Solicitar um Orçamento
Notícias

Por que Escolher o Transformador de Subestação Certo para Suas Necessidades?

Uma das concessionárias na parte norte do Vietnã está em processo de troca de seu transformador de subestação antigo, que tem 25 anos e uma capacidade de 25 MVA. Esta é a quinta vez em um ano que um alarme foi acionado devido a gases dissolvidos e o operador da rede está preparando reclamações sobre os níveis de tensão baixos. Além disso, o orçamento para a substituição já foi revisado duas vezes. Todo engenheiro da equipe sabe a mesma coisa: escolher o transformador de subestação certo não é um exercício burocrático, é a decisão que determina se seu distrito ficará sem energia na próxima temporada de tufões.

Esta publicação descreve a importância de escolher o transformador certo para uma subestação e como tomar a decisão correta. Ela analisa as questões relacionadas à seleção inadequada de transformadores sob as perspectivas técnica e econômica, as indicações de um transformador apropriado, as diferenças entre os tipos de subestações e os preços dos transformadores, bem como o processo de compra que as empresas de energia elétrica e os desenvolvedores enfrentam para encontrar o transformador certo. Informações sobre a teoria do transformador que ajudariam a tomar uma decisão correta. 

Por que o Transformador de Subestação é o Ativo Crítico

Embora uma subestação de distribuição típica consista em disjuntores, desconectores, relés de proteção, medição e barramentos, o principal propósito da subestação é cumprido pelo transformador. Ele fornece a transformação de tensão necessária para interconectar duas redes e geralmente é o componente mais caro na lista de materiais, representando cerca de 20–40 por cento do custo total do equipamento. Este equipamento é projetado e fabricado sob encomenda, portanto, sua fabricação leva cerca de 3–9 meses, o que o torna o determinante do cronograma geral de construção.

A operação do transformador é igualmente significativa. Ele deve suportar toda a carga da subestação com perdas que possibilitem minimizar os custos operacionais, garantir uma tensão estável dentro dos limites estabelecidos pelo código da rede e suportar todas as correntes de falha do sistema. Quando os engenheiros dizem que a qualidade da subestação depende do transformador, eles falam isso muito a sério, pois toda possibilidade de aumentar a confiabilidade da rede devido ao uso de vários dispositivos, começando com religadores e terminando com medidores inteligentes, depende apenas do transformador.

O Custo Real de Escolher o Transformador Errado

Quando um transforma….

Um custo adicional associado à seleção errada é um custo de capacidade oculta.

Parâmetros de Seleção do Núcleo para Transformadores de Subestação

A seleção de um transformador começa com o mesmo conjunto de parâmetros.

Potência nominal (kVA/MVA).
Relação de tensão e grupo vetorial.
Impedância.
Mudador de tomadas.
Classe de resfriamento.
Nível de isolamento (BIL).
Perdas.

Tipos e Configurações de Transformadores de Subestação

Os transformadores de subestação vêm em configurações adequadas à função da rede. A tabela abaixo compara os principais tipos que os compradores encontrarão:

Tipo Classificação Típica Aplicação Característica Distinta
Transformador de distribuição de dois enrolamentos 0,25–20 MVA Subestações de distribuição primária Simples, menor custo por MVA
Transformador de três enrolamentos 20–100 MVA Fornecendo duas redes de baixa tensão ou uma terciária Terceiro enrolamento para auxiliares/compensação
Autotransformador 50–600 MVA Interconexão de redes EHV (por exemplo, 220/110 kV) Enrolamento único, menores perdas e custo
Transformador de deslocamento de fase Personalizado Controle de fluxo em redes malhadas OLTC controla o fluxo de potência ativa
Transformador elevador de gerador 100–1.200 MVA Interconexão de usinas Maior confiabilidade, frequentemente conectado em delta na baixa tensão
Transformador de aterramento (neutro) Até 2 MVA Fornecendo um neutro para redes de baixa tensão Enrolamento zig-zag, duty de curto prazo

Tipicamente, os compradores optam por adquirir um transformador de dois enrolamentos com OLTC ou um transformador de distribuição simples que possui tomadas fora de circuito. Se a variação de tensão em seu sistema for igual ou superior a ±5 por cento ou se você enfrentar grandes flutuações de carga entre picos e vales, você deve considerar optar por um OLTC, que custa de 20 a 40 por cento a mais do que um transformador de tomadas fixas regular da mesma classificação.

Combine a configuração com sua aplicação real:

Aplicação Configuração Recomendada Classificação Típica Fator Chave de Seleção
Distribuição rural Dois enrolamentos, ONAN, DETC 0,5–5 MVA Menor custo inicial
Urban distribution Two-winding, ONAN/ONAF, OLTC 10–40 MVA Regulação de tensão
Transmission interconnection Autotransformador 50–300 MVA Low losses at EHV
Renewable plant step-up Two-winding, OLTC 10–60 MVA Variable generation profile
Interconexão de usinas Generator step-up 100–1.200 MVA Reliability above all

Cooling Systems and Load Capability

The loading of substation transformers is determined by the cooling system in place, and the way the cooling system is designed determines the extent to which the rated capacity can be utilized. According to the cooling classes outlined in IEC 60076-2, O stands for mineral oil, N stands for natural convection, A for air, F represents forced and W denotes water.

