Запросить报价
Новости

Новые тренды в индустрии энергетических трансформаторов

В январе 2026 года директор по закупкам коммунальной компании открыл таблицу трансформаторов и остановился на колонке времени поставки. 20 МВА трансформатор, который раньше прибывал за десять месяцев, теперь имел время поставки в двадцать шесть месяцев, а цена была более чем на 75% выше, чем в 2019 году. Более того, инженерной команде пришлось пересмотреть три проекта распределения с более высокими рейтингами безопасности и эффективности, из-за того, что правила по потерям без нагрузки и потерям нагрузки были ужесточены в середине тендера оператором сети. Упомянутые события не связаны с каким-либо отдельным производителем. Вместо этого это просто вновь установленный стандарт в индустрии трансформаторов, который определяет, как коммунальные предприятия и подрядчики планируют свои закупки.

Эта статья рассматривает недавние тенденции, влияющие на рынок трансформаторов, ссылаясь на дефицит трансформаторов и его влияние на время поставки, корректировку цен, регулирование эффективности, соответствие IEC 60076 как универсальному языку тендера и влияние проектов возобновляемой энергии и центров обработки данных на рынок трансформаторов. Она основана на информации, полученной из различных источников, и поможет покупателям увидеть точку зрения производителей трансформаторов относительно произошедших инноваций.

Что вызывает спрос на трансформаторы

Увеличение спроса на трансформаторы не связано с каким-либо отдельным событием. Вместо этого это следствие одновременного появления нескольких факторов. Первый фактор — старение сети: только в США более 40 миллионов трансформаторов и более половины установленных трансформаторов превышают номинальный срок службы, в то время как коммунальные предприятия начали массовую замену. Второй фактор — электрификация: потребление электроэнергии в Соединенных Штатах увеличилось примерно на 7% с 2020 года после десятилетия стабильного потребления. Третий фактор — подключение возобновляемой энергии, когда солнечные станции и ветряные фермы требуют трансформаторов, которые работают в более жестких условиях, чем обычные трансформаторы сети.

Другим фактором является бум центров обработки данных: гипермасштабные объекты теперь требуют кампусных подач мощностью 100–300 МВА с резервированием N+1, в то время как ожидается, что поставщики облачных услуг инвестируют более $600 миллиардов в оборудование для ИИ в ближайшем будущем. Согласно Wood Mackenzie, дефицит составил около 30% трансформаторов мощности и 10% трансформаторов распределения в США в 2025 году, и эта тенденция продолжается.

Драйвер спроса Что это делает с спросом на трансформаторы Типичные затронутые продукты
Замена устаревшего парка Постоянные программы замены коммунальных предприятий Трансформаторы распределения и средней мощности
Подключение возобновляемых источников энергии Новые подъемные установки на каждой ветряной/солнечной площадке Подъемные установки 33–110 кВ, настенные
Расширение центров обработки данных Большие кампусные подачи с резервированием Большие трансформаторы мощности свыше 30 МВА
Промышленная электрификация Новая нагрузка и модернизация заводов Сухие и масляные распределительные установки
Модернизация сети / умные сети Замена на контролируемые, эффективные установки Умные трансформаторы, конструкции с низкими потерями

Дефицит трансформаторов: сроки поставки по сегментам

Причина дефицита трансформаторов заключается в ограниченном количестве доступных производственных слотов на заводах, а не в слишком высоких ценах. Хотя фабрики могут увеличить объем производства, такие производственные процессы, как намотка и обработка баков, а также производство электрических сталей с зернистой ориентацией, не могут быть быстро увеличены. В США есть только один производитель электрической стали с зернистой ориентацией, который способен удовлетворить только 20% внутренних потребностей, и на увеличение производственной мощности новых заводов требуется от трех до пяти лет. Следовательно, процесс бронирования трансформаторов аналогичен тому, что делается в области полупроводников – энергетические компании начинают бронировать производственные слоты для трансформаторов за 24–36 месяцев до того, как они им понадобятся.

