都市高速道路トンネルの両端の間にあるスイッチルームを夏の真っ最中に訪れ、その状態を見ると、答えが得られます。トンネルの換気および照明システムの主な電源である800kVAトランスは、数ヶ月間、湿度レベルが85%を超える部屋の中にあります。毎晩、タンク表面に凝縮が形成されます。部屋の壁には、道路から降ろされた除氷材料による塩の堆積物が原因でできた汚れが見られます。メンテナンス履歴には、湿気によってLVバスバーに短絡が発生する問題のために、今年3回リレーを切断した事例が記載されています。油のテストでは、水分が42 ppm含まれており、許容値の30 ppmを超えており、紙製の絶縁体の劣化を引き起こします。.
トンネルは湿気が多いため、トランスを使用するのが最も厳しい場所の一つです。この記事では、トンネル用のトランスを選定する際に考慮すべき3つの重要な問題を紹介します:絶縁およびエンクロージャ保護、材料選定および腐食保護、換気および凝縮制御です。.
簡潔な答えはここに示されています:湿ったトンネル用のトランスを選定する際には、3つのことを考慮する必要があります:(1)エンクロージャおよび絶縁による保護 - 乾式トランスの場合、IP54およびIP55等級のエンクロージャを指定する必要があります。油浸トランスの場合、腐食に強い材料で作られた密閉タンクを指定する必要があります;(2)腐食に強い材料 - ステンレス鋼または重耐久粉体塗装材料で作られたエンクロージャ、ISO 12944に基づくC3/C4腐食性クラスに適合した仕上げ、高湿度に対応した熱帯化絶縁;(3)換気および凝縮防止 - 空気の制御された交換、抗凝縮ヒーター;湿度コントローラー。.

湿ったトンネルがトランスを破壊する理由
湿った環境でのトランスの故障は、通常、瞬時の電気事故ではなく、むしろ徐々に進行する化学的および物理的プロセスです。主な原因は以下の通りです:
- 絶縁体への湿気:油浸トランスでは、湿気がブリーザー、ガスケット、凝縮を通じて侵入します。トランス油中の湿度が30 ppmを超えると、紙絶縁の老化が加速し、通常の2倍の湿度で寿命が半減します。50〜60 ppmでは、過負荷時に気泡が形成され、誘電体故障を引き起こす可能性があります。.
- 表面トラッキングおよびクリーぺージ:乾式巻線およびブッシングでは、湿気が塵や塩と共に導電性チャネルを形成し、部分放電やフラッシュオーバーを引き起こします。.
- タンク、フィッティングおよび接続の腐食:塩を含む凝縮水がタンク、ラジエーターのフィン、ケーブルフィッティングおよびボルト接続を攻撃し、接触抵抗を上昇させ、最終的に熱接合を引き起こします。.
- 制御および低電圧コンパートメントの凝縮:温度変動により、水分がバスバーや電子モジュールに凝縮し、1回の凝縮事件が相間フラッシュオーバーを引き起こす可能性があります。.
そして統計は物理学を確認します:沿岸およびトンネルサイトの変圧器は、乾燥した内陸地域のユニットに対して2〜3倍の故障率を示し、湿気による絶縁劣化が法医学的調査で見つかった主な故障原因です。解決策はメンテナンスではなく、取得時の正しい仕様です。.
