Le directeur des achats de l'entreprise de distribution analyse trois offres que la société a reçues pour un contrat de 250 transformateurs. Le premier soumissionnaire a soumis des prix pour des transformateurs S11 et propose l'offre la plus basse. Le deuxième soumissionnaire a proposé une offre pour des transformateurs à noyau amorphe et a promis que le différentiel de perte serait remboursé en seulement 14 mois. Le troisième soumissionnaire affirme avoir la capacité de fournir des transformateurs remplis d'esters et équipés d'une surveillance DGA en ligne. Dans le passé, il aurait été impossible de perdre le processus d'appel d'offres si vous soumettiez le prix le plus bas. Aujourd'hui, les membres du conseil d'administration sont impatients de savoir combien il en coûtera de posséder les transformateurs au cours des 25 prochaines années, quel impact les transformateurs auront sur l'environnement et comment on peut mettre en œuvre des technologies numériques concernant ces transformateurs.
Dans cet article, nous analyserons les principales tendances qui transforment l'industrie des transformateurs immergés dans l'huile aujourd'hui, y compris les réglementations sur l'efficacité énergétique, l'utilisation d'huiles écologiques, la surveillance numérique, le prix des matériaux et les changements dans la chaîne d'approvisionnement.
Les tendances importantes dans l'industrie des systèmes de transformateurs sont les suivantes : (1) réglementation stricte concernant la mise en œuvre des dispositifs – les exigences fixées par l'Ecodesign de l'Union européenne ainsi que par le Département de l'énergie aux États-Unis et le GB 20052 de la Chine ont conduit les fabricants à produire des transformateurs utilisant des métaux amorphes et des noyaux CRGO à basse pression, car ces technologies entraînent une réduction de 20-70% des pertes à vide par rapport aux transformateurs S9 traditionnels ; (2) la tendance vers l'application de fluides d'esters, dont le point d'inflammation est supérieur à 300° par rapport à l'huile minérale (160°) ; (3) application de technologies numériques comme la DGA en ligne, les capteurs IoT et l'IA, car cette technologie descend maintenant aux transformateurs de distribution avec des capacités inférieures aux précédents 50 MVA ; (4) industrialisation de la chaîne d'approvisionnement – de nouvelles usines sont construites aux États-Unis, en Europe, en Inde et en Arabie Saoudite ; (5) volatilité des prix.

Le Contexte du Marché
Le marché mondial des transformateurs est substantiel et en croissance, en raison des investissements dans les systèmes de réseau, l'électrification et l'intégration des sources d'énergie renouvelable. Divers rapports de l'industrie estiment le marché des transformateurs de puissance et de distribution à $40 – 55 milliards par an, avec la portion exceptionnelle de MVA livrée étant fournie par la technologie immergée dans l'huile. Cette technologie, qui couvre encore environ 75–80% de toutes les expéditions de transformateurs de puissance et de distribution, est toujours préférée car la méthode de refroidissement à l'huile s'est avérée très économique pour la majorité des puissances.
Une tension sur le marché des transformateurs est observée. En particulier, les délais de livraison des transformateurs se sont étendus de 18 à 36 mois dans certaines régions au début des années 2020, tandis que les prix des aciers électriques et du cuivre ont été instables. Par conséquent, les services publics et les fabricants ont appris à sécuriser la capacité à l'avance et à établir des accords avec les producteurs, ainsi qu'à standardiser les flottes de dispositifs.
