Менеджер по закупкам коммунального предприятия на Филиппинах наткнулся на запрос предложений (RFQ) на 140 трансформаторов, установленных на подставках – с закрытым фронтом, 25 кВ и трехфазного типа с сроком доставки 16 недель, который уже был отклонен двумя зарубежными поставщиками. Поиск производителя, который соответствовал бы спецификации IEEE C57.12.27 и чьи цены позволили бы уложиться в бюджет, подтолкнул менеджера к китайскому бизнесу – Jiangsu Subian Electric Power, который значительно обновил свою продуктовую линейку и только что запустил новую серию трансформаторов, установленных на подставках, специально предназначенных для экспортных клиентов, заинтересованных в приобретении сертифицированного качества по более разумной цене без задержек, характерных для обычной цепочки поставок.
В данной статье будет проанализировано, какие продукты предлагает новая линейка трансформаторов Subian, как они тестируются и какова их позиция на рынке, какие затраты могут возникнуть и какие комментарии следует сделать по оценке любого поставщика.

Что было запущено
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power запустила свою новую линейку трансформаторов, установленных на подставках, которая включает трансформаторы с закрытым фронтом и трансформаторы распределения с жидким погружением, разработанные в соответствии со стандартами IEEE C57.12.00 с опцией трехфазного или однофазного подключения, а также со всеми документами по рутинным испытаниям. С этим запуском компания представляет серию продуктов, включая свои существующие трансформаторы с масляным погружением и сухие трансформаторы, а также свои сборные подстанции.
Ключевые особенности новой линейки стоит рассмотреть индивидуально, поскольку каждая из них соответствует конкретной проблеме покупателя:
| Особенность | Подробности | Преимущества для покупателя |
|---|---|---|
| Конструкция с закрытым фронтом | Разъемы IEEE 386, разъемные, экранированные и заземленные | Нет открытых токоведущих частей; соответствует требованиям по защите от несанкционированного доступа IEEE C57.12.27 |
| Стандартные медные обмотки | Высокопроводящий электролитический медь | Более низкие потери и высокая надежность на протяжении всего срока службы актива |
| Испытания на потери на единицу | Потери без нагрузки и нагрузки измеряются на каждом устройстве | Подтвержденные потери для честного сравнения общей стоимости владения |
| Сталь с зерновой ориентацией | Сталь с высокой проницаемостью с шаговыми соединениями | Низкие потери без нагрузки и тихая работа (≤55 дБ(A)) |
| Корпус с горячим оцинкованием | Коррозионно-защищенный шкаф, с замком | Более 20 лет эксплуатации на открытом воздухе в прибрежных и влажных климатах |
| Упаковка для экспорта | Упаковано в контейнеры с металлическими поддонами и осушителем | Безопасная морская транспортировка и обращение на месте |
Почему запуск важен
Глобальный рынок трансформаторов, установленных на подставках, испытывает постоянный дефицит предложения. Спрос на них из-за улучшения электросетей, подключения солнечной энергии и накопителей, а также усилий по электрификации увеличил сроки поставки на многих производственных предприятиях в Европе и США до более чем 30 недель и привел к росту цен. Это реальная проблема для покупателей в Юго-Восточной Азии, на Ближнем Востоке, в Африке и Латинской Америке, поскольку найти приемлемого поставщика с качественными продуктами в короткие сроки и по разумным ценам оказалось довольно сложно.
Запуск продукта, подобного этому, важен, потому что он предлагает еще один вариант, который поддерживается тремя структурными преимуществами:
Время выполнения – 10-20 недель производства вместо 30 недель и более в традиционных фабриках;
Стоимость – цены на 30-45% ниже, чем западные цены для сопоставимых классов номинала и потерь;
Гибкость – корректировка производства вводов, отводов, дополнительных устройств и покраски в соответствии с проектом.
Эта комбинация подразумевает соблюдение сроков и бюджетов проекта, которые вряд ли могли бы быть достигнуты без этого.
Ключевые характеристики новой линии
| Параметр | Значение |
|---|---|
| Номиналы | 75–2,500 kVA (трехфазные); 75–333 kVA (однофазные) |
| Первичное напряжение | 15 кВ, 25 кВ, 35 кВ класс |
| Вторичное напряжение | 240/120 В, 480Y/277 В, 208Y/120 В |
| Частота | 60 Гц (50 Гц доступно по запросу) |
| Обмотки | Медь, многослойная, термически улучшенная бумажная изоляция |
| Импеданс | 4%–5.75% по IEEE C57.12.00 |
| Соединения | Мертвый фронт, IEEE 386 с нагрузкой или без нагрузки |
| Корпус | Горячее оцинкованное сталь, с замком, IEEE C57.12.27 |
| Охлаждение | ONAN, минеральное масло (FR3 доступно) |
| Шум | ≤55 дБ(A) на 1 м |
| Стандарты | IEEE C57.12.00, C57.12.27, C57.12.90 |
Для устройства 500 kVA, 25 кВ типичные измеренные потери составляют около 0.9–1.2 кВт без нагрузки и 5.8–8.0 кВт потерь при нагрузке при 85°C — цифры, которые следует запрашивать для каждого устройства и сравнивать с проектным листом перед приемкой.