ポイント1:エンクロージャーおよび絶縁保護
主な質問は、湿気が絶縁に影響を与えないようにする方法です。仕様言語に関しては、正確であることが重要です:
| 要素 | 標準 / 要件 | トンネルグレード仕様 |
|---|---|---|
| 乾式エンクロージャー | IEC 60529 IP等級 | 最低IP54;水噴霧が可能な場合はIP55 |
| 油浸タンク | IEC 60529 + 密閉設計 | 油保存システム(窒素ブランケットまたはガス吸着型)を備えた密閉タンク |
| ブッシングおよび端子 | IEC 60529 / IEC 60076によるクリープ | 拡張クリープ距離、シリコンまたはエポキシシェッド、IP54ケーブルボックス |
| 制御 / LVコンパートメント | IEC 60529 | ガスケット付きドアおよびブリーザーフィルターを備えたIP55コンパートメント |
| 絶縁システム | IEC 60076-11(乾式)、IEC 60076-1(油) | 熱帯化された絶縁、データシートに記載された水分含有限度 |
一般的な誤りは、IP23またはIP31エンクロージャーを指定することです — それらは屋内の産業用途には適しているかもしれませんが、トンネルの恒常的な湿気条件にさらされる場合には機能しません。IPの改善の各パーセンテージは通常、ユニットあたり約400〜1,500ドルのコストがかかり、IP31とIP55の違いがトンネル変圧器が5年間持つかどうかを決定します。.
ポイント2:耐腐食性および材料
意思決定における2番目に重要なポイントは材料の選択です。湿気の多いトンネル環境では、表面仕上げと金属の品質は電気システムの設計と同様に重要です。適用される標準はISO 12944(鋼構造用塗料およびコーティング)であり、大気の腐食性をC1(換気された内部)からC5-X(非常に強い)までのカテゴリに分けます。車両からの飛沫があるトンネルは一般的にC3またはC4と認識され、塩分が豊富なトンネルはC5-Iカテゴリに達することがあります。.
| コンポーネント | 標準仕様 | トンネルグレード仕様 |
|---|---|---|
| タンクおよびエンクロージャーのコーティング | ISO 12944 C2/C3、単層コート | C4またはC5コーティングシステム、最小120〜240µmの乾燥膜厚 |
| エンクロージャーシェル材料 | 冷間圧延鋼、塗装 | ステンレス鋼(304/316)または熱浸漬亜鉛メッキ + 重い粉体塗装 |
| ファスナーおよびフィッティング | 亜鉛メッキ鋼 | ステンレス鋼ファスナー、真鍮またはステンレスケーブルグランド |
| ラジエーター / 冷却フィン | 標準炭素鋼 | コーティング損失を補うためのコーティングされたフィンまたは冷却マージンの増加 |
| シリカゲルブリーザー | 標準 | 色指示器付き試薬グレードのシリカゲル、大きなボリューム |
The cost impact exists but is limited; moving from C2 to C4 coating typically results in added costs of anywhere from $600 to $2,500 per unit. Adding a stainless steel enclosure shell to a dry type unit that has a rating of 1,000 kVA leads to costs from $3,000 to $8,000. When dealing with critical tunnel infrastructure that cannot be removed from service for repainting, this cost is the cheapest form of insurance available.

Point 3: Ventilation and Condensation Control
The third criterion is environmental control in the transformer room or enclose. When the surrounding air condenses, no matter how effective is the IP55 enclosure, it will not save the transformer from damage. Possible solutions to this problem listed in order of their effectiveness are the following:
- Anti-condensation heaters: of 150–300 W per compartment and regulated by thermostat, anti-condensation heaters enable surfaces to remain 3–5 °C above dew point. Price is between $200 and $600 per compartment.
- Controlled ventilation: in a humid tunnel, even natural ventilation system is not helpful; a fan system that is activated only when outdoor air is drier is required. It costs from $1,500 to $5,000.
- Dehumidification: in critical rooms, a small dehumidifier ensures that the level of humidity is less than 60%. In this case, it costs from $1,000 to $3,500.
- Heated breathers and sealed oil systems: this solution excludes the risk of a moisture ingress for oil-immersed equipment. Price is covered by the above-mention option.
The engineering task is simple and straightforward: one should keep the level of humidity in the zone of equipment above 60% and surface temperatures above dew point. These measures should be included into the transformer specifications package and should not be treated as additional civil works, as the transformer manufacturer should be responsible for moisture prevention.
