На пищевом заводе на Среднем Западе один из инженеров недавно установил совершенно новый трансформатор с настенным монтажом мощностью 200 кВА, который должен был поддерживать расширение морозильной камеры. Однако в течение трех недель после установки трансформатор отключился из-за тепловой перегрузки в рабочие часы, и пользователь столкнулся с чрезмерными электрическими счетами, которые свели на нет все ожидаемые преимущества, которые должен был предоставить трансформатор. Проблема не в самом трансформаторе, а в том, что перед установкой никто не проверил, соответствует ли трансформатор необходимой мощности для электрической нагрузки, особенно с учетом пусковых и гармонических нагрузок, а также будущих увеличений нагрузки. Такие ситуации происходят ежедневно, на самом деле каждый год они имеют место в промышленных и торговых условиях и в коммунальных службах.
В этом документе я предоставлю пошаговые инструкции по определению, соответствует ли трансформатор требованиям нагрузки, используя информацию с его таблички, расчеты кВА, анализ коэффициента нагрузки и испытания на месте.
Вы можете узнать, может ли трансформатор поддерживать ваши потребности в мощности, сначала определив реальный спрос: сложите кВА-рейтинги всех подключенных нагрузок, учтите коэффициент разнообразия 0,7-0,85 и, наконец, умножьте полученное число на коэффициент роста 10-20%. Сравните результаты целесообразности с кВА трансформатора на табличке и используйте расчет коэффициента нагрузки — постоянные нагрузки не должны превышать более 80-90% от рейтинга для сухих трансформаторов и 70-80% для масляных.

Что означает “требования к мощности” для трансформатора?
Мощность трансформатора — это его заявленная видимая мощность в кВА или МВА при определенных условиях охлаждения. Производитель устанавливает этот рейтинг в соответствии с IEC 60076-1 или IEEE C57.12.00, что является максимальной видимой мощностью устройства, которая может использоваться непрерывно без превышения пределов повышения температуры — обычно 65 °C среднее повышение обмотки для масляных трансформаторов и 100–150 °C для сухих типов в зависимости от соответствия классу изоляции.
Когда речь идет о соблюдении “требований к мощности”, это означает, что трансформатор способен выдерживать увеличенную мгновенную нагрузку при условии, что есть достаточный запас для трех параметров, которые инженеры должны учитывать: пусковой ток, вызванный запуском двигателя (он может достигать 5–8 от номинального тока), гармонические токи, возникающие из-за преобразователей частоты, и перспективы будущего увеличения нагрузки. Через пару лет трансформатор, который сегодня правильно рассчитан, может легко оказаться неправильно подобранным, если на работу объекта будет добавлена какая-либо нагрузка.
Существует две причины, по которым возникают упомянутые несоответствия. Прежде всего, покупатели, вероятно, путают кВА (явная мощность) с кВт (реальная мощность), тем самым теряя факт, что нагрузка, работающая с коэффициентом мощности 0,8, требует на 25% больше кВА по сравнению с кВт. Кроме того, покупатели могут суммировать номинальные значения каждого устройства, не применяя необходимый коэффициент разнообразия, что приводит к переоценке мощности трансформатора примерно на 30–50% без реальной необходимости платить за цепи, которые могут не использоваться в дальнейшем.
Шаг 1: Рассчитайте реальную подключенную нагрузку
Прежде всего, необходимо составить списки всех (нагрузок), которые питаются от трансформатора, и сгруппировать их. Хорошая классификация выглядит следующим образом:
- Непрерывные нагрузки — освещение, системы HVAC и технологическое оборудование, работающие длительное время.
- Прерывистые нагрузки — насосы, компрессоры, краны, которые постоянно включаются и выключаются.
- Нагрузки от двигателей — полное значение тока, пусковой ток и используется ли оборудование с мягким пуском, ПЧ или нет (сколько токов оно использует).
- Нелинейные нагрузки — ПЧ, выпрямители и ИБП, которые имеют гармонический ток.
Теперь вам следует суммировать кВА всех типов нагрузок. Не рассчитывайте только значения кВт для каждой нагрузки. Если у вас есть только кВт и коэффициент мощности, найдите кВА, используя формулу ниже. Как только у вас будут сырые данные в виде суммы всех нагрузок, вам нужно применить коэффициент разнообразия.
| Категория нагрузки | Типичный коэффициент разнообразия | Рекомендуемая маржа спроса |
|---|---|---|
| Общая коммерческая (розничная, офисная) | 0.60–0.75 | 10–15% |
| Промышленные процессные предприятия | 0.70–0.85 | 10–20% |
| Больницы, критическая инфраструктура | 0.90–1.00 | 15–25% |
| Центры обработки данных (высокой плотности) | 0.95–1.00 | 20–30% |
| Школы, муниципальные здания | 0.50–0.70 | 10% |
Увеличьте разнообразный спрос на 10% до 20%, так как этот запас обеспечит, что устройство останется в пределах своих тепловых ограничений во время пиковых летних нагрузок, а также после любых будущих модернизаций. Этот запас является наиболее экономически эффективной формой страховки, доступной на момент выбора.