Сегмент Сроки поставки до 2020 года Сроки поставки 2025–2026
Распределительные трансформаторы (на столбах/плоские) 4–12 недель 26–40 недель (улучшается)
Трансформаторы средней мощности (10–35 кВ, 1–30 МВА) 3–6 месяцев 60–90 недель
Большие трансформаторы мощности (>100 МВА) 12–18 месяцев 120–160 недель
Трансформаторы сверхвысокого напряжения / GSU 12–24 месяца В некоторых случаях до 4 лет

Хотя эти цифры американские из-за доступности данных, аналогичная картина наблюдается в Европе, на Ближнем Востоке и в Австралии. Уже в 2024 году NERC предсказал, что сроки поставки превысят 120 недель, и несколько производителей подтвердили, что именно распределение слотов, а не цены, будет ограничивающим фактором в 2026 году и большей части 2027 года.

Три фактора, приводящие к пересмотру цен

Три совокупных фактора ответственны за пересмотр цен — сырьевые материалы, регулирование и дефицит. Цены на электрическую сталь с зернистой ориентацией увеличились с 2021 по 2025 год, демонстрируя лишь слабую связь с индексом трансформаторов, в то время как цены на медь в среднем на 50% выше, чем в 2020 году. Кроме того, тарифы раздела 232 в Соединенных Штатах на стальные, алюминиевые и медные изделия значительно увеличили стоимость (на 50% на сталь и алюминий к середине 2025 года).

Тип продукта Типичный диапазон цен (2025–2026, FOB) Изменение по сравнению с 2019 годом (приблизительно)
Распределительное устройство на столбе 25–100 кВА $2,000–$15,000 +80–95%
Плоское, трехфазное, 500–2,500 кВА $15,000–$60,000 +75–90%
Литой смоляной сухой тип, 100–2,500 кВА $5,000–$55,000 +50–80%
10–35 kV oil-immersed power transformer, 1–10 MVA $50,000–$300,000 +70–90%
Large power transformer, 50–400 MVA $2,000,000–$8,000,000 +60–85%

Because prices differ by brand, manufacturer, cooling configuration, and state, consider these figures more of a starting point than an absolute benchmark. The underlying point is straightforward: as long as demand for slots is greater than GOES supply, prices will remain high for the foreseeable future, even if lead times decrease.

Now efficiency rules become procurement law

It seems that efficiency is not something that can be put in marketing anymore, it is now a legal requirement. In the United States, the Department of Energy’s distribution transformer efficiency rule was finalized in April 2024 and it increases efficiency standards gradually. The new requirements will come into effect in 2027 and in full force in the year 2029. In the European Union, Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1783 establishes specific requirements in terms of efficiency for distribution transformers and there are many tenders in Europe that require A0- A2 loss levels. In China, GB 20052 has established the efficiency limit values as well as the energy-saving evaluation values.

The practical implication of this fact is that loss guarantees such as no-load loss (P0) and load loss (Pk) at either 75 degrees Celsius or 120 degrees Celsius are not only considered to be some testing indicators anymore but are seen nowadays rather as consumable costs. For instance, a low-loss 630 kVA transformer may involve a higher buying price by 10-20 percent, but its no-load losses are so low that there is a possibility to save several hundred dollars per year of no-load losses during its life span of 25 years.

Рынок Governing rule Ключевое требование
Соединенные Штаты DOE 10 CFR 431 distribution transformer rule Higher minimum efficiencies phased 2027–2029
Европейский Союз Ecodesign Regulation (EU) 2019/1783 A0–A2 loss levels by tier
Китай GB 20052 Efficiency grades; Tier 1 stricter than EU
Global baseline IEC 60076-20 (energy efficiency) Efficiency index / loss classification guidance

Standards: IEC 60076 Becomes the Common Language

A decade ago, tender specifications in Europe likely mentioned IEC 60076, but in North America specifications would have referred to IEEE C57 and in China, to GB 1094, with little overlap amongst these. But now IEC 60076 is the international procurement standard. It is divided into parts; Part 1 gives general principles and selection parameters; Part 2 temperature rise (as an example, average winding rise ≤ 65 K for oil-immersed units and top-oil ≤ 60 K); Part 3 insulation strength and dielectric tests; Part 4 impulse testing; Part 5 limitation of short-circuit; Part 10 noise level; and Part 11 dry-type transformers.