Transformer Types for Tunnel Duty
Both major transformer families can be made tunnel-worthy, but the choice affects cost, footprint, and fire safety:
| タイプ | Strengths in Tunnels | Weaknesses | Typical Price, 1,000 kVA (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dry-type (cast resin) | No oil leak risk, fire-safe, low maintenance, good moisture performance with proper enclosure | Higher cost, sensitive to sustained high humidity without enclosure | $18,000–$32,000 |
| Sealed oil-immersed | Lower cost, proven, sealed tank resists ingress | Oil containment and fire considerations; tank corrosion risk if coating fails | $12,000–$22,000 |
| Stainless-steel dry-type | Maximum corrosion resistance, best for salt tunnels | Highest cost | $25,000–$40,000 |
In the case of railway tunnel and highway tunnel, the dry transformer is usually the best option in fireproof rooms because in case of a fire in tunnel the transformer can pose a danger and there are not many possibilities for people to escape. In the case of utility duct and underground tunnels where fire risk is managed differently, the best choice will be oil-filled transformers.
Dry-Type vs. Oil-Immersed for Tunnels
The decision between the two families in a moist tunnel comes down to five factors, summarized below:
| Factor | Dry-Type (Cast Resin) | Sealed Oil-Immersed |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture handling | Good with IP54+ enclosure; insulation moisture recoverable by drying | Sealed tank resists ingress; oil moisture must be monitored |
| Fire safety | Self-extinguishing, minimal smoke | Oil fire risk; needs fire-rated room and containment |
| Maintenance | Low; periodic cleaning and thermography | Higher; oil sampling, DGA, breather service |
| Cost (1,000 kVA) | $18,000–$32,000 | $12,000–$22,000 |
| Typical tunnel use | Road/rail station and equipment rooms | Utility ducts, remote vaults, mine sites |
There is no ultimate victor. The selection relies on fire safety criteria and the ability for repair. What is important is that whatever system you choose, it satisfies all three criteria mentioned above: good enclosure protection, corrosion-resisting properties, and removal of any condensation that may occur.
Specification Checklist
- Confirm the tunnel conditions: humidity levels, salt amounts, ventilation, and chemicals applied.
- Enclosures and compartments must comply with IP54 at least (it is recommended to comply with IP55 if water is sprayed in tunnel).
- ISO 12944 C4 (or C5 for salt tunnels) coating should be specified with dry-film thickness in the contract.
- Stainless steel or heavy coated shells should be used if severe corrosion occurs.
- Sealed oil preservation should be applied to oil-immersed equipment while dry construction should be utilized in fire-hazard areas.
- Anti-condensation heaters, humidity-controlled ventilation with dehumidifying units should be integrated into the project.
- Moisture content should also be listed on the data sheet.
- Add monitoring: oil moisture sensor, winding temperature sensor, and leak/condensation sensor.

Top Brands & Price Comparison
Manufacturers of tunnel-grade transformers include both international leaders and dedicated producers. The table provides prices for 1,000 kVA dry transformers of 10/0.4 kV with an IP54+ tunnel grade case and C4 treatment; oil-type transformers will be approximately 35-45 percent cheaper.
| Brand | Country | Tunnel-Relevant Strengths | Indicative Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric | France | Strong dry-type and IP55 enclosure portfolio | $22,000–$34,000 |
| Siemens | Germany | Tunnel infrastructure references, digital monitoring | $23,000–$36,000 |
| ABB | Switzerland | Broad cast-resin and sealed-tank range | $22,000–$35,000 |
| Eaton | USA | Industrial dry-type depth, custom enclosures | $20,000–$32,000 |
| Hitachi Energy | Japan/Switzerland | Large infrastructure transformer expertise | $24,000–$38,000 |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | China | IEC 60076-compliant units with IP54/55, C4 coating, stainless options | $15,000–$26,000 |
International manufacturers offer exceptional construction practices and comprehensive documentation expertise which are key requirements for projects that have stringent certifications and insurance requirements. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is an active participant in this field and manufactures IEC 60076-compliant dry-type and oil-immersed transformers that meet the company-specific specifications like IP55 enclosure, C4/C5 coating, stainless steel options, anti-condensation heating systems, and moisture monitoring, with a price 45-60% lower than that of their European or American counterparts. When it comes to the evaluation of the options for the construction of multiple transformer rooms for ventilation, lighting, and drainage, Subian is presented as a worthy alternative to international companies due to its flexibility in producing customized products and great factory-test witnessing system.
