Der Beschaffungsleiter des Verteilungsunternehmens analysiert drei Angebote, die das Unternehmen für einen Vertrag über 250 Transformatoren erhalten hat. Der erste Bieter hat Preise für S11-Transformatoren eingereicht und bietet das niedrigste Angebot an. Der zweite Bieter hat einen Vorschlag für amorphe Kerntransformatoren unterbreitet und versprochen, dass die Verlustdifferenz in nur 14 Monaten ausgeglichen wird. Der dritte Bieter behauptet, in der Lage zu sein, Transformatoren zu liefern, die mit Ester gefüllt und mit einer Online-DGA-Überwachung ausgestattet sind. In der Vergangenheit wäre es unmöglich gewesen, den Ausschreibungsprozess zu verlieren, wenn man den niedrigsten Preis angeboten hat. Heute sind die Vorstandsmitglieder gespannt darauf, wie viel es kosten wird, die Transformatoren in den nächsten 25 Jahren zu besitzen, welchen Einfluss die Transformatoren auf die Umwelt haben werden und wie man digitale Technologien in Bezug auf diese Transformatoren implementieren kann.
In diesem Artikel werden wir die wichtigsten Trends analysieren, die die Branche der ölgetauchten Transformatoren heute verändern, einschließlich der Vorschriften zur Energieeffizienz, der Verwendung von umweltfreundlichem Öl, der digitalen Überwachung, den Materialpreisen und den Veränderungen in der Lieferkette.
Die wichtigen Trends in der Branche der Transformatorensysteme sind wie folgt: (1) strenge Vorschriften bezüglich der Implementierung von Geräten – Anforderungen, die von der Europäischen Union für Ökodesign sowie vom Energieministerium in den USA und Chinas GB 20052 festgelegt wurden, führten die Hersteller zur Produktion von Transformatoren mit amorphem Metall und Niederdruck-CRGO-Kernen, da diese Technologien zu einer Reduzierung der Leerlaufverluste um 20-70% im Vergleich zu den traditionellen S9-Transformatoren führen; (2) der Trend zur Anwendung von Esterflüssigkeiten, deren Flammpunkt über 300° im Vergleich zu Mineralöl (160°) liegt; (3) Anwendung digitaler Technologien wie Online-DGA, IoT-Sensoren und KI, da diese Technologie nun auch bei Verteilungstransformatoren mit geringeren Leistungen unterhalb der vorherigen 50 MVA zum Einsatz kommt; (4) Industrialisierung der Lieferkette – neue Fabriken werden in den USA, Europa, Indien und Saudi-Arabien gebaut; (5) Preisvolatilität.

Der Marktüberblick
Der globale Transformatorenmarkt ist erheblich und wächst, bedingt durch Investitionen in Netzsysteme, Elektrifizierung und Integration erneuerbarer Energiequellen. Verschiedene Branchenberichte schätzen den Markt für Leistungs- und Verteilungstransformatoren auf $40 – 55 Milliarden pro Jahr, wobei der herausragende Teil der gelieferten MVA durch ölgetauchte Technologie bereitgestellt wird. Diese Technologie, die immer noch etwa 75–80% aller Lieferungen von Leistungs- und Verteilungstransformatoren abdeckt, wird weiterhin bevorzugt, da die Ölkühlmethode sich als sehr wirtschaftlich für die Mehrheit der Nennwerte erwiesen hat.
Die Enge des Transformatorenmarktes ist zu beobachten. Insbesondere haben sich die Lieferzeiten für Transformatoren in einigen Bereichen in den frühen 2020er Jahren von 18 auf 36 Monate verlängert, während die Preise für elektrische Stähle und Kupfer instabil waren. Daher haben sowohl Versorgungsunternehmen als auch Hersteller gelernt, Kapazitäten im Voraus zu sichern und Vereinbarungen mit Produzenten zu treffen sowie Flotten von Geräten zu standardisieren.