Réglementation sur l'efficacité : Le moteur décisif
La réglementation est le plus grand facteur d'influence dans ce segment de l'industrie car elle exclut l'option “ bon marché et inefficace ” :
| Marché | Instrument | Effet |
|---|---|---|
| Union Européenne | Règlement Ecodesign 548/2014, amendé 2019/1783 | Limites de pertes obligatoires ; classes inefficaces éliminées |
| États-Unis | DOE 10 CFR Partie 431 | Augmentation de l'efficacité minimale ; l'ordre de 2022 a encore resserré les niveaux |
| Chine | GB 20052-2020 | Classes d'efficacité contraignantes ; flottes S7/S9 étant retirées |
| Inde | Étiquetage d'efficacité BEE | Transformateurs de distribution classés par étoiles |
| Prêteurs mondiaux | Règles d'approvisionnement vert | Économies de pertes capitalisées dans l'évaluation des appels d'offres |
En termes de résultats, on pourrait dire qu'en Europe, de nouvelles règles ont créé une percée : les pertes dans les transformateurs de distribution sont désormais réduites de 20 à 40 % par rapport à la situation avant réglementation. En Chine, le GB 20052-2020 a intégré les classes d'efficacité énergétique dans le processus d'appel d'offres, déclenchant ainsi la transition de la série S9 vers les conceptions S11, S13 et amorphes. En conséquence, pour tous les acteurs impliqués dans les achats, il n'est plus important qu'un dispositif soit “ économe en énergie ” ou non, car c'est désormais l'exigence minimale et obligatoire.

Matériaux : Amorphe, CRGO et Volatilité des prix
Le matériau principal détermine les pertes à vide et fixe le ton pour la sélection des matériaux utilisés dans l'industrie.
- CRGO régulier (comme 30ZH120) : Le matériau utilisé pour les transformateurs S11 mais qui est inefficace en termes de niveaux d'efficacité et de coût.
- CRGO découpé au laser à haute perméabilité (27ZH090 à 110) : Réduit les pertes dans le noyau de 10 à 20 % par rapport au matériau régulier et est utilisé dans les transformateurs S13 et S11 à performance relativement élevée.
- Ruban amorphe : Les niveaux de perte sont actuellement de 60 à 70 % inférieurs par rapport au CRGO régulier et revêtent une importance croissante dans la gamme de distribution jusqu'à presque 2500 kVA et au-delà.
Les coûts de ces matériaux ont des impacts significatifs sur l'ensemble de l'industrie, car les prix des tôles électriques orientées grain ont fluctué de 20 à 40 % en un an et il y a très peu de producteurs de rubans amorphes.
| Matériau du noyau | Perte à vide par rapport à S9 | Applications typiques | Note d'approvisionnement |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRGO standard (30ZH120) | −30 à 40 % (niveau S11) | Distribution de volume | Largement disponible |
| CRGO à haute perméabilité (27ZH090–110) | −40 à 50 % (niveau S13) | Distribution premium, puissance | Les prix fluctuent de 20 à 40 %/an |
| Ruban amorphe | −60 à 70 % | Distribution à facteur de charge élevé | Peu de producteurs ; intrant stratégique |
| Amorphe hybride + CRGO | −35–50% | Cost-optimized low loss | Design-dependent |
A transformer with a capacity of 10 MVA generally has around 4–6 tons of copper; thus, a $1,000/ton rise in copper price affects the cost of the transformer by $4,000–6,000. As a result, price quotations for the power transformer industry are valid for 15–45 days and clients use fixed-price purchase orders to hedge against price fluctuations.
Fluids: The Rise of Esters
Even though ester fluids are frequently regarded as the main element in the areas where regulations or risk management are key, mineral oil continues to be the leading product in the market today.
| Fluid | Fire point | Share of new projects (est.) | Typical price premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral oil | ~160°C | 75–85% | Baseline |
| Natural ester | >300°C | 10–15% and rising | +30–60% |
| Synthetic ester | >300°C | 3–8% | +60–100% |
| High-temp mineral | ~300°C | 2–5% | +20–40% |
Ester fluids find acceptance mainly due to three factors: insurers offer discounts on K-class fluids in substations, environmental agencies advocate for ester units where mineral oil would be banned, and the slower process of paper aging in esters (increased moisture absorption in the fluid instead of paper). The barriers to entry include a higher price, viscosity at low temperatures, and the smaller amount of operational experience in the industry; however, all signs show that ester fluids will continue gaining market share particularly in Europe and North America.
Digitalization and Monitoring
A trend that is noticeable is the decreasing size of monitoring technology. With the modification of generators, online DGA is now available on transformers for medium voltage applications, as well. Hydrogen monitors for entry-level machines are available for $1500 to $4000, and multi-gas analyzers for approximately $8000 to $40000. IoT gateways are capable of transmitting load, temperature, oil level, and tap position data to SCADA or cloud services.