Frequently Asked Questions
What IP rating do I need for a transformer in a tunnel?
The minimum acceptable IP rating for a transformer is IP54, but IP55 is preferable if the transformer will be exposed to water due to cleaning, or water leakages. The meaning of an IP54 rating is that it is dust-tight and protects against splashes of water from any direction. In contrast, IP55 protects against water jets used for cleaning. Installing equipment that operates to a higher IP rating than IP23 costs at least $400–$1,500 more.
How much does a tunnel-grade transformer cost compared to a standard one?
The cost of a standard 1000 kVA dry-type transformer can reach $13,000–$18,000. The cost of a tunnel-grade transformer with an IP54/55 enclosure, C4 coating, and condensation controls is $18,000–$32,000, which means a premium of 15–30%. In addition, stainless steel shells add an extra $3,000–$8,000. However, this is a small premium when the total costs are compared with the costs of its mid-life replacement for a critical tunnel infrastructure.
Is a dry-type or oil-immersed transformer better in a moist tunnel?
For road and rail tunnels where fire protection is sensitive, the dry-type transformer (cast resin) is the preferred choice, as it is self-extinguishing and poses no risk of spillage of oil. On the other hand, oil-immersed transformers are more cost-efficient for utility ducts, mine workings, and non-access vaults. Thus, it is important to understand that fire protection, maintenance access, and costs are the main determining issues in choosing a transformer type.
What moisture level in transformer oil is acceptable?
It is considered that moisture content in transformer oil during the delivery period should not exceed 15-20 ppm. In operation, the oil moisture content is acceptable if it does not exceed 30 ppm. If it ranges from 30 to 50 ppm, more monitoring is required. When the moisture level exceeds 50 ppm, there is a potential risk of formation air bubbles during the operation of the transformer.
Do anti-condensation heaters really prevent transformer failure?
Yes, and they are among the best measures of cost-efficiency mentioned in this article. These heaters operate using a thermostat and cost $200-$600.
References
- IEC 60529 — Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP Code) — the standard defining IP ratings for transformer enclosures and compartments.
- IEC 60076 series — Power transformers — base design, testing, and insulation standards for all tunnel transformer specifications.
- ISO 12944 — Paints and varnishes: Corrosion protection of steel structures — the corrosivity classification (C2–C5) used for tunnel coating specifications.
- IEEE C57.106 — Guide for Acceptance and Maintenance of Insulating Mineral Oil — authoritative guidance on oil moisture limits and interpretation.
- IEC 60076-11 — Dry-type power transformers — moisture and enclosure requirements for cast-resin units in humid environments.
- AREMA Manual for Railway Engineering — tunnel electrical and ventilation infrastructure guidance used in North American rail projects.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power — official site — manufacturer of IP54/55, C4-coated tunnel-grade transformers for infrastructure projects.
Conclusion
Moisture can damage a transformer, but you can reduce the chances of this problem happening by following some recommendations. Recommendation number one is to install the transformer inside a sealed enclosure (IP54 or higher) with waterproof installation. The second suggestion is to coat steel parts of the transformer with materials that can withstand corrosion and humidity (preferably, ISO 12944 C4/classification degree coating will be appropriate). The third recommendation is to provide ventilation, heating systems, and humidity control (dehumidifiers).
Key points:
- IP23/IP31 enclosures are not good for operation in tunnels; IP54/IP55 is a must.
- Ensure the use of C4 coating (C5 for salt-tunnels) to protect the transformer from corrosion according to ISO 12944.
- You still need to pay an additional 15–30% for a transformer rated for tunnel operation when buying it; this way you will be ensured that you will have a reliable device for 25 years instead of a malfunctioning one for only 5 years.
- Provide the transformer with heating and humidity control: this will help avoid the humidity-related problems while operating the transformer.