Effizienzregulierung: Der entscheidende Treiber
Die Regulierung ist der größte Einflussfaktor in diesem Segment der Industrie, da sie die “billige und ineffiziente” Option ausschließt:
| Markt | Instrument | Effekt |
|---|---|---|
| Europäische Union | Ökodesign-Verordnung 548/2014, geändert 2019/1783 | Verpflichtende Verlustgrenzen; ineffiziente Klassen werden schrittweise abgeschafft |
| Vereinigte Staaten | DOE 10 CFR Teil 431 | Steigende Mindesteffizienz; die Bestellung von 2022 verschärfte die Werte erneut |
| China | GB 20052-2020 | Verbindliche Effizienzklassen; S7/S9-Flotten werden außer Betrieb genommen |
| Indien | BEE-Effizienzkennzeichnung | Sternbewertete Verteilungstransformatoren |
| Globale Kreditgeber | Grüne Beschaffungsrichtlinien | Verlusteinsparungen in die Ausschreibungsevaluierung kapitalisiert |
In Bezug auf die Ergebnisse könnte man sagen, dass in Europa neue Regeln einen Durchbruch geschaffen haben: Die Verluste in Verteilungstransformatoren sind jetzt um 20-40% im Vergleich zur Situation vor der Regulierung gesenkt worden. In China hat GB 20052-2020 die Energieeffizienzklassen Teil des Ausschreibungsprozesses gemacht, wodurch der Übergang von der S9-Serie zu S11, S13 und amorphen Designs ausgelöst wurde. Infolgedessen spielt es für alle Beteiligten an Käufen keine Rolle mehr, ob ein Gerät “energieeffizient” ist oder nicht, da dies nun die Mindest- und Pflichtanforderung ist.

Materialien: Amorph, CRGO und Preisvolatilität
Das Hauptmaterial bestimmt die Leerlaufverluste und legt den Grundstein für die Auswahl der in der Industrie verwendeten Materialien.
- Regelmäßiges CRGO (wie 30ZH120): Das Material, das für S11-Transformatoren verwendet wird, aber in Bezug auf Effizienz und Kosten ineffektiv ist.
- Hochpermeables, laserbearbeitetes CRGO (27ZH090 bis 110): Reduziert die Kernverluste um 10 bis 20 Prozent im Vergleich zum regulären Material und wird in S13 und relativ leistungsstarken S11-Transformatoren verwendet.
- Amorphe Bänder: Die Verlustniveaus liegen derzeit 60 bis 70 Prozent niedriger im Vergleich zu regulärem CRGO und gewinnen im Verteilungsbereich bis fast 2500 kVA und darüber zunehmend an Bedeutung.
Die Kosten für diese Materialien haben erhebliche Auswirkungen auf die gesamte Industrie, da die Preise für kornorientierte elektrische Bleche im Laufe eines Jahres von 20 bis 40% schwankten und es nur sehr wenige Hersteller von amorphen Bändern gibt.
| Kernmaterial | Leerlaufverlust im Vergleich zu S9 | Typische Anwendungen | Lieferhinweis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard CRGO (30ZH120) | −30% (S11-Niveau) | Volumenverteilung | Weit verbreitet |
| Hochpermeables CRGO (27ZH090–110) | −40–50% (S13-Niveau) | Premium-Verteilung, Leistung | Preise schwanken 20–40%/Jahr |
| Amorphes Band | −60–70% | Hochlastfaktor-Verteilung | Wenige Hersteller; strategischer Input |
| Hybrid amorph + CRGO | −35–50% | Cost-optimized low loss | Design-dependent |
A transformer with a capacity of 10 MVA generally has around 4–6 tons of copper; thus, a $1,000/ton rise in copper price affects the cost of the transformer by $4,000–6,000. As a result, price quotations for the power transformer industry are valid for 15–45 days and clients use fixed-price purchase orders to hedge against price fluctuations.
Fluids: The Rise of Esters
Even though ester fluids are frequently regarded as the main element in the areas where regulations or risk management are key, mineral oil continues to be the leading product in the market today.
| Fluid | Fire point | Share of new projects (est.) | Typical price premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral oil | ~160°C | 75–85% | Basislinie |
| Natural ester | >300°C | 10–15% and rising | +30–60% |
| Synthetic ester | >300°C | 3–8% | +60–100% |
| High-temp mineral | ~300°C | 2–5% | +20–40% |
Ester fluids find acceptance mainly due to three factors: insurers offer discounts on K-class fluids in substations, environmental agencies advocate for ester units where mineral oil would be banned, and the slower process of paper aging in esters (increased moisture absorption in the fluid instead of paper). The barriers to entry include a higher price, viscosity at low temperatures, and the smaller amount of operational experience in the industry; however, all signs show that ester fluids will continue gaining market share particularly in Europe and North America.