- AI diagnostics make it possible to identify problems weeks or months ahead of ratio interpretation.
- Digital twins assist with the calculation of hot spots and life expectancy according to the IEC 60076-7 regulations in real-time.
The economic rationale is simple. DGA for a 10 MVA charged at $200-600 per annum, while the unplanned failure that happens has expenses of $200000-$1000000. Hence, every small improvement in failure rate much more than pays for the monitoring equipment. One can see that the only question that improves is what level of monitoring for the particular group of assets should be used.
| Asset class | Recommended monitoring | Typical annual cost |
|---|---|---|
| Distribution <2 MVA | Annual lab DGA | $150-$400 |
| Distribution 2-10 MVA | Annual DGA + basic H2 monitor on critical units | $200-$600 + $1,500-$4,000 (one-off) |
| Power 10-40 MVA | Multi-gas online DGA, IoT telemetry | $2,000-$8,000 incl. data |
| Power >40 MVA / critical | Full online DGA + digital twin | $5,000-$15,000 |
Supply Chain Regionalization
The world’s experience with extended lead times — as much as 18 to 36 months for big power transformers during the early part of the 2020s — has prompted a structural reaction: plants are appearing near consumer markets.
- U.S.: new and already existing transformer factories are reaping some benefits from the Chain Act of 2022 and DOE standards and are focusing on distribution transformers and power transformers.
- Europe: expanding capacity of power transformers with help of EU efforts aimed at cutting dependence on key transformer sizes from imports.
- India: has been exporting transformers and now is planning to further increase its capacity by building new transformer production facilities.
- Saudi Arabia and the Gulf: new industrial zones and grid programs will ensure local transformer manufacturing capacity.
For buyers, regionalization has both plus and minuses: on the one hand, it means shorter lead times and reduced transportation costs, and on the other, increased per-unit costs in comparison with deep sea supply from China. Therefore, the optimal approach entails multiple suppliers — for single-point mission-critical machines, domestic or regional suppliers should be chosen; for bulk distribution fleets, export suppliers dominating on costs per kVA should be selected.

Renewables and Grid Stress
Solar and wind integration has led buyers to modify their specifications. This means that renewable collection transformers must deal with maximum variability in loading, more frequent voltage fluctuations, and more rigorous cyclic operating conditions than traditional distribution equipment. All of this has the following implications:
- More on-load tap changers are being used on the collection and grid-tied transformers, in order to control voltage fluctuations caused by variable generation.
- Insulation and cooling properties of equipment specified have also changed as a result because of the fact that the impact of cyclic loading increases aging even when average loading levels are not high.
- Ester fluids are now common for wind and solar facilities, not only for safety purposes at the base of turbines, but for the benefit of the environment.
- Efficiency is more important than ever for renewables, where saved losses mean clean energy that has not been produced.
The same situation drives the improvements in the field of substations, which is the reason for the increasing demand for 35kV and 110kV oil-immersed transformers in the countries with high renewable targets.
Price Trends and What to Budget
Since the material is volatile and supply chain is constrained, planning budgets for oil-immersed transformers (FOB) today are:
| Rating / class | Conventional design | Low-loss / amorphous | With OLTC and monitoring |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 kVA distribution | $6,000–$10,000 | $8,000–$13,000 | $10,000–$16,000 |
| 1,000 kVA distribution | $14,000–$22,000 | $18,000–$28,000 | $20,000–$32,000 |
| 10 MVA power (35kV) | $28,000–$48,000 | $36,000–$58,000 | $40,000–$65,000 |
| 31.5 MVA power (35kV) | $65,000–$110,000 | $80,000–$135,000 | $90,000–$150,000 |
We can summarize three important rules for planning purposes: include 10-20% annual escalation clauses in multiyear agreements; base comparison on loss capitalisation; and get delivery slots as early as possible since the market reacts more slowly than the price.