Cooling Class Mecanismo Typical Capacity Multiplier vs ONAN When Used
ONAN Natural oil, natural air 1.0 (base) Most distribution substation transformers
ONAF Natural oil, forced air (fans) 1.2–1.33 Peak-load substations with summer demand
OFAF Óleo forçado, ar forçado 1.4–1.6 Large power transformers with OLTC
ODAF / ODWF Directed oil flow, air/water 1.6–2.0 Very large units, power plants

The practical effect is that a transformer that has a capacity of 20 MVA and is rated ONAN/ONAF 20/27 MVA is capable of carrying loads of 27 MVA when fans are operational, but fan service requires additional maintenance and causes noise. Coupling the loading guidelines from IEC 60076-7 with this rating will allow for better planning of cyclic and emergency loading, so that there is no dependence on fans when it comes to base loads. Furthermore, the allowable temperature rise limits (65 K for oil and 78 K for OA class windings) must be checked against the ambient temperatures of the site to ensure that suitable margins are allowed.

Tap Changers and Voltage Regulation

The primary function of a transformer in a substation is voltage regulation. There are two types of technologies available and one must make the right choice, since tap changers have been identified as the main cause for transformer malfunctions in five years of operation.

Off-circuit tap changer (DETC): manually operated taps, typically ±2×2.5 percent or ±5×1.6 percent that can be operated only if the transformer is switched off. Low price, reliability and appropriateness where the line voltage remains stable.
On-load tap changer (OLTC): automatic taps, typically ±8×1.25 percent or ±9×1.78 percent per IEC 60214, that can be operated while the transformer is energized. Although it raises the price of the transformer by about 8 to 15 percent and requires oil maintenance, it is able to keep transformer output voltage regulated at ±2 to 3 percent under the changing load.

A good rule of thumb is to use OLTC if the line voltage changes more than 5 percent over a day or in case of variable industrial load served by the substation. OLTC maintenance involves oil filtration every 3–6 years, contacts inspection and actuator testing, so make sure to include it in your O&M plan.

Losses, Efficiency, and Life-Cycle Economics

Losses from substation transformers are a normal expense that must be paid for the entire operations of such devices. For a 20 MVA transformer with usual losses equal to 15-30 kW no-load losses and 90-150 kW load losses, the annual cost of losses at $0.10-0.14/kWh with 70-80% average loading will compose approximately $60,000 – $180,000. This sum is enough to cover the cost of the transformer in the first years after its purchase within its 30-year life span.

Therefore, utilities make their buying decisions based on total evaluated cost (TEC), applying capitalized loss factors. European and Asian utilities usually calculate their no-load loss at $2,500-$7,000/kW and load loss at $500-$1,500/kW. A 10 kW difference in no-load loss means that the associated cost for the buyer will be up to $25,000 – $70,000. Therefore, a buyer who determines price per MVA does not take losses into account gives its money away to utility for thirty years.

Specification Table for a Typical Substation Transformer

The table below is a representative specification envelope for a 10 MVA 33/11 kV distribution substation transformer. Use it as a starting point and adjust for your grid code and load.

Parâmetro Typical Specification
Potência nominal 10 MVA (ONAN), 12.5 MVA (ONAF optional)
Voltage ratio 33 ± 2×2.5% / 11 kV
Grupo vetorial YNd11 or Dyn11, 50 Hz
Tensão de impedância 9–10.5% at rated current
Classe de resfriamento ONAN / ONAF
Perda em vazio ≤ 12–20 kW
Load loss (75°C) ≤ 75–110 kW
Nível de isolamento HV 170 kV BIL, LV 75 kV BIL
Aumento de temperatura 65 K oil / 78 K winding (OA)
Nível de ruído ≤ 70–75 dB(A) at 1 m
Acessórios Conservator, Buchholz relay, silica-gel breather, OLTC or DETC
Padrão IEC 60076-1/-2/-3/-5

Brand Comparison and Price Benchmarks

The price of substation transformers is determined by rating, losses, tap changer and testing. The given ranges are typical for 10 MVA and 100 MVA units, FOB, and differ according to copper and oil markets, specification and negotiations.