Digitalization and Monitoring
A trend that is noticeable is the decreasing size of monitoring technology. With the modification of generators, online DGA is now available on transformers for medium voltage applications, as well. Hydrogen monitors for entry-level machines are available for $1500 to $4000, and multi-gas analyzers for approximately $8000 to $40000. IoT gateways are capable of transmitting load, temperature, oil level, and tap position data to SCADA or cloud services.
- AI diagnostics make it possible to identify problems weeks or months ahead of ratio interpretation.
- Digital twins assist with the calculation of hot spots and life expectancy according to the IEC 60076-7 regulations in real-time.
The economic rationale is simple. DGA for a 10 MVA charged at $200-600 per annum, while the unplanned failure that happens has expenses of $200000-$1000000. Hence, every small improvement in failure rate much more than pays for the monitoring equipment. One can see that the only question that improves is what level of monitoring for the particular group of assets should be used.
| Asset class | Recommended monitoring | Typical annual cost |
|---|---|---|
| Distribution <2 MVA | Annual lab DGA | $150-$400 |
| Distribution 2-10 MVA | Annual DGA + basic H2 monitor on critical units | $200-$600 + $1,500-$4,000 (one-off) |
| Power 10-40 MVA | Multi-gas online DGA, IoT telemetry | $2,000-$8,000 incl. data |
| Power >40 MVA / critical | Full online DGA + digital twin | $5,000-$15,000 |
Supply Chain Regionalization
The world’s experience with extended lead times — as much as 18 to 36 months for big power transformers during the early part of the 2020s — has prompted a structural reaction: plants are appearing near consumer markets.
- U.S.: new and already existing transformer factories are reaping some benefits from the Chain Act of 2022 and DOE standards and are focusing on distribution transformers and power transformers.
- Europe: expanding capacity of power transformers with help of EU efforts aimed at cutting dependence on key transformer sizes from imports.
- India: has been exporting transformers and now is planning to further increase its capacity by building new transformer production facilities.
- Saudi Arabia and the Gulf: new industrial zones and grid programs will ensure local transformer manufacturing capacity.
For buyers, regionalization has both plus and minuses: on the one hand, it means shorter lead times and reduced transportation costs, and on the other, increased per-unit costs in comparison with deep sea supply from China. Therefore, the optimal approach entails multiple suppliers — for single-point mission-critical machines, domestic or regional suppliers should be chosen; for bulk distribution fleets, export suppliers dominating on costs per kVA should be selected.

Renewables and Grid Stress
Solar and wind integration has led buyers to modify their specifications. This means that renewable collection transformers must deal with maximum variability in loading, more frequent voltage fluctuations, and more rigorous cyclic operating conditions than traditional distribution equipment. All of this has the following implications:
- More on-load tap changers are being used on the collection and grid-tied transformers, in order to control voltage fluctuations caused by variable generation.
- Insulation and cooling properties of equipment specified have also changed as a result because of the fact that the impact of cyclic loading increases aging even when average loading levels are not high.
- Ester fluids are now common for wind and solar facilities, not only for safety purposes at the base of turbines, but for the benefit of the environment.
- Efficiency is more important than ever for renewables, where saved losses mean clean energy that has not been produced.
The same situation drives the improvements in the field of substations, which is the reason for the increasing demand for 35kV and 110kV oil-immersed transformers in the countries with high renewable targets.
Price Trends and What to Budget
Since the material is volatile and supply chain is constrained, planning budgets for oil-immersed transformers (FOB) today are:
| Rating / class | Conventional design | Low-loss / amorphous | With OLTC and monitoring |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 kVA distribution | $6,000–$10,000 | $8,000–$13,000 | $10,000–$16,000 |
| 1,000 kVA distribution | $14,000–$22,000 | $18,000–$28,000 | $20,000–$32,000 |
| 10 MVA power (35kV) | $28,000–$48,000 | $36,000–$58,000 | $40,000–$65,000 |
| 31.5 MVA power (35kV) | $65,000–$110,000 | $80,000–$135,000 | $90,000–$150,000 |
We can summarize three important rules for planning purposes: include 10-20% annual escalation clauses in multiyear agreements; base comparison on loss capitalisation; and get delivery slots as early as possible since the market reacts more slowly than the price.
