurações. A tabela abaixo lista os dez tipos mais populares, juntamente com suas faixas de preço de fabricantes na China. Deve-se notar que todos os preços mostrados são ilustrativos e dependem da marca, parâmetros, nível de proteção e localização da entrega.
| # | Tipo de solução | Classificação típica | Classe de tensão | Preço típico (FOB China) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subestação compacta em caixa (estilo americano/europeu) | 100–2.500 kVA | 12/24/36 kV | $8.000–$65.000 |
| 2 | Subestação de distribuição montada em base | 100–2.000 kVA | 15–35 kV | $6.000–$48.000 |
| 3 | Subestação montada em skid / móvel | 1–20 MVA | 35–110 kV | $90.000–$450.000 |
| 4 | E-House / sala modular prefabricada | — | Equipamento de até 170 kV | $30.000–$220.000 |
| 5 | Subestação externa completa de 35kV | 2–31,5 MVA | 35/10 kV | $80.000–$380.000 |
| 6 | Subestação completa de 110kV | 10–63 MVA | 110/35/10 kV | $300.000–$1.200.000 |
| 7 | Estação de aumento de PV / solar em contêiner | 1–6,3 MVA | 35 kV | $45.000–$180.000 |
| 8 | Subestação robusta para mineração / campo de petróleo | 315–10.000 kVA | 6–35 kV | $25.000–$300.000 |
| 9 | Estação turnkey de micro-rede / vila remota | 50–1.000 kVA | 11/33 kV | $15.000–$90.000 |
| 10 | Pacote completo de subestação EPC (projeto + civil + instalação) | Qualquer | Qualquer | Custo do equipamento × 1,4–1,8 |
As primeiras sete formas são fabricadas em uma fábrica e estão prontas para testes antes do envio. Os produtos 8-10 são preferencialmente encomendados separadamente e têm prazos de espera mais longos, mas atendem a restrições mais rigorosas para o cliente. Os clientes podem escolher se desejam um dispositivo completamente móvel, uma estação externa que permanece em um lugar ou um módulo que pode ser deslocado para onde uma planta solar ou mina for.
Subestação Compacta vs Subestação Convencional
A decisão de aquisição geralmente tomada por gerentes de compras para grandes operações de distribuição é se a escolha deve ser feita entre uma subestação compacta (geralmente referida como unidades de geração e localizada acima do solo) e uma estação convencional que precisa ser construída nas instalações. Abaixo está uma comparação de dados indicativos simplificados coletados em várias licitações recentes.
| Critérios | Subestação compacta | Subestação convencional ao ar livre |
|---|---|---|
| Área ocupada | 6–30 m² | 150–1.000 m² |
| Tempo de projeto para energização | 45–90 dias de fábrica + 1–2 semanas de instalação | 12–18 meses |
| Obras civis no local | Mínimas (somente base de concreto) | Fundação completa, cercas, edifícios |
| Esforço de engenharia pelo comprador | Baixo — o fornecedor faz isso | Alto — consultores separados necessários |
| Relocabilidade | Sim (montado em skid/container) | Não |
| Custo total instalado (35kV/10kV, 5 MVA) | ≈ $180.000–$280.000 | ≈ $320.000–$520.000 |
| Acesso para manutenção | Bom para unidades pequenas; mais restrito para baias de HV | Excelente |
Subestações em caixa não são comumente usadas quando o nível de potência excede 20 MVA devido à necessidade de construções especiais devido aos requisitos de resfriamento e distância entre os barramentos e disjuntores. Mas para níveis de potência entre 100 kVA e 10 MVA, sabe-se que reduzem os custos totais de montagem em 30 a 50 por cento e o tempo de instalação em 60 por cento ou mais.
Normas e Conformidade a Especificar
Qualquer que seja o formato que você escolher, o equipamento interno deve atender a normas internacionais reconhecidas. Os documentos mais importantes a serem referenciados em sua licitação estão listados abaixo, com as cláusulas exatas que importam.
| Padrão | Escopo | Por que isso é importante para os compradores |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 60076 (partes 1–17) | Transformadores de potência | Define classificações, perdas, resistência a impulsos, faixas de derivação |
| IEC 62271-200 / -202 | Subestações compactas pré-fabricadas | Norma reguladora para estações de transformadores do tipo caixa |
| IEC 62271-1 / -100 | Equipamentos de manobra e disjuntores de MV | Verificação da capacidade de interrupção e classificações de falha |
| IEC 60529 | Proteção contra entrada de invólucro | Classificações IP54/IP65 para proteção contra intempéries externas |
| IEEE C57.12.20 | Pad-mounted transformers | Commonly required for US-market pad-mounts |
| IEC 60255 | Protection relays | Ensures relay coordination behavior is testable |
For US-bound projects, ANSI/IEEE C57.12 and NEMA TP-1 efficiency levels are often required alongside or instead of IEC. Specify one regime clearly in the tender; mixing them creates test and acceptance disputes later.