Шаг 2: Примените формулы расчета кВА
Теперь преобразуйте все в кВА, чтобы сравнить с указанным номиналом. В этом случае нужны три уравнения, которые сформированы на основе законов переменного тока.
В случае однофазного: кВА = (Вольты × Амперы) ÷ 1000
В случае трехфазного: кВА = (√3 × Вольты × Амперы) ÷ 1000
В случае преобразования кВт в кВА: кВА = кВт ÷ коэффициент мощности
Пример расчета: в случае трехфазной линии, работающей при 480 В с током 240 А, спрос составляет (1.732 × 480 × 240) ÷ 1000 = 199.5 кВА. Если учитывать коэффициент мощности, равный 0.85, это означает, что фактическая потребляемая энергия равна 170 кВт.
| Номинальное напряжение линии (В) | Полный ток нагрузки (А) | Рассчитанный спрос (кВА) | Ближайший стандартный номинал (кВА) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 240 (однофазный) | 100 | 24.0 | 25 |
| 480 (трехфазный) | 120 | 99.8 | 112.5 |
| 480 (трехфазный) | 240 | 199.5 | 225 |
| 480 (трехфазный) | 480 | 399.1 | 500 |
| 13,800 (трехфазный) | 25 | 597.5 | 750 |
| 13,800 (трехфазный) | 42 | 1003.8 | 1250 |
Всегда выбирайте следующий более высокий стандартный рейтинг IEC (25, 50, 100, 160, 250, 400, 500, 630, 800, 1000, 1250, 1600, 2000, 2500 кВА), а не пытайтесь получить минимально доступную мощность. Это связано с тем, что стандартные рейтинги IEC созданы для соответствия стандартным конструкциям трансформаторов, размерам сердечников и испытательным приборам; специальные рейтинги будут стоить дороже — на 15-30 процентов больше, на самом деле — и займут больше времени для поставки.

Шаг 3: Проверьте коэффициент загрузки и рабочий цикл
Общая способность определяется не только максимальным объемом, но и продолжительностью высоковольтных операций. Таким образом, коэффициент загрузки определяется как отношение среднего потребления к максимальному потреблению в определенный момент времени по формуле ниже:
Коэффициент загрузки = Среднее потребление ÷ Максимальное потребление
Завод, который потребляет 400 кВА только полчаса утром и имеет среднее потребление 150 кВА, имеет коэффициент загрузки около 0.375. Эта ситуация выгодна для использования трансформатора с низкой тепловой инерцией, так как трансформатор с масляным заполнением может выдерживать временные перегрузки в 1.3–1.5 раза выше номинальной мощности в течение нескольких часов в соответствии с IEC 60076-7 относительно циклических нагрузок. С другой стороны, трансформатор, который работал под нагрузкой 85% непрерывно, страдает от преждевременного старения изоляции.
The insulation life according to the Arrhenius law is reduced by half with every 6-8°C increase in continuously functioning high point. For instance, when a transformer is loaded by 90% and has the rise of less than 65°C, the hot point temperature is higher than 105 C° for quite a long time. This is why the 80% loading criterion is not just a marketing trick.
Step 4: Verification Methods (Nameplate, Thermal, Tests)
After the transformer has been set up, you need to evaluate capacity at three different levels. First, you need to check the administrative aspect: you need to verify the plate rating, the level of impedance, vector group, and cooling class ONAN, ONAN/ONAF, AN/AF using the purchase specifications and the load study. The second aspect to check is the operational aspect where you need to check the secondary current, voltage, and temperature of the winding.
It is important to ask the manufacturer for the factory report for new transformers. According to IEC 60076-1, routine tests should be conducted with regards to the winding resistance, ratio, idle losses, active losses, and temperature rise tests. This is the only lab-based evidence that you can rely on to prove that the transformer can operate at the rated kVA continuously without exceeding the limit of insulation temperature.
| Verification Method | What It Confirms | Typical Cost / Effort |
|---|---|---|
| Nameplate review vs. load study | Rating, impedance, cooling class match | No cost, 1 hour |
| One-week demand logging | Peak kVA vs. rating under real duty | $200–$600 (logger rental) |
| Infrared thermography | Hot spots at bushing, tank, and cable connections | $300–$800 per survey |
| Dissolved gas analysis (DGA) | Early thermal/arcing faults in oil units | $80–$200 per sample |
| Factory routine test report | Ratio, losses, insulation, temp-rise proof | Included in purchase |
For units that seem to be overloaded, first conduct a DGA and a temperature survey, then consider purchasing anything else. Often the real issue is a bad connection or blockage of cooling fins rather than the core itself; replacing or improving these can bring back full function at a lower cost than purchasing a new transformer.
