Менеджер объекта, который приобрел распределительный трансформатор мощностью 630 кВА для $12,000 на основании одного полученного предложения, узнал, что через шесть месяцев он работал на нагрузке 92% в жаркие дни, что привело к отсутствию запаса по перегрузке, увеличению потерь и сокращению срока службы его устройства. Следовательно, покупка правильного типа трансформатора не заключается в том, чтобы предложение было самым дешевым, а в соответствии номинальных характеристик с потерями, уровнями напряжения, типом системы охлаждения, а также требованиями стандартов.
Полное руководство по выбору трансформатора охватывает все шаги, которые необходимо предпринять каждому клиенту, в порядке, в котором их выполнит инженер.
Проще говоря, если вы хотите выбрать подходящий тип трансформатора для покупки, вам нужно определить максимальную нагрузку, которая вам потребуется в кВА, а затем выбрать соответствующий номинал трансформатора так, чтобы пиковая нагрузка составляла около 60% до 80% от мощности трансформатора. Также убедитесь, что зафиксированы соотношение напряжения трансформатора, векторная группа, импеданс, класс охлаждения и тип изоляции. После этого ищите предложения от поставщиков на трансформатор с учетом потерь без нагрузки и при нагрузке на 20 лет, используя метод капитализированных потерь.

Шаг 1: Определите нагрузку и рассчитайте размер
При выборе трансформатора сначала необходимо определить нагрузку. Не суммируйте номинальные значения каждого отдельного устройства, иначе вы получите сильно завышенный трансформатор. Вместо этого следуйте профессиональному подходу:
| Шаг | Расчет | Результат |
|---|---|---|
| Подключенная нагрузка | Сумма всех номинальных значений оборудования | 1,200 кВА |
| Максимальный спрос | Примените коэффициент спроса 0.7 | 840 кВА |
| Коррекция коэффициента мощности | Компенсируйте до 0.95 | 884 кВА |
| Запас на рост | Добавьте 20% | 1,061 кВА |
| Выбранный номинал | Ближайший стандартный размер | 1,000 или 1,250 кВА |
Золотое правило гласит, что размер устройства должен быть таким, чтобы нормальная пиковая нагрузка находилась между 60% и 80% от его мощности. Например, устройство мощностью 1000 кВА имеет нормальную пиковую нагрузку 750 кВА, что означает, что устройство работает с оптимальной эффективностью с некоторым запасом мощности для запуска. Завышение размера устройства приводит к ненужным затратам, а также к простоям, в то время как занижение приводит к быстрому износу устройства и риску поломки в жаркую погоду.
Шаг 2: Выберите соотношение напряжения и векторную группу
Соотношение напряжения должно соответствовать генератору и потребительским устройствам. Обычно для промышленных и коммерческих приложений первичное напряжение трансформатора составляет около 11 или 20 кВ, а вторичное — 400/230. На подстанциях распространенные соотношения напряжения — 110/20 кВ, 33/11 кВ и 220 кВ/110 кВ. Векторная группа помогает определить, как соединены фазы и заземлен ли трансформатор.
| Векторная группа | Конфигурация | Типичное применение |
|---|---|---|
| Дин11 | Дельта первичная, звезда вторичная с нейтралью | Распределение, 11/0.4 кВ — наиболее распространенная |
| YNd11 | Звезда первичная с нейтралью, дельта вторичная | Трансформаторы мощности передачи и подпереводки |
| Yyn0 | Звезда-звезда, обе нейтрали | Небольшое распределение, специфические сети |
| YNyn0 | Звезда-звезда с обоими нейтралями | Взаимосвязанные системы с заземленными нейтралями |
При параллельном соединении трансформаторов необходимо обеспечить совместимость с векторной группой, импедансом и соотношением. Трансформатор Dyn11 не может работать в тандеме с YNd11. Если вы не уверены, можно запросить трансформатор Dyn11 для вашего распределения, и вы всегда можете уточнить у поставщика о совместимости ваших конфигураций.
Шаг 3: Выберите импеданс и класс охлаждения
Характеристики напряжения импеданса (которое обычно составляет от 4 до 6 процентов для распределительных трансформаторов и обычно от 8 до 12 процентов для силовых трансформаторов) определяют ток короткого замыкания и распределение мощности среди параллельных систем. Низкий импеданс позволяет получить более высокий ток короткого замыкания, но обеспечивает лучшую регулировку напряжения; высокий импеданс защищает электрическое оборудование, но приводит к плохой регулировке напряжения. Большинство коммунальных компаний и промышленных проектировщиков рассчитали это значение на основе анализа своих сетей; не предполагайте, что завод знает это.