Key Specifications and Ratings
A correctly created specification for an entire substation contains the following pieces of information. If one of the information pieces is missed, it will lead to confusion and changes needed in the project.
Rated power: is measured in kVA with the rated voltage and whether the transformer itself is designed for continuous base load or for the overload (ONAN/ONAF cooling).
Primary and secondary voltage: for instance, 35/10.5 kV or 33/0.4 kV, with tap ranges (generally about ±2×2.5% or with on-load OLTC).
Vector group: Dyn 11, YNd11, or Yyn0 depending on the philosophy of grounding.
Short-circuit impedance: is equal to 6-10% at the indicated rating.
Protection scheme: transformer differential (87T) and overcurrent (50/51) schemes and restricted earth fault (64) and standby earth fault.
Ambient conditions: temperature range on site, height above sea level (derating at the height over 1000 m), humidity level, and pollution class.
Enclosure class: IP rating, materials used, sound level, and types of cable entry.
Metering and telemetry: shows whether there is a need for revenue metering, SCADA interfaces, and remote monitoring.
For instance, if there is a compact station rated 35/10.5 kV with a 5 MVA transformer, the most probable specification contains a transformer having a 170 kV impulse-withstand transformer (LI class per IEC 60076-3), a vacuum circuit breaker with the rating of 31.5 kA/4 s, and IP54 enclosure with relay protection in accordance with IEC 60255 standard.
Application-Driven Substation Selection
The correct solution depends heavily on the application. The table below maps common project types to the preferred substation format.
| Aplicação | Recommended format | Classificação típica | Key consideration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban low-voltage network (400V) | Subestação compacta | 315–1,000 kVA | Low noise, small footprint, IP54 |
| Rural electrification village supply | Pad-mounted / pole-mounted + kiosk | 50–315 kVA | Lowest first cost per household |
| Solar PV or wind plant collection | Containerized boosting station | 1–6,3 MVA | Inverter compatibility, harmonic duty |
| Mining site / remote camp | Skid-mounted mobile substation | 1–10 MVA | Relocatability, robust transport frame |
| Utility distribution (35kV) | Complete outdoor 35kV substation | 3.15–20 MVA | Reliability, redundancy, SCADA |
| Industrial plant with own supply | Pad-mount + E-House control room | 500–5.000 kVA | Arc-flash coordination, spare capacity |
The customers tend to make a mistake when they take a decision depending on the format on the price factor and then realize that it is necessary to get outdoor air-insulated switchgear according to the local grid code or to build a separate metering room before signing the contract. Make sure you consult both your grid code and the policy of the local electric utility on interconnection.
Top Substation Brands and Price Ranges
The global market of substations, consists of a few giant firms from Europe and America and increasingly growing number of manufacturers from China and India. The prices below refer to equivalent factory-made compact substations of class 1 MVA/12 kV, FOB basis, for reference only.
| Marca | Country | Typical price (1 MVA, 12 kV) | Observações |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Switzerland | $48,000–$85,000 | Full e-house and GIS expertise |
| Siemens | Germany | $50,000–$90,000 | Strong digital substation portfolio |
| Schneider Electric | France | $45,000–$80,000 | Excellent LV/MV integration |
| Hitachi Energy | Switzerland/Japan | $52,000–$92,000 | Premium transformer and HVDC heritage |
| Eaton | Ireland/USA | $40,000–$75,000 | Strong in pad-mounts and US markets |
| Toshiba / Hyundai | Japan / South Korea | $38,000–$70,000 | Established in Asia and Middle East |
| TBEA / China XD | China | $18,000–$35,000 | Large Chinese SOE manufacturers |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | $14,000–$30,000 | Export-focused, IEC-tested solutions |
Prominent international companies, like ABB, Siemens, Schneider Electric, and Hitachi Energy, provide developers with exceptional design, extensive experience, and local support networks. Given this fact, paying premium prices (exceeding 1.5-2.5 times the equivalent factory price from Chinese manufacturers) only makes sense for important projects, where certification by brand, as well as local support becomes more important than the initial cost of equipment.
In case the developers are looking for manufacturers producing IEC 60076-compliant transformers and complete test reports, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is definitely worth considering. The company is engaged in designing and manufacturing transformers, electrical switchgear, and whole station packages that are shipped to more than 40 countries in Africa and Latin America. Thus, Subian also offers OEM/ODM support so that project developers could choose among various brands of relays, types of bushing, and vector groups while enjoying the benefits of the single supplier approach.
How to Choose a Complete Substation Solution
This checklist should help you in selecting the right vendors and finalizing your specifications before placing an order.
1. First, confirm the grid code and ensure that you have the utility interconnection requirements, protection philosophy, and earthing requirements in writing.
2. Find out about your rating based on a load study.
3. Make a choice between factory-built and on-site fabrication for equipment, as factory-built equipment is almost always preferred in cases when the required capacity is below 10 MVA and little time is available.