Подход к качеству и тестированию
Подход к качеству новой линии основан на проверяемых данных, а не на маркетинговой терминологии. Устройства проходят стандартную программу тестирования в соответствии с требованиями IEEE C57.12.90 перед отправкой.
Проверка соотношения и векторной группы
Измерение сопротивления обмоток во всех фазах
Измерение потерь без нагрузки и тока возбуждения при номинальном напряжении
Measurement of load losses and impedance in rated current and at 85°C
Dielectric tests with applied voltage and with induced voltage applied
Measurement of insulation power factor and insulation resistance
Pressure/vacuum leak test of the tank
Dielectric strength of oil check
Type tests, including full-wave impulse test, chopped-wave test, temperature rise test, testing of the effect of short circuit, are conducted on one representative model from each design group. The test protocols can be obtained upon request. For those clients who require independent confirmation of the test results at the factory, the factory provides a possibility for third party inspection.
Market Position and Price
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power positions the new pad-mounted line in the cost-effective tier between premium international brands and commodity suppliers. The value proposition is not “cheapest” — it is certified IEEE-compliant quality, documented losses, and export service at a price that typically lands 30–45% below Western equivalents.
| Рейтинг | Voltage Class | Indicative Price (USD) | Срок поставки |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150 kVA (single-phase) | 15–25 kV | $1,800–$3,500 | 8–14 weeks |
| 300–500 kVA | 15–25 kV | $4,500–$9,000 | 10–16 недель |
| 750–1,000 kVA | 25–35 kV | $8,500–$16,000 | 12–18 weeks |
| 1,500–2,500 kVA | 25–35 kV | $12,000–$30,000 | 14–20 weeks |
Prices are indicative FOB and vary with specification, copper content, accessories, and region. Buyers should always request a per-unit loss certificate to compare on evaluated total cost rather than first price.
Subian vs. Global Competitors
| Бренд | Страна | Срок поставки | Price (500 kVA) | Лучше всего для |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prolec GE | USA/Mexico | 20–35 недель | $6,500–$12,000 | US utility tenders, local service |
| Hitachi Energy | Швейцария | 20–30 weeks | $7,000–$13,000 | Global projects, brand assurance |
| Siemens / Schneider / Eaton | Europe/USA | 20–35 недель | $6,500–$13,000 | Integrated distribution solutions |
| Commodity Asian suppliers | Asia | 8–14 weeks | $3,500–$6,000 | Price-only purchases |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | Китай | 10–20 weeks | $4,500–$9,000 | Certified quality at export-competitive cost |
When it comes to making a decision, buyers should compare three categories. The first one is the already-established Western brands that offer high-quality registration and customer service. The second one is the suppliers that have the best prices, however, have little or poor documentation. The third and final one is the one that we represent, which is the IEEE/IEC certified suppliers that provide their clients with all the certifications, strict testing procedure, and OEM capabilities. Our products will fit into the market, where neither the premium, nor the commodity category suits the client.
Standards Behind the Product
| Стандарт | Роль |
|---|---|
| IEEE C57.12.00 | General requirements: ratings, impedance, accessories, nameplate |
| IEEE C57.12.27 | Enclosure integrity: dead-front, tamper resistance, locking |
| IEEE C57.12.90 | Test procedures: losses, dielectric, impulse, short-circuit |
| IEEE 386 | Separable connector systems for dead-front terminations |
| IEC 60076 | International alternative for 50 Hz and non-US projects |
| DOE 2016 Efficiency | Minimum efficiency levels for US-bound units |
When buying from any manufacturer, ask which standards the design is tested to and request the actual test reports. For US-bound shipments, confirm DOE efficiency compliance; for 50 Hz markets, confirm the IEC 60076 test basis.

Application Areas
Residential areas: There are underground distribution units with single-phase capacity ranging from 75-167 kVA.
Business buildings: There are three-phase units with capacity from 300-1,000 kVA used in shopping centers, schools, hospitals, and offices.
Manufacturing units: There are units that can be from 1,500-2,500 kVA used in factories, warehouses, and data centers.
Solar and storage connection: There are pad-mounts used to increase inverter capacity for generating networks.
модернизация распределительных сетей: The old pole-mounted power units are being replaced with dead pad-mounted ones.