Common Capacity Ratings and Their Load Limits
The table provided indicates the recommended standard ratings and the maximum sustained load for all cooling technologies under consideration, which is based on diversified needs and normal climate circumstances of 30 degrees celsius (average temperature).
| Rated kVA | Typical Voltage Class | Max Sustained Load — Dry-Type (AN) | Max Sustained Load — Oil-Immersed (ONAN) | Typical Price Range (FOB China) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 0.4/0.4 kV, 11/0.4 kV | 80–90 kVA | 70–80 kVA | $2,500–$6,000 |
| 250 | 11/0.4 kV | 200–225 kVA | 175–200 kVA | $4,500–$11,000 |
| 500 | 11/0.4 kV, 33/0.4 kV | 400–450 kVA | 350–400 kVA | $8,000–$18,000 |
| 1000 | 10/0.4 kV, 35/10 kV | 800–900 kVA | 700–800 kVA | $15,000–$32,000 |
| 1600 | 35/10 kV, 33/0.4 kV | 1,280–1,440 kVA | 1,120–1,280 kVA | $24,000–$48,000 |
| 2500 | 35/10 kV | 2,000–2,250 kVA | 1,750–2,000 kVA | $38,000–$75,000 |
It must be pointed out that the assumed continuous limits of supply apply under the conditions of a clean supply and a power factor at the terminals of the transformer almost equal to one. However, if one takes into account harmonics, the situation becomes quite different. For instance, a 20-% total harmonic distortion of the current causes an increase in the effective thermal loading of 5 to 10%, and an already-running apparatus may find itself under an overload even though its kVA appears to be in normal limits.
Specifications That Affect Capacity
In addition to the kVA rating, several other nameplate specifications affect the actual capacity provided by the transformer in your application:
- Cooling classification (IEC 60076-2): An ONAN transformer self-cools to its full rating. An ONAN/ONAF transformer has additional active fans, providing around 20% to 30% more than its standard rating.
- Temperature increase (K): A transformer rated for 65 K has more capacity than a transformer rated for 55 K of the same size but will subject its insulation to more wear and tear.
- Impedance voltage (uk%): It is usually around four to ten percent for distribution transformers. A higher impedance value reduces the fault current but has worse voltage drop characteristics.
- Vector group (Dyn11, Yyn0, Yd11): Needs to suit the system to prevent issues with circulating currents.
- De-rating due to altitude and temperature: As the altitude rises above 1000 m and temperature exceeds 40 °C, according to IEC 60076-1 the transformers should be de-rated (generally 0.5 % to 1 % each 100 m above 1000 m).
- Material used for windings: Copper windings have around 15% to 25% higher short-circuit capacity than aluminum windings but are also about 20% to 40% more expensive.
Brands and Price Ranges for Capacity-Graded Units
When it comes to overseas products, capacity validation is of paramount importance, since the difference between performance specifications and actual performance increases when customers cannot physically examine the product at the factory. International brands charge more for their nameplate capacity, while Chinese producers provide almost the same validated capacity at much lower prices.
| Brand | Typical Range | Notable Position | Indicative Price (500 kVA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | Distribution to 50+ MVA | Global leader, strong service network | $18,000–$30,000 |
| Siemens | Distribution to transmission | High-efficiency amorphous-core options | $18,000–$32,000 |
| Schneider Electric | Dry-type distribution | Deep low-voltage integration | $15,000–$28,000 |
| Hitachi Energy | Utility and industrial | Grid-strength and HVDC expertise | $17,000–$30,000 |
| Eaton | Distribution, pad-mount | Strong North American footprint | $14,000–$26,000 |
| CG Power, TBEA | Utility and industrial | Large-volume manufacturers | $10,000–$18,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | 10 kVA–100 MVA | IEC 60076-certified, full factory test reports, copper windings standard | $8,000–$16,000 |
The prices above are only estimates, based on FOB China / ex-works, for the 500 kVA class unit. Variations in price will depend on the customer requirements and use cases. The international brands listed above are only a selection of many competitors in the market with years of experience. What makes Jiangsu Subian Electric Power special for someone with capacity requirements? All the units come with the IEC 60076 report for routine testing as well as copper windings as standard. Essentially, a buyer knows exactly what he/she receives with the unit. This information makes the decision-making process easier, as the capacity requirements are presented in the report. In case of doubts regarding the parameters, the client can always check the factory report figures against the calculation in this study.