Business clients ask for type test certificates, per-unit routine tests and third-party test witnessing before payment. It is a cause for concern if the vendor does not possess it or shows a competitor’s certification as evidence.

Technology Trends Buyers Should Watch

The three technology trends which have progressed from being merely promotional (brochure) elements to specifications include the following: Firstly, the trend of online monitoring is being used in medium and large power transformers as a condition monitoring solution with dissolved gas analysis, fiber optic temperature sensing, and partial discharge sensors being required by the utility companies for new fleet units. Secondly, the advent of eco-friendly insulating fluids is being witnessed which include natural ester and synthetic ester oils with greater flash points of more than 300 degree Celsius in comparison to the flash points of mineral oils which generally range from 135 to 160 degree Celsius.

Thirdly, core technology with its lower losses is being used which employs step-lap joints, high-permeability Goess grades and amorphous alloy cores in order to reduce no-load losses in the mediums of 30 to 70% from standard designs. These measures are standard solutions in compliance with the set efficiency rules, as they demand 15 to 30% extra payment, in the form of initial cost of purchase, for distribution units.

Renewable and Data-Center Specifications

Renewable projects change how transformers are designed in three ways. First, the cycles of operation differ: solar and wind projects experience highly variable loads; also solar power projects have numerous evenings with no output, affecting the insulation lifetime. Second, the environmental characteristics are stricter: desert air, seawater, and high elevation require special specifications in terms of sealing and cooling. Finally, the issue of integration must be solved: step-up transformers should work together with inverter-based protection systems, which also makes a difference in terms of impedance and grounding requirements.

Regional Shifts in the Global Transformer Market

Этот global transformer market is roughly $55–65 billion in annual value, with most credible estimates putting it around $60 billion in 2025 and expecting mid-single-digit growth through the early 2030s. Asia-Pacific remains the largest consuming region — roughly 40% of the total — led by China and India. China is both the largest producer and the largest exporter of distribution and medium power transformers; its 2025 output was on the order of 1.8 billion kVA, and UHV transformer exports exceeded 2,000 units for the first time.

The speediest market for pricing and policy is in North America, where domestic capacity is returning (for example, Hitachi Energy put more than $1 billion into a new big transformer plant in South Boston, Virginia and Siemens Energy extended its Charlotte, North Carolina facility with a $421 million project). However, this capacity will only hit the market in 2026–2028 while imports, about 80% of big power transformers in the U.S., are doing the job now.

Top Transformer Brands and Typical Price Bands

Leadership in the transformer sector is divided into premium and value categories. The premium category is comprised of ABB, Siemens Energy, Hitachi Energy, Schneider Electric, and GE Vernova, who not only have vast engineering capabilities and worldwide service networks but also possess the largest number of references when it comes to HVDC, EHV, and utility-scale projects — as all their manufacturing capacities are almost fully booked until 2027. In the value segment, TBEA, Baoding Tianwei, and China XD Electric produce bulk materials at competitive rates, while independent players like Jiangsu Subian Electric Power possess the required IEC 60076 certification and are able to offer various flexible semi-customized solutions.

Бренд Segment strength Typical price band (1–10 MVA power transformer) Примечания
ABB HVDC, EHV, digital $150,000–$350,000 Premium; slots heavily booked
Siemens Energy Utility and grid $150,000–$350,000 Strong service network
Hitachi Energy Large power, HVDC $160,000–$380,000 Investing heavily in U.S. capacity
Schneider Electric Distribution, dry-type $40,000–$150,000 Strong in MV and smart solutions
GE Vernova Large power, grid $150,000–$340,000 Acquired Prolec GE for U.S. reach
TBEA / Baoding Tianwei Volume, all classes $60,000–$200,000 High output, competitive pricing
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power Value, IEC 60076 certified $50,000–$180,000 Flexible design, realistic delivery

We respect the engineering leadership that ABB, Siemens Energy, Schneider Electric, and Hitachi Energy have established — they set the quality benchmarks the whole industry measures itself against. Jiangsu Subian Electric Power plays a different role in the market. As a Chinese transformer manufacturer certified to IEC 60076, Subian builds oil-immersed transformers, dry-type transformers, box-type substations, and special-purpose units for export markets across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. The company combines disciplined type-test and routine-test documentation with the engineering flexibility to handle custom voltage, loss, and monitoring requirements — which is exactly what buyers need in a market where slots are scarce and specifications keep moving.