Temporary power: There are portable pad mounts used in the construction site as well as at large events.
Price Ranges by Rating
Realistic price expectations for the new Subian line (FOB, copper windings, dead-front, standard accessories):
| Конфигурация | Typical Price (USD) | Срок поставки |
|---|---|---|
| 75 kVA single-phase, 15 kV | $1,500–$2,400 | 8–12 weeks |
| 150 kVA single-phase, 25 kV | $1,800–$3,500 | 8–14 weeks |
| 300 kVA three-phase, 25 kV | $3,200–$6,000 | 10–16 недель |
| 500 kVA three-phase, 25 kV | $4,500–$9,000 | 10–16 недель |
| 1,000 kVA three-phase, 35 kV | $8,500–$16,000 | 12–18 weeks |
| 2,500 kVA three-phase, 35 kV | $12,000–$30,000 | 14–20 weeks |
Accessories such as surge arresters (+$100–$400), loadbreak elbows (+$50–$200 per termination), and FR3 vegetable oil (+8–12%) add to the base price. These figures are indicative and vary with specification, brand, and region.
Evaluating Any Suppliers of Pad-Mount Equipment
Request for the standards to be assured of compliance to IEEE C57.12.00/.27/.90.
Demand for per-unit loss certificates – this must be measured and compared to evaluated cost over 25 years.
Verify winding material and core steel by requesting for material certificates.
Check the enclosure: dead-front construction, locking mechanism, corrosion protection and gasketing.
Get a confirmation of lead-time in writing and check the factory’s output schedule.
Carry out a witness to the test of a third party inspector before the consignment is dispatched especially for big requests.
Go through warranty periods in terms of years and scope of the warranty and also how claims are covered globally.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
What is included in the new Subian pad-mounted transformer line?
The line covers 75–2,500 kVA three-phase and 75–333 kVA single-phase pad-mounts, 15–35 kV class, with dead-front IEEE 386 terminations, copper windings, hot-dip galvanized enclosures, and per-unit loss testing per IEEE C57.12.90. Units ship with complete routine-test documentation and are available with OEM customization for export projects.
How much does a Subian pad-mounted transformer cost?
Indicative pricing: $1,500–$2,400 (75 kVA single-phase), $4,500–$9,000 (500 kVA three-phase), $8,500–$16,000 (1,000 kVA), and $12,000–$30,000 (2,500 kVA). This is roughly 30–45% below Western equivalents. Prices are FOB and vary with copper content, accessories, and region.
How long is the lead time?
Production slots are typically 10–20 weeks depending on rating and factory workload — significantly faster than the 30+ weeks common at US and European plants. Buyers should confirm slots in writing early, especially for large volumes.
Does the line meet North American standards?
Yes. The design follows IEEE C57.12.00, IEEE C57.12.27, and IEEE C57.12.90, with IEEE 386 dead-front connectors. For US-bound units, DOE 2016 minimum efficiency levels are confirmed. For 50 Hz export markets, IEC 60076-compliant versions are available.
Can units be customized?
Yes. OEM/ODM options include tap configurations, bushing types, secondary voltages, painting and logo, accessories such as surge arresters and loadbreak elbows, FR3 vegetable oil, and 50 Hz versus 60 Hz designs. Customization extends lead time by 2–4 weeks.
References
- IEEE C57.12.00 — General requirements for liquid-immersed distribution transformers — the base design standard for the new line.
- IEEE C57.12.27 — Pad-mounted equipment enclosure integrity — dead-front and tamper-resistance requirements.
- IEEE C57.12.90 — Test procedures for distribution transformers — the test basis for per-unit loss verification.
- IEEE 386 — Separable insulated connector systems — connector requirements for dead-front terminations.
- U.S. DOE — Distribution transformer efficiency standards — mandatory efficiency levels for the US market.
- NEMA — Distribution transformer application guidance — application guidance for the Americas.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — official site — manufacturer and exporter of pad-mounted transformers and prefabricated substations.
Conclusion
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power’s new pad-mounted transformer line addresses a real gap in the market: IEEE-certified quality, documented testing, and OEM flexibility at lead times and prices that global projects can actually absorb. The launch gives EPC contractors, utilities, and developers an additional, credible source at a time when distribution transformer supply is tight worldwide.
Key takeaways:
- Demand standards compliance and per-unit loss certificates from any pad-mount supplier.
- Compare on evaluated losses and total cost of ownership, not first price.
- Confirm lead times in writing and arrange third-party inspection for large orders.
- Balance established Western brands against IEEE-certified suppliers like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power.
For pad-mounted transformer pricing, specifications, and export support, contact Jiangsu Subian Electric Power at www.subian-electric.com.