A 7-Point Capacity Verification Checklist
- You should compile a comprehensive list of all loads and group them as continuous, intermittent, motor, or nonlinear.
- You need to convert every load into kVA based on either the single-phase, three-phase, or kW-to-kVA conversion formula.
- You should take advantage of a diversity factor (which is usually somewhere in the range of 0.7 to 0.85 for industrial plants) and a growth factor of about 10 to 20 percent.
- Once you have obtained these figures, you can check them against nameplate kVA and ensure they fall within the range of standard IEC values.
- Make sure you confirm that cooling class, impedance, vector group as well as temperature rise comply with system standards.
- To confirm that everything is alright, you should request and read factory routine tests reports before you make any payment.
- After you have installed the system, monitor its demand for one week and establish that peak kVA does not exceed the prescribed level.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if my transformer is overloaded?
Compare the average demand of the last 15 minutes with the rated capacity of the transformer. If the average exceeds 80% of the capacity for oil-type transformers or 90% for dry types on a constant basis, this means that the device is, in fact, overloaded. Among the signs of overloading that can be observed are the temperature of the oil above 90°C (one can use class-A paper), hot-spot readings that give above 105°C, noise in the tank, and gas composition analysis of gasses like hydrogen and ethylene. One would be able to cope with the problem in case of rebalancing the load, cooling it, or replacing the transformer with the next standard rating higher than the current one.
What is the difference between kW and kVA in transformer capacity?
kW stands for the actual power, whereas kVA stands for apparent power. kW can be calculated using the formula kVA = kW ÷ power factor. For instance, when the power factor is 0.8, the power of 100 kW requires transformers with 125kVA capacity. The nameplate of the transformer is always in kVA because all thermal capacity of the transformer depends on the winding. If the power factor is less than one, the transformer might not meet the requirements when calculated only with the help of kW.
What load factor should I use when sizing a transformer?
Use the real diversity factor of the loads in the facility: 0.6–0.75( for office buildings), 0.7–0.85(for industrial sites), 0.9–1.0 (for hospitals or data centers). Do not confuse these factors — the diversity and the load factor (average ÷ peak demand). If you are dealing with a new facility, use threat factor of 0.75 with a 15–20% growth margin. In case you are working with an existing facility and have all the utility bills for the last 12 months, you only need to compute your load factor.
Can a transformer run above its rated kVA temporarily?
Yes, it can, was allowed to do it only under strict circumstances. According to IEC 60076-7, the oil-immersed transformer with ONAN cooling system can handle up to 1.3 of its rated electrical load provided that it did not exceed 70% and heating temperature stays below 120°C. Every hour of usage of overload would shorten the lifespan of the insulation significantly — for example insulation at the temperature of 110°C would function only for a few years instead of several decades when used properly.
What does an extra 10% of capacity margin cost?
If the transformer has a capacity of 500 kVA, getting the new transformer with a capacity of 630 kVA would cost you 15–25% more (which means about $2,000–4,000). If you consider replacing the transformer after it failed, you should be prepared to pay for the new device $8,000–18,000 and waste up to 1–4 weeks to wait for it. If you can avoid switching off the load just once during 20 years, your investment in margin of 10–20% would have already paid off.
References
- IEC 60076-1: Power Transformers — General — the international standard defining transformer ratings, capacity, and test requirements.
- IEC 60076-7: Power Transformers — Loading Guide for Oil-Immersed Transformers — the authoritative guide for cyclic overload and temperature limits.
- IEEE C57.12.00: General Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Distribution, Power, and Regulating Transformers — North American equivalent capacity and testing framework.
- Electrical4U — Transformer Load Factor and Efficiency — a clear explanation of load factor, diversity, and efficiency curves.
- Eaton — Transformer Sizing Guide — practical kVA calculation tables and sizing examples used across industry.
- Fluke — Thermal Imaging of Transformers — field guidance on infrared verification of loading and connections.
- Wikipedia — Transformer — background on transformer theory, ratings, and cooling classifications.
Conclusion
Knowing if your transformer capacity is sufficient is not a matter of speculative guess about demand. The process involves four straightforward steps: determining the peak demand, calculating demand in kVA, determining the load factor, and checking nameplate data supported by factory-provided test results. Following the rule of permitting an increase of 10–20% and keeping the load factor below 80% for oil-filled transformers is rather cheap today and can prevent costly failures in the future.
- Make the calculations in kVA and use a diversity factor between 0.7 to 0.85 for mixed industrial loads.
- Check the capacity with the IEC 60076 report — that is the only proof, not the catalog.
- Provide for 10-20% margin for future needs — that is the cheapest form of insurance at the procurement stage.
- Choose the vendor based on the tested capacity and level of transparency, rather than the price per kVA.