A Procurement Plan for a Tight Market

Keeping in mind the above mentioned points regarding procurement plan preparation, there are five steps that ensure efficiency in its actual application:

A specification should be frozen at the beginning of the procurement process. Establish values taking into account voltage, capacity, loss limits, impedance, and standards (the type of IEC 60076 shall be explicitly mentioned).
Book slots instead of looking for quotes. Obtain production schedule and delivery duration in writing from each supplier from the shortlist of suppliers.
Total owning cost shall be calculated. Compare losses from zero load and losses from running state with a tariff charged to you. Payback time is often from two to six years if a more efficient unit is purchased.
Request documentation pack. Certificates for type testing, routine reports, and even witnessing the tests at the manufacturing factory should be obtained.
Provide some supply diversification. It is desirable to find one to three suppliers in different locations to reduce risk associated with single sourcing.

Часто задаваемые вопросы

What is the biggest trend in the transformer industry right now?

The supply-demand imbalance is the dominant trend. U.S. power transformer demand has grown about 119% since 2019 while manufacturing capacity, especially grain-oriented steel, has lagged, producing average lead times around 128 weeks for standard power transformers in 2025–2026. Everything else — prices, slot booking, efficiency rules — follows from that squeeze.

Are transformer prices going to come back down?

Not to pre-2020 levels in the foreseeable future. Distribution transformer prices are roughly 78–95% above 2019 and power transformer prices about 77% higher. Raw material costs, efficiency-driven design changes, and tariffs have reset the cost base; prices may stabilize but are unlikely to fall meaningfully while demand exceeds capacity.

How long does it take to get a transformer delivered now?

It depends on class. Distribution units have improved to roughly 26–40 weeks in the U.S. as new capacity comes online; medium power transformers run 60–90 weeks; large units 120–160 weeks; and some EHV or GSU orders stretch to four years. Booking a slot early is the only reliable way to protect your schedule.

Why is IEC 60076 specified in almost every tender?

Because it gives buyers a common, verifiable basis for comparing equipment from different manufacturers. The series covers ratings, temperature rise, dielectric tests, short-circuit withstand, and losses, and it is accepted by most national regulators. Documented IEC 60076 compliance also smooths customs clearance and project approval.

Should I buy higher-efficiency transformers even if they cost more?

For continuously loaded units, usually yes. A low-loss transformer may cost 10–20% more up front but can save hundreds of dollars per year in no-load losses; typical payback is two to six years. With DOE, EU Ecodesign, and GB 20052 requirements tightening, low-efficiency units also risk becoming unsellable or non-compliant before their service life ends.

Ссылки

Заключение

The transformer industry is being rebuilt in real time: demand has outgrown supply, lead times have tripled or quadrupled in some classes, prices have reset permanently higher, and efficiency and standards requirements have become hard procurement law. The practical takeaways are consistent across every market we watch: freeze specifications early, book manufacturing slots, evaluate total owning cost rather than first price, and insist on documented IEC 60076 compliance with per-unit test reports. Buyers who treat transformers as long-lead strategic assets — rather than commodity purchases — are navigating this market successfully.

Jiangsu Subian Electric Power interprets these trends from the factory floor and helps buyers turn them into workable procurement plans. From oil-immersed and dry-type transformers to box-type substations and special-purpose units, every Subian product is built and tested to IEC 60076-compliant standards, with the documentation buyers need for international projects. Contact our engineering team to discuss specifications, lead times, and current pricing.