Brand / Manufacturer Origem 10 MVA 33/11 kV 100 MVA 220/110 kV Tempo de Entrega Strength
Hitachi Energy Switzerland/Japan $190,000–$340,000 $1.2M–$2.0M 28–44 weeks EHV and HVDC expertise
ABB Suíça $180,000–$320,000 $1.1M–$1.9M 26–40 weeks Global service footprint
Siemens Energy Alemanha $200,000–$350,000 $1.2M–$2.1M 28–42 weeks Digital monitoring solutions
Schneider Electric França $170,000–$310,000 24–38 weeks MV/LV package competence
Korean majors (Hyundai, ILJIN) South Korea $150,000–$280,000 $900K–$1.6M 24–36 weeks Strong test labs and export record
Chinese OEMs (TBEA, Baoding Tianwei) China $90,000–$180,000 $600K–$1.1M 16–28 weeks Capacity, cost, IEC certified
Mid-tier Chinese exporters (e.g. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power) China $80,000–$150,000 14–24 weeks Custom engineering, FAT support, shorter queues

The appropriate brand depends on the importance of the asset. In case EHV transformers are concerned, the past experience and service organization of Hitachi Energy, ABB, or Siemens Energy are understandable given the high prices of these brands. Nevertheless, in the case of distribution transformers with the capacity from 5 to 40 MVA, the market is mostly presented by mid-market manufacturers, whose products fully comply with IEC 60076 standards and are offered at a 20-40% lower price and with supply terms shorter. An example of Chinese middle-range producer is Jiangsu Subian Electric Power; this company is a manufacturer of IEC 60076 compliant transformers operating in distribution and/or power transformer segment up to 110 kV; the company invites clients to observe tests conducted at its factory; the company is making exports to power companies and developers in Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. Regarding the substation project of 10MVA class, Jiangsu Subian is capable of providing an engineer with the reliable technical background and needed speed of delivery.

Procurement, Testing, and Delivery Considerations

Because substation transformers are original, the same process has to be applied while procuring them. By applying practical rules you can ensure your project is safe:

Us an RFQ with a full technical schedule specifying the IEC 60076-1/-2/-3/-5 and your grid code; also, request compliance statement.
Request type-test report for temperature rise, lightning impulse, and short-circuit withstand from accredited or witnessed testing program.
Agree the FAT protocol and witness the first unit; $2,000–$8,000 will be spent for this trip although it is cheap compared to a failed delivery.
Identify transportation risks. For units above approximately 30 tons, conduct route survey, create transport drawings, and install vibration monitoring.
State warranty terms for 24–60 months from commissioning and provide availability of spare parts for bushings, OLTC, and gaskets.

Perguntas Frequentes

How is the size of a substation transformer determined?

The demand forecast for peak consumption governs the substation’s size. Utilities usually assess peak consumption first, then estimate how much peak consumption will grow at the rate of about 2 to 5 percent per annum over a 10- to 20-year period, allow additional peak consumption by adding a 10-25 percent allowance, and finally choose the most appropriate standard rating. For example, for a 33/11 kV primary substation, this would generally fall in the range of between 5 and 40 MVA depending on the density of the customer base.

What does a 10 MVA substation transformer cost?

The price of a 10 MVA 33/11 kV oil-immersed transformer which has an ONAN/ONAF cooling system with an on-load tap changer can cost between $90,000 and $280,000 FOB. The price of a similar transformer from Chinese suppliers is 在80,000 and $150,000, from Korean manufacturers is from$150,000 to $280,000, and from European brands is $180,000 to $350,000. Adding 5-15 percent logistic costs such as shipping and insurance, one should expect a lead time of 14 to 32 weeks.

Why is impedance voltage important in substation transformer selection?

Impedance voltage determines both the short-circuit current the substation switchgear must withstand and the voltage drop across the transformer at full load. Values of 8–12.5 percent are typical for power transformers. Matching impedance also allows transformers to share load correctly when operated in parallel.

How long does a well-maintained substation transformer last?

By properly maintaining equipment as far as oil management and DGA survey it is expected for a substation transformer to last 30-40 years, with many of them even functioning for over 50 years. Insulation aging follows the Arrhenius rule, meaning that for each 6 – 8 K in constant elevated hotspot temperature above the rated temperature the insulation life decreases by approximately half, which shows the importance of thermal design and loading regime.

Is an on-load tap changer worth the extra cost?

Typically for substations that receive uneven loads or weak grid connections. An OLTC adds 8–15 percent to the cost of a transformer but keeps the voltage within a range of ±2–3 percent automatically that helps to avoid voltage issues, motor failures, and failures of equipment downstream. For strong networks, an off-circuit tap changer with ±2×2.5 percent will work well and requires less maintenance.

Referências

Conclusão

The transformer used in a substation determines the system’s capacity, reliability, and operating costs. In this case, it is important to make the right choice rather than just looking for a good price. First, it is necessary to establish the capacity according to the expected demand with a margin for growth. The next step includes choosing the impedance and vector type. Then, it is necessary to choose a type of tap changer and cooling classes according to the load profile.

The specified capacity should be calculated according to the demand with 10-25 percent of growth margin, and rounded to a standard capacity.
An OLTC should be chosen if the voltage at the feeder varies more than plus/minus 5 percent.
The cooling class and temperature rise limits should correspond to the climate of the selected site.
The losses should be estimated at the level of $2,500-7,000 per kW with no load and $500-1,500 with the load.
The type tests should be checked and the factory acceptance test should be agreed, also a warranty period should be set from 24 to 60 months in written form.

When you are ready to source, Jiangsu Subian Electric Power builds IEC 60076-certified substation transformers up to 110 kV with engineering support and short lead times. Share your load forecast and network data via subian-electric.com for a specification-matched quotation.