How Manufacturers Are Adapting
| Brand | Adaptation focus |
|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy | Digital transformers, HVDC and power transformer expansion |
| Siemens Energy | Digital twin services, grid-automation integration |
| ABB | Broad distribution portfolio, regional capacity expansion |
| Schneider Electric | Smart distribution, EcoStruxure digital architecture |
| Hyundai / Hyosung | Power transformer scale-up, export volume |
| Jiangsu Subian Electric Power | Efficiency-grade upgrades, IEC-certified export range, ester and OLTC options |
Big multinationals are focusing on digital services and world-class engineering. At the same time, mainstream exports are based on an export tier adopting the same technologies — amorphous core, energy-efficient CRGO steel, online monitoring — for a much smaller cost.
Jiangsu Subian Electric Power is another representative of the export tier. Its oil-immersed transformers are manufactured according to IEC 60076, have GB20052 efficiency grades and offer esters as well as on-load tap changers and DGA ports for monitoring. Subian is shipping transformers to utilities and EPCs all over Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America, supported by factory tests and third-party inspections. The company is providing a practical offer for buyers looking for efficiency, digitisation, and proper supply conditions. Find out more at subian-electric.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is driving transformer prices up right now?
There are three factors causing the increase: grain-oriented electrical steel and fluctuating copper prices (20-40% differences each year), very constrained manufacturing capacity at the global scale with large units lead times of 18-36 months, and the demand rise as a result of investments in grid and renewables. Buyers must book orders with fixed prices as soon as possible and incorporate escalation conditions in the contracts.
Are amorphous core transformers worth the premium?
In most cases, they are when it comes to heavy-load applications. The 20-30% premium pays off with 60-70% reduction in no-load losses, roughly recouping investments in 6-12 years according to industry pricing policies. For light-load transformer operation and low load factors, conventional CRGO might be found more convenient due to TCO.
Will mineral oil transformers disappear?
No, this will not happen for a long time. Mineral oil is used in 75-85% of the new projects due to its low price, good understanding, and efficiency for applications other than fire-risk and environment-sensitive sites. Use of esters will expand in certain areas, but mineral oil will remain the most popular option for many years.
How much does online monitoring add to a transformer order?
The price ranges from $1,500-4,000 for basic hydrogen/gas measurement equipment for distribution units to $8,000-40,000 for full multi-gas DGA systems with IoT telemetry for power transformers. Payback is measured by the saved costs of failures and inspections, with standard monitoring being specified for all units above 10 MVA.
How do I compare bids from different regions fairly?
Make sure to get the final price of the unit with delivery and insurance included. Add the cost of the losses incurred in this way (this could be around 20-25 years according to the electricity tariffs), plus the value of lead time and proximity of services.
References
- EU Ecodesign Regulation 548/2014 and amendment 2019/1783 — The efficiency regime shaping the European transformer market.
- U.S. DOE distribution transformer efficiency standards (10 CFR Part 431) — Minimum efficiency levels and the market’s supply response.
- IEC 60076-1: Power transformers – General — The design and testing baseline for all oil-immersed units referenced in this article.
- IEA electricity and grid investment data — Demand-side context for transformer market growth.
- IEEE C57.104: Interpretation of Gases Generated in Oil-Immersed Transformers — The DGA interpretation framework behind online monitoring trends.
- Sandia National Laboratories on natural ester transformer fluids — Independent assessment of ester fluid performance and fire safety.
- Jiangsu Subian Electric Power official site — Efficiency-grade oil-immersed transformer products and export documentation.
Conclusion
The industry of oil-immersed electrical transformers is progressing at a four-pronged approach: efficiency compliance is lifting the bar, ester fluids are penetrating risky fire and environmentally sensitive areas, digital monitoring is catching up in terms of size and shape, and supply chains are adapting to prices and delivery times. Each of the above changes the dynamics of making purchasing decisions.
Key points to remember:
- Efficiency compliance is now declared mandatory and not left at customer choice; check the prevailing regulations in the market you operate in.
- Use of amorphous corps and esters will raise initial costs by 10-60%, yet they provide savings in terms of TCO in the right applications.
- Allocate $1500-$40,000 for monitoring depending on how critical the asset is.Book deliveries well in advance and hedge the risks of material pricing with fixed-price
- contracts.