4. Demand complete test documentation from the vendor.
5. Please ensure that scope definitions are clear.
6. Request for an invitation for the factory acceptance test, as with your own engineer present, the majority of commissioning problems are solved before the equipment is shipped.
7. Make a plan for spares and consumables.
8. Negotiate the damages for breach of contract.
Hidden Costs and Total Cost of Ownership
The FOB equipment price is usually less than half the story. Experienced buyers budget on total landed and installed cost:
| Cost component | Typical share of FOB price | Observações |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment (FOB) | 100% (baseline) | Includes factory testing |
| Ocean freight + insurance | 8–15% | 20-ft/40-ft container or breakbulk for 110kV units |
| Import duties & taxes | 5–30% | Country-dependent; verify HS codes and exemptions |
| Civil works and foundation | 10–25% | Even compact stations need a pad and cable trenches |
| Installation and commissioning | 8–20% | Higher where local skilled labor is scarce |
| Spares, tooling, training | 3–8% | Budget 2-year critical spares at ordering |
As a rule of thumb, multiply the FOB price by 1.4–1.8 to estimate full installed cost, and add a further 5–10% contingency for remote or logistically difficult sites. A $20,000 compact substation can realistically end up costing $30,000–$38,000 installed, so the cheap-looking bid is often not the cheapest solution overall.
Perguntas Frequentes
What is the cheapest complete substation solution?
When it comes to distribution-size requirements, the compact box substation that falls in the 100-630 kVa category is the most cost-effective overall solution within the range of $8,000-$25,000 based on shipment from China. For lower than 100 kVA requirements, pole-mounted or pad-mounted transformers with a relatively small kiosk will be cheaper ($3,000-$8,000), although they cannot always be considered as a complete substation. For power requirements that exceed 2.5 MVA, the most cost-effective design would be the use of standard outdoor stations or skid-mounted equipment.
How long does it take to get a complete substation from a Chinese manufacturer?
A common compact box substation is delivered in 45-90 days from the confirmation of drawings. Big 110 kV substations take 6-14 months due to the design adjustments and site preparation. Factory acceptance testing is usually added on top of this and is highly recommended to be done before booking for ocean freight.
What tests should I require before shipment?
AT a minimum one should take measurements of winding resistance, turns ratio, insulation resistance, dielectric withstand, and temperature-rise test according to IEC 60076.
Regarding the switchgear to be inspected, measurements of breaker timing, contact resistance, insulation tests are required.
In case the project supports it, record the type test in person at factory (lightning impulse according to IEC 60076-3, internal arc according to IEC 62271-202) or ask for plant certified copies.
Can a box substation be relocated later?
Yes. Skid-mounted/Containerized units can be transferred through cranes and flatbed trucks. European-type compact stations in steel casing can also be moved, but civil engineering works on the new site pad/cable trenches still apply. If a relocation is necessary, it is vital to indicate on the original order information regarding lifting lugs, reinforced frame, and weather-tight terminal boxes.
Why are European substations so much more expensive than Chinese ones?
European manufacturers (ABB, Siemens, Schneider) have higher labor costs, deeper local R&D, and highly developed service networks – but their products meet the same IEC standards as those manufactured by Chinese companies today. The price difference, which is often 1.5-2.5 times greater, is justified by brand safety and representation as well as many years of proven installations. Meanwhile, Chinese companies like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power can close a big part of this gap in terms of their equipment offer, because they provide products complying with IEC standards and all reported documentation, allowing a customer who has his engineering capabilities to save significantly.
References
- IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) — Publisher of IEC 60076 transformer and IEC 62271 switchgear standards.
- IEEE — Source of IEEE C57.12 and C57.12.20 pad-mounted transformer standards for the Americas.
- International Energy Agency (IEA) — Grid investment and electrification outlook data cited above.
- Global Market Insights — Market research on the prefabricated substation market.
- NEMA (National Electrical Manufacturers Association) — TP-1 efficiency and distribution equipment standards.
- ABB — Reference product pages for compact substations and e-houses.
- Siemens — Reference for digital substation and prefabricated solutions.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — Chinese manufacturer of transformers and complete substation packages.
Conclusion
When selecting the right complete solution for your substation, consider factors such as the right format, rating, and scope of the project to be installed at your site. It’s not just about finding the cheapest offer on any online marketplace. The ten available formats of substations range from $8,000 compact variants up to multimillion-dollar 110kV substations. Therefore, depending on your load study, schedule, and engineering that’s available at your workplace, you will get the correct answer.
Some of the factory-constructed compact substations can help you save about 30-50% on installing costs and 60% of time when compared to on-site construction.
It is important to state clearly IEC 60076, IEC 62271-202, as well as IEC 60529 and to demand for certificates of type tests.
Finally, it is useful to plan total costs of installation in the range of 1.4-1.8 from the FOB price of the equipment.
Regardless of whether you choose Siemens, ABB, or Schneider for your most important projects, or whether you go with Jiangsu Subian Electric Power for your export-oriented projects, make sure that you receive factory-test documentation along with hiring only one responsible vendor.