Класс охлаждения указывает, какую нагрузку устройство может выдержать и по какой цене:
| Код охлаждения | Значение | Когда его выбирать |
|---|---|---|
| ОНАН | Масло естественное, воздух естественный | Распределение, простая работа на открытом воздухе |
| ОНАН/ОНАФ | Добавляет вентиляторы с принудительной подачей воздуха | Подстанции и промышленные установки с пиковыми/перегрузочными режимами |
| OFAF / ODAF | Принудительное масло + воздух | Large units above ~50 MVA |
| Dry-type (AN/AF) | Air natural / forced | Внутренние установки, чувствительные к огню |
When the fans are activated, a transformer rated 20/28 MVA ONAN/ONAF provides 40% greater capacity, an economical approach to meet peak summer loads and other contingencies without purchasing a larger transformer.
Step 4: Oil-Immersed or Dry-Type?
This choice is driven mostly by location and fire codes:
| Фактор | Масло-иммерсионные | Dry-Type |
|---|---|---|
| Best location | Уличные подстанции | Indoor, high-rise, marine |
| Rating range | 50 кВА–1,200 МВА | 100 ВА–40 МВА |
| Relative cost (1 MVA) | Base ($18k–$45k) | +40%–60% ($28k–$70k) |
| Риск возгорания | Oil containment needed | Flame-retardant |
| Обслуживание | Oil testing, DGA | Minimal, no oil |
| Шум | Generally lower | Higher for cast resin |
If a transformer is outside or in an oil-filled substation, it must be oil-filled transformer. However, once it is inside a building, many codes insist on either dry-type units or ester-filled transformer.

Step 5: Tap Changer & Regulation Needs
Check how much your supply voltage changes. If it is stable within ±5%, then a simple off-circuit switch with 2 or 3 positions (±2.5%, ±5%) will work well. If daily fluctuations, peak and off-peak loads occur, the on-load switch (OLTC) should be used:
- Off-circuit switches can either be cheap (3-5 positions). However, they must de-energize the transformer to set the position, so they are used mainly on distribution transformers.
- OLTC can have various ratings from ±10% to ±16% with 13 to 17 iterations in automatic regulation mode, i.e it keeps the output voltage within ±2%; This is common for transmission or sub-transmission transformers.
- When you consider the cost of these systems, an OLTC presents an additional cost of about $15,000–$60,000 based on the transformer rating; therefore you must treat it as an investment for quality of power.
Step 6: Evaluate Losses & Efficiency
Make sure to make comparisons based on the total cost of ownership rather than only focusing on bid pricing. Transformers are in operation continuously which means losses are happening permanently. Request each supplier guaranteed values for both no-load and load losses so that you can complete a capitalized loss comparison:
| Supplier | Потери при холостом ходе | Потери при нагрузке | Est. Annual Energy Loss* | 20-Year Loss Value** |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A (standard) | 1,150 W | 10,500 W | ≈17 MWh | ≈$34,000 |
| B (low-loss) | 900 W | 9,500 W | ≈14 MWh | ≈$28,000 |
The initial cost of the low-loss apparatus is greater than normal, however, in most instances, the money saved over a period of time (3-6 years) pays for the unit. This is why stringent energy consumption standards exist.
Step 7: Standards, Certification & Testing
Your contract must mandate compliance with the IEC 60076-1 standard in general and with the specific IEC 60076 provisions relevant to your application and, additionally, the IEEE C57.12.00 standard for North America. Insist on receiving the following documents before payment:
- Type-Test Reports – for the temperature rise, lightning impulse, and short-circuit withstand tests conducted on a sample unit.
- Routine Test Certificates – for the ratio, impedance, losses, dielectric, and insulation resistance determined on your specific unit.
- Certifications – if necessary, CE mark, ISO 9001 quality certificate and IEC 60076-11 for dry-type transformers.
- Third-Party Inspection Report – usually by SGS or Bureau Veritas, or may be provided by your own expert supervising tests in the factory for relevant price orders.
It is also advisable to abandon suppliers that refuse independent inspection or do not possess type-test reports irrespective of their pricing policy as certificates and records of examinations are the proof of the quality of a product.
Step 8: Compare Brands & Prices
Both multinational companies and the Chinese industry adhere to IEC 60076 standards but differ in terms of price, lead time, and engineering services. The planning-level intervals for oil-immersed transformers are:
| Рейтинг | Chinese Factory (e.g. Subian) | European/US Brand |
|---|---|---|
| 100 кВА | $1,500–$8,000 | $4,000–$12,000 |
| 1 MVA | 1ТП4Т18,000–1ТП4Т45,000 | $35,000–$70,000 |
| 2.5–5 MVA | $35,000–$90,000 | $70,000–$200,000 |
| 20 MVA / 110 kV | $160,000–$300,000 | $430,000–$700,000 |
Specifications, loss levels, and locality dictate prices. If an enterprise requires equipment that meets the IEC 60076 standards for a factory-direct price, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is an excellent choice: this manufacturer of distribution and power transformers (50 kVA–220 kV classes, both oil-immersed and dry) also bears specifications in terms of voltage ratios, vector grouping, tap range, and some cooling methods. All the units are equipped with type test and routine test results, certification according to CE/ISO standards, and their prices are much lower than those of their foreign competitors (the price difference varies between 30% and 50%). Also, the factory is open for OEM/ODM projects and third-party inspections.