How Manufacturers Are Adapting
| Brand | Adaptation focus |
|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Digital transformers, HVDC and power transformer expansion |
| Siemens Energy | Digital twin services, grid-automation integration |
| ABB | Broad distribution portfolio, regional capacity expansion |
| Schneider Electric | Smart distribution, EcoStruxure digital architecture |
| Hyundai / Hyosung | Power transformer scale-up, export volume |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | Efficiency-grade upgrades, IEC-certified export range, ester and OLTC options |
Big multinationals are focusing on digital services and world-class engineering. At the same time, mainstream exports are based on an export tier adopting the same technologies — amorphous core, energy-efficient CRGO steel, online monitoring — for a much smaller cost.
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is another representative of the export tier. Its oil-immersed transformers are manufactured according to IEC 60076, have GB20052 efficiency grades and offer esters as well as on-load tap changers and DGA ports for monitoring. Subian is shipping transformers to utilities and EPCs all over Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America, supported by factory tests and third-party inspections. The company is providing a practical offer for buyers looking for efficiency, digitisation, and proper supply conditions. Find out more at subian-electric.com.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
What is driving transformer prices up right now?
There are three factors causing the increase: grain-oriented electrical steel and fluctuating copper prices (20-40% differences each year), very constrained manufacturing capacity at the global scale with large units lead times of 18-36 months, and the demand rise as a result of investments in grid and renewables. Buyers must book orders with fixed prices as soon as possible and incorporate escalation conditions in the contracts.
Are amorphous core transformers worth the premium?
In most cases, they are when it comes to heavy-load applications. The 20-30% premium pays off with 60-70% reduction in no-load losses, roughly recouping investments in 6-12 years according to industry pricing policies. For light-load transformer operation and low load factors, conventional CRGO might be found more convenient due to TCO.
Will mineral oil transformers disappear?
No, this will not happen for a long time. Mineral oil is used in 75-85% of the new projects due to its low price, good understanding, and efficiency for applications other than fire-risk and environment-sensitive sites. Use of esters will expand in certain areas, but mineral oil will remain the most popular option for many years.
How much does online monitoring add to a transformer order?
The price ranges from $1,500-4,000 for basic hydrogen/gas measurement equipment for distribution units to $8,000-40,000 for full multi-gas DGA systems with IoT telemetry for power transformers. Payback is measured by the saved costs of failures and inspections, with standard monitoring being specified for all units above 10 MVA.
How do I compare bids from different regions fairly?
Make sure to get the final price of the unit with delivery and insurance included. Add the cost of the losses incurred in this way (this could be around 20-25 years according to the electricity tariffs), plus the value of lead time and proximity of services.
Referenzen
- EU Ecodesign Regulation 548/2014 and amendment 2019/1783 — The efficiency regime shaping the European transformer market.
- U.S. DOE distribution transformer efficiency standards (10 CFR Part 431) — Minimum efficiency levels and the market’s supply response.
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers – General — The design and testing baseline for all oil-immersed units referenced in this article.
- IEA electricity and grid investment data — Demand-side context for transformer market growth.
- IEEE C57.104: Interpretation of Gases Generated in Oil-Immersed Transformers — The DGA interpretation framework behind online monitoring trends.
- Sandia National Laboratories on natural ester transformer fluids — Independent assessment of ester fluid performance and fire safety.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power official site — Efficiency-grade oil-immersed transformer products and export documentation.
Fazit
The industry of oil-immersed electrical transformers is progressing at a four-pronged approach: efficiency compliance is lifting the bar, ester fluids are penetrating risky fire and environmentally sensitive areas, digital monitoring is catching up in terms of size and shape, and supply chains are adapting to prices and delivery times. Each of the above changes the dynamics of making purchasing decisions.
Key points to remember:
- Efficiency compliance is now declared mandatory and not left at customer choice; check the prevailing regulations in the market you operate in.
- Use of amorphous corps and esters will raise initial costs by 10-60%, yet they provide savings in terms of TCO in the right applications.
- Allocate $1500-$40,000 for monitoring depending on how critical the asset is.Book deliveries well in advance and hedge the risks of material pricing with fixed-price
- contracts.