The Complete Selection Checklist
- Determine the peak load with the help of the demand factor and growth margin; ensure that the rating is chosen such that the peak load is between 60% and 80%. Verify the voltage values for supply and load and decide on both the ratio and vector group.
- The impedance must be acquired from the network study (5%-10% on average).
- Choose a cooling type: ONAN when working under standard loads, ONAN/ONAF if overload is expected.
- Choose between oil and dry-type based on the place of installation and fire code requirements.
- Choose the tap changer: off-circuit if the supply voltage is stable, OLTC if more precise voltage stability is required.
- Compare offers based on guaranteed losses using a capitalized loss study for 20-30 years.
- Request the type test reports according to IEC 60076 and third-party inspection.
- Budget for 20%-40% of costs for protection, installation, testing, and construction works.
- Check the lead time, warranty (which usually lasts from 12 to 24 months), and service after the sale.
Часто задаваемые вопросы
How do I calculate the right transformer size for my building or factory?
Determine the connected load, multiply with demand factor of 0.6-0.85, correct power factor to 0.9-0.95, add anything from 15%-25% for growth to that. Then select the nearest standard rating so that the normal peak load is equal to somewhere between 60%-80% of the capacity. For example, if connected load equals 1200 kVA, demand factor is 0.7, and growth is 20%, the result will be something close to 1060 kVA. In this case, a unit with rating equal to either 1000 or 1250 kVA will do.
What is the difference between a 11/0.4 kV and a 20/0.4 kV transformer?
Both units have the same function but operate at different voltages in this instance, where the 11-kV unit is suitable for 11 kV incoming medium voltage lines and the 20-kV unit operates in 20 kV systems. While the kVA ratings can be the same, the high-voltage unit has higher BIL insulation as well as different construction, and in general costs slightly more.
Should I buy an oil-immersed or a dry-type transformer?
In some cases, dry-type transformers are used in occupied buildings and outdoor locations. The dry-type transformers are very high rated and maintenance free. The cost of dry-type transformer in range of $28000-$70000 and compared to oil immersed transformer in a range of $18000-$45000.
Why are transformers with the same rating priced so differently?
Loss guarantees, main steel quality, winding material (copper or aluminium), brand of tap changer, cooling class, history of type testing, and brand premium. Always do a capitalized-loss comparison: a unit that has low losses and costs an additional 5% to 10% is likely to save more in power costs during 20 years than its entire price difference.
What paperwork should I request before buying a transformer?
Ask for the type test report (temperature climbing, lightning impulse, short circuit), routine testing certification for your unit, ISO 9001 quality certification, CE marking if applicable, and the possibility of third party inspection. According to IEC 60076-1, ratio tolerance is ±0.5%, therefore verify the test results with your specification prior to accepting delivery.
Ссылки
- IEC 60076-1: Power Transformers — General — The base standard for ratings, tolerances, and tests.
- IEC 60076-7: Loading Guide for Oil-Immersed Power Transformers — Overload capability and loading recommendations for sizing.
- IEEE C57.12.00: General Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Transformers — North American selection and application standard.
- US DOE: Transformer Efficiency Standards — Efficiency regulations that shape loss specifications.
- NFPA 70: Национальный электрический кодекс — Installation requirements for transformer selection and placement.
- Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen (MR) — Reference for tap changer selection and voltage regulation.
Заключение
The choice of the appropriate transformer is not simply one of price but consists of a process of eight specific engineering decisions. This means that proper sizing with reference to the actual load profile, choice of the right voltage (with the right vector group), type of cooling and the insulation suitable for specific locality, assessment of losses within the life cycle of the asset as well as strict insistence on the test evidence that is supported by standards are the factors making a good purchase rather than a costly mistake.
- The most general sizing of transformers means so-called normal peak = 60%−80% of the transformer rating with a 15%−25% margin for growth to be considered.
- The ratio, vector group, impedance, and cooling should be predetermined before the supplier’s selection.
- The comparison should be made based on the capitalized losses that may be incurred during 20−30 years as opposed to the first cost.
- Ensure the receipt of the type test reports as well as third-party inspection references.
- Prices are estimated in a range of $1.5k−$8k (for 100 kVA transformers), $18k−$45k (for 1 MVA transformers), $160k−$300k (for 20 MVA transformers) when purchased from the manufacturer directly.